Frank W. Knisley, et al., v. Network Associates, Inc., et al.
[…] It held that because the offerors of interests in a planned oil well had "collected funds from the investors which greatly exceeded the actual costsattributable to the drilling of" the well, they had received remuneration, and the interests in the well were not exempt from registration. Id. at 426-27; accord Petroleum Resource Dev. Corp. v. State, 585 P.2d 346, 347-48 (Okla. 1978).

On the other hand, the word remuneration is at times used in a context that suggests that it can encompass the reimbursement of expenses. For example, in Commission Rule 14a-2(a)(1)(i), 17 C.F.R. 240.14a-2(a)(1)(i) (1994), a proxy solicitation is exempt from certain rules if, among other requirements, the securities holder making the solicitation "[r]eceives no commission or remuneration for such solicitation, directly or indirectly, other than reimbursement of reasonable expenses." The word remuneration is defined in one major dictionary as: "Payment; reimbursement. Reward; recompense; salary; compensation." Black's Law Dictionary 1296 (6th ed. 1990).