Securities Exchange Act of 1934
[…] Admin. Proc. File No. 3-10460


In the Matter of the Application of
JOHN R. D'ALESSIO, and
D'ALESSIO SECURITIES, INC.

For Review of Disciplinary Action Taken by the

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC.


ORDER SUSTAINING DISCIPLINARY ACTION TAKEN
BY NATIONAL SECURITIES EXCHANGE

On the basis of the Commission's opinion issued this day, it is

ORDERED that the disciplinary action taken by the New York Stock Exchange, Inc. against John R. D'Alessio and D'Alessio Securities, Inc., be, and it hereby is, sustained.

By the Commission.

Jonathan G. Katz
Secretary

Endnotes

1 15 U.S.C. § 78k(a). Section 11(a), subject to certain exemptions not relevant here, makes it "unlawful for any member of a national securities exchange to effect any transaction on such exchange for its own account, the account of an associated person, or an account with respect to which it or an associated person thereof exercises investment discretion."