In support of this conclusion, the law judge cited language in F.N. Wolf & Co., Admin. Proc. 3-8533, 1995 SEC LEXIS 1097 (May 3, 1995) ("OFIS mailed a letter dated July 26, 1994 to Wolf & Co., by its usual mailing procedure, indicating that Wolf & Co. had not fully cured the deficiencies in its Form BDW. . . ."). -[4]- In the law judge's view, a current financial statement would be required only when a broker- dealer owes money or securities to any customer or broker-dealer. -[5]- The proceeding against Robert Brennan is unaffected by the law judge's decision or this decision. -[6]- See 17 CFR 240.0-3, which states, "The date on which papers are actually received by the Commission shall be the day of filing thereof if all of the requirements with respect to the filing have been complied with. . . ." We emphasize that deficient applications or papers submitted to us are not considered to be filed with this Commission until any deficiencies have been corrected.