Anthony A. Adonnino and Thomas Cannizzaro
[…] ORDERED that the disciplinary action taken by the New York Stock Exchange, Inc. against Anthony A. Adonnino and Thomas Cannizzaro be, and it hereby is, sustained.
By the Commission.
Jonathan G. Katz
Secretary
1 15 U.S.C. § 78k(a). Section 11(a), subject to certain exemptions not relevant here, makes it "unlawful for any member of a national securities exchange to effect any transaction on such exchange for its own account, the account of an associated person, or an account with respect to which it or an associated person thereof exercises investment discretion."
2 17 C.F.R. § 240.11a-1. Rule 11a-1, with certain exceptions not relevant here, prohibits an exchange member, while on the trading floor, from initiating any transaction in any security traded on the exchange for any account "in which such member has an interest, or for any such account with respect to which such member has discretion."
3 As construed by the Commission and the courts, NYSE Rule 401 requires brokers and dealers to conduct their business consistent with high standards of commercial honor and just and equitable principles of trade. Keith Springer, Exchange Act Rel.