New York Stock Exchange, Inc.
[…] This would increase the workload of the SEC because the data and information must be reviewed. The SEC must estimate the additional workload requirements to be in compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act.

Under the Paperwork Reduction Act, agencies must estimate the paperwork burden involved with their actions and have that approved by the Office of Management and Budget. In 44 USC Section 3501, it states that "the purposes of this chapter are to - (1) minimize the paperwork burden for individuals, small businesses, educational and nonprofit institutions, Federal contractors, State, local and tribal governments, and other persons resulting from the collection of information by or for the Federal Government."

The change in regulation proposed under the Concept Release would result in additional paperwork burdens in the form of additional accounting work, audits, rate hearings, cost studies, and other activities associated with cost-of-service regulation.