II. ---------FOOTNOTES---------- -[1]- Rule 102(e)(3) of the Commission's Rules of Practice, 17 C.F.R.  201.102(e)(3), provides, in pertinent part: The Commission, with due regard to the public interest ... may ... suspend from appearing or practicing before it any, accountant ... who ... has been by name ... [p]ermanently enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction, by reason of his or her misconduct in an action brought by the Commission, from violating or aiding and abetting the violation of any provision of the Federal securities laws or of the rules and regulations thereunder ... A person who has consented to the entry of a permanent injunction ... without admitting the facts set forth in the complaint shall be presumed for all purposes under this paragraph (e)(3) to have been enjoined by reason of the misconduct alleged in the complaint. ==========================================START OF PAGE 2====== In anticipation of the institution of this administrative proceeding, McClernon has submitted an Offer of Settlement which the Commission has determined to accept.