Frank W. Knisley, et al., v. Network Associates, Inc., et al.
[…] We understand from the record in this case that (in addition to postage when the broker/dealer sends out the mailing) the broker/dealerscharge either a per-label fee that includes the search costs or separately charge for the materials and labor.

25 / See, e.g., Public Utilities Holding Company Act of 1935, 15 U.S.C. 79g(d)(4) (specifying consequences if "the fees, commissions, or other remuneration, to whomsoever paid, directly or indirectly, in connection with the issue, sale, or distribution of [a] security are not reasonable"); id., 15 U.S.C. 79j(b)(2) (approval of acquisition of securities or utility assets can be withheld if "all fees, commissions, and other remuneration, to whomsoever paid, to be given, directly or indirectly, in connection with such acquisition is not reasonable or does not bear a fair relation to the sums invested in or the earning capacity of the utility assets"); Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. 80a-17(e)(2) (regarding transactions of certain affiliated persons and underwriters, limiting remuneration in connection with the sale of securities to "the usual and customary broker's commission if the sale is effected on a securities exchange"); id.,