SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] public offering price in any concurrent public offering of the same

     securities.  In addition, the price that funds pay for securities in the

     Eligible Rule 144A Offering must not be higher than that paid by other
                              

          <(38)>  See Investment Company Acquisition of Securities
          Underwritten by an Affiliate of That Company, Investment Company
          Act Release No. 14924 (Jan. 29, 1986) [51 FR 4386 (Feb. 4, 1986)]
          at n.17 and accompanying text.

          <(39)>  Amended rule 10f-3(b)(2)(i) [17 CFR 270.10f-3(b)(2)(i)]. 
          As proposed, the amended rule provides an exception from the
          pricing requirement in an Eligible Foreign Offering if rights to
          purchase the securities are offered as "required by law to be
          granted to existing security holders of the issuer."  Id.

          <(40)>  The change in language from referring to the day on which
          the securities are "offered to the public" to referring to the
          day on which "any sales are made" is not intended to make a