Proposed Rulemakings Relating to Investment Adviser / Broker Dealer (IABD) Standards of Conduct
[…] [2] See Release, United States Department of Labor, U.S. Department of Labor Extends Transition Period for Fiduciary Rule Exemptions (November 27, 2017).
[3] United States Chamber of Commerce v. Dep’t of Labor, 885 F.3d 360 (5th Cir. 2018).
[4] Id. (Stewart, Chief Judge, dissenting) (noting the Fifth Circuit majority’s unwillingness to engage with “the relevant context of time and evolving marketplace events” when evaluating the Department of Labor’s rule).
[5] 15 U.S.C. §80b-11(g) (“The Commission may promulgate rules to provide that the standard of conduct for all brokers, dealers, and investment advisers, when providing personalized investment advice about securities to retain customers . . . shall be to act in the best interest of the customer without regard to the financial or other interest of the broker” (emphasis added)).