==========================================START OF PAGE 1======
[…] In light of the
T+3 standard, the Division recommended that funds should assess

---------FOOTNOTES----------
     -[107]-   Release 14983, supra note 64; Securities Act Rel.
               No. 6862 (Apr. 23, 1990) [55 FR 17933 (Apr. 30,
               1990)] (adopting Rule 144A under the Securities
               Act of 1933 (discussing the definition of "liquid"
               and citing Release 14983).

     -[108]-   Release 14983, supra note 64 at Section A.4.;
               Investment Company Institute (pub. avail. Dec. 9,
               1992).

     -[109]-   Rule 15c6-1 [17 CFR 240.15c6-1] generally provides
               that "a broker or dealer shall not effect or enter
               into a contract for the purchase or sale of a
               security (other than an exempted security,
               government security, municipal security,
               commercial paper, bankers' acceptances, or
               commercial bills) that provides for payment of
               funds and delivery of securities later than the
               third business day after the date of the contract
               unless otherwise expressly agreed to by the
               parties at the time of the transaction." 
               Securities Exchange Act Rel. No. 33023 (Oct. 6,
               1993) [58 FR 52891 (Oct. 13, 1993)].

     -[110]-   See T+3 Letter, supra note 65.

     -[111]-   Id.
==========================================START OF PAGE 40======