Rules of Practice
[…] (c) Contents of the Record. If the Commission provides notice and opportunity for the submission of written comments by parties to the adjudication or, as the case may be, by other interested persons, written comments received on or before the closing date for comments, unless accorded confidential treatment pursuant to statute or rule of the Commission, become a part of the record of the adjudication. The Commission, in its discretion, may accept and include in the record written comments filed with the Commission after the closing date.

Comment: Section 23(c) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78w(c) requires the Commission to prescribe the procedures applicable to Exchange Act adjudications "not required to be determined on the record after notice and opportunity for hearing." Rule 191 contains these required procedures and also applies them to adjudications arising under all statutes administered by the Commission.