I. BACKGROUND Section 3(c)(1) of the Investment Company Act excludes from regulation under the Act certain private investment companies "whose outstanding securities (other than short-term paper) are beneficially owned by not more than one hundred persons."-[1]- A wide variety of investment vehicles rely on section 3(c)(1), ranging from small groups of individual investors, such as investment clubs, to venture capital and other investment pools designed primarily for -[1]- 15 USC 80a-3(c)(1). In addition, the section 3(c)(1) fund must be an issuer that "is not making and does not presently propose to make a public offering of its securities." ==========================================START OF PAGE 6====== sophisticated investors.-[2]- A. Qualified Purchaser Funds In 1992, the Commission concluded that the 100-investor limit, while reasonably reflecting the point beyond which federal regulatory concerns incorporated in the Investment