-------------------- BEGINNING OF PAGE #1 -------------------
[…] the sponsor through unaffiliated investment advisers, such as
small financial planners.  In some of these programs, the
unaffiliated investment adviser rather than the sponsor may serve
as the primary contact for its clients that participate in the
program.  See, e.g., Westfield Consultants Group, supra note 3.

-[5]-15 U.S.C. 80b-1 et seq. 

-[6]-Section 203(a) of the Advisers Act (15 U.S.C. 80b-3(a))
requires any person who meets the definition of investment
adviser and is not otherwise exempt from registration to register
with the Commission.  Section 202(a)(11) of the Advisers Act (15
U.S.C. 80b-2(a)(11)) defines "investment adviser" as "any person
who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising
others, either directly or through publications or writings, as
to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing
in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation
and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses
or reports concerning securities . . . ."  

-[7]-See section 202(a)(11)(A)-(F) of the Advisers Act (15 U.S.C.
80b-2(a)(11)(A)-(F)) (persons excepted from the definition of
investment adviser). A sponsor of an investment advisory program
that is a broker-dealer or a registered representative of a