NUCO2 INC /FL (CIK 947577)
Form 10-Q
period 2003-12-31
filed 2004-02-13

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

                                       OR

/ /    TRANSITION  REPORT  PURSUANT  TO  SECTION  13 OR 15(d) OF THE  SECURITIES
       EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934.

For the transition period from                       to
                               ---------------------           ------------------

                         Commission file number 0-27378

                                   NUCO2 INC.
             (Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter)

                       Florida                                               65-0180800
(State or Other Jurisdiction of Incorporation or Organization)    (I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)

   2800 SE Market Place, Stuart, FL                                           34997
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

                 Class                        Outstanding at December 31, 2003
                 -----                        --------------------------------
        Common Stock, $.001 par value                10,671,224 shares

                                   NUCO2 INC.

                                      Index
                                      -----

PART I.    FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1.    FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

           Balance Sheets as of December 31, 2003 and                    3
              June 30, 2003

           Statements of Operations for the Three Months Ended           4
              December 31, 2003 and December 31, 2002

           Statement of Operations for the Six Months Ended              5
              December 31, 2003 and December 31, 2002

           Statement of Shareholders' Equity for the Six                 6
              Months Ended December 31, 2003

           Statements of Cash Flows for the Six Months                   7
              Ended December 31, 2003 and December 31, 2002

           Notes to Financial Statements                                 8

ITEM 2.    MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF                      17
              FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

ITEM 3.    QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES                     28
              ABOUT MARKET RISK

ITEM 4.    CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES                                      28

PART II.   OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 4     SUBMISSION OF MATTERS TO A VOTE OF SECURITY                  28
           HOLDERS

ITEM 6.    EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K                             29

SIGNATURES                                                              30

PART I.     FINANCIAL INFORMATION

ITEM 1.     FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

                                   NUCO2 INC.

                                 BALANCE SHEETS
                      (In thousands, except share amounts)

                                     ASSETS
                                     ------

                                                                           December 31, 2003  June 30, 2003
                                                                           -----------------  -------------
                                                                               (unaudited)
Current assets:
    Cash and cash equivalents                                                  $     202      $     455
    Trade accounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful
        accounts of $2,476 and $2,299, respectively                                6,758          6,217
    Inventories                                                                      237            210
    Prepaid expenses and other current assets                                      2,870          1,605
                                                                               ---------      ---------
        Total current assets                                                      10,067          8,487
                                                                               ---------      ---------

Property and equipment, net                                                       91,969         92,448
                                                                               ---------      ---------

Other assets:
    Goodwill, net                                                                 19,222         19,222
    Deferred financing costs, net                                                  2,508          1,593
    Customer lists, net                                                               21             25
    Non-competition agreements, net                                                  844            985
    Deferred lease acquisition costs, net                                          3,146          2,892
    Other assets                                                                     188            194
                                                                               ---------      ---------
                                                                                  25,929         24,911
                                                                               ---------      ---------
           Total assets                                                        $ 127,965      $ 125,846
                                                                               =========      =========

                      LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
                      ------------------------------------
Current liabilities:
    Current maturities of long-term debt                                       $   3,745      $   2,294
    Accounts payable                                                               3,475          4,095
    Accrued expenses                                                               1,750          1,315
    Accrued interest                                                               1,010            981
    Accrued payroll                                                                  313          1,212
    Other current liabilities                                                        296            329
                                                                               ---------      ---------
        Total current liabilities                                                 10,589         10,226

Senior debt facilities, excluding current maturities                              39,887         28,659
Long-term subordinated debt                                                       28,292         39,576
Customer deposits                                                                  3,082          3,191
                                                                               ---------      ---------
        Total liabilities                                                         81,850         81,652
                                                                               ---------      ---------

Commitments and contingencies
Redeemable preferred stock                                                         9,632          9,258
                                                                               ---------      ---------

Shareholders' equity:
    Preferred stock; no par value; 5,000,000 shares authorized;
        7,500 shares issued and outstanding                                         --             --
    Common stock; par value $.001 per share; 30,000,000 shares authorized;
        issued and outstanding 10,671,224 shares at December 31, 2003
        and 10,633,405 shares at June 30, 2003                                        11             11
    Additional paid-in capital                                                    95,001         92,938
    Accumulated deficit                                                          (58,529)       (57,884)
    Accumulated other comprehensive loss                                            --             (129)
                                                                               ---------      ---------
        Total shareholders' equity                                                36,483         34,936
                                                                               ---------      ---------
           Total liabilities and shareholders' equity                          $ 127,965      $ 125,846
                                                                               =========      =========

See accompanying notes to financial statements.

                                   NUCO2 INC.

                            STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                    (In thousands, except per share amounts)
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                                                              Three Months Ended December 31,
                                                                              -------------------------------
                                                                                   2003        2002*
                                                                                   ----        -----

Product sales                                                                   $ 11,646     $ 10,851
Equipment rentals                                                                  7,808        7,250
                                                                                --------     --------

Total revenues                                                                    19,454       18,101
                                                                                --------     --------

Costs and expenses:
    Cost of products sold, excluding depreciation and amortization                 8,378        7,638
    Cost of equipment rentals, excluding depreciation
        and amortization                                                             388        1,073
    Selling, general and administrative expenses                                   3,767        5,131
    Depreciation and amortization                                                  3,793        4,397
    Loss on asset disposals                                                          304          246
                                                                                --------     --------
                                                                                  16,630       18,485
                                                                                --------     --------

Operating income (loss)                                                            2,824         (384)

Interest expense                                                                   2,050        1,930
                                                                                --------     --------

Net income (loss)                                                               $    774     $ (2,314)
                                                                                ========     ========

Weighted average outstanding shares of common stock:
    Basic                                                                         10,653       10,633
                                                                                ========     ========
    Diluted                                                                       11,655       10,633
                                                                                ========     ========

Net income (loss) per basic share                                               $   0.05     $  (0.23)
                                                                                ========     ========
Net income (loss) per diluted share                                             $   0.05     $  (0.23)
                                                                                ========     ========

Pro forma amounts assuming adoption of EITF Issue No. 00-21, "Revenue
Arrangements with Multiple Deliverables" is applied retroactively (Note 2):

Net income (loss)                                                               $    774     $ (2,476)
                                                                                ========     ========
Net income (loss) per basic share                                               $   0.05     $  (0.25)
                                                                                ========     ========
Net income (loss) per diluted share                                             $   0.05     $  (0.25)
                                                                                ========     ========

See accompanying notes to financial statements.
*Restated to conform to current year presentation.

                                   NUCO2 INC.

                            STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                    (In thousands, except per share amounts)
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                                                              Six Months Ended December 31,
                                                                              -----------------------------
                                                                                  2003           2002*
                                                                                  ----           -----

Product sales                                                                   $ 24,215      $ 22,859
Equipment rentals                                                                 15,477        13,920
                                                                                --------      --------

Total revenues                                                                    39,692        36,779
                                                                                --------      --------

Costs and expenses:
    Cost of products sold, excluding depreciation and amortization                17,003        15,731
    Cost of equipment rentals, excluding depreciation
        and amortization                                                           1,217         2,122
    Selling, general and administrative expenses                                   7,782         9,759
    Depreciation and amortization                                                  7,705         8,816
    Loss on asset disposals                                                          719           853
                                                                                --------      --------
                                                                                  34,426        37,281
                                                                                --------      --------

Operating income (loss)                                                            5,266          (502)

Loss on early extinguishment of debt (Notes 4 and 5)                               1,964          --
Interest expense                                                                   3,947         3,922
                                                                                --------      --------

Net (loss)                                                                      $   (645)     $ (4,424)
                                                                                ========      ========

Weighted average number of common and common
    equivalent shares outstanding, basic and diluted                              10,643        10,163
                                                                                ========      ========

Basic and diluted (loss) per share                                              $  (0.10)     $  (0.47)
                                                                                ========      ========

Pro forma amounts assuming adoption of EITF Issue No. 00-21, "Revenue
Arrangements with Multiple Deliverables" is applied retroactively (Note 2):

Net (loss)                                                                      $   (645)     $ (4,174)
                                                                                ========      ========
Basic and diluted (loss) per share                                              $  (0.10)     $  (0.45)
                                                                                ========      ========

See accompanying notes to financial statements.
*Restated to conform to current year presentation.

                                   NUCO2 INC.

                        STATEMENT OF SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
                      (In thousands, except share amounts)
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                                                                                      Accumulated
                                                       Common Stock        Additional                     Other          Total
                                                 ------------------------    Paid-In     Accumulated  Comprehensive   Shareholders'
                                                   Shares          Amount    Capital       Deficit       Loss            Equity
                                                   ------          ------    -------       -------       ----            ------
Balance, June 30, 2003                           10,633,405      $    11     $92,938     $  (57,884) $      (129)     $    34,936
Comprehensive (loss):
  Net (loss)                                           --           --          --             (645)        --               (645)
  Other comprehensive income:
    Interest rate swap transaction                     --           --          --               --          129              129
                                                                                                                         --------
Total comprehensive (loss)                                                                                                   (516)

Issuance and extension of warrants (Note 5)            --           --         2,333             --           --            2,333
Issuance of 24,144 shares of common stock -
    exercise of warrants                             24,144         --          --               --           --               --
Issuance of 13,675 shares of common stock -
    exercise of options                              13,675         --           104             --           --              104
Redeemable preferred stock dividend                    --           --          (374)            --           --             (374)
                                                -----------      -------     -------      -----------  -----------      ---------
Balance, December 31, 2003                       10,671,224      $    11     $95,001      $ (58,529)   $      --        $  36,483
                                                ===========      =======     =======      ============ ===========      =========

See accompanying notes to financial statements.

                                   NUCO2 INC.

                            STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                 (In thousands)
                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                                                          Six Months Ended December 31,
                                                                          -----------------------------
                                                                                2003       2002*
                                                                                ----       -----
Cash flows from operating activities:

    Net (loss)                                                              $   (645)   $ (4,424)

    Adjustments to reconcile net (loss) to net cash provided by operating
        activities:
              Depreciation and amortization of property and equipment          6,690       6,896
              Amortization of other assets                                     1,015       1,920
              Amortization of original issue discount                            193         110
              Paid-in-kind interest                                              449        --
              Loss on disposals                                                  719         853
              Loss on early extinguishment of debt                             1,964        --
              Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
                   Decrease (increase) in:
                       Trade accounts receivable                                (541)        346
                       Inventories                                               (27)         22
                       Prepaid expenses and other current assets              (1,265)       (584)
                   Increase (decrease) in:
                       Accounts payable                                         (620)     (1,653)
                       Accrued expenses                                          431         (30)
                       Accrued payroll                                          (899)       (153)
                       Accrued interest                                           71        (134)
                       Other current liabilities                                 (33)         (4)
                       Customer deposits                                        (109)        331
                                                                            --------    --------

              Net cash provided by operating activities                        7,393       3,496
                                                                            --------    --------

Cash flows from investing activities:
    Purchase of property and equipment                                        (6,924)     (6,582)
    Increase in deferred lease acquisition costs                                (767)       (535)
    Decrease (increase) in other assets                                            6         (34)
                                                                            --------    --------
           Net cash used in investing activities                              (7,685)     (7,151)
                                                                            --------    --------

Cash flows from financing activities:
    Repayment of long-term debt                                              (71,472)    (12,500)
    Proceeds from issuance of common stock                                      --        16,222
    Issuance cost - common stock                                                --        (1,167)
    Proceeds from issuance of long-term debt                                  74,150        --
    Exercise of stock options                                                    104           6
    Increase in deferred financing costs                                      (2,743)       (253)
                                                                            --------    --------
        Net cash provided by financing activities                                 39       2,288
                                                                            --------    --------

Decrease in cash and cash equivalents                                           (253)     (1,367)
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of period                             455       1,562
                                                                            --------    --------
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of period                              $    202    $    195
                                                                            ========    ========

Supplemental disclosure of cash flow information:
   Cash paid during the period for:
        Interest                                                            $  3,147    $  3,946
                                                                            ========    ========
        Income taxes                                                        $   --      $   --
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
the Company anticipates that revenue from the delivery of CO2 will be highest in
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
As of  December  31,  2003,  approximately  55,000  of  the  Company's  customer
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
1, 2003 is not  significant.  However,  the effect of adopting EITF 00-21 in the
manner  described  above  resulted in a  (decrease)  increase in revenue and net
income during the three and six months ended December 31, 2003 of  approximately
$(95,000), or $(0.01) per share and $285,000, or $0.03 per share,  respectively.
Solely for comparative purposes, the Company has separated equipment rentals and
CO2 sales in the  statements  of  operations  for the three and six months ended
December  31,  2002;  however,  all revenue  derived from budget plans for those
periods is  recognized  on a  straight-line  basis as disclosed in the Company's
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
thousands, except per share amounts):

                                                Three Months Ended December 31,    Six Months Ended December 31,
                                                ------------------------------     -----------------------------
                                                           2003       2002              2003        2002
                                                           ----       ----              ----        ----
Revenues, as reported                                    $ 19,454   $ 18,101          $ 39,692    $ 36,779
Adoption of EITF 00-21                                       --         (162)             --           250
                                                         --------   --------          --------    --------
Revenues, as adjusted                                    $ 19,454   $ 17,939          $ 39,692    $ 37,029
                                                         ========   ========          ========    ========

Net income (loss), as reported                           $    774   $ (2,314)         $   (645)   $ (4,424)
Adoption of EITF 00-21                                       --         (162)             --           250
                                                         --------   --------          --------    --------
Net income (loss), as adjusted                           $    774   $ (2,476)         $   (645)   $ (4,174)
                                                         ========   ========          ========    ========

Basic and diluted income (loss) per share, as reported   $   0.05   $  (0.23)         $  (0.10)   $  (0.47)
Adoption of EITF 00-21                                       --        (0.02)             --          0.02
                                                         --------   --------          --------    --------
Basic and diluted income (loss) per share, as adjusted   $   0.05   $  (0.25)         $  (0.10)   $  (0.45)
                                                         ========   ========          ========    ========

            The  Company   capitalizes   direct   costs   associated   with  the
installation of bulk CO2 systems,  subject to a maximum amount per installation.
As a result,  cost of equipment rentals through September 30, 2003 have included
labor  costs in excess of  amounts  qualifying  for  capitalization.  During the
quarter  ended  December  31,  2003,  the  Company  reviewed  its  estimates  of
installations  and direct costs  anticipated  to be incurred for the fiscal year
ending June 30, 2004 and its accounting for direct costs in the first and second
quarter.   As  a  result  of  this  review,  the  Company  has  determined  that
approximately  $190,000  of direct  costs  that had been  expensed  in the three
months ended  September 30, 2003 should be capitalized in the three months ended
December 31, 2003.

NOTE 3.     EARNINGS (LOSS) PER COMMON SHARE

            The Company  calculates  earnings per share in  accordance  with the
requirements of SFAS No. 128,  "Earnings Per Share." The weighted average shares
outstanding  used to calculate basic and diluted  earnings (loss) per share were
calculated as follows (in thousands):

                                                Three Months Ended December 31,  Six Months Ended December 31,
                                                -------------------------------  -----------------------------
                                                        2003     2002                2003     2002
                                                        ----     ----                ----     ----

Weighted average shares outstanding - basic            10,653   10,633              10,643   10,163

Outanding options and warrants to purchase
  shares of common stock - remaining
  shares after assuming repurchase with proceeds
  from exercise                                         1,002     --                  --       --
                                                       ------   ------              ------   ------

Weighted average shares outstanding - diluted          11,655   10,633              10,643   10,163
                                                       ======   ======              ======   ======

            The Company  excluded  the  equivalent  of 301,816  shares of common
stock for the three  months ended  December  31,  2002,  and 749,109 and 418,643
shares of common  stock for the six months  ended  December  31,  2003 and 2002,
respectively,  as these  options  and  warrants to  purchase  common  stock were
anti-dilutive for these periods.  In addition,  the Company excluded the effects
of the conversion of its  outstanding  redeemable  preferred stock using the "if
converted" method, as the effect would be anti-dilutive  (Note 6). The Company's
redeemable  preferred stock was convertible  into 935,317 shares of common stock
as of December 31, 2003.

            The  following  table  presents  the  Company's  net  income  (loss)
available to common  shareholders and income (loss) per share, basic and diluted
(in thousands, except per share amounts):

                                                   Three Months Ended December 31,   Six Months Ended December 31,
                                                   -------------------------------   -----------------------------
                                                          2003        2002                 2003         2002
                                                          ----        ----                 ----         ----

Net income (loss)                                      $    774    $ (2,314)              $   (645)   $ (4,424)
Redeemable preferred stock dividends                       (189)       (177)                  (374)       (348)
                                                       --------    --------               --------    --------
Net income (loss) -
    available to common shareholders                   $    585    $ (2,491)              $ (1,019)   $ (4,772)
                                                       ========    ========               ========    ========

Weighted average outstanding shares of
    common stock:

Basic                                                    10,653      10,633                 10,643      10,163
Diluted                                                  11,655      10,633                 10,643      10,163

Basic income (loss) per share                          $   0.05    $  (0.23)              $  (0.10)   $  (0.47)
                                                       ========    ========               ========    ========
Diluted income (loss) per share                        $   0.05    $  (0.23)              $  (0.10)   $  (0.47)
                                                       ========    ========               ========    ========

                                       10

NOTE 4. SENIOR DEBT FACILITIES

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

                                       11

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
Notes due February 27, 2009 (see Note 5). As of September  30, 2003 and December
31, 2003,  the Company was in  compliance  with all  covenants  under the Senior
Credit Facility.

            In connection with the  termination of the Amended Credit  Facility,
during the first quarter of fiscal 2004, the Company  recognized a loss from the
write-off of $860,000 in unamortized financing costs associated with the Amended
Credit Facility and recorded  $2,162,000 in financing costs  associated with the
Senior Credit Facility. Such costs will be amortized over the life of the Senior
Credit Facility.

            As of December 31, 2003,  a total of $43.4  million was  outstanding
pursuant to the Senior Credit Facility with a weighted  average interest rate of
6.1%.

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
derivative instrument was reported as a component of other comprehensive income.
For the six months  ended  December  31,  2003 and 2002,  the  Company  recorded
$129,000 and $66,000 respectively,  representing the change in fair value of the
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

                                       12

per annum and receive a  Eurodollar-based  floating rate. The effect of the Swap
will be to neutralize any changes in Eurodollar rates on the Notional Amount.

NOTE 5.     LONG-TERM SUBORDINATED DEBT

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

            During the fiscal year ended June 30,  2002,  65,574 of the warrants
issued in  connection  with the 1997 Notes were  exercised  and  converted  into
shares of the Company's  common stock.  On August 22, 2002, in conjunction  with
the private  placement of 1,663,846  shares of the  Company's  common stock (see
Note 4), the remaining  warrants  issued in conjunction  with the 1997 Notes and
the warrants issued in connection with the 1999 Notes were adjusted  pursuant to
anti-dilution  provisions  to provide for the purchase of an  additional  21,906
shares of the Company's common stock. In addition, in November 2003, warrants to
purchase  24,144 shares of the Company's  common stock issued in connection with
the 1997  Notes were  exercised  pursuant  to the  cashless  exercise  provision
contained in the warrants. In connection with the cashless exercise, warrants to
purchase 26,672 shares of the Company's common stock were canceled.

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

                                       13

the Company is required to meet certain affirmative and negative covenants under
the New Notes, including but not limited to financial covenants. As of September
30, 2003 and December 31, 2003,  the Company was in  compliance  with all of the
covenants under the New Notes.

            In  connection  with the early  repayment of the 1997 Notes and 1999
Notes, during the first quarter of fiscal 2004, the Company recognized a loss of
$1,018,000  attributable to the  unamortized  financing costs and Original Issue
Discount associated with the 1997 Notes and 1999 Notes, and recorded $581,000 of
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

            During the six months ended December 31, 2003 and 2002, the carrying
amount (and Liquidation  Preferences) of the Series A Preferred Stock and Series
B Preferred  Stock  ("Preferred  Stock") was increased by $374,000 and $348,000,
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
(the "1995  Plan").  Under the 1995 Plan,  the  Company has  reserved  2,400,000
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
during  the six months  ended  December  31,  2003 and 2002 was $3.15 and $3.01,
respectively.

            The following summarizes the transactions pursuant to the 1995 Plan:

                                       14

                                                      Weighted Average
                                       Options       Exercise Price Per        Options
                                     Outstanding         Option              Exercisable
                                     -----------         ------              -----------
Outstanding at June 30, 2002          1,162,450      $   10.15                 503,072
         Granted                        175,000           8.63
         Expired or canceled            (99,780)         11.47
         Exercised                         (500)         11.25
                                      ---------
Outstanding at December 31, 2002      1,237,170      $    9.83                 541,302
                                      =========

Outstanding at June 30, 2003          1,288,420      $    9.13                 640,373
         Granted                         82,250           8.77
         Expired or canceled            (70,250)         12.39
         Exercised                      (13,675)          7.60
                                      ---------
Outstanding at December 31, 2003      1,286,745      $    8.94                 678,487
                                      =========

            The following  table sets forth certain  information  as of December
31, 2003:

                                          Options Outstanding                           Options Exercisable
                     -----------------------------------------------------------   ----------------------------------------
Range of Exercise                            Weighted Average   Weighted Average                          Weighted Average
     Prices          Options Outstanding      Remaining Life     Exercise Price    Options Exercisable     Exercise Price
     ------          -------------------      --------------     --------------    -------------------     --------------
$ 0.00 - $ 5.00            151,350                8.26              $ 4.82                  46,667            $ 4.85
$ 5.01 - $10.00            614,220                7.27                7.55                 333,795              7.36
$10.01 - $15.00            521,175                7.21               11.78                 298,025             11.59
                         ---------               -----              ------                --------            ------
                         1,286,745                7.36              $ 8.94                 678,487            $ 9.04
                         ==========              =====              =======               ========            ======

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
The  weighted-average  fair  value per share of options  granted  during the six
months ended December 31, 2003 and 2002 was $3.58 and $2.66, respectively.

            The following summarizes the transactions pursuant to the Directors'
Plan:

                                                             Weighted Average
                                           Options          Exercise Price Per       Options
                                         Outstanding              Option           Exercisable
                                         -----------              ------           -----------
Outstanding at June 30, 2002                 60,000               $ 9.15             34,000
         Granted                              6,000                 8.69
         Expired or canceled                     -                    -
         Exercised                               -                    -
                                           --------
Outstanding at December 31, 2002             66,000               $ 9.11             42,000
                                           ========

Outstanding at June 30, 2003                 66,000               $ 9.11             45,997
         Granted                             12,000                11.68
         Expired or canceled                     -                     -
         Exercised                               -                     -
                                           --------
Outstanding at December 31, 2003             78,000               $ 9.50             53,998
                                           ========

                                       15

            The following  table sets forth certain  information  as of December
31, 2003:

                                             Options Outstanding                          Options Exercisable
                      -------------------------------------------------------------  ---------------------------------------
Range of Exercise                             Weighted Average     Weighted Average                        Weighted Average
      Prices          Options Outstanding     Remaining Life       Exercise Price    Options Exercisable    Exercise Price
      ------          -------------------     --------------       --------------    -------------------    --------------
$  5.01 - $10.00             42,000               5.80                 $ 7.46              37,998               $ 7.34
$ 10.01 - $15.00             36,000               7.89                  11.89              16,000                12.15
                            -------              -----                 ------             -------               ------
                             78,000               6.76                 $ 9.50              53,998               $ 8.76
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

                                                Three Months Ended       Six Months Ended
                                                   December 31,             December 31,
                                                --------------------     --------------------
                                                  2003        2002         2003          2002
                                                  ----        ----         ----          ----
Net income (loss), as reported                  $   774      $(2,314)     $  (645)     $(4,424)
Less:
   Stock-based compensation
       - fair value measurement                    (228)        (219)        (409)        (459)
                                                -------      -------      -------      -------
Net income (loss), pro forma                        546       (2,533)      (1,054)      (4,883)
Preferred stock dividends                          (189)        (177)        (374)        (348)
                                                -------      -------      -------      -------
Net (loss) available to
       common shareholders - pro forma          $   357      $(2,710)     $(1,428)     $(5,231)
                                                =======      =======      =======      =======

Basic income (loss) per share - reported        $  0.05      $ (0.23)     $ (0.10)     $ (0.47)
                                                =======      =======      =======      =======
Basic income (loss) per share - pro forma       $  0.03      $ (0.25)     $ (0.13)     $ (0.51)
                                                =======      =======      =======      =======

Diluted income (loss) per share - reported      $  0.05      $ (0.23)     $ (0.10)     $ (0.47)
                                                =======      =======      =======      =======
Diluted income (loss) per share - pro forma     $  0.03      $ (0.25)     $ (0.13)     $ (0.51)
                                                =======      =======      =======      =======

Expected volatility                                  40%      37% - 40%       40%          40%
Risk free interest rate                         3.1% - 3.6%  2.7% - 3.0%  3.1% - 3.6%  2.7% - 3.0%
Expected dividend yield                            0%           0%           0%           0%
Expected lives                                   3-4 years    3-4 years    3-4 years    3-4 years

                                       16

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
number of bulk CO2 systems  leased to  customers.  As of December 31,  2003,  we
operated a national  network of 101  service  locations  in 45 states  servicing
approximately  78,000  bulk  and  high  pressure  customers.  Currently,  99% of
fountain beverage users in the continental  United States are within our present
service  area.  Historically,  due  to a  combination  of  internal  growth  and
acquisitions,  we have  experienced  high levels of growth in terms of number of
customers  and net sales,  averaging 20% to 50% per year from 1995 through 2000.
Today,  virtually all of our growth is internal resulting from the conversion of
high pressure CO2 users to bulk CO2 systems and conversions of competitive  bulk
CO2 system users.

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
our highly profitable service locations in more mature markets.  During the last
eighteen months,  we have experienced a significant  improvement in gross margin
due to net  new  customer  activations  and  operating  improvements,  including
efficiencies  in delivery of product to our  customers,  such as  reductions  in
unscheduled  deliveries,  total miles  driven,  miles driven  between  stops and
improvements  to our  safety  record.  Accordingly,  we  believe  that we are in
position to build our customer base while  maintaining  and  improving  upon our
superior  levels of  customer  service,  with  minimal  changes  required to our
support  infrastructure.  We  continue  to be  focused  on  improving  operating
effectiveness,   increasing  prices  for  our  services  and  strengthening  our
workforce,  and anticipate that these initiatives will contribute  positively to
all areas of our company.

GENERAL

            Substantially  all of our revenues have been derived from the rental
of bulk CO2 systems  installed at  customers'  sites,  the sale of CO2, and high
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

                                       17

            Consistent  with the capital  intensive  nature of our business,  we
incur significant  depreciation and amortization  expenses.  These stem from the
depreciation   of  our  bulk  CO2  systems  and  related   installation   costs,
amortization of deferred lease  acquisition  costs, and amortization of deferred
financing costs and other intangible assets.

            Cost of products sold is comprised of purchased  CO2,  vehicle,  and
service  location costs associated with the storage and delivery of CO2. Cost of
equipment  rentals is  comprised of costs  associated  with  customer  equipment
leases.  Selling,  general  and  administrative  expenses  consist  of wages and
benefits, dispatch and communications costs, as well as expenses associated with
marketing, administration, accounting and administrative employee training. With
respect to bulk CO2 systems,  we capitalize costs based on a standard amount per
installation  that are associated  with specific  installations  of such systems
with customers  under  non-cancelable  contracts and which would not be incurred
but for a successful placement.  Costs incurred in excess of the standard amount
per installation, if any, are expensed in the statement of operations. All other
service, marketing and administrative costs are expensed as incurred.

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

            The  following  table sets  forth,  for the periods  indicated,  the
percentage relationship which the various items bear to total revenues:

                                          Three Months Ended December 31,    Six Months Ended December 31,
                                          -------------------------------    -----------------------------
Income Statement Data:                              2003      2002                2003       2002
                                                    ----      ----                ----       ----

Product sales                                       59.9%     60.0%               61.0%      62.2%
Equipment rentals                                   40.1      40.0                39.0       37.8
                                                   -----     ------              ------     -----
Total revenues                                     100.0     100.0               100.0      100.0

Cost of products sold, excluding
    depreciation and amortization                   43.1      42.2                42.8       42.8
Cost of equipment rentals, excluding
    depreciation and amortization                    2.0       5.9                 3.1        5.8
Selling, general and administrative expenses        19.4      28.3                19.6       26.4
Depreciation and amortization                       19.5      24.3                19.4       24.0
Loss on asset disposals                              1.5       1.4                 1.8        2.4
                                                 -------    ------               -----      -----
Operating income (loss)                             14.5      (2.1)               13.3       (1.4)
Loss on early extinguishment of debt                  -         -                  4.9         -
Interest expense                                    10.5      10.7                 9.9       10.7
                                                 -------    ------               -----      -----

Net income (loss)                                    4.0%    (12.8)%              (1.6)%    (12.0)%
                                                 =======    ======               =====      =====

THREE MONTHS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2003 COMPARED TO THREE MONTHS ENDED DECEMBER 31,
2002

TOTAL REVENUES

            Total  revenues  increased  by $1.4  million,  or 7.5%,  from  $18.1
million in 2002 to $19.5 million in 2003. Revenues derived from our bulk service
plans increased by $1.8 million,  or 10.0%,  due to an increase in the number of
accounts  and the sale of gases  other  than  CO2,  partially  offset by the net
impact of a $0.4 million decrease in revenue derived from a decrease in CO2 sold
and a reduction  in pricing of CO2 to the average  customer  under our  variable
product purchase plans,  which includes our equipment lease and product purchase
plans,  and the adoption of EITF 00-21 in July 2003. A modest pricing  reduction
has occurred in our CO2 pricing under our variable product purchase plans due to
incentive pricing provided to a national restaurant organization.

            We adopted EITF 00-21  effective  in July 2003,  resulting in a $0.1
million  reduction in revenue in 2003. Had we adopted EITF 00-21 in 2002,  total
revenues  recognized  for the three  months  ended  December 31, 2002 would have
decreased by $0.2 million to $17.9 million.  The following table sets forth, for
the periods indicated,  the percentage relationship which our service plans bear
to total revenues:

                                       18

                                        Three Months Ended December 31,
                                        -------------------------------
Service Plan                                   2003          2002
                                               ----          ----
Bulk budget plan(1)                            62.3%         67.4%
Equipment lease/product purchase plan(2)       12.0           7.6
Product purchase plan(3)                        8.6           8.4
High pressure cylinder(4)                       6.1           6.2
Other revenues(5)                              11.0          10.4
                                              -----         -----
                                              100.0%        100.0%
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
our service contracts  increased by $0.7 million, or 7.3%, from $10.9 million in
2002 to $11.6  million  in  2003.  The  increase  in  revenues  is due to a 8.2%
increase in the number of customer  locations  serviced,  partially  offset by a
0.8% decrease in pricing to the average customer  utilizing our variable product
purchase plans,  which was due in large part to incentive  pricing provided to a
national restaurant organization.

            EQUIPMENT  RENTALS - Revenues  derived from the lease portion of our
service contracts  increased by $0.6 million, or 7.7%, from $7.2 million in 2002
to $7.8  million  in 2003,  primarily  due to a 7.0%  increase  in the number of
customers leasing equipment from us and price increases to a significant  number
of our customers,  consistent with the Consumer Price Index, partially offset by
incentive pricing provided to a national restaurant  organization  utilizing our
equipment under the equipment lease/product purchase plan.

COST OF PRODUCTS SOLD, EXCLUDING DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION

            Cost of products  sold  increased  from $7.6 million in 2002 to $8.4
million in 2003, while increasing as a percentage of product sales from 70.4% to
71.9%.  Product costs  increased by $0.3  million,  from $2.7 million in 2002 to
$3.0 million in 2003. The base price with our primary  supplier of CO2 increased
by the  Producer  Price  Index,  while the volume of CO2 sold by us increased by
10.0%.

            Operational  costs,  primarily wages and benefits related to cost of
product  sold,  increased  from $3.0  million  in 2002 to $3.4  million in 2003,
primarily due to an increase in route driver costs.  As of December 31, 2003, we
had 267 drivers as compared to 254 last year, primarily representing the filling
of open positions. However, some of the headcount increase in drivers was offset
by a reduction in depot and regional management headcount.

            Truck delivery expenses  increased from $1.1 million in 2002 to $1.2
million in 2003. Increases in lease costs were partially offset by a decrease in
insurance  and repair  costs.  In  addition,  we have been able to minimize  the
impact of increased  fuel costs and variable lease costs  associated  with truck
usage by  continuing  to  improve  efficiencies  in the  timing  and  routing of
deliveries.  Unscheduled  deliveries  so far this  year  improved  over the same
period of the prior year by 21%, while total miles driven declined by nearly 2%,
on a customer  base that  increased by 8.2%.  Improvements  in our safety record
during  the first  half of this  fiscal  year  have  resulted  in a  significant
reduction in the amount of workers'  compensation  and vehicle  accident  claims
expense.

            Occupancy  and shop costs  remained  steady at $0.8  million in both
2002 and 2003.

COST OF EQUIPMENT RENTALS, EXCLUDING DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION

            Cost of equipment rentals,  excluding depreciation and amortization,
decreased  by $0.7  million  from $1.1  million in 2002 to $0.4 million in 2003,
while deceasing as a percentage of equipment  rental revenue from 14.8% to 5.0%.
The  reduction  in cost of equipment  rentals  reflected in expense is primarily
attributable  to a greater  percentage of costs being  capitalized in connection
with  our  bulk  CO2  systems  due to  increased  efficiency  of  our  technical

                                       19

installers and the number of new  activations.  In addition,  during the quarter
ended December 31, 2003, we reviewed our estimates of  installations  and direct
costs  anticipated  to be incurred  for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2004 and
our accounting for direct costs. As a result,  we determined that  approximately
$190,000  of direct  costs  that had been  expensed  in the three  months  ended
Septemer 30, 2003 should be  capitalized  in the three months ended December 31,
2003.

SELLING, GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES

            Selling,  general  and  administrative  expenses  decreased  by $1.3
million from $5.1 million in 2002 to $3.8 million in 2003, while decreasing as a
percentage of total revenues from 28.3% in 2002 to 19.4% in 2003.

            Selling  related  expenses  decreased  by $0.1  million,  from  $0.9
million in 2002 to $0.8 million in 2003. Wages and related benefits decreased by
$0.1 million due to a reduction in the  headcount of our sales  organization  in
February 2003.

            General and administrative  expenses  decreased by $1.2 million,  or
29.3%,  from $4.2 million in 2002 to $3.0 million in 2003.  This  improvement is
due to a  $0.8  million  reduction  in  administrative  wages,  a  $0.2  million
reduction in expenses  related to uncollectible  accounts  receivable and a $0.3
million  reduction  in  consulting  and  recruiting  expenses,  offset by a $0.1
million increase in general expenses.  During fiscal 2003, we initiated numerous
procedures  to  improve  our  review  and  collection  of  outstanding  accounts
receivable.  Consulting  fees  decreased,  primarily due to  non-recurring  fees
incurred  during  the first six months of 2002 for  repairs of certain  systems,
improvements  in our processes to track and collect  customer  receivables,  and
other process improvements.

DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION

            Depreciation and amortization decreased from $4.4 million in 2002 to
$3.8  million in 2003.  As a  percentage  of total  revenues,  depreciation  and
amortization expense decreased from 24.3% in 2002 to 19.5% in 2003.

            Depreciation  expense  decreased  from $3.4  million in 2002 to $3.3
million in 2003.  As we  continue  with our plan to  replace  all 50 and 100 lb.
tanks over the next three years,  depreciation  expense from these tanks,  whose
expected  useful lives were  shortened to coincide  with the  replacement  plan,
resulted in depreciation expense of $0.2 million in 2003, down from $0.3 million
in 2002.

            Amortization  expense  decreased  from $1.0  million in 2002 to $0.5
million in 2003.  This  decrease is due to a reduction  in the  amortization  of
deferred charges from our current  financing  arrangements  effective August 25,
2003 as compared to the  amortization of fees related to our previous  financing
arrangements,  and to the  amortization  of customer  lists,  many of which were
fully amortized as of March 31, 2003.

LOSS ON ASSET DISPOSALS

            Loss on asset disposals  increased from $0.2 million in 2002 to $0.3
million in 2003, while increasing as a percentage of total revenues from 1.4% to
1.6%.

OPERATING INCOME

            For the reasons previously discussed,  operating income increased by
$3.2  million  from an  operating  loss of $0.4  million in 2002 to an operating
income of $2.8 million in 2003.  As a percentage  of total  revenues,  operating
income (loss) improved from (2.1)% in 2002 to 14.5% in 2003.

INTEREST EXPENSE

            Interest expense increased from $1.9 million in 2002 to $2.0 million
in 2003,  while  decreasing as a percentage of total revenues from 10.7% in 2002
to 10.5% in 2003.  The effective  interest rate of our debt increased from 10.2%
to 11.4%, primarily due to the terms of our refinancing in August 2003.

NET INCOME (LOSS)

            For the reasons  described  above,  net income (loss)  improved from
$(2.3)  million in 2002 to $0.8  million in 2003.  No  provision  for income tax
expense has been made due to historical net losses. At December 31, 2003, we had
net  operating   loss   carryforwards   for  federal   income  tax  purposes  of
approximately $100 million, which are available to offset future federal taxable
income, if any, in varying amounts through June 2023.

                                       20

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
$2.6  million,  or 64.9%,  from $4.0 million in 2002 to $6.6 million in 2003 and
increased as a percentage of total revenues from 22.2% to 34.0%.

                                     Three Months Ended December 31,
                                     -------------------------------
                                        2003                  2002
                                      -------               -------
Net income (loss)                     $   774               $(2,314)
Interest expense                        2,050                 1,930
Depreciation and amortization           3,793                 4,397
                                      -------               -------
EBITDA                                $ 6,617               $ 4,013
                                      =======               =======

Cash flows provided by (used in):
  Operating activities                $ 3,894               $   408
  Investing activities                $(4,108)              $(3,297)
  Financing activities                $   262               $ 1,945

SIX MONTHS  ENDED  DECEMBER 31, 2003  COMPARED TO SIX MONTHS ENDED  DECEMBER 31,
2002

TOTAL REVENUES

            Total  revenues  increased  by $2.9  million,  or 7.9%,  from  $36.8
million in 2002 to $39.7 million in 2003. Revenues derived from our bulk service
plans  increased by $4.2 million,  or 11.3%, of which $3.1 million was due to an
increase in the number of  accounts,  $0.3 million to the adoption of EITF 00-21
in July 2003,  and $0.8  million to an  increase in the sale of gases other than
CO2. These  increases were partially  offset by the net impact of a $1.3 million
decrease  in revenue  derived  from a decrease in CO2 sold and pricing of CO2 to
the average customer under our variable  product purchase plans,  which includes
our equipment lease and product  purchase plans. A modest pricing  reduction has
occurred  in our CO2  pricing  under our  variable  product  purchase  plans due
incentive pricing provided to a national restaurant organization.

            We adopted EITF 00-21  effective  in July 2003,  resulting in a $0.3
million  increase in revenue in 2003.  Had we adopted EITF 00-21 in 2002,  total
revenues  recognized  for the six  months  ended  December  31,  2002 would have
increased by $0.3 million to $37.0 million.  The following table sets forth, for
the periods indicated,  the percentage relationship which our service plans bear
to total revenues:

                                       21

                                          Three Months Ended December 31,
                                          -------------------------------
Service Plan                                    2003       2002
                                                ----       -----
Bulk budget plan(1)                             62.2%      66.7%
Equipment lease/product purchase plan(2)        11.6        7.5
Product purchase plan(3)                         8.6        8.6
High pressure cylinder(4)                        6.1        6.2
Other revenues(5)                               11.5       11.0
                                             -------    -------
                                               100.0%     100.0%
                                             =======    =======

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
our service contracts  increased by $1.3 million, or 5.9%, from $22.9 million in
2002 to $24.2  million  in  2003.  The  increase  in  revenues  is due to a 7.9%
increase in the number of customer locations  serviced,  the $0.3 million impact
from the adoption of EITF 00-21 in July 2003,  partially offset by a decrease in
pricing to the average  customer  under our  variable  product  purchase  plans,
accounting for approximately 20% of total revenues. This decrease in pricing was
due in  large  part to  incentive  pricing  provided  to a  national  restaurant
organization  utilizing both our equipment  lease/product  purchase, and product
only purchase plans.

            EQUIPMENT  RENTALS - Revenues  derived from the lease portion of our
service  contracts  increased by $1.6 million,  or 11.2%,  from $13.9 million in
2002 to $15.5 million in 2003, primarily due to a 6.6% increase in the number of
customers leasing equipment from us and price increases to a significant  number
of our customers,  consistent with the Consumer Price Index, partially offset by
incentive pricing provided to a national restaurant  organization  utilizing our
equipment under the equipment lease/product purchase plan.

COST OF PRODUCTS SOLD, EXCLUDING DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION

            Cost of products sold  increased from $15.7 million in 2002 to $17.0
million in 2003, while increasing as a percentage of product sales from 68.8% to
70.2%.  Product costs  increased by $0.8  million,  from $5.4 million in 2002 to
$6.2 million in 2003. The base price with our primary  supplier of CO2 increased
by the  Producer  Price  Index,  while the volume of CO2 sold by us increased by
8.8%.

            Operational  costs,  primarily wages and benefits related to cost of
product  sold,  increased  from $6.3  million  in 2002 to $6.7  million in 2003,
primarily due to an increase in route driver costs.  As of December 31, 2003, we
had 267 drivers as compared to 254 last year, primarily representing the filling
of open positions. However, some of the headcount increase in drivers was offset
by a reduction in depot and regional management headcount.

            Truck delivery expenses remained constant at $2.5 million. Increases
in lease  costs were  partially  offset by a decrease  in  insurance  and repair
costs.  In addition,  we have been able to minimize the impact of increased fuel
costs and variable  lease costs  associated  with truck usage by  continuing  to
improve  efficiencies  in the timing  and  routing  of  deliveries.  Unscheduled
deliveries  so far this year  improved over the same period of the prior year by
18%,  while total miles  driven  declined by nearly 3%, on a customer  base that
increased by 7.9%.  Improvements  in our safety  record during the first half of
this fiscal  year have  resulted  in a 31%  reduction  in the amount of workers'
compensation and vehicle accident claims expense.

            Occupancy and shop costs decreased from $1.6 million in 2002 to $1.5
million in 2003.

                                       22

COST OF EQUIPMENT RENTALS, EXCLUDING DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION

            Cost of equipment rentals,  excluding depreciation and amortization,
decreased  by $0.9  million  from $2.1  million in 2002 to $1.2 million in 2003,
while deceasing as a percentage of equipment  rental revenue from 15.2% to 7.9%.
The  reduction  in cost of equipment  rentals  reflected in expense is primarily
attributable  to a greater  percentage of costs being  capitalized in connection
with  our  bulk  CO2  systems  due to  increased  efficiency  of  our  technical
installers and the number of new activations.

SELLING, GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES

            Selling,  general  and  administrative  expenses  decreased  by $2.0
million from $9.8 million in 2002 to $7.8 million in 2003, while decreasing as a
percentage of total revenues from 26.5% in 2002 to 19.6% in 2003.

            Selling  related  expenses  decreased  by $0.4  million,  from  $1.9
million in 2002 to $1.5 million in 2003,  primarily  the result of a decrease in
wages and related  benefits  due to a reduction  in the  headcount  of our sales
organization in February 2003.

            General and administrative  expenses  decreased by $1.5 million,  or
19.9%,  from $7.8 million in 2002 to $6.3 million in 2003.  This  improvement is
due to a  $0.8  million  reduction  of  administrative  wages,  a  $0.4  million
reduction in expenses  related to uncollectible  accounts  receivable and a $0.6
million  reduction  in  consulting  and  recruiting  expenses,  offset by a $0.3
million  increase in other  general  expenses.  During fiscal 2003, we initiated
numerous procedures to improve our review and collection of outstanding accounts
receivable.  Consulting  fees  decreased,  primarily due to  non-recurring  fees
incurred  during  the first six months of 2002 for  repairs of certain  systems,
improvements  in our processes to track and collect  customer  receivables,  and
other process improvements.

DEPRECIATION AND AMORTIZATION

            Depreciation and amortization decreased from $8.8 million in 2002 to
$7.7  million in 2003.  As a  percentage  of total  revenues,  depreciation  and
amortization expense decreased from 24.0% in 2002 to 19.4% in 2003.

            Depreciation  expense  decreased  from $6.9  million in 2002 to $6.7
million in 2003.  As we  continue  with our plan to  replace  all 50 and 100 lb.
tanks over the next three years,  depreciation  expense from these tanks,  whose
expected  useful lives were  shortened to coincide  with the  replacement  plan,
resulted in depreciation expense of $0.5 million in 2003, down from $0.7 million
in 2002.

            Amortization  expense  decreased  from $1.9  million in 2002 to $1.0
million in 2003.  This  decrease is due to a reduction  in the  amortization  of
deferred charges from our current  financing  arrangements  effective August 25,
2003 as compared to the  amortization of fees related to our previous  financing
arrangements,  and to the  amortization  of customer  lists,  many of which were
fully amortized as of March 31, 2003.

LOSS ON ASSET DISPOSALS

            Loss on asset disposals  decreased from $0.9 million in 2002 to $0.7
million in 2003, while decreasing as a percentage of total revenues from 2.3% to
1.8%.

OPERATING INCOME

            For the reasons previously discussed,  operating income increased by
$5.8  million  from an  operating  loss of $0.5  million in 2002 to an operating
income of $5.3 million in 2003.  As a percentage  of total  revenues,  operating
income (loss) improved from (1.4)% in 2002 to 13.3% in 2003.

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

INTEREST EXPENSE

            Interest expense remained  constant at $3.9 million in both 2002 and
2003,  while  decreasing as a percentage of total revenues from 10.7% in 2002 to
9.9% in 2003. While interest expense remained  constant,  the effective interest
rate of our debt increased from 9.8% to 11.0%, primarily due to the terms of our
refinancing in August 2003.

                                       23

NET INCOME (LOSS)

            For the reasons  described  above,  net income (loss)  improved from
$(4.4)  million in 2002 to $(0.6)  million in 2003.  No provision for income tax
expense has been made due to historical net losses. At December 31, 2003, we had
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
$4.7 million,  or 56.0%,  from $8.3 million in 2002 to $13.0 million in 2003 and
increased as a percentage of total revenues from 22.6% to 32.7%.

                                       Six Months Ended December 31,
                                       -----------------------------
                                           2003            2002
                                           ----            -----
Net (loss)                               $   (645)     $ (4,424)
Interest expense                            3,947         3,922
Depreciation and amortization               7,705         8,816
Loss on early extinguishment of debt        1,964          --
                                         --------      --------
EBITDA                                   $ 12,971      $  8,314
                                         ========      ========

Cash flows provided by (used in):
  Operating activities                   $  7,393      $  3,496
  Investing activities                   $ (7,685)     $ (7,152)
  Financing activities                   $     39      $  2,288

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

                                       24

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
September 30, 2003 and December 31, 2003, we were in compliance  with all of the
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
Senior Credit Facility.

            As of December 31, 2003,  a total of $43.4  million was  outstanding
pursuant to the Senior Credit Facility with a weighted  average interest rate of
6.1%.

                                       25

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
financial covenants.  As of September 30, 2003 and December 31, 2003, we were in
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

            During the six months ended December 31, 2003, our capital resources
included cash flows from operations and available  borrowing  capacity under the
Senior Credit Facility. We believe that cash flows from operations and available
borrowings  under the Senior Credit Facility will be sufficient to fund proposed
operations for at least the next twelve months.

            The  table  below  sets  forth  our   contractual   obligations  (in
thousands):

Contractual obligations                   Total          Less than 1 Year      2-3 Years         4-5 Years           Thereafter
-----------------------              --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Senior credit facility & other debt  $ 43,632            $ 3,745           $18,705           $ 21,182                  $ -
Long-term subordinated debt                30,000                  -                 -                  -               30,000
Employment agreements                       1,586                758               828                  -                    -
Operating leases                           16,747              4,303             6,561              4,092                1,791
                                         --------             ------            ------             ------               ------
Total obligations                        $ 91,965            $ 8,806           $26,094           $ 25,274             $ 31,791
                                         ========           ========          ========          =========            =========

            In addition,  in May 1997 we entered into a ten-year  exclusive bulk
CO2 requirements contract with The BOC Group, Inc.

            WORKING  CAPITAL.  At December  31, 2003 and June 30,  2003,  we had
working capital of $(0.5) million and $(1.7) million, respectively.

            CASH  FLOWS  FROM  OPERATING  ACTIVITIES.  Cash  flows  provided  by
operations  increased  by $3.9 million from $3.5 million in 2002 to $7.4 million
in 2003.  The  improvement  is primarily  due to our  improvement  in net income
(excluding non-cash charges) of $5.0 million, partially offset by a $1.1 million
reduction in cash  resulting from changes in the working  capital  components of
our balance sheet.

                                       26

            CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES. During 2003 and 2002, net cash
used in investing  activities  was $7.7 million and $7.2 million,  respectively.
These  investing  activities  were primarily  attributable  to the  acquisition,
installation and direct placement costs of bulk CO2 systems.

            CASH  FLOWS  FROM  FINANCING  ACTIVITIES.  During  2003, cash  flows
provided by financing  activities were $39,000 compared to $2.3 million in 2002.
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
2003,  approximately  55,000 of our customer locations utilized a plan agreement
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

                                       27

June 30, 2003 is not materially different than the corresponding  portion of the
fixed charges attributable to CO2. Accordingly, we believe the cumulative effect
of the  adoption of EITF 00-21 as of July 1, 2003 is not  significant.  However,
the effect of adopting EITF 00-21 in the manner  described  above  resulted in a
(decrease)  increase in revenue  and net income  during the three and six months
ended  December 31, 2003 of  approximately  $(95,000),  or $(0.01) per share and
$285,000 or $0.03 per share,  respectively.  Solely for comparative purposes, we
have separated  equipment  rentals and CO2 sales in the statements of operations
for the three and six months  ended  December  31,  2002;  however,  all revenue
derived from budget plans for those  periods is  recognized  on a  straight-line
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
above, as of December 31, 2003, a total of $43.4 million was  outstanding  under
the Senior Credit Facility with a weighted  average interest rate of 6.1%. Based
upon the $43.4 million  outstanding under the Senior Credit Facility at December
31,  2003,  our annual  interest  cost under the Senior  Credit  Facility  would
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
change in our internal control over financial reporting during our second fiscal
quarter that has  materially  affected,  or is  reasonably  likely to materially
affect, our internal control over financial reporting.

PART II.  OTHER INFORMATION

ITEM 4.     SUBMISSION OF MATTERS TO A VOTE OF SECURITY HOLDERS

     (a)    Our Annual  Meeting of  Shareholders  was held on December  10, 2003
            (the "Annual Meeting").
     (b)    Craig L. Burr, Michael E. DeDomenico, Robert L. Frome, Daniel Raynor
            and Richard D.  Waters,  Jr. were elected as Directors at the Annual
            Meeting.  No other  Director's  term of office  continued  after the
            Annual Meeting.
     (c)    (1) Election of Directors:

                                       28

          Nominee                  Number of Votes For    Number of Votes Against
          -------                  -------------------    -----------------------
         Craig L. Burr                     8,592,461              228,621
         Michael E. DeDomenico             8,338,190              482,892
         Robert L. Frome                   8,573,161              247,921
         Daniel Raynor                     8,573,161              247,921
         Richard D. Waters, Jr.            8,573,061              248,021

            (2) Amendment to the Articles of  Incorporation  to divide the Board
            of Directors into three classes:

                                  Number of     Number of Votes      Number of
          Number of Votes For    Votes Against     Abstaining     Broker Non-Votes
          -------------------    -------------     -------------  -----------------
             2,639,251             2,435,207         50,183          3,696,411

            (3)  Amendment  to the 1995 Stock Option Plan to increase the number
            of shares available for issuance thereunder from 1,950,000 shares to
            2,400,000 shares:

                                   Number of     Number of Votes      Number of
         Number of Votes For     Votes Against      Abstaining     Broker Non-Votes
         -------------------     -------------      -----------    ----------------
             3,590,774             1,509,269          24,598         3,696,441

ITEM 6.     EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K

            (a) Exhibit No.          Exhibit
                -----------          -------
                3.1            Articles    of    Amendment    to   Articles   of
                               Incorporation of the Company,  dated December 10,
                               2003.
                3.2            Bylaws of the Company.
                10.1           1995 Stock Option Plan of the Company.*
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
                  arrangement.

            (b) Reports on Form 8-K
                -------------------

                (1) The  Company  filed  a Form  8-K  dated  November  10,  2003
                reporting Items 7 and 12.

                                       29

                                   SIGNATURES

Pursuant  to the  requirements  of the  Securities  Exchange  Act of  1934,  the
Registrant  has duly  caused  this  report  to be  signed  on its  behalf by the
undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

                                               NuCO2 Inc.

Dated:  February 14, 2004                      By: /s/ Robert R. Galvin
                                                   ----------------------------
                                                   Robert R. Galvin
                                                   Chief Financial Officer

                                       30