SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] hundred persons."-[1]-  A wide variety of investment

  vehicles rely on section 3(c)(1), ranging from small groups of

  individual investors, such as investment clubs, to venture

  capital and other investment pools designed primarily for

  sophisticated investors.-[2]-

       The 1996 Act-[3]- added new section 3(c)(7) of the

  Investment Company Act to create an alternative exclusion for

  investment companies that sell their securities solely to

  investors who are "qualified purchasers."-[4]-  As is the
                      

       -[1]-     15 USC 80a-3(c)(1).  In addition, the Section
                 3(c)(1) Fund must be an issuer that "is not
                 making and does not presently propose to make a
                 public offering of its securities."  Id.

       -[2]-     See DIVISION OF INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, SEC,
                 PROTECTING INVESTORS: A HALF CENTURY OF
                 INVESTMENT COMPANY REGULATION (hereinafter
                 PROTECTING INVESTORS REPORT) at 104 (1992).