Statement on Reopening of Comment Period for Share Repurchase Disclosure Modernization
[…] [2] 26 U.S.C. 4501.
[3] See Pub. L. No. 117-169, 136 Stat. 1818, 1828 (2022).
[4] Share Repurchase Disclosure Modernization, SEC Release No. 34-93783 (Dec. 15, 2021) [87 FR 8443 (Feb. 15, 2022)], available at https://www.sec.gov/rules/proposed/2021/34-93783.pdf.
[5] See 15 U.S.C. 78c(f) (requiring the Commission, whenever it is engaged in rulemaking, to “consider, in addition to the protection of investors, whether the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation”) and 15 U.S.C. 78w(a)(2) (requiring the Commission to consider “the impact any [rulemaking] would have on competition” and prohibiting the Commission from adopting any rule that “would impose a burden on competition not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purpose of [the Securities Exchange Act of 1934]”).
[6] See, e.g., National Association of Manufacturers v. SEC, (W.D. Tex.)