Responses to Frequently Asked Questions Regarding the Commission's Rule under Section 13 of the Bank Holding Company Act (the "Volcker Rule")
[…] See § 255.16(b).
[68] See § 255.16(a).
[69] 12 U.S.C. 1851(d)(4)(A)(i)-(ii).
[70] 12 U.S.C. 1851(d)(4)(B)(iii).
[71] § 255.12.
[72] The preamble to the final rule explained: “As in the statute, the proposed rule applied the capital deduction to ownership interests in covered funds held as an investment by a banking entity pursuant to the provisions of section 13(d)(4) of the BHC Act, and not to ownership interests acquired under other permitted authorities, such as a risk-mitigating hedge under section 13 of the BHC Act.” See 79 FR at 5730. As noted above, section 13(d)(4) permits a banking entity to make and retain an investment in a covered fund to establish the fund or to make a de minimis investment in connection with organizing and offering the fund.
[73] See § 255.11(c). See also§ 255.16(c) (“Notwithstanding paragraph (a)(3) of this section, a banking entity may act as a market maker with respect to the interests of an issuer described in paragraph (a) of this section in accordance with the applicable provisions of §§ 255.4 and 255.11.”).
Last Reviewed or Updated: March 4, 2016