Edward John McCarthy
[…] SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
Rel. No. 48554 / September 26, 2003

Admin. Proc. File No. 3-10999


In the Matter of the Application of

EDWARD JOHN MCCARTHY

For Review of Disciplinary Action Taken by the

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC.


ORDER SUSTAINING DISCIPLINARY ACTION TAKEN

BY NATIONAL SECURITIES EXCHANGE

On the basis of the Commission's opinion issued this day, it is

ORDERED that the disciplinary action taken by the New York Stock Exchange, Inc. against Edward John McCarthy, be, and it hereby is, sustained.

By the Commission.

Jonathan G. Katz
Secretary

Footnotes

1 15 U.S.C. § 78k(a). Section 11(a), subject to certain exemptions not relevant here, makes it "unlawful for any member of a national securities exchange to effect any transaction on such exchange for its own account, the account of an associated person, or an account with respect to which it or an associated person thereof exercises investment discretion." For a discussion of the regulatory framework governing floor brokers and their trading for accounts in which they have an interest or over which they exercise discretion, see John R. D'Alessio and D'Alessio Securities, Inc. , Exchange Act Rel.