Consolidated Compliance and Disclosure Interpretations
[…] Therefore, these securitizations must be registered on Form SF-1.
Other public utility securitizations are structured as so-called “series trusts” where multiple series of unrelated securities are issued by a single issuing entity. Such series trust securitization issuances, as well as issuances by the stand-alone trusts referred to above, meet the broader definition of “asset-backed security” in Exchange Act Section 3(a)(79) (“Exchange Act ABS”) (see, e.g., 17 CFR 246.19(b)(8) and Credit Risk Retention, Release No. 34-73407 (Oct. 21, 2014) (79 FR 77602, 87672 [Dec. 24, 2014]) (exempting from the credit risk retention requirements “any securitization transaction where the asset-back securities issued in the transaction are secured by the intangible property right to collect charges for the recovery of specified costs” [i.e., public utility securitizations]). Consistent with this Commission precedent, the staff has advised issuers in public utility securitizations that are structured as series trusts to register offers and sales of securities on Form SF-1.