IV. Based on the foregoing, the Commission finds that PwC engaged in improper professional conduct within the meaning of Rule 102(e)(1)(ii) of the Commission’s Rules of Practice in that it failed to comply with Rule 2-01(b) of Regulation S-X and GAAS, which require, among other things, that public accounting firms and their partners and certain professionals not have, or commit to acquire, any direct or material indirect financial interest in their audit clients. **FOOTNOTES** [1]: Rule 102(e)(1) of the Commission’s Rules of Practice, 17 C.F.R. § 201.102(e), provides in pertinent part: The Commission may censure a person or deny, temporarily or permanently, the privilege of appearing or practicing before it in any way to any person who is found by the Commission after notice of and opportunity for hearing in the matter . . . (ii) to be lacking in character or integrity or to have engaged in unethical or improper professional conduct. [2]: The findings herein are made pursuant to Respondent’s Offer and are not binding on any other person or entity in these or any other proceedings. [3]: In some instances, these services were not audit- related.