INVESTMENT ADVISERS ACT OF 1940
[…] 15 In April 1997, Seavey had written and signed a similar letter to Fund investors in which he reported results without disclosing that the Fund had used the ABBH shares, valued at the current market value, to calculate the Fund's performance. The April letter also did not disclose that the Fund did not possess the ABBH shares. The law judge dismissed the allegations of the Order Instituting Proceedings against Seavey with respect to the April letter. The Division of Enforcement did not appeal that finding.
16 15 U.S.C. §§ 80b-6(1), (2). Section 206(1) prohibits investment advisers from employing directly or indirectly "any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client." Scienter, an intent to defraud, must be established in order to find a violation of Section 206(1).