-------------------- BEGINNING OF PAGE #1 -------------------
[…] region.

-[82]-    See Columbia Gas System, Initial Comments on the Need
          for Legislative Reform  (Aug. 10, 1994) (available in
          Public Comment File No. S7-19-94).  

-[83]-    See SEC v. New England Elec. System, 384 U.S. 176, 183
          (1966); Northeast Utilities, Holding Co. Act Release
          No. 24908 (June 22, 1989), 43 SEC Dkt. 2115, 2135-37
          (July 5, 1989).  These decisions focused largely on the
          anticompetitive effects of dual electric and gas
          ownership.

-[84]-    Section 8 (15 U.S.C.   79h) provides:

          Whenever a State law prohibits, or requires approval or
          authorization of, the ownership or operation by a
          single company of the utility assets of an electric
          utility company and a gas utility company serving
          substantially the same territory, it shall be unlawful
          for a registered holding company, or any subsidiary
          company thereof, by use of the mails or any means or
          instrumentality of interstate commerce, or otherwise-- 

          (1)  to take any step, without the express approval of
               the State commission of such State, which results
               in its having a direct or indirect interest in an
               electric utility company and a gas utility company
               serving substantially the same territory; or 

          (2)  if it already has any such interest, to acquire,
               without the express approval of the State
               commission, any direct or indirect interest in an
               electric utility company or gas utility company
               serving substantially the same territory as that
               served by such companies in which it already has
               an interest.

                                                   (continued...)

                                
 
-------------------- BEGINNING OF PAGE #22 -------------------

     20.  What are the perceived risks and benefits of allowing
registered holding companies to own and operate a combination of