II. In anticipation of the institution of these proceedings, Grant has submitted an Offer of Settlement ("Offer") solely for the purpose of these proceedings and any other proceedings brought by or on behalf of the Commission, or in which the Commission is a party. In his Offer, which the Commission has determined to accept, Grant consents, without admitting or denying the findings contained herein, except as to the jurisdiction of the Commission over him and over the subject ---------FOOTNOTES---------- -[1]- Rule 102(e)(1)(ii), 17 C.F.R.  201.102(e)(1)(ii), of the Commission's Rules of Practice provides in relevant part: The Commission may censure a person or deny, temporarily or permanently, the privilege of appearing or practicing before it in any way to any person who is found by the Commission after notice and opportunity for hearing in the matter . . . (ii) to be lacking in character or integrity or to have engaged in unethical or improper professional conduct . . . . ==========================================START OF PAGE 2====== matter of this proceeding and as to the findings contained in Section III. paragraph A.1. below, which are admitted, to the entry of this Order Instituting Public Administrative Proceedings and Opinion and Order Pursuant to