Shelter from the Storm: Helping Investors Navigate Climate Change Risk[1]
[…] Disruption could also occur at national level. Some emerging market and developing economies (EMDEs) that are more vulnerable to climate-related risks, especially those in which mechanisms for sharing financial risk are less developed, may be particularly affected. A disorderly transition to a low carbon economy could also have a destabilising effect on the financial system.”).

[4] The Enhancement and Standardization of Climate-Related Disclosures for Investors, Release No. 33-11042 (March 21, 2022) [Proposing Release].

[5] See 15 U.S.C. 77g(a)(1) (“Any such registration statement shall contain such other information, and be accompanied by such other documents, as the Commission may by rules or regulations require as being necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.”); see also 15 U.S.C. 78m(a); 15 U.S.C. 78l(b); 15 U.S.C. § 78o(d).