==========================================START OF PAGE 1======
[…] (pub. avail. Dec. 13, 1991). 

       -[4]-     Some investment advisory programs, however, are
                 marketed by the sponsor through unaffiliated
                 investment advisers, such as financial
                 planners.  In some of these programs, the
                 unaffiliated investment adviser, rather than
                 the sponsor, may serve as the primary contact
                 for its clients that participate in the
                 program.  See, e.g., Westfield Consultants
                 Group, supra note 3.

       -[5]-     15 U.S.C. 80b-1, et seq.  Section 202(a)(11) of
                 the Advisers Act (15 U.S.C. 80b-2(a)(11))
                 defines "investment adviser" as "any person
                 who, for compensation, engages in the business
                 of advising others, either directly or through
                 publications or writings, as to the value of
                 securities or as to the advisability of
                 investing in, purchasing, or selling
                 securities, or who, for compensation and as
                 part of a regular business, issues or
                 promulgates analyses or reports concerning
                 securities . . . ."  A bank generally is
                 excepted from the definition of investment
                 adviser under Section 202(a)(11)(A) of the
                 Advisers Act.  A broker-dealer that sponsors an
                                                   (continued...)