U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] Nothing in these proposed rules regarding the limitations on affiliate marketing under Section 624 of the FCRA would supersede or replace the affiliate sharing notice and opt-out requirement contained in Section 603(d)(2)(A)(iii) of the FCRA.

    8 “Eligibility information” is defined in proposed paragraph (i) of § 247.3. See the discussion below.

    9 15 U.S.C. 1681s-3(a)(1)(A).

    10 15 U.S.C. 1681s-3(b).

    11 Pub. L. No. 106-102, 113 Stat. 1338 (1999).

    12 See note 7 above for a discussion of this section of the FCRA.

    13 See 15 U.S.C. 1681s-3 note.

    14 See note 7 above, discussing 15 U.S.C. 1681a(d)(2)(A).

    15 15 U.S.C. 1681a(d)(1).

    16 Section 624(a)(1) refers to a “communication of information that would be a consumer report, but for clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of section 603(d)(2)(A)” of the FCRA.

    17 15 U.S.C. 1681s-3(a)(4).

    18 15 U.S.C. 1681s-3(d).

    19 15 U.S.C. 1681s-3(a)(3).

    20 Of course, a consumer who wishes to receive marketing materials may revoke his or her opt-out election at any time before the opt-out period expires.