Anthony A. Adonnino and Thomas Cannizzaro
[…] SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
Rel. No.48618 / October 9, 2003
Admin. Proc. File No. 3-10916
In the Matter of the Application of ANTHONY A. ADONNINO For Review of Disciplinary Action Taken by the NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. |
ORDER SUSTAINING DISCIPLINARY ACTION TAKEN BY NATIONAL SECURITIES EXCHANGE
On the basis of the Commission's opinion issued this day it is
ORDERED that the disciplinary action taken by the New York Stock Exchange, Inc. against Anthony A. Adonnino and Thomas Cannizzaro be, and it hereby is, sustained.
By the Commission.
Jonathan G. Katz
Secretary
1 15 U.S.C. § 78k(a). Section 11(a), subject to certain exemptions not relevant here, makes it "unlawful for any member of a national securities exchange to effect any transaction on such exchange for its own account, the account of an associated person, or an account with respect to which it or an associated person thereof exercises investment discretion."