MACC PRIVATE EQUITIES INC (CIK 923808)
Form 10-Q
period 2004-06-30
filed 2004-08-13

                                    FORM 10-Q

                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

                             Washington, D.C. 20549
(Mark One)

        [X] QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE
                     SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

For the quarterly period ended    June 30, 2004
                              --------------------------------------------------
                                       OR

        [ ] TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15 (d) OF THE
                     SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

           For the transition period from ____________ to____________

        Commission file number  0-24412
                              -------------------

                           MACC Private Equities Inc.
          ------------------------------------------------------------
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
                                   (Zip Code)

                                 (319) 363-8249
                           --------------------------
              (Registrant's telephone number, including area code)

            ---------------------------------------------------------
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
Yes   X   No
   -------  -------

     Please  indicate by check mark  whether the  registrant  is an  accelerated
filer (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act).

Yes       No   X
   -------  -------

                      APPLICABLE ONLY TO CORPORATE ISSUERS:

     Indicate the number of shares  outstanding of each of the issuer's  classes
of common stock, as of the latest practicable date.

     At July 31,  2004,  the  registrant  had issued and  outstanding  2,329,255
shares of common stock.

                                      Index

PART I.     FINANCIAL INFORMATION

  Item 1.   Financial Statements                                            Page

            Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
            (Unaudited) at June 30, 2004
            and September 30, 2003............................................ 3

            Condensed Consolidated Statements of
            Operations (Unaudited) for the three months
            ended June 30, 2004 and June 30, 2003
            and the nine months ended
            June 30, 2004 and June 30, 2003................................... 4

            Condensed Consolidated Statements of
            Cash Flows (Unaudited) for the nine months ended
            June 30, 2004 and June 30, 2003................................... 5

            Notes to Condensed Consolidated
            Financial Statements.............................................. 6

  Item 2.   Management's Discussion and Analysis
            of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.................. 8

  Item 3.   Quantitative and Qualitative

            Certifications................................See Exhibits 31 and 32

PART 1 -- FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.   Financial Statements

                    MACC PRIVATE EQUITIES INC. AND SUBSIDIARY
                      Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
                                   (Unaudited)

                                                                         June 30,     September 30,
                                                                           2004           2003
                                                                       ------------   -------------
Assets

Loans and investments in portfolio securities, at market
   or fair value:
     Unaffiliated companies (cost of $11,613,758 and $14,546,361)      $  9,383,813      13,610,760
     Affiliated companies (cost of $17,786,705 and $19,842,874)          19,175,441      20,068,666
     Controlled companies (cost of $4,536,308 and $4,490,502)             4,614,758       4,921,751
Cash and money market accounts                                            7,884,630         722,691
Other assets, net                                                         1,006,255       1,909,250
                                                                       ------------   -------------
         Total assets                                                  $ 42,064,897      41,233,118
                                                                       ============   =============

Liabilities and net assets

Liabilities:
     Debentures payable, net of discount                               $ 27,940,000      27,940,000
     Deferred incentive fees                                                 18,353          27,528
     Accrued interest                                                       657,214         185,664
     Accounts payable and other liabilities                                 528,722         334,014
                                                                       ------------   -------------

         Total liabilities                                               29,144,289      28,487,206
                                                                       ------------   -------------

Net assets:
     Common stock, $.01 par value per share;
         authorized 10,000,000 shares and 4,000,000 shares
         in 2004 and 2003, respectively;
         issued and outstanding 2,329,255 shares                             23,293          23,293
     Additional paid-in-capital                                          13,660,074      13,001,179
     Unrealized depreciation on investments                               (762,759)       (278,560)
                                                                       ------------   -------------

         Total net assets                                                12,920,608      12,745,912
                                                                       ------------   -------------

         Total liabilities and net assets                              $ 42,064,897      41,233,118
                                                                       ============   =============

Net assets per share                                                   $       5.55            5.47
                                                                       ============   =============

See accompanying notes to unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

                    MACC PRIVATE EQUITIES INC. AND SUBSIDIARY
                 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
                                   (Unaudited)

                                             For the three     For the three     For the nine      For the nine
                                              months ended      months ended     months ended      months ended
                                                June 30,          June 30,         June 30,          June 30,
                                                  2004              2003             2004              2003
                                             -------------     -------------     ------------      ------------
Investment income:
     Interest
        Unaffiliated companies               $     154,724           171,562          531,052           416,418
        Affiliated companies                       184,070           245,839          538,066           759,716
        Controlled companies                        68,247            60,626          206,016           195,126
        Other                                       12,690             6,998           37,057            22,907
     Dividends
        Unaffiliated companies                         ---            74,141           78,204           238,892
        Affiliated companies                       250,335           131,756          592,602           189,161
        Controlled companies                           ---             7,700              ---            23,442
     Processing fees                                   ---             5,556              ---            22,741
     Other                                           2,507            11,556           10,166            97,582
                                             -------------     -------------     ------------      ------------

       Total investment income                     672,573           715,734        1,993,163         1,965,985
                                             -------------     -------------     ------------      ------------

Operating expenses:
     Interest expenses                             531,714           550,420        1,595,142         1,651,261
     Management fees                               262,810           270,782          782,608           825,867
     Professional fees                              93,155           467,257          547,001           797,524
     Other                                          87,462           245,389        1,002,948           473,226
                                             -------------     -------------     ------------      ------------

       Total operating expenses before
         management fees waived                    975,141         1,533,848        3,927,699         3,747,878
       Management fees waived                          ---          (61,420)         (87,092)         (132,075)
                                             -------------     -------------     ------------      ------------

       Net operating expenses                      975,141         1,472,428        3,840,607         3,615,803

      Investment expense,
         net before tax expense                  (302,568)         (756,694)      (1,847,444)       (1,649,818)
                                             -------------     -------------     ------------      ------------

Income tax expense                                     ---               ---              ---          (15,000)
                                             -------------     -------------     ------------      ------------

         Investment expense, net                 (302,568)         (756,694)      (1,847,444)       (1,664,818)
                                             -------------     -------------     ------------      ------------

Realized and unrealized (loss) gain
     on investments:
   Net realized (loss) gain on investments (net
     incentive fees of $514,837 in 2004
     and $0 in 2003):
    Unaffiliated companies                          26,495           748,734        1,974,658              (46)
    Affiliated companies                             3,380           150,500           64,690       (1,893,002)
    Controlled companies                               ---               ---          466,991               ---
   Net change in unrealized appreciation/
     depreciation on investments                  (80,659)       (2,955,958)        (484,199)         (502,937)
                                             -------------     -------------     ------------      ------------

         Net (loss) gain on investments           (50,784)       (2,056,724)        2,022,140       (2,395,985)
                                             -------------     -------------     ------------      ------------

         Net change in net assets
              from operations                $   (353,352)       (2,813,418)          174,696       (4,060,803)
                                             =============     =============     ============      ============

See accompanying notes to unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

                    MACC PRIVATE EQUITIES INC. AND SUBSIDIARY
                 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
                                   (Unaudited)

                                                                       For the nine     For the nine
                                                                       months ended     months ended
                                                                         June 30,         June 30,
                                                                           2004             2003
                                                                       ------------     ------------

Cash flows from operating activities:
     Increase (decrease) in net assets from operations                 $    174,696      (4,060,803)
                                                                       ------------     ------------

     Adjustments to reconcile increase (decrease)
         in net assets from operations to net cash
         provided by operating activities:
            Net realized and unrealized gain on investments             (2,022,140)        2,395,985
            Proceeds from disposition of and payments on
                loans and investments in portfolio securities             8,023,128        2,218,500
            Payments of incentive fees to investment advisor              (497,517)              ---
            Purchases of loans and investments in
                portfolio securities                                      (481,934)        (977,027)
            Change in other assets                                          724,823          238,309
            Change in accrued interest, accounts payable,
                and other liabilities                                       657,083          777,288
            Other                                                           583,800        (169,305)
                                                                       ------------     ------------

                Total adjustments                                         6,987,243        4,483,750
                                                                       ------------     ------------

                  Net cash provided by operating activities               7,161,939          422,947
                                                                       ------------     ------------

Cash flows from financing activities:
     Payment of commitment fees                                                 ---         (65,000)
                                                                       ------------     ------------

                      Net cash used in financing activities                     ---         (65,000)
                                                                       ------------     ------------

                      Net increase in cash and cash equivalents           7,161,939          357,947

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period                            722,691        1,802,603
                                                                       ------------     ------------

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period                             $  7,884,630        2,160,550
                                                                       ============     ============

Supplemental disclosure of cash flow information -
     Cash paid during the period for interest                          $  1,048,948        1,071,804
                                                                       ============     ============

Supplemental disclosure of noncash investing and financing
      information -
      Assets received in exchange of securities                        $    196,687          448,125
      In-kind interest income received in the form of securities            323,820          251,303
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
be rendered  until at least  September,  2004.  Based on its  evaluation  of the
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
Portfolio  Company to Buyer.  Effective  June 30, 2004,  Patton Boggs executed a
tolling agreement with MorAmerica Capital and NDSBIC, L.P. waiving any statue of
limitations  defense  until the  agreement  is cancelled by either party with 30
days notice.  This litigation was then dismissed without  prejudice.  MorAmerica
Capital  intends to monitor the outcome of the  TransCore  arbitration  and then
determine whether to re-institute this litigation.

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

 Third Quarter Ended June 30, 2004 Compared to Third Quarter Ended June 30, 2003

                                                 For the three months
                                                    ended June 30,
                                             ---------------------------
                                                 2004            2003        Change
                                             -----------     -----------    ---------

Investment income                            $   672,573         715,734     (43,161)
Net operating expenses                         (975,141)     (1,472,428)      497,287
                                             -----------     -----------    ---------
Investment expense, net                        (302,568)       (756,694)      454,126
                                             -----------     -----------    ---------

Net realized gain on investments                  29,875         899,234    (869,359)
Net change in unrealized appreciation/
          depreciation on investments           (80,659)     (2,955,958)    2,875,299
                                             -----------     -----------    ---------
Net loss on investments                         (50,784)     (2,056,724)    2,005,940
                                             -----------     -----------    ---------

Net change in net assets from operations     $ (353,352)     (2,813,418)    2,460,066
                                             ===========     ===========    =========
Net asset value:
         Beginning of period                 $      5.70            6.74
                                             ===========     ===========
         End of period                       $      5.55            4.98
                                             ===========     ===========

Investment Income

     During  the  current  year  third  quarter,  total  investment  income  was
$672,573, a decrease of $43,161, or 6%, from total investment income of $715,734
for the prior year third quarter.  In the current year third quarter as compared
to the prior year third quarter,  interest  income  decreased  $65,294,  or 13%,
dividend income increased $36,738,  or 17%, processing fees decreased $5,556, or
100%, and other income decreased $9,049, or 78%. The decrease in interest income
is mainly  due to the  receipt  of  $2,159,800  in  principal  payments  on five
portfolio  investments during the current fiscal year. In the current year third
quarter,  MACC  received  dividends  on six  existing  portfolio  companies,  as
compared to dividend  income  received in the prior year third  quarter on seven
existing portfolio companies. The distributions from limited liability companies
in the  current  year third  quarter  were  larger  than in the prior year third
quarter.  Processing fees decreased due to no new or follow-on portfolio company
investments made in the current year third quarter,  compared to one restructure
of an existing  portfolio company investment in which MACC received a processing
fee at closing in the prior year third quarter.  The decrease in other income is
due to advisory fees received from one portfolio company in the prior year third
quarter.

Operating Expenses

     Total  operating  expenses  for the third  quarter of the current year were
$975,141,  a decrease  of  $497,287,  or 34%,  as  compared  to total  operating
expenses  for the prior  year  third  quarter of  $1,472,428.  Interest  expense
decreased  $18,706,  or 3%, in the current year third quarter due to a reduction
in the interest rate on $2,150,000 of SBA-guaranteed debentures to 3.125% in the
current  year  second  quarter,  from  6.12% in the prior  year  third  quarter.
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
the transition date.  Management fees increased $53,448,  or 26%, in the current
year third  quarter due to a voluntary  reduction  in  management  fees taken by
InvestAmerica  in the prior year third quarter which  terminated on February 29,
2004.  Professional fees decreased  $374,102,  or 80%, in the current year third
quarter primarily due to decreased legal expenses in connection with arbitration
proceedings  related  to the sale of a former  portfolio  company  and legal and
accounting fees to comply with new securities and exchange corporate  governance
requirements in the prior year third quarter.  Professional fees are expected to
be high in the next three to six months due to the item  identified in Note 3 to
the Unaudited Condensed  Consolidated  Financial  Statements and legal advice in
implementing the future direction of MACC. Other expenses decreased $157,927, or
64%,  in the  current  year third  quarter as  compared  to the prior year third
quarter mainly due to the change in the other assets loss  provision.  The other
assets  loss  provision  was higher in the prior year third  quarter  because an
additional  loss  provision  of  $205,433  was  recorded  with  respect to other
securities which had been classified as other assets.

Investment Expense, Net

     For the current year third quarter,  MACC recorded investment expense,  net
of $302,568, as compared to investment expense, net of $756,694 during the prior
year third quarter.

Net Realized Gain (Loss) on Investments

     During the current year third  quarter,  MACC recorded net realized gain on
investments  of $29,875,  as compared with net realized gain on  investments  of
$899,234 during the prior year third quarter. In the current year third quarter,
MACC  realized  an  additional  gain of  $3,380  from the sale of one  portfolio
company which  occurred in the current year second quarter and the adjustment of
$26,495 in deferred  incentive fees due to the revaluation of the deferred gain.
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
investments of ($80,659)  during the current year third quarter,  as compared to
($2,955,958) during the prior year third quarter.  This net change in unrealized
appreciation/depreciation  on  investments  of  ($80,659)  is the net  effect of
increases  in fair value of three  portfolio  companies  totaling  $652,732  and
decreases in fair value of four portfolio companies totaling $733,391.

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

     MACC  experienced  a decrease  of  $353,352 in net assets at the end of the
third  quarter of fiscal year 2004,  and the resulting net asset value per share
was $5.55 as of June 30, 2004,  as compared to $5.47 as of  September  30, 2003.
General economic  conditions have recently appeared to have a positive impact on
the operating  results and financial  condition of a number of MACC's  portfolio
companies and the majority of MACC's thirty-two  operating  portfolio  companies
continue  to be  valued  at cost or above.  MACC has ten  portfolio  investments
valued  at  cost,  has  recorded  unrealized   appreciation  on  nine  portfolio
investments  and has  recorded  unrealized  depreciation  on thirteen  portfolio
investments.

                                       10

     General economic conditions adversely affected a number of MACC's portfolio
companies  during  fiscal year 2003,  which  contributed  to a decline in MACC's
operating  performance and liquidity during the period.  In an effort to improve
operating  performance  and liquidity in the current fiscal year, MACC projected
no new borrowings under the SBIC leverage program in the fiscal year 2004 budget
and has  actively  pursued  opportunities  to  liquidate  a number of  portfolio
investments.  As a result of these efforts and  improvements in general economic
conditions,  MACC's operating  performance and liquidity  through the first nine
months of the current fiscal year have  significantly  improved,  as compared to
the comparable  period during fiscal year 2003.  Management  anticipates that if
general  economic  conditions  continue to be conducive to portfolio  investment
liquidity  events,  subject to the risks  described  in this  report,  MACC will
experience further improvements in its operating performance.

  Nine Months Ended June 30, 2004 Compared to Nine Months Ended June 30, 2003

                                                 For the nine months
                                                    ended June 30,
                                             ---------------------------
                                                 2004            2003        Change
                                             -----------     -----------    ---------

Investment income                            $ 1,993,163       1,965,985       27,178
Net operating expenses                       (3,840,607)     (3,630,803)    (209,804)
                                             -----------     -----------    ---------
Investment expense, net                      (1,847,444)     (1,664,818)    (182,626)
                                             -----------     -----------    ---------

Net realized gain (loss) on investments        2,506,339     (1,893,048)    4,399,387
Net change in unrealized appreciation/
          depreciation on investments          (484,199)       (502,937)       18,738
                                             -----------     -----------    ---------
Net gain (loss) on investments                 2,022,140     (2,395,985)    4,418,125
                                             -----------     -----------    ---------

Net change in net assets from operations     $   174,696     (4,060,803)    4,235,499
                                             ===========     ===========    =========
Net asset value:
         Beginning of period                 $      5.47            6.72
                                             ===========     ===========
         End of period                       $      5.55            4.98
                                             ===========     ===========

Investment Income

     During the current year  nine-month  period,  total  investment  income was
$1,993,163,  an  increase of $27,178,  or 1%,  from total  investment  income of
$1,965,985 for the prior year nine-month  period. In the current year nine-month
period  as  compared  to the  prior  year  nine-month  period,  interest  income
decreased $81,976, or 6%, dividend income increased $219,311, or 49%, processing
fees decreased $22,741, or 100%, and other income decreased $87,416, or 90%. The
decrease  in  interest  income  is  the  net  result  of  only  three  follow-on
investments made during the current year nine-month period, one investment which
converted all interest accrued and reserved to an equity investment, the placing
of debt portfolio  securities issued by three portfolio companies on non-accrual
of interest  status in the current year  nine-month  period which were  accruing
interest in the prior year  nine-month  period and the receipt of  $2,159,800 in
principal payments on five portfolio investments. In the current year nine-month
period and in the prior year nine-month period, MACC received dividends on eight
existing  portfolio  companies,  however  dividend  payments were greater in the
current  year  nine-month  period.  Processing  fees  decreased  due to no  fees
received on the three follow-on  investments made in the current year nine-month
period,  compared to one follow-on investment and two existing portfolio company
investments in which MACC received  processing fees in the prior year nine-month
period. The period-over-period  decrease in other

                                       11

income  is due to a  decrease  in  advisory  fees  received  from two  portfolio
companies in the prior year nine-month period.

Operating Expenses

     Total operating expenses for the nine-month period of the current year were
$3,840,607,  an increase  of  $224,804,  or 6%, as  compared to total  operating
expenses for the prior year nine-month  period of $3,615,803.  Interest  expense
decreased  $56,119,  or 3%,  in the  current  year  nine-month  period  due to a
reduction in the interest  rate on $2,150,000  of  SBA-guaranteed  debentures to
3.125% in the  current  year  nine-month  period,  from  6.12% in the prior year
nine-month period.  Management fees increased $1,724, or 1%, in the current year
nine-month   period  mainly  due  to  the  termination  of  the  agreement  with
InvestAmerica to a voluntary,  temporary  reduction in management fees to reduce
the expenses of MACC.  This  voluntary,  temporary  reduction in management fees
terminated at February 29, 2004.  Professional fees decreased $250,523,  or 31%,
in the current year nine-month  period primarily due to decreased legal expenses
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
expenses increased  $529,722,  or 112%, in the current year nine-month period as
compared  to the prior year  nine-month  period  mainly due to the change in the
other assets loss provision.  The other assets loss provision  increased because
depreciated  portfolio  securities  were  reclassified  as other  assets  in the
current year nine-month  period,  which required the unrealized  depreciation on
such  assets in the amount of  $532,760  to be  recorded  as other  assets  loss
provision,  and because an additional loss provision of $197,727 was recorded in
the current year nine-month  period with respect to other  securities  which had
been classified as other assets in a prior period.

Investment Expense, Net

     For the current year nine-month period,  MACC recorded  investment expense,
net of $1,847,444,  as compared to investment expense,  net of $1,664,818 during
the prior year nine-month period.

Net Realized Gain (Loss) on Investments

     During the current year nine-month period,  MACC recorded net realized gain
on investments of $2,506,339,  as compared with net realized loss on investments
of  $1,893,048  during the prior year  nine-month  period.  In the current  year
nine-month period, MACC realized a gain of $328,968 from the sale of warrants of
one portfolio company, and $3,024,756 from the sale of equity interests of three
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
investments of ($484,199) during the current year nine-month period, as compared
to  ($502,937)  during  the prior  year  nine-month  period.  This net change in
unrealized  appreciation/depreciation  on  investments  of ($484,199) is the net
effect  of  increases  in fair  value  of  seven  portfolio  companies  totaling
$2,166,255,  decreases  in fair  value  of  four  portfolio  companies  totaling
$770,809,  the reversal of $3,259,789 of appreciation resulting from the sale of
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

     As of June  30,  2004,  MACC's  cash  and  money  market  accounts  totaled
$7,884,630.  MACC has commitments for an additional $3,500,000 and $6,500,000 in
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
$2,500,000  in new and  follow-on  investments  during the current  fiscal year.
Based upon current economic and operating conditions,  actual investment results
for fiscal year ending September 30, 2004 may be somewhat below budget. MACC has
invested $481,934 in follow-on investments through June 30, 2004.

     Debentures  payable are  composed of  $27,940,000  in  principal  amount of
SBA-guaranteed  debentures  issued by  MACC's  subsidiary,  MorAmerica  Capital.
Subject to the risks and uncertainties described in this report on Form 10-Q, it
is  anticipated  MorAmerica  Capital will be able to roll over these  debentures
with new ten-year  debentures  when they mature.  The following  table shows our
significant  contractual  obligations  for  the  repayment  of  debt  and  other
contractual obligations as of June 30, 2004.

                                       13

                                                    Payments due by period
                                       ---------------------------------------------------

Contractual Obligations
                                       Less than     1-3 Years     3-5 Years     More than
                             Total     1 Year                                    5 Years
                            -------    ---------     ---------     ---------     ---------

SBA Debentures         $ 27,940,000    2,150,000           ---     2,000,000    23,790,000

Loan Agreement¹        $    270,000       67,500       202,500           ---           ---

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
maximum  impairment  percentage  permitted under SBA Regulations.  If MorAmerica
Capital continues to experience negative operating results, no assurances can be
given  that  MorAmerica  Capital  will  continue  to be less  than  the  maximum
impairment  percentage in future periods. If MorAmerica Capital would exceed the
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
$200,000 and $70,000 under this loan  agreement in the second  quarter and third
quarter,  respectively,  of the current fiscal year. It is  anticipated  that no
additional drawings will be
________________________________

¹ During the second quarter of the current fiscal year, MACC entered into a loan
agreement with one of its directors, Geoffrey T. Woolley, providing for advances
of up to $400,000 on a revolving  credit basis  through  February 28, 2005.  The
outstanding  principal  amount  of the loan as of March 1,  2005 will be due and
payable  in  four  equal  installments  on the  first  day of  June,  September,
December,  and March,  commencing June 1, 2005 and concluding March 1, 2006. The
payment  obligations  in the  table set  forth  above  are  based on the  amount
outstanding  under the loan  agreement  as of June 30, 2004.  The entire  unpaid
amount of the loan is  convertible  into  shares of MACC's  common  stock at the
option of the lender.

                                       14

necessary  in the fourth  quarter of the  current  fiscal  year.  In addition to
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
publicly and non-publicly traded securities was $33,174,012 at June 30, 2004 and
$38,601,177 at September 30, 2003.  During the three months ended June 30, 2004,
MACC  made  no  new  or  follow-on  investments.   Management  views  investment
objectives  for any given year as secondary in importance  to MACC's  overriding
concern of investing in only those  portfolio  companies  which  satisfy  MACC's
investment  criteria.  MACC's budgeted investment objective for fiscal year 2004
is to invest  $2,500,000  in new and  follow-on  investments.  Based on  current
economic  and  operating  conditions,  actual  results  for fiscal  year  ending
September 30, 2004 may be somewhat below budget.  MACC has invested  $481,934 in
follow-on investments through June 30, 2004.

     MACC has frequently co-invested with other funds managed by the Subadvisor.
When it makes any  co-investment  with these related funds, MACC follows certain
procedures  consistent with orders of the Securities and Exchange Commission for
related party co-investments to reduce or eliminate conflict of interest issues.
During the current  year third  quarter no  co-investments  were made with funds
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

                                       15

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
investment  portfolio.  At June 30,  2004,  MACC held only one  publicly  traded
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
of MorAmerica  Capital's  outstanding  debentures  payable at June 30, 2004, was
$30,341,000,  with a cost of  $27,940,000.  Fair value of  MorAmerica  Capital's
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

             _____________________________________________________

                                  June 30, 2004
             _____________________________________________________

              Fair Value of Debentures Payable        $30,341,000

              Amount Above Cost                        $2,401,000

              Additional Market Risk                     $719,000
             _____________________________________________________

                                       16

Item 4.  Controls and Procedures

     As of the end of the period coverd by this report,  in accordance with Item
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
any significant  changes in MACC's internal controls over financial reporting or
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
     rendered  until at least  September,  2004.  Based on its evaluation of the
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
     Buyer.  Effective June 30, 2004,  Patton Boggs executed a tolling agreement
     with MorAmerica  Capital and NDSBIC L.P. waiving any statute of limitations
     defense  until the  agreement  is  cancelled  by either  party with 30 days
     notice.  This litigation was then dismissed without  prejudice.  MorAmerica
     Capital  intends to monitor the outcome of the  TransCore  arbitration  and
     then determine whether to re-institute this litigation.

                                       18

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
     defend this litigation.

Item 2.  Changes in Securities

     There are no items to report.

Item 3.  Defaults Upon Senior Securities

     There are no items to report.

Item 4.  Submission of Matters to a Vote
         of Security Holders

     There are no items to report.

Item 5.  Other Information

     Pending SBA Approval of Atlas

          As noted,  MorAmerica  Capital is a small business  investment company
     regulated by the U.S. Small Business Administration. In anticipation of the
     changes to the Board of Directors of MACC and  MorAmerica and the change in
     investment  advisors,  Atlas periodically  notified the SBA of the proposed
     changes  and, as  required by SBA  regulations,  submitted  the  MorAmerica
     Capital  Investment  Advisory  Agreement to the SBA for approval on January
     29, 2004. Section 107.400 of the SBA regulations requires prior approval by
     the SBA of an event that  results in a change of control by any persons not
     previously approved as SBIC management by the SBA. Because Mr. Madsen and a
     majority of Atlas  members are approved SBIC  managers,  Atlas did not view
     the change of  investment  advisors  as a change of control  requiring  SBA
     approval.  The  SBA  has  taken  the  position  that  both  the  MorAmerica
     Investment  Advisory  Agreement  and the  change  of  control  require  SBA
     approval and the review process on both issues is proceeding.  However, the
     SBA has  indicated  that  due to a  backlog  of work  by the  relevant  SBA
     internal committee,  this process may take some time. Nonetheless,  the SBA
     has  notified  MorAmerica  Capital in writing that (i) Mr.  Efstratis,  Mr.
     Stevens,  Mr.  Bridgewater and Mr. Madsen have SBA's approval as management
     of MorAmerica Capital;  and (ii) MorAmerica Capital's SBA Account

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     Executive has  recommended  approval of the MorAmerica  Capital  Investment
     Advisory  Agreement and prospects are positive for final official approval.
     The SBA has made  several  comments on the  MorAmerica  Capital  Investment
     Advisory  Agreement that are technical in nature.  When finally agreed with
     the SBA, these changes will be submitted to a meeting of MACC  shareholders
     for approval.

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
     2004.

                                   SIGNATURES

     Pursuant to the  requirements  of the Securities  Exchange Act of 1934, the
registrant  has duly  caused  this  report  to be  signed  on its  behalf by the
undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

                                   MACC PRIVATE EQUITIES INC.

Date:       8/13/04                By:      /s/ Kent I. Madsen
     -------------------------        ------------------------------------------
                                      Kent I. Madsen, President

Date:       8/13/04                By:      /s/ David R. Schroder
     -------------------------        ------------------------------------------
                                      David R. Schroder, Chief Financial Officer

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EXHIBIT INDEX

Exhibit     Description

31.1    Section 302 Certification of Kent I. Madsen (CEO)

31.2    Section 302 Certification of David R. Schroder (CFO)

32.1    Section 1350 Certification of Kent I. Madsen (CEO)

32.2    Section 1350 Certification of David R. Schroder (CFO)

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