Breadcrumb
[…] Ernst & Ernst v. Hochfelder, 425 U.S. 185, 205 n.25 (1976).
16 Mawod, 46 S.E.C. at 871-872.
17 Geller also claims that his trading in Interiors shares was not manipulative because it wasnot designed to affect artificially the price of the securities. Congress, however recognized that the creation of false market activity could be manipulative. Section 9 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C.§ 78i, proscribes matched orders when effectuated "[f]or the purpose of creating a false or misleading appearance of active trading in any security registered on a national securities exchange, or . . . with respect to the market for any such security." See Hochfelder, at 205 n.25. Moreover, the Commission previously has found that artificially creating the appearance of market demand for a stock can be manipulative.