SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] ======END OF PAGE 13======

     EMCC seeks registration as a clearing agency pursuant to Section 17A of the

     Exchange Act and Rule 17Ab2-1.   

          B. Goals of Clearing Agency Registration 

          Section 17A of the Exchange Act directs the Commission to promote

     Congressional objectives to facilitate the development of a national

     clearance and settlement system for securities transactions.<(19)> 

     Registration and regulation of clearing agencies is a key element in
                              

          <(19)>    15 U.S.C. 78q-1.  Section 17A(a)(1) provides:

               (1)  The Congress finds that --

                    (A)  The prompt and  accurate clearance and  settlement
                         of securities transactions, including the transfer
                         of  record  ownership  and  the   safeguarding  of
                         securities   and   funds   related  thereto,   are
                         necessary  for  the  protection of  investors  and
                         persons facilitating transactions by and acting on
                         behalf of investors.

                    (B)  Inefficient    procedures   for    clearance   and
                         settlement impose unnecessary  costs on  investors
                         and  persons  facilitating  transactions   by  and
                         acting on behalf of investors.

                    (C)  New data processing and  communications techniques
                         create   the   opportunity  for   more  efficient,
                         effective, and safe  procedures for clearance  and
                         settlement.

                    (D)  The   linking  of  all  clearance  and  settlement
                         facilities   and   the   development  of   uniform
                         standards   and   procedures  for   clearance  and
                         settlement  will  reduce  unnecessary   costs  and
                         increase the  protection of investors  and persons
                         facilitating transactions by and acting  on behalf
                         of investors.

               For legislative history concerning  Section 17A, see,  e.g.,
               Report  of  Senate  Comm.  on  Housing  and  Urban  Affairs,
               Securities Acts  Amendments of 1975: Report  to Accompany S.
               249,  S.  Rep.