UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] A. The Commission Has Established a Substantial
Hoover, directly and indirectly through Chestnut Management and HCM, has violated the antifraud provisions of Section 206 of the Advisers Act. Section 206(1) of the Advisers Act prohibits an investment adviser from employing "any device, scheme or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client." 15 U.S.C. §80b-6(1). Section 206(2) prohibits an adviser from engaging "in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client." 15 U.S.C. §80b-6(2). A showing of scienter is required to establish a violation of Section 206(1), but is not required for violation of Section 206(2). SEC v. Capital Gains Research, Inc., 375 U.S. 180, 191-92 (1963); SEC v. Steadman, 967 F.2d 636, 643 & n.5 (D.C. Cir. 1992); Messer v.