II. In anticipation of the institution of this administrative proceeding, Stern has submitted an Offer of Settlement which the Commission has determined to accept. Solely for the purpose of this proceeding and any other proceeding brought by or on behalf of the Commission or in which the Commission is a party, Stern ------------------ BEGINNING OF PAGE #1 ------------------- Rule 102(e)(1) of the Commission's Rules of Practice, 17 C.F.R. Section 201.102(e), provides in pertinent part: The Commission may censure a person or deny, temporarily or permanently, the privilege of appearing or practicing before it in any way to any person who is found by the Commission after notice of and opportunity for hearing in the matter . . . (ii) to be lacking in character or integrity or to have engaged in unethical or improper professional conduct. consents, without admitting or denying any findings set forth herein, except as to jurisdiction, which he admits, to the issuance of this Order Instituting Proceedings and Opinion and Order Pursuant to Rule 102(e)(1)(ii) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Opinion and Order of the