The board must determine that the plan is in the best interests of each class individually and the fund as a whole. 1. Differences in Distribution and Shareholder Services Under paragraph (a)(1)(i), classes must differ either in the manner in which they distribute their securities, or in the services they provide to their shareholders, or both. As under the proposal, distribution systems may differ in the amount or form of payment, or the nature or extent of services provided. A class that pays a front-end load, for example, differs from a -[8]-15 U.S.C. 80a-18(f)(1) and -(i). Section 18(f)(1) generally makes it "unlawful for any registered open-end company to issue any class of senior security." Section 18(g) defines senior security to include any stock of a class having a priority over any other class as to distribution of assets or payment of dividends.