In some of these programs, the unaffiliated investment adviser rather than the sponsor may serve as the primary contact for its clients that participate in the program. See, e.g., Westfield Consultants Group, supra note 3. -[5]-15 U.S.C. 80b-1 et seq. -[6]-Section 203(a) of the Advisers Act (15 U.S.C. 80b-3(a)) requires any person who meets the definition of investment adviser and is not otherwise exempt from registration to register with the Commission. Section 202(a)(11) of the Advisers Act (15 U.S.C. 80b-2(a)(11)) defines "investment adviser" as "any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities . . . ." -[7]-See section 202(a)(11)(A)-(F) of the Advisers Act (15 U.S.C. 80b-2(a)(11)(A)-(F)) (persons excepted from the definition of investment adviser).