(2) Persons in the United States who hold the security only through a Canadian Retirement Account (as that term is defined in rule 237(a)(2) under the Securities Act of 1933 (§ 230.237(a)(2) of this chapter)), may not be counted as holders resident in the United States. * * * * * Part 270 - Rules and Regulations, Investment Company Act of 1940 5. The general authority citation for Part 270 continues to read in part as follows: Authority: 15 U.S.C. 80a-1 et seq., 80a-34(d), 80a-37, 80a- 39 unless otherwise noted: 6. Section 270.7d-2 is added to read as follows: § 270.7d-2 Definition of "public offering„ as used in section 7(d) of the Act with respect to certain Canadian tax-deferred retirement savings accounts. (a) Definitions. As used in this section: (1) Canadian law means the federal laws of Canada, the laws of any province or territory of Canada, and the rules or regulations of any federal, provincial, or territorial regulatory authority, or any self-regulatory authority, of Canada. (2) Canadian Retirement Account means a trust or other arrangement, including, but not limited to, a "Registered Retirement Savings Plan„ or "Registered Retirement Income Fund„ administered under Canadian law, that is self-directed and: (i) Operated exclusively to provide retirement benefits to a Participant; and (ii) Established in Canada, administered under Canadian law, and qualified for