NUCO2 INC /FL (CIK 947577)
Form 10-Q
period 2005-03-31
filed 2005-05-10

                                  UNITED STATES
                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                              WASHINGTON, DC 20549
                                   -----------

                                    FORM 10-Q

/ X /  QUARTERLY  REPORT  PURSUANT  TO  SECTION  13 OR 15(d)  OF THE  SECURITIES
       EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934.

For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2005

                                       OR

/   /  TRANSITION  REPORT  PURSUANT  TO  SECTION  13 OR 15(d) OF THE  SECURITIES
       EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934.

For the transition period from                       to
                               ---------------------    ------------------------

                         Commission file number 0-27378

                                   NUCO2 INC.
             (Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter)

           Florida                                        65-0180800
(State or Other Jurisdiction of             (I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)
 Incorporation or Organization)

    2800 SE Market Place, Stuart, FL                                     34997
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

          Class                                    Outstanding at March 31, 2005
          -----                                    -----------------------------
Common Stock, $.001 par value                             15,175,986 shares

                                   NUCO2 INC.

                                      Index

PART I.     FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1.     FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

            Balance Sheets as of March 31, 2005 and                            3
              June 30, 2004

            Statements of Operations for the Three Months Ended                4
              March 31, 2005 and March 31, 2004

            Statements of Operations for the Nine Months Ended                 5
              March 31, 2005 and March 31, 2004

            Statement of Shareholders' Equity for the Nine                     6
              Months Ended March 31, 2005

            Statements of Cash Flows for the Nine Months                       7
              Ended March 31, 2005 and March 31, 2004

            Notes to Financial Statements                                      8

ITEM 2.     MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF                           19
              FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

ITEM 3.     QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES
              ABOUT MARKET RISK                                               33

ITEM 4.     CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES                                           33

PART II.    OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 2.     UNREGISTERED SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND                       33
              USE OF PROCEEDS

ITEM 6.     EXHIBITS                                                          34

SIGNATURES                                                                    35

                                       2

PART I.     FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1.     FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

                                   NUCO2 INC.

                                 BALANCE SHEETS
                      (IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT SHARE AMOUNTS)

                                     ASSETS
                                     ------
                                                                                 March 31, 2005        June 30, 2004*
                                                                                 --------------        -------------
                                                                                  (unaudited)
Current assets:
    Cash and cash equivalents                                                      $    38,405          $     505
    Trade accounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful
        accounts of $1,962 and $2,095, respectively                                      7,953              6,141
    Inventories                                                                            249                226
    Prepaid insurance expense and deposits                                               2,036              2,193
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets                                            1,422                719
                                                                                   -----------          ---------
        Total current assets                                                            50,065              9,784
                                                                                   -----------          ---------

Property and equipment, net                                                            101,681             92,969
                                                                                   -----------          ---------

Other assets:
    Goodwill, net                                                                       22,037             19,222
    Deferred financing costs, net                                                        2,428              2,178
    Customer lists, net                                                                  5,362                 41
    Non-competition agreements, net                                                        950                703
    Deferred lease acquisition costs, net                                                4,197              3,458
    Other assets                                                                           174                181
                                                                                   -----------          ---------
                                                                                        35,148             25,783
                                                                                   -----------          ---------

           Total assets                                                            $   186,894          $ 128,536
                                                                                   ===========          =========

                      LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
                      ------------------------------------

Current liabilities:
    Current maturities of long-term debt                                           $     5,666          $   6,048
    Current maturities of subordinated debt                                             30,495               --
    Accounts payable                                                                     5,050              4,579
    Accrued expenses                                                                     1,501              1,840
    Accrued interest                                                                       438                440
    Accrued payroll                                                                        889              1,137
    Other current liabilities                                                              393                343
                                                                                   -----------          ---------
        Total current liabilities                                                       44,432             14,387

Long-term debt, excluding current maturities                                            32,332             30,962
Subordinated debt, excluding current maturities                                           --               29,163
Customer deposits                                                                        3,560              3,247
                                                                                   -----------          ---------
        Total liabilities                                                               80,324             77,759
                                                                                   -----------          ---------

Commitments and contingencies
Redeemable preferred stock                                                                --               10,021
                                                                                   -----------          ---------

Shareholders' equity:
    Preferred  stock;  no par value; 5,000,000 shares authorized;  issued and
         outstanding 0 shares at March 31, 2005
        and 7,500 shares at June 30, 2004                                                 --                 --
    Common stock; par value $.001 per share; 30,000,000 shares authorized;
        issued and outstanding 15,175,986 shares at March 31, 2005
        and 10,840,831 shares at June 30, 2004                                              15                 11
    Additional paid-in capital                                                         154,966             96,185
    Accumulated deficit                                                                (48,703)           (55,704)
    Accumulated other comprehensive income                                                 292                264
                                                                                   -----------          ---------

        Total shareholders' equity                                                     106,570             40,756
                                                                                   -----------          ---------
                                                                                   $   186,894          $ 128,536
                                                                                   ===========          =========

*Restated to conform to current year presentation.
See accompanying notes to financial statements.

                                        3

                                   NUCO2 INC.

                            STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                    (IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE AMOUNTS)
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                               Three Months Ended March 31,
                                               ----------------------------
                                                     2005       2004*
                                                     ----       -----

Revenues:
    Product sales                                  $15,578    $12,361
    Equipment rentals                                9,033      7,711
                                                    -------    -------

Total revenues                                      24,611     20,072
                                                    -------    -------

Costs and expenses:
    Cost of products sold, excluding
        depreciation and amortization               10,504      8,364
    Cost of equipment rentals, excluding
        depreciation and amortization                  724        624
    Selling, general and administrative
        expenses                                     4,063      3,748
    Depreciation and amortization                    4,276      3,776
    Loss on asset disposal                             163        331
                                                    -------    -------
                                                    19,730     16,843
                                                    -------    -------

Operating income                                     4,881      3,229
Unrealized loss on financial instrument               --          177
Interest expense                                     2,171      1,980
                                                    -------    -------

Income before provision for income taxes             2,710      1,072
Provision for income taxes                            --         --
                                                    -------    -------

Net income                                         $ 2,710    $ 1,072
                                                    =======    =======

Weighted average outstanding shares of
    common stock:

    Basic                                           12,807     10,683
                                                    =======    =======
    Diluted                                         13,826     11,964
                                                    =======    =======

Net income per basic common share                  $  0.21    $  0.08
                                                    =======    =======
Net income per diluted common share                $  0.20    $  0.07
                                                    =======    =======

*Restated to conform to current year presentation.
See accompanying notes to financial statements.

                                        4

                                   NUCO2 INC.

                            STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                    (IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT PER SHARE AMOUNTS)
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                                Nine Months Ended March 31,
                                                ---------------------------
                                                     2005       2004*
                                                     ----       -----

Revenues:
    Product sales                                  $44,719      $ 36,576
    Equipment rentals                               26,453        23,188
                                                   -------      --------

Total revenues                                      71,172        59,764
                                                   -------      --------

Costs and expenses:
    Cost of products sold, excluding
        depreciation and amortization               29,975        25,375
    Cost of equipment rentals, excluding
        depreciation and amortization                1,844         1,833
    Selling, general and administrative
        expenses                                    12,774        11,530
    Depreciation and amortization                   12,213        11,481
    Loss on asset disposal                             820         1,050
                                                   -------      --------
                                                    57,626        51,269
                                                   -------      --------

Operating income                                    13,546         8,495
Loss on early extinguishment of debt                  --           1,964
Unrealized loss on financial instrument               --             177
Interest expense                                     6,439         5,927
                                                   -------      --------

Income before provision for income taxes             7,107           427
Provision for income taxes                             106          --
                                                   -------      --------

Net income                                         $ 7,001      $    427
                                                   =======      ========

Weighted average outstanding shares of
    common stock:

    Basic                                           11,996        10,656
                                                   =======      ========
    Diluted                                         13,395        10,656
                                                   =======      ========

Net income (loss) per basic common share           $  0.57      $  (0.01)
                                                   =======      ========
Net income (loss) per diluted common share         $  0.51      $  (0.01)
                                                   =======      ========

*Restated to conform to current year presentation.
 See accompanying notes to financial statements.

                                        5

                                   NUCO2 INC.

                        STATEMENT OF SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
                      (IN THOUSANDS, EXCEPT SHARE AMOUNTS)
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                                                                                      Accumulated
                                                        Common Stock        Additional                   Other          Total
                                                        ------------         Paid-In    Accumulated   Comprehensive  Shareholders'
                                                      Shares     Amount      Capital      Deficit       Income         Equity
                                                      ------     ------      -------      -------       ------         ------
Balance, June 30, 2004                            10,840,831      $11      $  96,185       $(55,704)      $264      $  40,756
Comprehensive income:
    Net income                                          --         --           --            7,001        --           7,001
    Other comprehensive income:
    Interest rate swap transaction                      --         --           --             --           28             28
                                                                                                                    ---------
Total comprehensive income                                                                                              7,029

Conversion of 5,000 shares of
    Redeemable Preferred Stock                       754,982        1          7,005           --          --           7,006
Conversion of 2,500 shares of
    Redeemable Preferred Stock                       247,420       --          3,196           --          --           3,196
Issuance of 953,285 shares of
    common stock - exercise of
    warrants                                         953,285        1            742           --          --             743
Issuance of 337,755 shares of
    common stock - exercise of
    options                                          337,755       --          2,449           --          --           2,449
Issuance of 2,041,713 shares of
    common stock                                   2,041,713        2         45,571           --          --          45,573
Redeemable preferred stock dividend                     --         --           (182)          --          --            (182)
                                                  ----------      ---      ---------       --------       ----      ---------
Balance, March 31, 2005                           15,175,986      $15      $ 154,966       $(48,703)      $292      $ 106,570
                                                  ==========      ===      =========       ========       ====      =========

See accompanying notes to financial statements.

                                        6

                                   NUCO2 INC.

                            STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                 (IN THOUSANDS)
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                                                                             Nine Months Ended March 31,
                                                                                             ---------------------------
                                                                                               2005              2004*
                                                                                               ----              -----
Cash flows from operating activities:

    Net income                                                                              $  7,001          $    427
    Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided
        by operating activities:
            Depreciation and amortization of property and equipment                           10,163             9,983
            Amortization of other assets                                                       2,050             1,498
            Amortization of original issue discount                                              318               300
            Paid-in-kind interest                                                              1,014               776
            Loss on disposals                                                                    820             1,050
            Loss on early extinguishment of debt                                                --               1,964
            Unrealized loss on financial instrument                                             --                 177
            Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
                Decrease (increase) in:
                    Trade accounts receivable                                                 (1,813)              385
                    Inventories                                                                  (22)              (18)
                    Prepaid insurance expense and deposits                                       157            (1,107)
                    Prepaid expenses and other current assets                                   (703)             (546)
                Increase (decrease) in:
                    Accounts payable                                                             472               329
                    Accrued expenses                                                            (803)               11
                    Accrued payroll                                                             (249)             (528)
                    Accrued interest                                                              27              (513)
                    Other current liabilities                                                     49                51
                    Customer deposits                                                            313                50
                                                                                            --------          --------

            Net cash provided by operating activities                                         18,794            14,289
                                                                                            --------          --------

Cash flows from investing activities:
    Purchase of property and equipment                                                       (12,985)          (10,528)
    Increase in deferred lease acquisition costs                                              (1,662)           (1,208)
    Acquisition of business                                                                  (15,739)             --
    Decrease in other assets                                                                       7                 3
                                                                                            --------          --------
            Net cash used in investing activities                                            (30,379)          (11,733)
                                                                                            --------          --------

Cash flows from financing activities:
    Repayment of long-term debt                                                              (23,261)          (79,832)
    Proceeds from issuance of long-term debt                                                  24,250            79,400
    Proceeds from the issuance of common stock                                                46,633              --
    Issuance costs - common stock                                                               (510)             --
    Exercise of warrants                                                                         743                15
    Exercise of stock options                                                                  2,449               443
    Increase in deferred financing costs                                                        (819)           (2,745)
                                                                                            --------          --------
            Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities                               49,485            (2,719)
                                                                                            --------          --------

Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents                                              37,900              (163)
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of period                                             505               455
                                                                                            --------          --------
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of period                                              $ 38,405          $    292
                                                                                            ========          ========

Supplemental  disclosure of cash flow  information:
    Cash paid during the period for:
        Interest                                                                            $  5,109          $  5,277
                                                                                            ========          ========
        Income taxes                                                                        $    127          $   --
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
31, 2005, approximately 63,000 of the Company's customer locations utilized this
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
during the quarter  ended June 30, 2003 was not  materially  different  than the
corresponding portion of the fixed charges attributable to CO2. Accordingly, the
Company believes the cumulative  effect of the adoption of EITF 00-21 as of July
1, 2003 was not significant.

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

                                       8

            In  December  2003,  the  FASB  revised  SFAS  No.  132,   "EMPLOYER
DISCLOSURES  ABOUT PENSIONS AND OTHER  POSTRETIREMENT  BENEFITS" ("SFAS 132-R").
SFAS 132-R requires additional  disclosures  regarding the assets,  obligations,
cash flows,  and net periodic  benefit cost of defined  benefit  plans and other
defined benefit  postretirement plans. SFAS 132-R requires that this information
be provided separately for pension plans and other postretirement benefit plans.
The adoption of the revised SFAS No. 132-R,  effective  January 1, 2004, did not
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
calculated as follows (in thousands):

                                                                      Three Months Ended March 31,       Nine Months Ended March 31,
                                                                      ----------------------------       ---------------------------
                                                                          2005           2004                2005           2004
                                                                          ----           ----                ----           ----

Weighted average shares outstanding - basic                              12,807          10,683             11,996          10,656

Outstanding  options and warrants to purchase
  shares of common stock - remaining
  shares after assuming repurchase with proceeds
  from exercise                                                           1,019           1,281              1,399            --
                                                                        -------         -------            -------          ------

Weighted average shares outstanding - diluted                            13,826          11,964             13,395          10,656
                                                                        =======         =======            =======          ======

            The Company  excluded  the  equivalent  of 931,143  shares of common
stock for the nine months ended March 31, 2004, as these options and warrants to
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

                                       9

                                             Three Months Ended March 31,         Nine Months Ended March 31,
                                             ----------------------------         ---------------------------
                                                2005             2004               2005               2004
                                                ----             ----               ----               ----

Net income (loss)                              $ 2,710          $  1,072           $  7,001           $    427
Redeemable preferred stock dividends              --                (193)              (182)              (566)
                                               -------          --------           --------           --------
Net income (loss) -
    available to common shareholders           $ 2,710          $    879           $  6,819           $   (139)
                                               =======          ========           ========           ========

Weighted average outstanding shares of
    common stock:

Basic                                           12,807            10,683             11,996             10,656
Diluted                                         13,826            11,964             13,395             10,656

Basic income (loss) per share                  $  0.21          $   0.08           $   0.57           $  (0.01)
                                               =======          ========           ========           ========
Diluted income (loss) per share                $  0.20          $   0.07           $   0.51           $  (0.01)
                                               =======          ========           ========           ========

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
the Company is precluded from declaring or paying any cash dividends.

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
subsequent quarters up to and including March 31, 2005.

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
the Senior Credit Facility.

            On March 30, 2005, the Company sold  2,041,713  shares of its common
stock in an underwritten public offering.  Based on the public offering price of
$24.17 per share and after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions, net
proceeds  were  approximately  $46.6  million.  On March 31,  2005,  the Company
reduced the outstanding  principal amount of the Senior Credit Facility by $11.2
million and on April 4, 2005,  the Company used  approximately  $34.3 million of
the net proceeds  from the offering to redeem all of the New Notes (see Note 5).
In addition,  the Company incurred $1.1 million in legal,  accounting,  printing
and other  expenses,  of which $0.5 million was paid as of March 31, 2005. As of
March 31, 2005,  $14.9 million was  outstanding  under the A Term Loan and $22.9
million was outstanding  under the B Term Loan with a weighted  average interest
rate of 6.6% per annum.  No amounts were  outstanding  under the Revolving  Loan
Facility as of March 31, 2005.

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

                                       11

            The  Company  uses  derivative  instruments  to manage  exposure  to
interest rate risks.  The Company's  objectives for holding  derivatives  are to
minimize the risks using the most  effective  methods to eliminate or reduce the
impact of this exposure. Prior to August 25, 2003, the Company was a party to an
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
the Swap  increased  by $28,000  during the first nine  months of fiscal 2005 to
$115,000.

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

                                       12

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
30, 2003.  Interest on the New Notes was 12% per annum  payable in cash and 4.3%
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
interest expense over the life of the debt.

            In  connection  with the early  repayment of the 1997 Notes and 1999
Notes during the first quarter of fiscal 2004, the Company  recognized a loss of
$1.0 million attributable to the unamortized  financing costs and original issue
discount  associated  with the 1997  Notes and 1999  Notes,  and  recorded  $0.6
million of financing costs  associated with the New Notes.  Such fees were being
amortized  over  the  life of the New  Notes.  The  weighted  average  effective
interest rate of the New Notes,  including the  amortization  of original  issue
discount, was 18.0% per annum.

            As with the Senior Credit Facility, the Company was required to meet
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
including the quarter ended March 31, 2005.

            On April 4, 2005, the Company used $34.3 million of the net proceeds
from the sale of 2,041,713 shares of its common stock in an underwritten  public
offering in March 2005 to redeem the New Notes at 106% of the original principal
amount plus accrued  interest.  In addition,  during the quarter ending June 30,
2005,  the  Company  will  recognize  a loss on the  early  termination  of debt
associated with the New Notes of approximately $4.1 million,  which includes the
prepayment penalty, unamortized fees and the unamortized portion of the original
issue discount.

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
30,  2004.  During the first nine  months of fiscal  2005,  warrants to purchase
893,956 shares of the Company's  common stock issued in connection with the 1997
Notes,  1999 Notes and New Notes were  exercised  for proceeds of  $742,812.  In
connection with certain cashless exercises,  warrants to purchase 389,528 shares
of the Company's  common stock were canceled.  As of March 31, 2005, no warrants
issued  in  connection  with the  1997  Notes,  1999  Notes  or New  Notes  were
outstanding.

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

                                       13

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
capital on the Company's balance sheet.

            During the nine months  ended March 31, 2005 and 2004,  the carrying
amount (and Liquidation  Preferences) of the Series A Preferred Stock and Series
B Preferred  Stock  ("Preferred  Stock") was increased by $182,000 and $566,000,
respectively, for dividends accrued.

NOTE 7.     SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY

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
common stock on the Nasdaq National Market was $8.00 per share. In addition,  in
March 2005,  warrants to purchase  59,329 shares of common stock were  exercised
pursuant to the  cashless  exercise  provisions  contained in the  warrants.  In
connection with this cashless  exercise,  warrants to purchase 140,671 shares of
the Company's common stock were canceled. As of March 31, 2005, 200,000 warrants
to purchase shares of the Company's common stock were outstanding.

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
to the grant date.  During the nine months ended March 31, 2005,  36,000 options
to purchase shares of the Company's commons stock were exercised.

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
during  the nine  months  ended  March 31,  2005 and 2004 was  $5.70 and  $4.02,
respectively.

            The following summarizes the transactions pursuant to the 1995 Plan:

                                       14

                                                   Weighted Average
                                      Options     Exercise Price Per     Options
                                    Outstanding         Option         Exercisable
                                    -----------         ------         -----------
Outstanding at June 30, 2003         1,288,420       $    9.13           640,373
   Granted                             195,200           12.19
   Expired or canceled                 (72,500)          12.35
   Exercised                           (47,642)           9.31
                                    ----------
Outstanding at March 31, 2004        1,363,478       $    9.39           752,376
                                    ==========

Outstanding at June 30, 2004         1,504,523       $   10.56           865,653
   Granted                               1,000           19.41
   Expired or canceled                  (4,703)          18.28
   Exercised                          (267,822)           7.35
                                    ----------
Outstanding at March 31, 2005        1,232,998       $   11.24           803,016
                                    ==========

            The following  table sets forth certain  information as of March 31,
2005:

                                             Options Outstanding                                Options Exercisable
                       ------------------------------------------------------------    -----------------------------------------
 Range of Exercise                             Weighted Average    Weighted Average                             Weighted Average
      Prices           Options Outstanding      Remaining Life      Exercise Price     Options Exercisable       Exercise Price
      ------           -------------------      --------------      ---------------    --------------------     ----------------
$  0.00 - $ 5.00              61,048                 7.06            $   4.80                56,420                 $   4.83
$  5.01 - $10.00             476,721                 6.31                7.69               333,704                     7.54
$ 10.01 - $15.00             514,941                 6.70               12.46               367,820                    12.25
$ 15.01 - $20.00             180,288                 9.24               19.29                45,072                    19.29
                             -------                 ----               -----                ------                    -----
                           1,232,998                 6.94            $  11.24               803,016                 $  10.17
                           =========                 ====            =========              ========                ========

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
months ended March 31, 2005 and 2004 was $5.94 and $4.08, respectively.

            The following summarizes the transactions pursuant to the Directors'
Plan:
                                                                 Weighted Average
                                               Options          Exercise Price Per         Options
                                             Outstanding              Option             Exercisable
                                             -----------              ------             -----------
Outstanding at June 30, 2003                   66,000                 $    9.11             45,997

    Granted                                    24,000                     13.71

    Expired or canceled                          --                         --

    Exercised                                    --                         --
                                        -------------
Outstanding at March 31, 2004                  90,000                 $   10.34             59,994
                                       ==============

Outstanding at June 30, 2004                   79,914                 $   10.54             53,994

    Granted                                     6,000                     22.70

    Expired or canceled                        (3,981)                     7.94

    Exercised                                 (33,933)                     9.09
                                        -------------
Outstanding at March 31, 2005                  48,000                 $   13.32             39,998
                                       ==============

            The following  table sets forth certain  information as of March 31,
2005:

                                       15

                                             Options Outstanding                                Options Exercisable
                       ------------------------------------------------------------    -----------------------------------------
 Range of Exercise                             Weighted Average    Weighted Average                             Weighted Average
      Prices           Options Outstanding      Remaining Life      Exercise Price     Options Exercisable       Exercise Price
      ------           -------------------      --------------      ---------------    --------------------     ----------------
$  5.01 - $10.00              12,000                 2.22           $    7.81                12,000                $    7.81

$ 10.01 - $15.00              18,000                 5.16               12.25                18,000                    12.25

$ 15.01 - $20.00              12,000                 8.94               15.74                 8,000                    15.74

$ 20.01 - $25.00               6,000                 9.71               22.70                 1,998                    22.70
                              ------                 ----           ---------                ------                ---------
                              48,000                 5.94           $   13.32                39,998                $   12.14
                              ======                 ====           =========                ======                =========

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
he  financial  statements  pursuant to APB 25. See Note 2 regarding  SFAS 123-R.

                                                                      Three Months Ended March 31,     Nine Months Ended March 31,
                                                                      ----------------------------     ---------------------------
                                                                        2005              2004              2005             2004
                                                                        -----             ----              -----            ----
Net income, as reported                                              $   2,710          $ 1,072           $ 7,001           $   427
Less:
   Stock-based compensation
       - fair value measurement                                           (324)            (419)           (1,021)             (891)
                                                                     ---------          -------           -------           -------
Net income (loss), pro forma                                             2,386              653             5,980              (464)
Preferred stock dividends                                                 --               (193)             (182)             (566)
                                                                     ---------          -------           -------           -------
Net income (loss) available to
       common shareholders - pro forma                               $   2,386          $   460           $ 5,798           $(1,030)
                                                                     =========          =======           =======           =======

Basic income (loss) per share - reported                             $    0.21          $  0.08           $  0.57           $ (0.01)
                                                                     =========          =======           =======           =======
Basic income (loss) per share - pro forma                            $    0.19          $  0.04           $  0.48           $ (0.10)
                                                                     =========          =======           =======           =======

Diluted income (loss) per share - reported                           $    0.20          $  0.07           $  0.51           $ (0.01)
                                                                     =========          =======           =======           =======
Diluted income (loss) per share - pro forma                          $    0.17          $  0.04           $  0.43           $ (0.10)
                                                                     =========          =======           =======           =======

Expected volatility                                                     28-40%           37-40%            28-40%             37-40%
Risk free interest rate                                               2.6-6.6%         2.6-6.6%          2.6-6.6%           2.6-6.6%
Expected dividend yield                                                  0%               0%                 0%                0%
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
approximately  9,000 net customer  accounts,  including  6,300 tanks in service,
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
assets, and goodwill as follows:  $6.7 million for tangible assets, $6.2 million
for intangible  assets and $2.8 million for goodwill.  Tangible assets are being
depreciated over a weighted average life of 10 years,  while intangible  assets,
excluding  goodwill,  are being amortized over a weighted  average life of eight
years.

                                       16

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
provided by the  independent  valuation  consultant is subject to  finalization,
which  should  occur prior to June 30,  2005.  As such,  the  allocation  of the
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
statements  of  operations  for the period of October 1, 2004 through  March 31,
2005. However, the following unaudited pro forma results of operations have been
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
and support costs provided for by the seller are not applicable to the Company's
cost of servicing these customers and were therefore  eliminated;  however,  the
Company  incurred  approximately  $500,000  in  non-recurring  costs  during the
integration phase that are included in the unaudited pro forma results presented
below.

Unaudited Pro Forma:
                                       Three Months Ended March 31,     Nine Months Ended March 31,
                                       ----------------------------     ---------------------------
                                         2005              2004              2005             2004
                                         -----             ----              -----            ----
Total Revenues                         $ 24,611          $ 22,508          $ 73,608       $ 67,109
Operating Income                          4,881             4,057            14,374         10,611

Net income                                2,710             1,636             7,533          1,766

Preferred stock dividends                  --                (193)             (182)          (566)
                                       --------          --------          --------       --------

Net income available to
       common shareholders             $  2,710          $  1,443          $  7,351       $  1,200
                                       ========          ========          ========       ========

Basic income per share                 $   0.21          $   0.14          $   0.61       $   0.11
                                       ========          ========          ========       ========
Diluted income per share               $   0.20          $   0.12          $   0.55       $   0.10
                                       ========          ========          ========       ========

NOTE 9.     COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

            The  components  of  comprehensive  income  are as  follows  for the
periods presented (in thousands):

                                                        Three Months Ended March 31,     Nine Months Ended March 31,
                                                        ----------------------------     ---------------------------
                                                          2005                 2004        2005                 2004
                                                        -------              -------     -------               -----
        Net income                                      $ 2,710              $ 1,072     $ 7,001              $  427
        Interest rate swap transaction (Note 4)               5                    -          28                 129
                                                        -------              -------     -------              ------

        Comprehensive income                            $ 2,715              $ 1,072     $ 7,029              $  556
                                                        =======              =======     =======              ======

NOTE 10.    INCOME TAXES

            As  of  March  31,  2005,   the  Company  had  net  operating   loss
carryforwards for federal income tax purposes of approximately  $100 million and
for state  purposes in varying  amounts,  which are  available to offset  future
federal  taxable  income,  if any, in varying  amounts  through June 2024. If an
"ownership  change" for federal income tax purposes were to occur in the future,
the Company's ability to use its pre-ownership change federal and state net

                                       17

operating loss  carryforwards  (and certain  built-in  losses,  if any) would be
subject to an annual usage  limitation,  which under certain  circumstances  may
prevent  the  Company  from  being  able to  utilize  a  portion  of  such  loss
carryforwards  in future tax periods and may reduce its after-tax  cash flow. In
addition,  a  portion  of  the  Company's  taxable  income  is  subject  to  the
alternative  minimum  tax  ("AMT"),  which  is  reflected  in its  statement  of
operations for fiscal 2005 along with a provision for state income taxes.

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

                                       18

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

OVERVIEW

            We believe we are the leading  supplier of bulk CO2 systems and bulk
CO2 for carbonating  fountain beverages in the United States based on the number
of bulk CO2 systems  leased to  customers.  As of March 31, 2005,  we operated a
national  network  of  114  service  locations  servicing  approximately  96,000
customer  locations in 45 states.  Currently,  virtually  all fountain  beverage
users in the  continental  United States are within our present service area. On
October 1, 2004, we purchased the bulk CO2 beverage carbonation business of Pain
Enterprises,  Inc. The  transaction  involved the  acquisition of  approximately
9,000  customer  accounts,  including  approximately  6,500  tanks  in  service,
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
national  and  regional  chains  throughout  the United  States.  Our success in
reaching multi-unit placement agreements is due in part to our national delivery
system. We typically  approach large chains on a corporate or regional level for
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
include future locations.  We currently service  approximately  34,000 chain and
franchise  locations  with  chains  that have  signed  existing  master  service
agreements.  We are actively  working on expanding the number of master  service
agreements  with  numerous  restaurant  chains,  including  some of the  largest
operators.

            We believe that our future revenue growth, gains in gross margin and
profitability  will be  dependent  upon (i)  increases  in route  density in our
existing   markets  and  the  expansion  and  penetration  of  bulk  CO2  system
installations  in new market  regions,  both resulting from  successful  ongoing
marketing,  (ii) improved operating efficiencies and (iii) price increases.  New
multi-unit placement agreements combined with single-unit  placements will drive
improvements  in achieving route density.  We maintain a highly  efficient route
structure and  establish  additional  service  locations as service areas expand
through geographic  growth. Our entry into many states was accomplished  largely
through the  acquisition of customer  accounts from  businesses  that had thinly
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

                                       19

            Generally,  our  experience  has been that as our service  locations
mature their gross profit margins  improve as a result of business volume growth
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
in  delivery  of  product  to our  customers.  We have  achieved  reductions  in
unscheduled  deliveries,  total miles  driven,  miles driven  between  stops and
improvements  to our  safety  record.  Accordingly,  we  believe  that we are in
position to build our customer base while  maintaining  and  improving  upon our
superior levels of customer  service,  with minimal changes  required to support
our infrastructure.  We continue to focus on improving operating  effectiveness,
increasing  prices  for  our  services  and  strengthening  our  workforce,  and
anticipate that these initiatives will contribute positively to all areas of our
company.

GENERAL

            Substantially  all of our revenues have been derived from the rental
of bulk CO2 systems  installed at  customers'  sites,  the sale of bulk CO2, and
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
amortization expenses. These expenses stem from the depreciation of our bulk CO2
systems  and  related   installation  costs,   amortization  of  deferred  lease
acquisition  costs,  and  amortization  of  deferred  financing  costs and other
intangible assets. With respect to bulk CO2 systems, we capitalize  installation
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
resulted in accumulated net losses of $48.7 million at March 31, 2005.

                                       20

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

                                                           Three Months Ended March 31         Nine Months Ended March 31,
                                                           ---------------------------         ---------------------------
Income Statement Data:                                       2005               2004            2005              2004
                                                             ----               ----            ----              ----

Product sales                                                  63.3%            61.6%            62.8%            61.2%
Equipment rentals                                              36.7             38.4             37.2             38.8
                                                            -------          -------          -------          --------
Total revenues                                                100.0            100.0            100.0            100.0

Cost of products sold, excluding
    depreciation and amortization                              42.7             41.7             42.1             42.5
Cost of equipment rentals, excluding
    depreciation and amortization                               2.9              3.1              2.6              3.0
Selling, general and administrative expenses                   16.5             18.7             17.9             19.3
Depreciation and amortization                                  17.4             18.8             17.2             19.2
Loss on asset disposal                                          0.7              1.6              1.2              1.8
                                                            -------          -------          -------          --------
Operating income                                               19.8             16.1             19.0             14.2
Loss on early extinguishment of debt                            -                -                -                3.3
Unrealized loss on financial instrument                         -                0.9              -                0.3
Interest expense                                                8.8              9.9              9.0              9.9
                                                            -------          -------          -------          --------

Income before provision for income taxes                       11.0              5.3             10.0              0.7
Provision for income taxes                                      -                -                0.2              -
                                                            -------          -------          -------          --------
Net income                                                     11.0%             5.3%             9.8%             0.7%
                                                            =======          =======          =======          ========

THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2005 COMPARED TO THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2004

TOTAL REVENUES

            Total  revenues  increased  by $4.5  million,  or 22.6%,  from $20.1
million in 2004 to $24.6  million in 2005.  Revenues  derived  from our bulk CO2
service  plans  increased by $3.8  million,  of which $3.6 million was due to an
increase in the number of customer  locations and $0.2 million was primarily due
to an increase  in CO2 sold to the average  customer.  During the  quarter,  the
number of customer  locations  utilizing our bulk CO2 services  increased from a
period  average  of 77,000  customers  in 2004 to 94,000 in 2005,  due to strong
organic growth and the purchase of approximately  9,000 customer  locations from
Pain Enterprises,  Inc.  effective  October 1, 2004 which generated  revenues of
$2.3  million  in 2005.  In  addition,  revenues  derived  from the sale of high
pressure cylinder  products,  fuel surcharges,  and other revenues  increased by
$0.7 million.

            The  following  table sets  forth,  for the periods  indicated,  the
percentage relationship which our service plans bear to total revenues:

                                                  Three Months Ended March 31,
                                                  ----------------------------
     Service Plan                                       2005           2004
                                                        ----           ----
         Bulk budget plan(1)                            55.7%          60.7%
         Equipment lease/product purchase plan(2)       15.8           12.3
         Product purchase plan(3)                       10.3            9.0
         High pressure cylinder(4)                       5.8            6.1
         Other revenues(5)                              12.4           11.9
                                                       -----         ------
                                                       100.0%         100.0%
                                                       ======        =======

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

                                       21

            PRODUCT  SALES - Revenues  derived from the product sales portion of
our service  plans  increased by $3.2 million,  or 26.0%,  from $12.4 million in
2004 to $15.6  million in 2005.  The increase in revenues is primarily  due to a
21.4% increase in the average  number of customer  locations  serviced  combined
with an increase in CO2 sold to the average customer. In addition,  the sales of
products and services other than bulk CO2 increased by $0.7 million due in large
part to an increase in revenues derived from cylinder products,  fuel surcharges
and other revenues.

            EQUIPMENT  RENTALS - Revenues  derived from the lease portion of our
service plans increased by $1.3 million,  or 17.1%, from $7.7 million in 2004 to
$9.0 million in 2005, primarily due to a 19.9% increase in the average number of
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
number of customer  locations renting equipment from us increased from 66,000 in
2004 to 79,000 in 2005,  6,300 of which were acquired as part of the transaction
with Pain Enterprises, Inc. effective on October 1, 2004.

COST OF PRODUCTS SOLD, EXCLUDING DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION

            Cost of products  sold,  excluding  depreciation  and  amortization,
increased from $8.4 million in 2004 to $10.5 million in 2005,  while  decreasing
as a percentage  of product  sales  revenue from 67.7% to 67.4%.  Product  costs
increased by $0.7 million from $2.9 million in 2004 to $3.6 million in 2005. The
base price with our primary  supplier of CO2  increased  by the  Producer  Price
Index, while the volume of CO2 sold by us increased by 28.0%, primarily due to a
21.4%  increase in our  average  customer  base and a 5.1%  increase in CO2 sold
these customers.

            Operational  costs,  primarily wages and benefits related to cost of
products  sold,  increased  from $3.4  million in 2004 to $4.3  million in 2005,
primarily due to an increase in route driver costs  associated with an increased
customer  base.  As of March 31, 2005,  we had 326 drivers as compared to 271 at
the same point last year.

            Truck delivery expenses  increased from $1.3 million in 2004 to $1.7
million in 2005 primarily due to the increased  customer base and fuel costs. We
have been able to minimize the impact of increased fuel costs and variable lease
costs  associated with truck usage by continuing to improve  efficiencies in the
timing and routing of deliveries. While total miles driven increased by 13.6% on
an average  customer  base that  increased  by 21.4%,  miles  driven per average
customer decreased 6.7%.

            Occupancy and shop costs related to cost of products sold  increased
from $0.8 million in 2004 to $0.9 million in 2005.

COST OF EQUIPMENT RENTALS, EXCLUDING DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION

            Cost of equipment rentals,  excluding depreciation and amortization,
increased from $0.6 million in 2004 to $0.7 million in 2005 while  decreasing as
a percentage of equipment rentals revenue from 8.1% to 8.0%.

SELLING, GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES

            Selling,  general  and  administrative  expenses  increased  by $0.4
million from $3.7 million in 2004 to $4.1 million in 2005, while decreasing as a
percentage of total revenues from 18.7% in 2004 to 16.5% in 2005.

            Selling  related  expenses  increased  by $0.2  million,  from  $0.7
million in 2004 to $0.9 million in 2005,  primarily the result of an increase in
expenses directed towards training, marketing and growth opportunities.

            General and administrative  expenses  increased by $0.2 million,  or
7.4%,  from $3.0 million in 2004 to $3.2 million in 2005.  This increase was the
result of acquisition  integration,  incentive plans, wage increases,  provision
for doubtful  accounts,  and an increase in public company expense due primarily
to the increase in shares outstanding.

DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION

            Depreciation and amortization increased from $3.8 million in 2004 to
$4.3  million in 2005.  As a  percentage  of total  revenues,  depreciation  and
amortization expense decreased from 18.8% in 2004 to 17.4% in 2005.

            Depreciation  expense  increased  from $3.3  million in 2004 to $3.5
million in 2005. Depreciation increased by approximately $0.2 million due to the
purchase of tanks and equipment from Pain  Enterprises,  Inc.,  offset by a $0.1

                                       22

million decrease in depreciation  associated with the shortened lives of certain
small tanks that were  partially  impaired and scheduled to be phased out over a
three to four year period commencing June 30, 2002.

            Amortization  expense  increased  from $0.5  million in 2004 to $0.8
million in 2005.  This increase is due in large part to a $0.2 million  increase
in amortization  associated with the acquisition of customer  accounts and other
intangible assets associated with the Pain Enterprises, Inc. transaction.

LOSS ON ASSET DISPOSAL

            Loss on asset  disposal  decreased from $0.3 million in 2004 to $0.2
million in 2005, decreasing as a percentage of total revenues from 1.6% to
0.7%.

OPERATING INCOME

            For the reasons previously discussed,  operating income increased by
$1.7 million from $3.2 million in 2004 to $4.9 million in 2005.  As a percentage
of total  revenues,  operating  income  improved  from 16.1% in 2004 to 19.8% in
2005.

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
flow hedge.  As such, an unrealized  loss of $0.2 million was  recognized in our
results of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2004,  reflecting the
change in fair value of the Swap from  inception to the  effective  date.  As of
March 31, 2004,  the Swap met the  requirements  to be designated as a cash flow
hedge and is deemed a highly effective transaction.

INTEREST EXPENSE

            Interest expense increased from $2.0 million in 2004 to $2.2 million
in 2005, while decreasing as a percentage of total revenues from 9.9% in 2004 to
8.8% in 2005.  The effective  interest rate of our debt  decreased from 11.3% to
11.0% per annum. See "Liquidity and Capital Resources."

INCOME BEFORE PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES

            See discussion of Net Income.

PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES

            As of March 31, 2005, we had net operating  loss  carryforwards  for
federal income tax purposes of approximately $100 million and for state purposes
in varying amounts, which are available to offset future federal taxable income,
if any, in varying  amounts  through  June 2024.  If an  "ownership  change" for
federal income tax purposes were to occur in the future,  our ability to use our
pre-ownership  change  federal and state net operating loss  carryforwards  (and
certain built-in losses, if any) would be subject to an annual usage limitation,
which under  certain  circumstances  may prevent us from being able to utilize a
portion  of such loss  carryforwards  in future tax  periods  and may reduce our
after-tax cash flow. In addition,  a portion of our taxable income is subject to
the  alternative  minimum tax ("AMT"),  which is reflected in our  statements of
operations for 2005 along with a provision for state income taxes.  Based on our
taxable income subject to the AMT, no provision was recorded for income taxes in
either 2004 or 2005.

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

                                       23

profitability during fiscal year 2004, based on the available objective evidence
and the recent history of losses, we cannot conclude that it is more likely than
not that the net deferred tax assets will be fully realizable.  Accordingly,  we
have recorded a valuation  allowance equal to the amount of our net deferred tax
assets.

NET INCOME

            For the reasons described above, net income improved by $1.6 million
from $1.1 million in 2004 to $2.7 million in 2005.

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
$2.2  million,  or 30.7%,  from $7.0 million in 2004 to $9.2 million in 2005 and
increased as a percentage of total revenues from 34.9% to 37.2%.

                                            Three Months Ended March 31,
                                            ----------------------------
                                             2005                  2004
                                           -------               -------
     Net income                            $ 2,710               $ 1,072
     Interest expense                        2,171                 1,980
     Depreciation and amortization           4,276                 3,776
     Unrealized loss on financial
         instrument                            -                     177
                                           -------               -------
     EBITDA                                $ 9,157               $ 7,005
                                           =======               =======

     Cash flows provided by (used in):
       Operating activities                $ 8,865               $ 6,897
       Investing activities                $(5,677)              $(4,048)
       Financing activities                $35,168               $(2,759)

NINE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2005 COMPARED TO NINE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2004

TOTAL REVENUES

            Total  revenues  increased by $11.4  million,  or 19.1%,  from $59.8
million in 2004 to $71.2  million in 2005.  Revenues  derived  from our bulk CO2
service  plans  increased by $9.6  million,  of which $8.4 million was due to an
increase in the number of customer  locations and $1.2 million was primarily due
to an increase in CO2 sold to the average customer.  During the year, the number
of customer  locations  utilizing our bulk CO2 services  increased from a period
average of 76,000  customers  in 2004 to 89,000 in 2005,  due to strong  organic
growth and the purchase of  approximately  9,000  customer  locations  from Pain
Enterprises, Inc. on October 1, 2004 which generated revenues of $4.9 million in
2005.  In addition,  revenues  derived from the sale of high  pressure  cylinder
products, fuel surcharges, and other revenues increased by $1.8 million.

            The  following  table sets  forth,  for the periods  indicated,  the
percentage relationship which our service plans bear to total revenues:

                                       24

                                                 Nine Months Ended March 31,
                                                 ---------------------------
 Service Plan                                        2005       2004
                                                     ----       -----
     Bulk budget plan(1)                             57.4%      61.7%
     Equipment lease/product purchase plan(2)        15.0       11.9
     Product purchase plan(3)                         9.7        8.8
     High pressure cylinder(4)                        5.8        6.1
     Other revenues(5)                               12.1       11.5
                                                  -------    -------
                                                    100.0%     100.0%
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
our service  plans  increased by $8.1 million,  or 22.3%,  from $36.6 million in
2004 to $44.7  million in 2005.  The increase in revenues is primarily  due to a
16.8% increase in the average  number of customer  locations  serviced  combined
with an increase in CO2 sold to the average customer. In addition,  the sales of
products and services other than bulk CO2 increased by $1.8 million due in large
part to an increase in revenues derived from cylinder products,  fuel surcharges
and other revenues.

            EQUIPMENT  RENTALS - Revenues  derived from the lease portion of our
service plans increased by $3.3 million, or 14.1%, from $23.2 million in 2004 to
$26.5 million in 2005,  primarily due to a 16.0%  increase in the average number
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
number of customer  locations renting equipment from us increased from 65,000 in
2004 to 75,000  in 2005,  due to  strong  organic  growth  and the  purchase  of
approximately  6,300 customer  locations  utilizing  equipment rental plans from
Pain Enterprises, Inc. on October 1, 2004.

COST OF PRODUCTS SOLD, EXCLUDING DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION

            Cost of products  sold,  excluding  depreciation  and  amortization,
increased from $25.4 million in 2004 to $30.0 million in 2005,  while decreasing
as a percentage  of product  sales  revenue from 69.4% to 67.0%.  Product  costs
increased by $1.9  million  from $9.1 million in 2004 to $11.0  million in 2005.
The base price with our primary  supplier of CO2 increased by the Producer Price
Index,  while the volume of CO2 sold by us increased  23.8%,  primarily due to a
16.8%  increase in our  average  customer  base and a 5.7%  increase in CO2 sold
these customers.

            Operational  costs,  primarily wages and benefits related to cost of
products  sold,  increased  from $10.1 million in 2004 to $11.8 million in 2005,
primarily due to an increase in route driver costs  associated with an increased
customer  base.  As of March 31, 2005,  we had 326 drivers as compared to 271 at
the same point last year. However, some of the headcount increase in drivers was
offset by a reduction in depot and regional management headcount.

            Truck delivery expenses  increased from $3.8 million in 2004 to $4.6
million in 2005 primarily due to the increased  customer base and fuel costs. We
have been able to minimize the impact of increased fuel costs and variable lease
costs  associated with truck usage by continuing to improve  efficiencies in the
timing and routing of deliveries. While total miles driven increased by 12.0% on
an average  customer  base that  increased  by 16.8%,  miles  driven per average
customer decreased 4.6%.

            Occupancy and shop costs related to cost of products sold  increased
from $2.3 million in 2004 to $2.5 million in 2005.

                                       25

COST OF EQUIPMENT RENTALS, EXCLUDING DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION

            Cost of equipment rentals,  excluding depreciation and amortization,
remained  constant at $1.8 million in both 2004 and 2005 while  decreasing  as a
percentage of equipment rentals revenue from 7.9% to 7.0%. The reduction in cost
of  equipment  rentals  reflected in expense is  primarily  attributable  to the
increased  efficiency  of  our  technical  installers  and  the  number  of  new
activations.

SELLING, GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES

            Selling,  general  and  administrative  expenses  increased  by $1.3
million from $11.5 million in 2004 to $12.8 million in 2005, while decreasing as
a percentage of total revenues from 19.3% in 2004 to 17.9% in 2005.

            Selling  related  expenses  increased  by $0.4  million,  from  $2.3
million  in 2004 to $2.7  million  in 2005,  primarily  the  result of  expenses
directed towards training, marketing and growth opportunities.

            General and administrative  expenses  increased by $0.9 million,  or
9.4%,  from $9.2 million in 2004 to $10.1 million in 2005. This increase was the
result of acquisition  integration,  incentive plans, wage increases,  provision
for doubtful accounts,  public company expense and expenses  associated with the
four  hurricanes  that  impacted the  southeastern  United  States in August and
September.

DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION

            Depreciation and  amortization  increased from $11.5 million in 2004
to $12.2 million in 2005. As a percentage of total  revenues,  depreciation  and
amortization expense decreased from 19.2% in 2004 to 17.2% in 2005.

            Depreciation  expense  increased from $10.0 million in 2004 to $10.2
million in 2005. An increase of  approximately  $0.4 million due to the purchase
of tanks and equipment from Pain Enterprises, Inc., was offset by a $0.3 million
decrease in  depreciation  associated  with the shortened lives of certain small
tanks that were  partially  impaired and scheduled to be phased out over a three
to your year period commencing June 30, 2002.

            Amortization  expense  increased  from $1.5  million in 2004 to $2.0
million in 2005.  This increase is due in large part to a $0.4 million  increase
in amortization  associated with the acquisition of customer  accounts and other
intangible assets associated with the Pain Enterprises, Inc. transaction.

LOSS ON ASSET DISPOSAL

            Loss on asset  disposal  decreased from $1.0 million in 2004 to $0.8
million in 2005, decreasing as a percentage of total revenues from 1.8% to
1.2%.

OPERATING INCOME

            For the reasons previously discussed,  operating income increased by
$5.1 million from $8.5 million in 2004 to $13.5 million in 2005. As a percentage
of total  revenues,  operating  income  improved  from 14.2% in 2004 to 19.0% in
2005.

LOSS ON EARLY EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT

            In 2004, we accelerated  the recognition of $1.5 million in deferred
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

                                       26

flow hedge.  As such, an unrealized  loss of $0.2 million was  recognized in our
results of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2004,  reflecting the
change in fair value of the Swap from  inception to the  effective  date.  As of
March 31, 2004,  the Swap met the  requirements  to be designated as a cash flow
hedge and is deemed a highly effective transaction.

INTEREST EXPENSE

            Interest expense increased from $5.9 million in 2004 to $6.4 million
in 2005, while decreasing as a percentage of total revenues from 9.9% in 2004 to
9.0% in 2005.  The effective  interest rate of our debt  increased from 11.1% to
11.3% per annum. See "Liquidity and Capital Resources."

INCOME BEFORE PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES

            See discussion of Net Income.

PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES

            As of March 31, 2005, we had net operating  loss  carryforwards  for
federal income tax purposes of approximately $100 million and for state purposes
in varying amounts, which are available to offset future federal taxable income,
if any, in varying  amounts  through  June 2024.  If an  "ownership  change" for
federal income tax purposes were to occur in the future,  our ability to use our
pre-ownership  change  federal and state net operating loss  carryforwards  (and
certain built-in losses, if any) would be subject to an annual usage limitation,
which under  certain  circumstances  may prevent us from being able to utilize a
portion  of such loss  carryforwards  in future tax  periods  and may reduce our
after-tax cash flow. In addition,  a portion of our taxable income is subject to
the  alternative  minimum tax ("AMT"),  which is reflected in our  statements of
operations for 2005 along with a provision for state income taxes. Our provision
for income  taxes was $0.1 million in 2005.  No  provision  for income taxes was
recorded in 2004.

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
assets.

NET INCOME

            For the reasons described above, net income improved by $6.6 million
from $0.4 million in 2004 to $7.0 million in 2005.

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
$5.8 million,  or 28.9%, from $20.0 million in 2004 to $25.8 million in 2005 and
increased as a percentage of total revenues from 33.4 % to 36.2%.

                                       27

                                                           Nine Months Ended March 31
                                                         -----------------------------
                                                           2005                2004
                                                         --------           ----------
Net income                                               $  7,001           $    427
Interest expense                                            6,439              5,927
Depreciation and amortization                              12,213             11,481
Provision for income taxes                                    106                -
Unrealized loss on financial instrument                       -                  177
Loss on early extinguishment of debt                          -                1,964
                                                         --------           --------
EBITDA                                                   $ 25,759           $ 19,976
                                                         ========           ========

Cash flows provided by (used in):
  Operating activities                                   $ 18,794           $ 14,289
  Investing activities                                   $(30,379)          $(11,733)
  Financing activities                                   $ 49,485           $ (2,719)

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
equipment under operating leases as a means of conserving capital. We anticipate
making cash capital  expenditures  of  approximately  $24.0 million for internal
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
cash  flows on a per  unit  basis,  as  there  are  minimal  additional  capital
expenditures required for ordinary operations.

            In addition to capital  expenditures  related to internal growth, we
review opportunities to acquire bulk CO2 service accounts,  and may require cash
in an  amount  dictated  by the scale  and  terms of any such  transactions.  On
October 1, 2004,  we  purchased  the bulk CO2 beverage  carbonation  business of
privately-owned Pain Enterprises, Inc., of Bloomington,  Indiana, for total cash
consideration  of $15.7 million.  The  transaction  involved the  acquisition of
approximately  9,000  customer  accounts,  including  6,300  tanks  in  service,
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
mature on August 25, 2007,  while the B Term Loan matures on August 25, 2008. We

                                       28

are entitled to select either  Eurodollar  Loans (as defined) or Base Rate Loans
(as defined),  plus applicable margin, for principal borrowings under the Senior
Credit Facility.  Applicable margin is determined by a pricing grid based on our
Consolidated Total Leverage Ratio (as defined) as follows:

                                  A Term                                                                      B Term     Revolving
                                  Loans          B Term            Revolving               A Term              Loans       Loans
                Consolidated    maintained        Loans              Loans                 Loans           maintained    maintained
                  Total             as         maintained         maintained as         maintained as           as           as
                 Leverage       Base Rate     as Base Rate         Base Rate             Eurodollar        Eurodollar    Eurodollar
Level             Ratio           Loans           Loans               Loans                Loans             Loans         Loans
-----           ------------    ----------    ------------        -------------         -------------      ----------    ----------

              Less than
  1           2.50:1.00           2.50%           2.75%                2.50%              3.50%              3.75%         3.50%

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
declaring or paying any cash dividends.

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
including March 31, 2005.

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
Senior Credit Facility.

            On March 30, 2005, we sold  2,041,713  shares of our common stock in
an underwritten  public  offering.  Based on the public offering price of $24.17
per  share and after  deducting  underwriting  discounts  and  commissions,  net
proceeds were  approximately  $46.6  million.  On March 31, 2005, we reduced the
outstanding  principal amount of the Senior Credit Facility by $11.2 million and
on April 4, 2005, we used  approximately  $34.3 million of the net proceeds from
the offering to redeem all of the New Notes (see  below).  As of March 31, 2005,
$14.9  million  was  outstanding  under the A Term Loan and  $22.9  million  was
outstanding  under the B Term Loan with a weighted average interest rate of 6.6%
per annum. No amounts were  outstanding  under the Revolving Loan Facility as of
March 31, 2005.

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

                                       29

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
on the New Notes was 12% per annum  payable  in cash and 4.3% per annum  payable
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
debt.  As with the Senior  Credit  Facility,  we were  required to meet  certain
affirmative  and  negative  covenants  under the New  Notes,  including  but not
limited to financial  covenants.  We were in compliance with all covenants under
the New Notes as of  September  30, 2003 and all  subsequent  quarters up to and
including March 31, 2005.

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
Notes.  Such fees  were  being  amortized  over the life of the New  Notes.  The
weighted  average  effective  interest  rate of the  New  Notes,  including  the
amortization of deferred financing costs and original issue discount,  was 18.0%
per annum.

            On April 4, 2005, we used $34.3 million of the net proceeds form the
sale of 2,041,713 shares of our common stock in an underwritten  public offering
in March 2005 to redeem the New Notes at 106% of the original  principal  amount
plus accrued interest. In addition,  during the quarter ending June 30, 2005, we
will recognize a loss on the early  termination of debt  associated with the New
Notes of  approximately  $4.1 million,  which includes the  prepayment  penalty,
unamortized fees and the amortized portion of the original issue discount.

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
shares of our common stock.

            During the nine months ended March 31, 2005,  our capital  resources
included cash flows from  operations,  the net proceeds of the sale of 2,041,713
shares of our common stock in March 2005, and available borrowing capacity under
the Senior  Credit  Facility.  We believe  that cash flows from  operations  and
available borrowings under the Senior Credit Facility will be sufficient to fund
proposed operations for at least the next twelve months.

            The table below sets forth our  contractual  obligations as of March
31, 2005 (in thousands):

                                       30

                                                       Less than
Contractual obligations                  Total            1 Year          2-3 Years        4-5 Years      Thereafter
-----------------------              -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Senior Credit Facility
   Principal                            $37,825          $ 5,615          $10,015          $22,195        $   -
   Interest                               5,886            2,168            3,199              519            -
                                        -------          -------          -------          -------          ----
Total Senior Credit Facility             43,711            7,783           13,214           22,714            -
                                        -------          -------          -------          -------          ----

Subordinated debt
   Principal                             30,000           30,000              -                -              -
   Interest*                              4,299            4,299              -                -              -
                                        -------          -------          -------          -------          ----
Total subordinated debt                  34,299           34,299              -                -              -
                                        -------          -------          -------          -------          ----

Other debt, including interest              200               65              130                5            -
Employment agreements                     1,656              950              706              -              -
Operating leases                         17,114            4,761            7,475            4,167           711
                                        -------          -------          -------          -------        ------
Total obligations                       $96,980          $47,858          $21,525          $26,886        $  711
                                        =======          =======          =======          =======        ======

*INCLUDES  PAID-IN-KIND  INTEREST  AND A  PREPAYMENT  PENALTY  PAID  UPON LOAN
TERMINATION EFFECTIVE APRIL 4, 2005.

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

            WORKING CAPITAL. At March 31, 2005 and June 30, 2004, we had working
capital  of  $5.6  million  and a  working  capital  deficit  of  $4.6  million,
respectively.

            CASH  FLOWS  FROM  OPERATING  ACTIVITIES.  Cash  flows  provided  by
operations increased by $4.5 million from $14.3 million in 2004 to $18.8 million
in 2005. The improvement derived from net income (excluding non-cash charges) of
$5.2  million was offset by a $0.7 million  reduction  in cash  generated by the
working  capital  components  of our  balance  sheet.

            CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES. During 2005 and 2004, net cash
used in investing activities was $30.4 million and $11.7 million,  respectively.
Investing  activities in 2005 included $15.7 million paid for the acquisition of
the bulk CO2 beverage carbonation business of Pain Enterprises, Inc. and related
acquisition  expenses.  Such purchase price was allocated among tangible assets,
intangible  assets,  and goodwill as follows:  $6.7 million for tangible assets,
$6.2 million for intangible  assets and $2.8 million for goodwill.  Exclusive of
acquisition  purchases,  investing activities are primarily  attributable to the
acquisition, installation and direct placement costs of bulk CO2 systems.

            CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES. During fiscal 2005, cash flows
provided by financing activities was $49.5 million compared to $2.7 million used
in financing activities in 2004.

            During fiscal 2005,  concurrent with the acquisition of the bulk CO2
beverage carbonation business of Pain Enterprises,  Inc., the B Term Loan of our
Senior  Credit  Facility was  increased by $13.0  million from $10.0  million to
$23.0 million.  In addition,  on March 30, 2005, we sold 2,041,713 shares of our
common stock in an underwritten  public  offering.  Based on the public offering
price of  $24.17  per  share  and after  deducting  underwriting  discounts  and
commissions, net proceeds were approximately $46.6 million.

            During fiscal 2004, we refinanced our debt, as previously discussed,
receiving proceeds of $73.2 million, paying fees associated with the refinancing
of  $2.7  million,  while  simultaneously  paying  off  our  previous  financing
facilities.

                                       31

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
customers in the United States, whichever is less.

RECENT ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS

            On  July  1,  2003,  we  adopted  EITF  Issue  No.  00-21,  "REVENUE
ARRANGEMENTS WITH MULTIPLE  DELIVERABLES"  ("EITF 00-21").  EITF 00-21 addresses
certain aspects of the accounting by a vendor for  arrangements  under which the
vendor will perform  multiple  revenue  generating  activities.  As of March 31,
2005,  approximately  63,000 of our customer locations utilized a plan agreement
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
June 30, 2003 was not materially different than the corresponding portion of the
fixed charges attributable to CO2. Accordingly, we believe the cumulative effect
of the adoption of EITF 00-21 as of July 1, 2003 was not significant.

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

                                       32

            In  December  2003,  the  FASB  revised  SFAS  No.  132,   "EMPLOYER
DISCLOSURES ABOUT PENSIONS AND OTHER POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS" (SFAS 132-R). SFAS
132-R requires additional  disclosures regarding the assets,  obligations,  cash
flows,  and net periodic benefit cost of defined benefit plans and other defined
benefit  postretirement  plans.  SFAS 132-R  requires that this  information  be
provided  separately for pension plans and other  postretirement  benefit plans.
The adoption of the revised SFAS No. 132-R,  effective  January 1, 2004, did not
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
above, as of March 31, 2005, a total of $37.8 million was outstanding  under the
Senior Credit Facility with a weighted  average interest rate of 6.6% per annum.
Based upon the $37.8 million  outstanding  under the Senior  Credit  Facility at
March 31, 2005, our annual  interest cost under the Senior Credit Facility would
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
comprehensive income. The fair value of the Swap increased by $28,000 during the
first nine months of fiscal 2005 to $115,000.

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

            On March 14, 2005, RBS Equity Corporation, the holder of warrants to
purchase 100,000 shares of our common stock,  pursuant to the cashless  exercise
provision  contained in the warrants,  exercised such warrants in their entirety
for 62,020 shares of our common stock without  registration under the Securities
Act of 1933, as amended  ("Securities Act"), in reliance upon the exemption from
registration  provided by Section 4(2) of the Securities Act. In connection with
the cashless  exercise,  warrants to purchase  37,980 shares of our common stock
were cancelled.

            On March 23, 2005,  The BOC Group,  Inc.,  the holder of warrants to
purchase 400,000 shares of our common stock,  pursuant to the cashless  exercise
provision  contained in the  warrants,  exercised  one-half of such warrants for
59,329 shares of our common stock without registration under the Securities Act,
in reliance upon the exemption from registration provided by Section 4(2) of the
Securities Act. In connection with the cashless  exercise,  warrants to purchase
140,671 shares of our common stock were cancelled.

                                       33

ITEM 6.     EXHIBITS.

            Exhibit
    (a)       No.       Exhibit
            -------     -------

            31.1        Section 302 Certification of Principal Executive Officer.
            31.2        Section 302 Certification of Principal Financial Officer.
            32.1        Section 906 Certification of Principal Executive Officer.
            32.2        Section 906 Certification of Principal Financial Officer.

                                       34

                                   SIGNATURES

Pursuant  to the  requirements  of the  Securities  Exchange  Act of  1934,  the
Registrant  has duly  caused  this  report  to be  signed  on its  behalf by the
undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

                                                NuCO2 Inc.

Dated:  May 10, 2005                        By: /s/ Robert R. Galvin
                                                --------------------------------
                                                Robert R. Galvin
                                                Chief Financial Officer