MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY SPECTRUM GLOBAL BALANCED LP (CIK 925266)
Form 10-Q
period 2013-06-30
filed 2013-08-13

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

As of June 30, 2013,  694,330.748 Limited Partnership Redeemable Units were outstanding.

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY SPECTRUM GLOBAL BALANCED L.P.
INDEX TO QUARTERLY REPORT ON FORM 10-Q

June 30, 2013

	PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.	Financial Statements (Unaudited)

	Statements of Financial Condition as of June 30, 2013 and December 31, 2012	2

	Condensed Schedule of Investments as of June 30, 2013	3

	Condensed Schedule of Investments as of December 31, 2012	4

	Statements of Income and Expenses for the Three and Six Months Ended June 30, 2013 and 2012	5

	Statements of Changes in Partners’ Capital for the Six Months Ended June 30, 2013 and 2012	6

	Notes to Financial Statements	7-26

Item 2.	Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations	27-36

Item 3.	Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk	36-43

Item 4.	Controls and Procedures	44

	PART II. OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.	Legal Proceedings	45-54

Item 1A.	Risk Factors	54

Item 4.	Mine Safety Disclosures	55

Item 5.	Other Information	55-58

Item 6.	Exhibits	58-59

PART I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Item 1.  Financial Statements

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY SPECTRUM GLOBAL BALANCED L.P.
STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION
(Unaudited)

	June 30,	December 31,
	2013	2012
ASSETS	$	$

Trading Equity:

Unrestricted cash	8,153,018	9,403,917
Restricted cash	1,235,583	899,358

Total cash	9,388,601	10,303,275

Net unrealized gain on open contracts (MS&Co.)	1,076,364	1,019,443
Net unrealized loss on open contracts (MSIP)	–	(37,664)

Total net unrealized gain on open contracts	1,076,364	981,779

Total Trading Equity	10,464,965	11,285,054

Interest receivable (MS&Co.)	324	422

Total Assets	10,465,289	11,285,476

LIABILITIES AND PARTNERS’ CAPITAL

Liabilities:

Redemptions payable	163,464	117,253
Accrued brokerage fees (MS&Co.)	39,375	42,933
Options written (premiums received $20,003 and $12,772, respectively)	15,519	22,859
Accrued management fees	10,699	13,727

Total Liabilities	229,057	196,772

Partners’ Capital:

Limited Partners (694,330.748 and 776,379.501 Units, respectively)	10,060,157	10,917,812
General Partner (12,152.331 and 12,152.331 Units, respectively)	176,075	170,892

Total Partners’ Capital	10,236,232	11,088,704

Total Liabilities and Partners’ Capital	10,465,289	11,285,476

NET ASSET VALUE PER UNIT	14.49	14.06

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY SPECTRUM GLOBAL BALANCED L.P.
CONDENSED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS
June 30, 2013 (Unaudited)

Futures and Forward Contracts Purchased	Net unrealized gain/(loss) on open contracts	% of Partners’ Capital
	$
Commodity	(44,434)	(0.43)
Equity	(7,780)	(0.07)
Foreign currency	(28,601)	(0.28)
Interest rate	7,460	0.07

Total Futures and Forward Contracts Purchased	(73,355)	(0.71)

Futures and Forward Contracts Sold

Commodity	256,268	2.50
Equity	(14,062)	(0.13)
Foreign currency	25,814	0.25
Interest rate	51,495	0.50

Total Futures and Forward Contracts Sold	319,515	3.12

Unrealized Currency Gain	830,204	8.11

Net fair value	1,076,364	10.52

Options Contracts	Fair Value	% of Partners’ Capital
	$
Options written on Futures Contracts	(15,519)	(0.15)

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

 MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY SPECTRUM GLOBAL BALANCED L.P.
STATEMENTS OF INCOME AND EXPENSES
(Unaudited)

	For the Three Months Ended June 30,		For the Six Months Ended June 30,

	2013	2012	2013	2012
	$	$	$	$
INVESTMENT INCOME
Interest income (MS&Co. & Morgan Stanley Wealth Management)	942	2,121	3,191	3,963

EXPENSES
Brokerage fees (MS&Co.)	119,812	151,070	246,599	311,681
Management fees	35,760	48,567	76,001	100,463

Total Expenses	155,572	199,637	322,600	412,144

NET INVESTMENT LOSS	(154,630)	(197,516)	(319,409)	(408,181)

TRADING RESULTS
Trading profit (loss):
Net realized	467,378	(109,564)	532,443	189,605
Net change in unrealized	3,841	3,875	109,156	(180,879)

Total Trading Results	471,219	(105,689)	641,599	8,726

NET INCOME (LOSS)	316,589	(303,205)	322,190	(399,455)

NET INCOME (LOSS) ALLOCATION

Limited Partners	311,350	(299,062)	317,007	(394,006)
General Partner	5,239	(4,143)	5,183	(5,449)

NET INCOME (LOSS) PER UNIT *

Limited Partners	0.43	(0.34)	0.43	(0.45)
General Partner	0.43	(0.34)	0.43	(0.45)

	Units	Units	Units	Units
WEIGHTED AVERAGE NUMBER
OF UNITS OUTSTANDING	732,068.589	896,674.555	752,622.059	917,468.900

* Based on change in net asset value per Unit.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

 MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY SPECTRUM GLOBAL BALANCED L.P.
STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN PARTNERS’ CAPITAL
For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2013 and 2012
(Unaudited)

	Units of
	Partnership	Limited	General
	Interest	Partners	Partner	Total
		$	$	$
Partners’ Capital,
December 31, 2012	788,531.832	10,917,812	170,892	11,088,704

Net Income	–	317,007	5,183	322,190

Redemptions	(82,048.753)	(1,174,662)	–	(1,174,662)

Partners’ Capital,
June 30, 2013	706,483.079	10,060,157	176,075	10,236,232

Partners’ Capital,
December 31, 2011	948,944.872	13,888,123	180,161	14,068,284

Net Loss	–	(394,006)	(5,449)	(399,455)

Redemptions	(76,407.466)	(1,124,499)	–	(1,124,499)

Partners’ Capital,
June 30, 2012	872,537.406	12,369,618	174,712	12,544,330

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

Ceres Managed Futures LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, acts as a general partner (“Ceres” or the “General Partner”) and commodity pool operator for the Partnership. Ceres is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Morgan Stanley Smith Barney Holdings LLC (“MSSBH”).  MSSBH is wholly-owned indirectly by Morgan Stanley.  Prior to June 2013, Citigroup Inc. was the indirect minority owner of MSSBH.  Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC is doing business as Morgan Stanley Wealth Management (“Morgan Stanley Wealth Management”).  This entity, where the Partnership continues to maintain a cash account, previously acted as a non-clearing commodity broker for the Partnership.  Morgan Stanley Wealth Management is a principal subsidiary of MSSBH.

 The clearing commodity broker is Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC (“MS&Co.”).  Morgan Stanley & Co. International plc (“MSIP”) previously served as a clearing commodity broker for the Partnership.  MS&Co. also acts as the counterparty on all trading of foreign currency forward contracts. Morgan Stanley Capital Group Inc. (“MSCG”) acts as the counterparty on all trading of options on foreign currency forward contracts.  MS&Co. and MSCG are wholly-owned subsidiaries of Morgan Stanley.  The trading advisors to the Partnership are SSARIS Advisors, LLC (“SSARIS”), Altis Partners (Jersey) Limited (“Altis”), and prior to May 31, 2013, C-View International Limited (“C-View”) (each individually, a “Trading Advisor”, or collectively, the “Trading Advisors”).

Effective the close of business on May 31, 2013, C-View was terminated as a Trading Advisor to the Partnership.

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY SPECTRUM GLOBAL BALANCED L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

2.	Financial Highlights
Financial Highlights for the three and six months ended June 30, 2013 and 2012 were as follows:

                                   For thr Three                       For the Six
                                    Months Ended June 30,                 Months Ended June 30,
	2013	2012	2013	2012
Per Unit operating performance:
Net asset value at the beginning of the period:	$ 14.06	$ 14.72	$ 14.06	$ 14.83

Interest Income	– (3)	– (3)	– (3)	– (3)
Expenses	(0.21)	(0.22)	(0.43)	(0.45)
Realized/Unrealized Income (Loss) (1)	0.64	(0.12)	0.86	– (3)
Net Income (Loss)	0.43	(0.34)	0.43	(0.45)

Net asset value, June 30:	$ 14.49	$ 14.38	$ 14.49	$ 14.38

Ratios to average net assets:
Net Investment Loss (2)	(6.0)%	(6.2)%	(6.1)%	(6.2)%
Expenses before Incentive Fees (2)	6.0%	6.2%	6.1%	6.2%
Expenses after Incentive Fees (2)	6.0%	6.2%	6.1%	6.2%
Net Income (Loss) (2)	12.3%	(9.5)%	6.1%	(6.0)%
Total return before incentive fees	3.1%	(2.3)%	3.1%	(3.0)%
Total return after incentive fees	3.1%	(2.3)%	3.1%	(3.0)%

(1)	Realized/Unrealized Income (Loss) is a balancing amount necessary to reconcile the change in net asset value per Unit with the other per Unit information.

(2)	Annualized (except for incentive fees if applicable).

(3)	Amounts less than $0.005 per Unit.

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

4.  Financial Instruments
The Partnership trades Futures Interests.  Futures and forwards represent contracts for delayed delivery of an instrument at a specified date and price.  Futures Interests are open commitments until settlement date, at which time they are realized.  They are valued at fair value, generally on a daily basis, and the unrealized gains and losses on open contracts (the difference between contract trade price and market price) are reported in the Partnership’s Statements of Financial Condition as a net unrealized gain or loss on open contracts.  The resulting net change in unrealized gains and losses is reflected in the “Net change in unrealized trading profit (loss)” on open contracts from one period to the next on the Statements of Income and Expenses.  The fair value of exchange-traded futures, options and forward contracts is determined by the various futures exchanges, and reflects the settlement price for each contract as of the close of business on the last business day of the reporting period.  The fair value of foreign currency forward contracts is extrapolated on a forward basis from the spot prices quoted as of approximately 3:00 P.M. (E.T.) of the last business day of the reporting period from various exchanges. The fair value of non-exchange-traded foreign currency option contracts is calculated by applying an industry standard model application for options valuation of foreign currency options, using as input the spot prices, interest rates, and option implied volatilities quoted as of approximately 3:00 P.M. (E.T.) on the last business day of the reporting period.

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

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY SPECTRUM GLOBAL BALANCED L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

	Net Unrealized Gains (Losses) on Open Contracts			Longest Maturities
Date	Exchange-Traded	Off-Exchange-Traded	Total	Exchange-Traded	Off-Exchange-Traded
	$	$	$
Jun. 30, 2013	1,098,216	(21,852)	1,076,364	Jun. 2015	Aug. 2013
Dec. 31, 2012	951,801	29,978	981,779	Dec. 2014	Feb. 2013

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

The Partnership also has credit risk because MS&Co. and/or MSCG act as the futures commission merchants or the counterparties with respect to most of the Partnership’s assets. Exchange-traded futures, exchange-traded forward, and exchange-traded futures-styled options contracts are fair valued on a daily basis, with variations in value settled on a daily basis. MS&Co. which is acting as a commodity futures broker for the Partnership’s exchange-traded futures, exchange-traded forward, and exchange-traded futures-styled options contracts, is required, pursuant to regulations of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (“CFTC”), to segregate from its own assets, and for the sole benefit of its commodity

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY SPECTRUM GLOBAL BALANCED L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

customers, total cash held by it with respect to exchange-traded futures, exchange-traded forward, and exchange-traded futures-styled options contracts, including an amount equal to the net unrealized gains (losses) on all open exchange-traded futures, exchange-traded forward, and exchange-traded futures-styled options contracts, which in the aggregate, totaled $10,486,817 and $11,255,076 at June 30, 2013 and December 31, 2012, respectively.  With respect to the Partnership’s off-exchange-traded forward currency contracts and forward currency options contracts, there are no daily settlements of variation in value, nor is there any requirement that an amount equal to the net unrealized gains (losses) on such contracts be segregated.  However, the Partnership is required to meet margin requirements equal to the net unrealized loss on open forward currency contracts in the Partnership accounts with the counterparty, which is accomplished by daily maintenance of the cash balance in a custody account held at MS&Co. for the benefit of MS&Co.  With respect to those off-exchange-traded forward currency contracts, the Partnership is at risk to the ability of MS&Co., the sole counterparty on all such contracts, to perform. With respect to those off-exchange-traded forward currency options contracts, the Partnership is at risk to the ability of MSCG, the sole counterparty on all such contracts, to perform.  The Partnership has a master netting agreement with each counterparty.  The primary terms are based on industry standard master agreements.  These agreements, which seek to reduce both the Partnership’s and the counterparties’ exposure on off-exchange-traded forward currency contracts, including options on such contracts, should materially decrease the Partnership’s credit risk in the event of MS&Co.’s or MSCG’s bankruptcy or insolvency.

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

On January 1, 2013, the Partnership adopted Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2011-11, “Disclosure about Offsetting Assets and Liabilities” and ASU 2013-01, “Clarifying the Scope of Disclosures about Offsetting Assets and Liabilities”.  ASU 2011-11 created a new disclosure requirement about the nature of an entity’s rights to setoff and the related arrangements associated with its financial instruments and derivative instruments, while ASU 2013-01 clarified the types of instruments and transactions that are subject to the offsetting disclosure requirements established by ASU 2011-11.  Entities are required to disclose both gross information and net information about both instruments and transactions eligible for offset in the statement of financial position and instruments and transactions subject to an agreement similar to a master netting arrangement. The objective of these disclosures is to facilitate comparison between those entities that prepare their financial statements on the basis of accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“U.S. GAAP”) and those entities that prepare their financial statements on the basis of International Financial Reporting Standards. The new guidance did not have a significant impact on the Partnership’s financial statements.

The following tables summarize the valuation of the Partnership’s investments as of June 30, 2013 and December 31, 2012, respectively.

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY SPECTRUM GLOBAL BALANCED L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

Offsetting of Derivative Assets and Liabilities as of June 30, 2013:
	Gross Amounts Recognized	Gross Amounts Offset in the Statement of Financial Condition	Net Amounts Presented in the Statement of Financial Condition
	$	$	$
Assets
Futures	66,978	(129,411)	(62,433)
Forwards	41,915	(52,837)	(10,922)

Total Assets	108,893	(182,248)	(73,355)

Liabilities
Futures	407,201	(76,756)	330,445
Forwards	3,554	(14,484)	(10,930)

Total Liabilities	410,755	(91,240)	319,515

Unrealized currency gain			830,204

Total net unrealized gain on
open contracts			1,076,364

Options
Options written			(15,519)

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY SPECTRUM GLOBAL BALANCED L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

Offsetting of Derivative Assets and Liabilities as of December 31, 2012:

	Gross Amounts Recognized	Gross Amounts Offset in the Statement of Financial Condition	Net Amounts Presented in the Statement of Financial Condition
	$	$	$
Assets
Futures	206,603	(122,232)	84,371
Forwards	30,471	(26,100)	4,371

Total Assets	237,074	(148,332)	88,742

Liabilities
Futures	64,138	(73,162)	(9,024)
Forwards	39,765	(14,157)	25,608

Total Liabilities	103,903	(87,319)	16,584

Unrealized currency gain			876,453

Net unrealized gain on
open contracts			981,779

Options
Options written			(22,859)

The Effect of Trading Activities on the Statements of Financial Condition as of June 30, 2013:
Futures and Forward Contracts	Long Unrealized Gain	Long Unrealized Loss	Short Unrealized Gain	Short Unrealized Loss	Net Unrealized Gain/(Loss)	Average number of contracts outstanding for the six months (absolute quantity)
	$	$	$	$	$

Commodity	14,449	(58,883)	300,242	(43,974)	211,834	172
Equity	9,354	(17,134)	13,313	(27,375)	(21,842)	51
Foreign currency	58,457	(87,058)	42,086	(16,272)	(2,787)	1,325
Interest rate	26,633	(19,173)	55,114	(3,619)	58,955	267
Total	108,893	(182,248)	410,755	(91,240)	246,160

Unrealized currency gain					830,204
Total net unrealized gain on open contracts					1,076,364

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY SPECTRUM GLOBAL BALANCED L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

		Average number of contracts outstanding
		for the six months
		(absolute quantity)
Option Contracts at Fair Value	$
Options purchased	–	1
Options written	(15,519)	11

The Effect of Trading Activities on the Statements of Financial Condition as of December 31, 2012:

Futures and Forward Contracts	Long Unrealized Gain	Long Unrealized Loss	Short Unrealized Gain	Short Unrealized Loss	Net Unrealized Gain/(Loss)	Average number of contracts outstanding for the year (absolute quantity)
	$	$	$	$	$

Commodity	15,953	(74,679)	34,996	(23,285)	(47,015)	195
Equity	51,479	(8,381)	15,186	(15,625)	42,659	46
Foreign currency	125,101	(46,320)	53,721	(28,930)	103,572	892
Interest rate	44,541	(18,952)	–	(19,479)	6,110	405
Total	237,074	(148,332)	103,903	(87,319)	105,326

Unrealized currency gain					876,453
Net unrealized gain on open contracts					981,779

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

The Effect of Trading Activities on the Statements of Income and Expenses for the Three and Six Months Ended June 30, 2013, included in Total Trading Results:

	For the Three Months	For the Six Months
	Ended June 30, 2013	Ended June 30, 2013
Type of Instrument	$	$

Commodity	107,608	(140,627)
Equity	40,179	249,766
Foreign currency	180,538	534,173
Interest rate	146,051	44,536
Unrealized currency loss	(3,157)	(46,249)
Total	471,219	641,599

Line Items on the Statements of Income and Expenses for the Three and Six Months Ended June 30, 2013:
	For the Three Months	For the Six Months
	Ended June 30, 2013	Ended June 30, 2013
Trading Results	$	$

Net realized	467,378	532,443
Net change in unrealized	3,841	109,156
Total Trading Results	471,219	641,599

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

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY SPECTRUM GLOBAL BALANCED L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

June 30, 2013	Unadjusted Quoted Prices in Active Markets for Identical Assets (Level 1)	Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2)	Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)	Total
	$	$	$	$
Assets
Futures	474,179	–	n/a	474,179
Forwards	–	45,469	n/a	45,469

Total Assets	474,179	45,469	n/a	519,648

Liabilities
Futures	206,167	–	n/a	206,167
Forwards	–	67,321	n/a	67,321
Options Written	15,519	–	n/a	15,519

Total Liabilities	221,686	67,321	n/a	289,007

Unrealized currency gain				830,204

*Net fair value	252,493	(21,852)	n/a	1,060,845

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY SPECTRUM GLOBAL BALANCED L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

December 31, 2012	Unadjusted Quoted Prices in Active Markets for Identical Assets (Level 1)	Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2)	Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3)	Total
	$	$	$	$
Assets
Futures	270,741	–	n/a	270,741
Forwards	–	70,236	n/a	70,236

Total Assets	270,741	70,236	n/a	340,977

Liabilities
Futures	195,393	–	n/a	195,393
Forwards	–	40,258	n/a	40,258
Options Written	22,859	–	n/a	22,859

Total Liabilities	218,252	40,258	n/a	258,510

Unrealized currency gain				876,453

*Net fair value	52,489	29,978	n/a	958,920

* This amount comprises the “Total net unrealized gain on open contracts” and “Options written” on the Statements of Financial Condition.

During the period January 1, 2013 to June 30, 2013, and the twelve months ended December 31, 2012, there were no Level 3 assets and liabilities and there were no transfers of assets or liabilities between Level 1 and Level 2.

7.  Other Pronouncements
In June 2013, the FASB issued ASU 2013-08, “Financial Services – Investments Companies (Topic 946): Amendments to the Scope, Measurement and Disclosure Requirements”.  ASU 2013-08 changes the approach to the investment company assessment, requires non-controlling ownership interests in other

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY SPECTRUM GLOBAL BALANCED L.P.
NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

investment companies to be measured at fair value, and requires additional disclosures about the investment company’s status as an investment company.  The amendments are effective for interim and annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2013.  The Partnership is currently evaluating the impact this pronouncement would have on the financial statements.

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
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

As of June 30, 2013, the percentage of assets allocated to each market sector was approximately as follows: Interest Rate 20.55%; Currency 11.05%; Equity 15.29%; and Commodity 53.11%.

Liquidity.  The Partnership deposits its assets with MS&Co. as its clearing commodity broker in separate futures, forward and options trading accounts established for each Trading Advisor.  Such assets are used as margin to engage in trading and may be used as margin solely for the Partnership’s trading. The assets are held in either non-interest bearing bank accounts or in securities and instruments permitted by the CFTC for investment of customer segregated or secured funds.  Since the Partnership’s sole purpose is to trade in futures, forwards and options, it is expected that the Partnership will continue to own such liquid assets for margin purposes.

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

As of June 30, 2013, approximately 100% of the Partnership’s total investment exposure is futures contracts which are exchange-traded while approximately 0% is forward contracts which are off-exchange traded.

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

C-View traded its C-View Limited Managed Account 3X Program at 2x leverage.  C-View’s program traded spot and forward foreign exchange in the interbank market, non-deliverable forwards and OTC currency options. C-View’s approach was discretionary, based on a combination of fundamental analysis, technical analysis and market psychology. The intention was to capture profits from short to medium-term price trends while maintaining profitability in ranging markets.

The following chart sets forth the percentage and the amount of the Partnership’s net assets allocated to each Trading Advisor for the periods ending June 30, 2013 and March 31, 2013, respectively, and the change during the applicable period.
Trading Advisor	Allocations as of June 30, 2013 (%)	Allocations as of March 31, 2013 (%)	Allocations as of June 30, 2013($)	Allocations as of March 31, 2013 ($)	Change during the period %

SSARIS	42.73	36.68	4,371,197	3,841,301	13.79
Altis	57.27	38.50	5,857,482	4,032,653	45.25
C-View	–	24.82	–	2,599,556	(100.00)

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

For the Three and Six Months Ended June 30, 2013
The Partnership recorded total trading results including interest income totaling $472,161 and expenses totaling $155,572 resulting in net income of $316,589 for the three months ended June 30, 2013.  The Partnership’s net asset value per Unit increased from $14.06 at March 31, 2013 to $14.49 at June 30, 2013.

During the second quarter, the Partnership posted a gain in Net Asset Value as trading profits in metals, currencies, global interest rates, and global stock indices more than offset losses from trading energies and agriculturals. The most significant gains were experienced within the metals sector, primarily during June, from short positions in gold and silver futures as prices declined after U.S. economic data topped estimates, eroding the appeal of the metals as a store of value. Within the global interest rate sector, gains were experienced primarily during June from short positions in U.S. fixed income futures as prices moved lower on speculation the U.S. Federal Reserve may curtail its asset purchase program. Within the currency sector, gains were experienced primarily during May from short positions in the Australian dollar versus the U.S. dollar as the value of the Australian dollar declined after the Reserve Bank of Australia cut interest rates. Additional gains were recorded in this sector during April from short positions in the Japanese yen versus the U.S. dollar as the value of the yen declined after the Bank of Japan announced unprecedented measures to fight inflation. In global stock indices, gains were recorded during April from long positions in U.S. and Pacific Rim equity index futures as prices rose amid optimism central banks

will maintain loose monetary policies to boost economic growth.  Additional gains were recorded in this sector during May from long positions in U.S. and European equity index futures.  A portion of the Partnership’s gains during the quarter was offset by losses incurred within the energy sector, primarily during May, from long positions in natural gas futures as prices declined towards the end of the month on forecasts of mild weather and bigger-than-expected inventories in the U.S. Within the agricultural sector, losses were incurred during April from short positions in corn futures as prices increased at the end of the month on speculation flooding and cold weather in the U.S. Midwest would delay the pace of planting.

The Partnership recorded total trading results including interest income totaling $644,790 and expenses totaling $322,600 resulting in net income of $322,190 for the six months ended June 30, 2013.  The Partnership’s net asset value per Unit increased from $14.06 at December 31, 2012, to $14.49 at June 30, 2013.

During the first six months of the year, the Partnership posted a gain in Net Asset Value as trading profits in currencies, global stock indices, metals, and global interest rates more than offset losses from trading energy and agriculturals. The most significant gains were incurred from short positions in the Japanese yen versus the U.S. dollar in January and April as the value of the yen declined on speculation the Bank of Japan would ease monetary policy further. Additional gains in the currency sector were achieved in May from short positions in the Australian dollar versus the U.S. dollar as the value of the Australian dollar declined after the Reserve Bank of Australia cut interest rates. Within the global stock index sector, gains were achieved in January, April, and May from long positions in U.S. and Pacific Rim equity index futures as prices rose amid optimism central banks will maintain loose monetary policies to boost

economic growth. Within the metals sector, gains were achieved primarily during June from short positions in gold and silver futures as prices declined after U.S. economic data topped estimates, eroding the appeal of the metals as a store of value. Within the global interest rate sector, gains were experienced primarily during June from short positions in U.S. fixed income futures as prices moved lower on speculation the U.S. Federal Reserve may curtail its asset purchase program. The Partnership’s gains during the first half of the year were partially offset by losses incurred within the energy sector, primarily during February, from long positions in crude oil and its related products as prices declined on concerns that renewed European debt woes would erode fuel demand. Reports of higher than expected crude oil stockpiles in the U.S. also negatively impacted prices for February. Additional losses were recorded in this sector during May from long positions in natural gas futures as prices declined towards the end of the month on forecasts of mild weather and bigger-than-expected inventories in the U.S. Within the agricultural sector, losses were incurred primarily during April from short positions in corn futures as prices increased at the end of the month on speculation flooding and cold weather in the U.S. Midwest would delay the pace of planting.

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

As of June 30, 2013, the Partnership’s total capitalization was approximately $10 million.

  June 30, 2013
Primary Market		% of Total
Risk Category	VaR	Capitalization

Currency	$134,120	1.31

Interest Rate	249,433	2.44

Equity	185,596	1.81

Commodity	644,593	6.30

Total	$1,213,742	11.86

     Three Months Ended June 30, 2013
Market Sector	High VaR $	Low VaR $	Average VaR* $
Currency	781,663	125,180	424,385
Interest Rate	295,838	115,224	193,725
Equity	393,095	124,122	251,414
Commodity	661,121	241,942	419,168

* Average of month-end VaR.

As of December 31, 2012, the Partnership’s total capitalization was approximately $11 million.

    December 31, 2012
Primary Market		% of
Risk Category	VaR	Total Capitalization

Currency	$763,363	6.88

Interest Rate	279,895	2.52

Equity	220,060	1.98

Commodity	256,920	2.32

Total	$1,520,238	13.70

                                                                                                                                       Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2012
Market Sector	High VaR $	Low VaR $	Average VaR* $
Currency	1,052,602	349,709	614,261
Interest Rate	386,693	178,106	284,830
Equity	254,758	104,401	181,818
Commodity	506,740	193,941	374,444
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
Under the supervision and with the participation of the management of Ceres, Ceres’ President (Ceres’ principal executive officer) and Chief Financial Officer (Ceres’ principal financial officer) have evaluated the effectiveness of the design and operation of the Partnership’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) as of June 30, 2013.  The Partnership’s disclosure controls and procedures are designed to provide reasonable assurance that information the Partnership is required to disclose in the reports that the Partnership files or submits under the Exchange Act are recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time period specified in the applicable rules and forms.  Based on this evaluation, the President and Chief Financial Officer of Ceres have concluded that the disclosure controls and procedures of the Partnership were effective at June 30, 2013.

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

PART II.  OTHER INFORMATION

Item 1.  LEGAL PROCEEDINGS
On June 1, 2011, Morgan Stanley & Co. Incorporated converted from a Delaware corporation to a Delaware limited liability company.  As a result of that conversion, Morgan Stanley & Co. Incorporated is now named Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC (“MS&Co.” or the “Company”).

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

On June 5, 2012, the Company consented to and became the subject of an Order Instituting Proceedings Pursuant to Sections 6(c) and 6(d) of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended, Making Findings and Imposing Remedial Sanctions by the CFTC to resolve allegations related to the failure of a salesperson to comply with exchange rules that prohibit off-exchange futures transactions unless there is an Exchange for Related Position (“EFRP”).  Specifically, the CFTC found that from April 2008 through October 2009, the Company violated Section 4c(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act and Commission Regulation 1.38 by executing, processing and reporting numerous off-exchange futures trades to the Chicago Mercantile Exchange (“CME”) and Chicago Board of Trade (“CBOT”) as EFRPs in violation of CME and CBOT rules because those trades lacked the corresponding and related cash, OTC swap, OTC option, or other OTC derivative position.  In addition, the CFTC found that the Company violated CFTC Regulation 166.3 by failing to supervise the handling of the trades at issue and failing to have adequate policies and procedures designed to detect and deter the violations of the Act and Regulations.  Without admitting or denying the underlying allegations and without adjudication of any issue of law or fact, the Company accepted and consented to entry of findings and the imposition of a cease and desist order, a fine of $5,000,000, and undertakings related to public statements, cooperation and payment of the fine.  The Company entered into corresponding and related settlements with the CME and CBOT in which the CME found that the Company violated CME Rules 432.Q and 538 and fined the Company $750,000 and CBOT found that the Company violated CBOT Rules 432.Q and 538 and fined the Company $1,000,000.

On March 15, 2010, the Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco filed two complaints against the Company and other defendants in the Superior Court of the State of California. These actions are styled Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco v. Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC, et al., and Federal

Home Loan Bank of San Francisco v. Deutsche Bank Securities Inc. et al., respectively. Amended complaints filed on June 10, 2010 allege that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in connection with the sale to plaintiff of a number of mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The amount of certificates allegedly sold to plaintiff by the Company in these cases was approximately $704 million and $276 million, respectively. The complaints raise claims under both the federal securities laws and California law and seek, among other things, to rescind the plaintiff’s purchase of such certificates. On July 29, 2011 and September 8, 2011, the court presiding over both actions sustained defendants’ demurrers with respect to claims brought under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and overruled defendants’ demurrers with respect to all other claims. At June 25, 2013, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in these cases was approximately $345 million, and the certificates had incurred actual losses of approximately $2.8 million. Based on currently available information, the Company believes it could incur a loss for this action up to the difference between the $345 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against the Company, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs.

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

et al. The complaints assert claims on behalf of certain clients of plaintiff’s affiliates and allege that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in the sale of a number of mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The total amount of certificates allegedly issued by the Company or sold to plaintiff’s affiliates’ clients by the Company in the two matters was approximately $263 million. Plaintiff filed amended complaints on October 14, 2011, which raise claims under the Massachusetts Uniform Securities Act and seek, among other things, to rescind the plaintiff’s purchase of such certificates. On November 22, 2011, defendants filed a motion to dismiss the amended complaints. On March 12, 2012, the court denied defendants’ motion to dismiss with respect to plaintiff’s standing to bring suit. Defendants sought interlocutory appeal from that decision on April 11, 2012. On April 26, 2012, defendants filed a second motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, which the court denied, in substantial part, on October 2, 2012. At June 25, 2013, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in these cases was approximately $216 million, and the certificates had incurred actual losses of approximately $109 million. Based on currently available information, the Company believes it could incur a loss for these actions of up to the difference between the $216 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against the Company, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. The Company may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses and to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

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

On October 15, 2010, the Federal Home Loan Bank of Chicago filed a complaint against the Company and other defendants in the Circuit Court of the State of Illinois styled Federal Home Loan Bank of Chicago v. Bank of America Funding Corporation et al. The complaint alleges that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in the sale to plaintiff of a number of mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The total amount of certificates allegedly sold to plaintiff by the Company in this action was approximately $203 million. The complaint raises claims under Illinois law and seeks, among other things, to rescind the plaintiff’s purchase of such certificates. On March 24, 2011, the court granted plaintiff leave to file an amended complaint. The defendants’ motion to dismiss the amended complaint was denied on September 19, 2012. The Company filed its answer on

December 21, 2012. At June 25, 2013, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in this action was approximately $100 million and certain certificates had incurred actual losses of approximately $1 million. Based on currently available information, the Company believes it could incur a loss in this action up to the difference between the $100 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against the Company, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. The Company may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses and to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

On July 18, 2011, the Western and Southern Life Insurance Company and certain affiliated companies filed a complaint against the Company and other defendants in the Court of Common Pleas in Ohio, styled Western and Southern Life Insurance Company, et al. v. Morgan Stanley Mortgage Capital Inc., et al. An amended complaint was filed on April 2, 2012 and alleges that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in the sale to plaintiffs of certain mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The amount of the certificates allegedly sold to plaintiffs by the Company was approximately $153 million. The amended complaint raises claims under the Ohio Securities Act, federal securities laws, and common law and seeks, among other things, to rescind the plaintiffs’ purchases of such certificates. On May 21, 2012, the Company filed a motion to dismiss the amended complaint, which motion was denied on August 3, 2012. The court has set a trial date in May 2015. At June 25, 2013, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in this action was approximately $121 million, and the certificates had incurred actual losses of approximately $1 million. Based on currently available information, the Company believes it could incur a loss in this action

up to the difference between the $121 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against the Company, plus post-judgment interest, fees and costs. The Company may be entitled to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

On September 2, 2011, the Federal Housing Finance Agency (“FHFA”), as conservator for Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, filed 17 complaints against numerous financial services companies, including the Company. A complaint against the Company and other defendants was filed in the Supreme Court of NY, styled Federal Housing Finance Agency, as Conservator v. Morgan Stanley et al. The complaint alleges that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in connection with the sale to Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac of residential mortgage pass-through certificates with an original unpaid balance of approximately $11 billion. The complaint raises claims under federal and state securities laws and common law and seeks, among other things, rescission and compensatory and punitive damages. On September 26, 2011, defendants removed the action to the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York. On July 13, 2012, the Company filed a motion to dismiss the complaint, which motion was denied in large part on November 19, 2012. Trial is currently scheduled to begin in January 2015. At June 25, 2013, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in this action was approximately $2.86 billion, and the certificates had incurred actual losses of approximately $59 million. Based on currently available information, the Company believes it could incur a loss in this action up to the difference between the $2.86 billion unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against the Company, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. The Company may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses and to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

On April 25, 2012, Metropolitan Life Insurance Company and certain affiliates filed a complaint against the Company and certain affiliates in the Supreme Court of NY styled Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, et al. v. Morgan Stanley, et al. An amended complaint was filed on June 29, 2012 and alleges that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in the sale to plaintiffs of certain mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The total amount of certificates allegedly sponsored, underwritten and/or sold by the Company was approximately $758 million. The amended complaint raises common law claims of fraud, fraudulent inducement, and aiding and abetting fraud and seeks, among other things, rescission, compensatory and/or rescissionary damages, as well as punitive damages, associated with plaintiffs’ purchases of such certificates. On September 21, 2012, the Company filed a motion to dismiss the amended complaint, which was granted in part and denied in part on July 16, 2013. Following that decision, the total amount of certificates allegedly sponsored, underwritten and/or sold by the Company was approximately $656 million. At June 25, 2013, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates remaining at issue in this case was approximately $369 million, and the certificates incurred actual losses of approximately $28.3 million. Based on currently available information, the Company believes it could incur a loss up to the difference between the $369 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against the Company, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. The Company may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses and to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

On April 25, 2012, The Prudential Insurance Company of America and certain affiliates filed a complaint against the Company and certain affiliates in the Superior Court of the State of New Jersey styled The

Prudential Insurance Company of America, et al. v. Morgan Stanley, et al. The complaint alleges that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in connection with the sale to plaintiffs of certain mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The total amount of certificates allegedly sponsored, underwritten and/or sold by the Company is approximately $1 billion. The complaint raises claims under the New Jersey Uniform Securities Law, as well as common law claims of negligent misrepresentation, fraud and tortious interference with contract and seeks, among other things, compensatory damages, punitive damages, rescission and rescissionary damages associated with plaintiffs’ purchases of such certificates. On October 16, 2012, plaintiffs filed an amended complaint which, among other things, increases the total amount of the certificates at issue by approximately $80 million, adds causes of action for fraudulent inducement, equitable fraud, aiding and abetting fraud, and violations of the New Jersey RICO statute, and includes a claim for treble damages. On March 15, 2013, defendants’ motion to dismiss was denied. At June 25, 2013, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in this action was approximately $674 million, and the certificates had not yet incurred actual losses. Based on currently available information, the Company believes it could incur a loss in this action up to the difference between the $674 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against the Company, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. The Company may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses and to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

Item 1A.  RISK FACTORS

There have been no material changes from the risk factors previously referenced in the Partnership’s Report on Form 10-K.

Item 4.  MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES
Not applicable.

Item 5.	OTHER INFORMATION

The Partnership does not have officers or a board of directors. The General Partner of the Partnership is managed by officers and a board of directors.

Effective August 8, 2013, Walter Davis resigned his position as President and Chairman of the Board of Directors of the General Partner. Effective August 8, 2013, Alper Daglioglu was appointed President of the General Partner and Jeremy Beal was appointed Chairman of the Board of Directors of the General Partner. Also effective August 8, 2013, Douglas Ketterer resigned his position as Director of the General Partner.

Effective September 13, 2013, Damian George will be resigning his position as Chief Financial Officer and Director of the General Partner.  Effective September 13, 2013, Alice Ng will be appointed Chief Financial Officer of the General Partner.

Business background descriptions for the newly appointed officers and director are included below.

Alper Daglioglu, age 36, has been a Director, and listed as a principal, of the General Partner since December 2010.  He was appointed President of the General Partner in August 2013.  Mr. Daglioglu was also appointed Deputy Chief Investment Officer for the Alternative Investments Group at Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC, a financial services firm, in August 2013.  Since December 2010, Mr. Daglioglu has

been employed by Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC where his responsibilities include serving as Executive Director and Chief Investment Officer for Morgan Stanley Smith Barney Managed Futures and serving on the Alternative Investments Product Review Committee of Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC’s Alternative Investments Group.  From June 2009 through December 2010, Mr. Daglioglu was employed by Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC, where his responsibilities included serving as a Senior Analyst in the Product Origination Group.  From December 2003 through June 2009, Mr. Daglioglu was employed by Morgan Stanley, a financial services firm, where his responsibilities included serving as a Senior Analyst in the Product Origination Group, and serving as the lead investment analyst for Global Macro and Managed Futures strategies within Morgan Stanley Graystone Research Group from February 2007 through June 2009.  Mr. Daglioglu earned his Bachelor of Science degree in Industrial Engineering in June 2000 from Galatasaray University and his Master of Business Administration degree in Finance in May 2003 from the University of Massachusetts-Amherst’s Isenberg School of Management.  Mr. Daglioglu was awarded a full merit scholarship and research assistantship at the Center for International Securities and Derivatives Markets during his graduate studies.  In this capacity, he worked with various major financial institutions in performance monitoring, asset allocation and statistical analysis projects and specialized on alternative approaches to risk assessment for hedge funds and managed futures.  Mr. Daglioglu wrote and published numerous research papers on alternative investments.  Mr. Daglioglu is a Chartered Alternative Investment Analyst charter holder.

Jeremy Beal, age 38, has been Chairman of the Board of Directors of the General Partner since August 2013. Since May 2013, Mr. Beal has been employed by Morgan Stanley, a financial services firm, where his responsibilities include serving as the Head of Product Strategy and Development, Global Alternative

Investments. Mr. Beal has been a Vice President and Director since June 2013, and listed as a principal since July 2013, of Morgan Stanley GWM Feeder Strategies LLC, which acts as a general partner to multiple alternative investment entities. Mr. Beal has also been a Vice President and Director since June 2013, and listed as a principal (pending) since July 2013, of Morgan Stanley HedgePremier GP LLC, which acts as a general partner and administrative agent to numerous hedge fund feeder funds. Since January 2013, each of Morgan Stanley GWM Feeder Strategies LLC and Morgan Stanley HedgePremier GP LLC has been registered as a commodity pool operator with the CFTC. Mr. Beal is responsible for general management and oversight with respect to such entities.  Mr. Beal has also been employed by Morgan Stanley Smith Barney Private Management LLC, Morgan Stanley Smith Barney Private Management II LLC, and Morgan Stanley Smith Barney Venture Services LLC, each an investment management company, since June 2013, where his responsibilities include acting as Vice President and Director. From October 2012 through May 2013, he was employed by JE Moody & Company LLC (“JE Moody”), a hedge fund and commodity trading advisor, where his responsibilities included acting as the Chief Operating Officer.  Prior to joining JE Moody, Mr. Beal was employed by Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC, where his responsibilities included serving as Chief Operating Officer, Global Alternative Investments from July 2009 through September 2012, and acting as Head of Product Development and Management, Alternative Investments for Morgan Stanley from May 2007 through July 2009. From March 2002 through May 2007, Mr. Beal was employed by Morgan Stanley, where his responsibilities included acting as Head of Product Development, Managed Futures for Morgan Stanley from May 2005 through May 2007, and acting as Senior Associate, Managed Futures from March 2002 through May 2005. Mr. Beal earned his Bachelor of Science degree in Business Administration in May 1997 from Pacific University and his Juris Doctor and Master of Business Administration degree in May 2001 from Willamette University.

Alice Ng, age 30, has been employed by Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC, a financial services firm, since July 2009, where her responsibilities have included serving as Vice President and managing the accounting, financial reporting and regulatory reporting of managed futures funds. Before joining Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC, Ms. Ng was employed by Citigroup Alternative Investments, a financial services firm, from September 2005 through July 2009, where her responsibilities included serving as Vice President responsible for the accounting, financial reporting and regulatory reporting of Citigroup Alternative Investments’ managed futures funds. From August 2004 through September 2005, Ms. Ng was employed by The Bank of New York, a financial services firm, where her responsibilities included performing mutual fund administration for financial services firms. Ms. Ng earned her Bachelor of Science in Finance in 2004 from the State University of New York at Binghamton.

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