497 1 d752869d497.htm BLACKROCK LIQUIDITY FUNDS BlackRock Liquidity Funds
[…] State employees made up about 33 percent of the membership as of March 31, 2018. There were 3,044 other public employers participating in the System, including all cities and counties (except New York City), most towns, villages and school districts (with respect to non- teaching employees), and many public authorities.

As of March 31, 2018, 652,030 persons were members of the System and 470,596 pensioners or beneficiaries were receiving pension benefits. Article 5, section 7 of the State Constitution considers membership in any State pension or retirement system to be “a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.”