![]() | |||||||||||||||
[…] 25 Section 5(b)(1) of the Securities Act [15 U.S.C. 77e(b)(1)] makes it unlawful to use interstate commerce to transmit any prospectus relating to a security with respect to which a registration statement has been filed unless the prospectus meets the requirements of section 10 of the Securities Act. Section 10(b) of the Securities Act [15 U.S.C. 77j(b)] permits the Commission to adopt rules that provide for a prospectus that "omits in part" or "summarizes" information contained in the statutory prospectus. Rule 482 was adopted under the authority of section 10(b) of the Securities Act.
26 See Proposing Release, supra note 7, at Section I.B., "Performance Advertising Practices," 67 FR at 36715-16.
27 17 CFR 230.156(b)(2)(i); Cf. 17 CFR 230.156(b)(1)(ii) ("A statement could be misleading because of . . . [t]he absence of explanations, qualifications, limitations or other statements necessary or appropriate to make such statement not misleading . . . ").
28 See Proposing Release, supra note 7, 67 FR at 36715-16 (discussing concerns about lack of disclosure relating to unusual circumstances contributing to fund performance, currentness of performance information, and selective use of performance figures).
29 Current 17 CFR 230.482(g).