Sep. 4, 1990). 2. Violations of Section 5 of the Securities Act a. Sections 5(a) and 5(c) of the Securities Act provide that, absent any exemption from registration, it is unlawful for any person to sell or offer to sell a security to the public using the means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or the mails unless a registration statement is in effect or has been filed for such a security. SEC v. Holschuh, 694 F.2d 130, 137 (7th Cir. 1982); SEC v. Hansen, 1984 Fed. Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) 91,426 at 98,115 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 6, 1984). b. Section 2(11) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C.  77b(11), defines "underwriter" to include "any person who . . . offers or sells for an issuer in connection with, the distribution of any security." The definition provides further that "[a]s used in this paragraph the term `issuer' shall include, in addition to an issuer, any person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by the issuer, or any person under direct or indirect common control with the issuer." Milan International, as a controlling shareholder of Leona, was thus an issuer. Suppes Securities offered and sold Leona securities for Milan International, i.e., an issuer, in connection with the distribution. Thus, Suppes Securities acted as a statutory underwriter. United States v.