-------------------- BEGINNING OF PAGE #1 -------------------
[…] determine that the plan is in the best interests of each class
individually and the fund as a whole.  

          1.   Differences in Distribution and Shareholder
               Services
     Under paragraph (a)(1)(i), classes must differ either in the
manner in which they distribute their securities, or in the
services they provide to their shareholders, or both.  As under
the proposal, distribution systems may differ in the amount or
form of payment, or the nature or extent of services provided.  A
class that pays a front-end load, for example, differs from a

                    

-[8]-15 U.S.C.   80a-18(f)(1) and -(i).  Section 18(f)(1)
generally makes it "unlawful for any registered open-end company
to issue any class of senior security."  Section 18(g) defines
senior security to include any stock of a class having a priority
over any other class as to distribution of assets or payment of
dividends.  Section 18(i) requires that every share of stock
issued by a registered investment company be voting stock, with