==========================================START OF PAGE 1======
[…] accountants"-[39]- and the Commission's authority to define

technical and trade terms such as "certified,"-[40]- and

(3) the Commission's authority to ensure that the representations

in audit reports and the procedures behind those reports fulfill

---------FOOTNOTES----------
     -[37]-(...continued)
               Commission   has   final   authority    over   the
               establishment of auditing standards to protect the
               public interest."

     -[38]-    See,  e.g.,   13(b)(1)  of the  Exchange Act,  15
               U.S.C.  78m(b)(1),  which states,  "The Commission
               may prescribe,  in regard to reports made pursuant
               to  this title,  the form  or forms  in which  the
               required information shall be set forth...." 

     -[39]-    Items  25,  26,  and  27  of  Schedule  A  to  the
               Securities Act of  1933, 15 U.S.C.  77aa(25), (26)
               and  (27),  and   17(e) of  the Exchange  Act, 15
               U.S.C.   78q,   expressly  require   that  audited