CORRESP 1 filename1.htm Response Letter
[…] Under the oral agreement, we had the right to set off the amount receivable against the amount payable, we intended to set off the amount receivable (to the extent not previously paid by Pemstar) against the amount payable, and the right of setoff was enforceable at law. With respect to the last determination, we determined that California law would apply to our oral agreement with Pemstar, since both ATC and Pemstar were located in California. We noted that Section 431.70 of the California Code of Civil Procedure reads in relevant part as follows:
 
"Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other . . ."
 
Accordingly, we concluded that the remaining balance due from Pemstar of $393,636 at September 30, 2004 for shipments made to it should be netted against the payable to Pemstar at September 30, 2004 to determine the amount included in accounts payable.
 
Revenue Recognition, page F-10