KENMAR PERFORMANCE PARTNERS LP (CIK 922575)
Form 10-Q
period 1996-09-30
filed 1996-11-14

                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
                             Washington, D.C. 20549



                                   Form 10-Q



           [X] QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF
                      THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934


               For the Quarterly Period Ended: September 30, 1996
                        Commission File Number: 0-23950


                        KENMAR PERFORMANCE PARTNERS L.P.
             (Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)



      NEW YORK                                                 11-2751509
(State or other jurisdiction of                             (I.R.S. Employer
incorporation or organization)                             Identification No.)

      Two American Lane, P.O. Box 5150, Greenwich, Connecticut 06831-8150
          (Address of principal executive offices, including zip code)


       Registrant's telephone number, including area code: (203) 861-1000


     Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such
filing requirements for the past 90 days.  Yes  X    No
                                               ---      ---

                       KENMAR PERFORMANCE PARTNERS L.P.
                        QUARTER ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 1996
                                     INDEX

                                                                                            PAGE
PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION                                                              ----
   Item 1. Financial Statements

            Statements of Financial Condition September 30, 1996 (unaudited)
            and December 31, 1995 (audited).....................................              3

            Statements of Operations for the Three Months and Nine Months
            Ended September 30, 1996 and 1995 (unaudited).......................              4

            Statements of Changes in Partners' Capital (Net Asset
            Value) for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 1996 and 1995
            (unaudited).........................................................              5

            Notes to Financial Statements.......................................              6-10

   Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition
            and  Results of Operations..........................................             11-13


PART II - OTHER INFORMATION

   Item 6. Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K.....................................              14

SIGNATURES......................................................................              15

                                       2

                         PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1. Financial Statements

                        KENMAR PERFORMANCE PARTNERS L.P.
                       STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION
         September 30, 1996 (unaudited) and December 31, 1995 (audited)




                                                            September 30,   December 31,
                                                                 1996          1995
                                                                 ----          ----
ASSETS
  Equity in broker trading accounts
    Cash                                                     $ 33,083,544  $ 33,373,562
    Net option premiums paid (received)                           297,076    (1,186,496)
    Unrealized gain on open contracts                          18,776,697    18,677,574
                                                             ------------  ------------

         Deposits with brokers                                 52,157,317    50,864,640

  Cash and cash equivalents                                     8,792,438    28,353,208
  Fixed income securities                                      52,048,942    82,085,930
                                                             ------------  ------------

         Total assets                                        $112,998,697  $161,303,778
                                                             ============  ============

LIABILITIES
  Accounts payable                                               $171,649       $73,031
  Commissions and other trading fees
    on open contracts                                             797,251     1,058,444
  Management fees                                                 238,341       341,349
  Incentive fees                                                2,443,244     1,309,446
  Redemptions payable                                           4,388,452     4,743,423
                                                             ------------  ------------

         Total liabilities                                      8,038,937     7,525,693
                                                             ------------  ------------

PARTNERS' CAPITAL (NET ASSET VALUE)
  General Partner - 53.5807 units outstanding at
    September 30, 1996 and December 31, 1995                      684,643       762,603
  Limited Partners - 8,160.6539 and 10,750.9076 units
    outstanding at September 30, 1996 and December 31, 1995   104,275,117   153,015,482
                                                             ------------  ------------

         Total partners' capital
           (Net Asset Value)                                  104,959,760   153,778,085
                                                             ------------  ------------

                                                             $112,998,697  $161,303,778
                                                             ============  ============




                            See accompanying notes.

                        KENMAR PERFORMANCE PARTNERS L.P.
                            STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
           For the Three Months Ended September 30, 1996 and 1995 and
             For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 1996 and 1995
                                  (Unaudited)
                                  -----------

                                              Three Months Ended          Nine Months Ended
                                                September 30,                September 30,
                                              1996         1995           1996            1995
                                              ----         ----           ----            ----
INCOME
  Commodity trading gains (losses)
    Realized                              $ 3,235,087  $ (9,352,888)  $ (4,542,313)  $  20,555,679
    Change in unrealized                   13,536,160    (4,055,186)        99,123      (8,959,990)
                                          -----------  ------------   ------------   -------------

      Gain (loss) from commodity trading   16,771,247   (13,408,074)    (4,443,190)     11,595,689
                                          -----------  ------------   ------------   -------------


  Other trading gains (losses)
    Realized                                 (114,142)       15,300        (44,240)        453,925
    Change in unrealized                      193,496        17,005       (153,649)         65,727
                                          -----------  ------------   ------------   -------------

      Gain (loss) from other trading           79,354        32,305       (197,889)        519,652
                                          -----------  ------------   ------------   -------------

  Interest income                           1,284,606     1,763,244      4,456,471       6,034,139
                                          -----------  ------------   ------------   -------------

      Total income (loss)                  18,135,207   (11,612,525)      (184,608)     18,149,480
                                          -----------  ------------   ------------   -------------

EXPENSES
  Brokerage commissions                     4,065,819     4,285,213     12,429,949      13,281,240
  Management fees                             699,518       897,037      2,518,679       2,858,647
  Incentive fees                            2,443,244        10,780      3,022,318       5,797,247
  General Partner administrative fee
    for operating expenses                    267,456       388,019        969,706       1,157,700
  Cash management service charge               46,943        30,727        145,451         110,322
  Legal expenses                                    0             0         22,995          36,055
                                          -----------  ------------   ------------   -------------

      Total expenses                        7,522,980     5,611,776     19,109,098      23,241,211
                                          -----------  ------------   ------------   -------------

      NET INCOME (LOSS)                   $10,612,227  $(17,224,301)  $(19,293,706)  $  (5,091,731)
                                          ===========  ============   ============   =============

NET INCOME (LOSS) PER UNIT
  (based on weighted average number of
  units outstanding during the period)    $  1,184.20  $  (1,591.51)  $  (1,905.39)  $     (441.36)
                                          ===========  ============   ============   =============

INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET
  ASSET VALUE PER UNIT                    $  1,307.36  $  (1,611.64)  $  (1,455.01)  $     (587.05)
                                          ===========  ============   ============   =============




                            See accompanying notes.

                        KENMAR PERFORMANCE PARTNERS L.P.
          STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN PARTNERS' CAPITAL (NET ASSET VALUE)
             For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 1996 and 1995
                                  (Unaudited)
                                  -----------

                                                                    Partners' Capital
                                       ----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           General                Limited                        Total
                                       ---------------       ------------------          --------------------
                                       Units    Amount       Units       Amount          Units         Amount
                                       -----    ------       -----       ------          -----         -------
Nine Months Ended September 30, 1996
------------------------------------
Balances at December 31, 1995         53.5807  $762,603   10,750.9076  $153,015,482   10,804.4883  $153,778,085
Net (loss) for the nine months
  ended September 30, 1996                      (77,960)                (19,215,746)                (19,293,706)
Additions                                   0         0      734.3216     9,402,431      734.3216     9,402,431
Redemptions                                 0         0   (3,324.5753)  (38,927,050)  (3,324.5753)  (38,927,050)
                                      -------  --------  ------------  ------------  ------------  ------------

Balances at September 30, 1996        53.5807  $684,643    8,160.6539  $104,275,117    8,214.2346  $104,959,760
                                      =======  ========  ============  ============  ============  ============

Nine Months Ended September 30, 1995
------------------------------------

Balances at December 31, 1994         52.2682  $688,084   11,884.2564  $156,449,939   11,936.5246  $157,138,023
Net (loss) for the nine months
  ended September 30, 1995                      (30,177)                 (5,061,554)                 (5,091,731)
Additions                              1.3125    16,000    1,599.9306    20,379,361    1,601.2431    20,395,361
Redemptions                                 0         0   (2,697.2787)  (36,096,252)  (2,697.2787)  (36,096,252)
                                      -------  --------  ------------  ------------  ------------  ------------

Balances at September 30, 1995        53.5807  $673,907   10,786.9083  $135,671,494   10,840.4890  $136,345,401
                                      =======  ========  ============  ============  ============  ============

                                                          Net Asset Value Per Unit
                           ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           September 30,            December 31,              September 30,         December 31,
                              1996                     1995                       1995                  1994
                              ----                     ----                       ----                  ----
                           $12,777.79              $14,232.80                  $12,577.42            $13,164.47
                           ==========              ==========                  ==========            ==========

                            See accompanying notes.

                        KENMAR PERFORMANCE PARTNERS L.P.
                         NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
                                  (Unaudited)
                                  -----------



Note 1. ORGANIZATION AND SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
        -----------------------------------------------------------
     A. General Description of the Partnership

           Kenmar Performance Partners L.P. (the Partnership) is a New York limited partnership which operates as a commodity investment pool. It is subject to the regulations of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, an agency of the United States (U.S.) government which regulates most aspects of the commodity futures industry, rules of the National Futures Association, an industry self-regulatory organization, and the requirements of commodity exchanges where the Partnership executes transactions. Additionally, the Partnership is subject to the requirements of Futures Commission Merchants and interbank market makers (brokers) through which the Partnership trades.

           The Partnership is a registrant with the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. As a registrant, the Partnership is subject to the regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission.

     B. Method of Reporting

           The Partnership's financial statements are presented in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, which require the use of certain estimates made by the Partnership's management.

     C. Commodities

           Gains or losses are realized when contracts are liquidated. Unrealized gains or losses on open contracts (the difference between contract purchase price and market price) at the date of the statement of financial condition are included in equity in broker trading accounts. Any change in net unrealized gain or loss from the preceding period is reported in the statement of operations.

     D. Cash and Cash Equivalents

           Cash and cash equivalents includes short-term time deposits and cash on deposit at financial institutions.

     E. Fixed Income Securities

           Fixed income securities are reported at market value plus accrued interest. Investment transactions are accounted for on the trade date.

                        KENMAR PERFORMANCE PARTNERS L.P.
                   NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
                                  (Unaudited)
                                  -----------




Note 1.  ORGANIZATION AND SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
         -----------------------------------------------------------
         (CONTINUED)
         -----------


         F. Brokerage Commissions

            Brokerage commissions include other trading fees and are charged to expense when contracts are opened.

         G. Income Taxes

            The Partnership prepares calendar year U.S. and state information tax returns and reports to the partners their allocable shares of the Partnership's income, expenses and trading gains or losses.

         H. Foreign Currency Transactions

            The Partnership's functional currency is the U.S. dollar; however, it transacts business in currencies other than the U.S. dollar. Assets and liabilities denominated in currencies other than the U.S. dollar are translated into U.S. dollars at the rates in effect at the date of the statement of financial condition. Income and expense items denominated in currencies other than the U.S. dollar are translated into U.S. dollars at the rates in effect during the period. Gains and losses resulting from the translation to U.S. dollars are reported in income currently.

         I. Reclassification

            Certain amounts in the statements of operations for the three months and nine months ended September 30, 1995 were reclassified to conform with the 1996 presentation.


Note 2.  GENERAL PARTNER
         ---------------

         The General Partner of the Partnership is Kenmar Advisory Corp., which conducts and manages the business of the Partnership. The General Partner is required by the Limited Partnership Agreement to maintain an investment in the Partnership of 1% of the Net Asset Value, up to a total of $500,000.

         A portion of the brokerage commissions paid by the Partnership to certain brokers is, in turn, paid by the brokers to the General Partner.

                        KENMAR PERFORMANCE PARTNERS L.P.
                   NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
                                  (Unaudited)
                                  -----------




Note 3.  COMMODITY TRADING ADVISORS
         --------------------------

         The Partnership has advisory agreements with various commodity trading advisors, pursuant to which the Partnership pays monthly management fees of 0% to 1/3 of 1% (4% annually) of the net asset value under management (as defined in the advisory agreements) and quarterly incentive fees of 15% to 25% of the profit subject to incentive fee (as defined in the advisory agreements).

Note 4.  DEPOSITS WITH BROKERS
         ---------------------

         The Partnership deposits funds with brokers subject to Commodity Futures Trading Commission regulations and various exchange and broker requirements. Margin requirements are satisfied by the deposit of cash with such brokers. The Partnership earns interest income on its assets deposited with the brokers.

Note 5.  OTHER EXPENSES
         --------------

         The General Partner pays all ordinary operating and administrative expenses incurred by the Partnership. The Partnership pays the General Partner a monthly administrative fee equal to 1/12 of 1% of the prior month's beginning Net Asset Value of the Partnership. The Partnership also pays actual amounts incurred in connection with services performed by independent legal counsel.

Note 6.  SUBSCRIPTIONS, DISTRIBUTIONS AND REDEMPTIONS
         --------------------------------------------

         Investments in the Partnership are made by subscription agreement, subject to acceptance by the General Partner. The subscription price is equal to the Net Asset Value of the units purchased, plus a 5% selling commission, unless wholly or partly waived by the General Partner. Additions to partners' capital, net of such charges, amounted to $18,286 and $151,643 for the nine months ended September 30, 1996 and 1995, respectively.

         The Partnership is not required to distribute profits, but may do so at the sole discretion of the General Partner. A Limited Partner may request and receive redemption of units owned, subject to restrictions in the Limited Partnership Agreement.

Note 7.  TRADING ACTIVITIES AND RELATED RISKS
         ------------------------------------

         The Partnership engages in the speculative trading of U.S. and foreign futures contracts, options on U.S. and foreign futures contracts and forward contracts (collectively, "derivatives"). These derivatives include both financial and non-financial contracts held as part of a diversified trading program. The Partnership is exposed to both market risk, the risk arising from changes in the market value of the contracts, and credit risk, the risk of failure by another party to perform according to the terms of a contract.

                        KENMAR PERFORMANCE PARTNERS L.P.
                   NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
                                  (Unaudited)
                                  -----------




Note 7.  TRADING ACTIVITIES AND RELATED RISKS (CONTINUED)
         ------------------------------------------------

         Purchase and sale of futures and options on futures contracts requires margin deposits with the brokers. Additional deposits may be necessary for any loss on contract value. The Commodity Exchange Act requires a broker to segregate all customer transactions and assets from such broker's proprietary activities. A customer's cash and other property (for example, U.S. Treasury bills) deposited with a broker are considered commingled with all other customer funds subject to the broker's segregation requirements. In the event of a broker's insolvency, recovery may be limited to a pro rata share of segregated funds available. It is possible that the recovered amount could be less than total cash and other property deposited.

         The Partnership has a substantial portion of its assets on deposit with brokers and dealers in securities and other financial institutions in connection with its trading of forward contracts and its cash management activities. In the event of a financial institution's insolvency, recovery of Partnership assets on deposit may be limited to account insurance or other protection afforded such deposits. In the normal course of business, the Partnership requires collateral for repurchase agreements in excess of the face value of such agreements. Since forward contracts are traded in unregulated markets between principals, the Partnership also assumes the risk of loss from counterparty nonperformance.

         For derivatives, risks arise from changes in the market value of the contracts. Theoretically, the Partnership is exposed to a market risk equal to the value of futures and forward contracts purchased and unlimited liability on such contracts sold short. As both a buyer and seller of options, the Partnership pays or receives a premium at the outset and then bears the risk of unfavorable changes in the price of the contract underlying the option. Written options expose the Partnership to potentially unlimited liability, and purchased options expose the Partnership to a risk of loss limited to the premiums paid.

         The fair value of derivatives represents unrealized gains and losses
         on open futures and forward contracts and long and short options at market value. The average fair value of derivatives during the nine months ended September 30, 1996 and 1995 was approximately $9,500,000 and $12,500,000, respectively, and the related fair values as of September 30, 1996 and December 31, 1995 were approximately $19,100,000 and $17,500,000, respectively.

         Net trading results from derivatives for the three months and nine months ended September 30, 1996 and 1995 are reflected in the statements of operations and equal gain (loss) from commodity trading less brokerage commissions. Such trading results reflect the net gain
         (loss) arising from the Partnership's speculative trading of futures contracts, options on futures contracts and forward contracts.

                        KENMAR PERFORMANCE PARTNERS L.P.
                   NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)
                                  (Unaudited)
                                  -----------



Note 7. TRADING ACTIVITIES AND RELATED RISKS (CONTINUED)
        ------------------------------------------------

     At September 30, 1996 and December 31, 1995, the notional amount of open contracts was as follows:

                                 September 30,                December 31,
                                     1996                         1995
                                     ----                         ----
                         Contracts to   Contracts to   Contracts to    Contracts to
                           Purchase        Sell          Purchase         Sell
                           --------        ----          --------         ----
Derivatives (excluding
  purchased options)    $2,701,600,000  $705,700,000  $2,621,900,000  $1,801,900,000
Purchased options           28,400,000    52,200,000      27,800,000      25,000,000



      The above amounts do not represent the Partnership's risk of loss due to market and credit risk, but rather represent the Partnership's extent of involvement in derivatives at the date of the statement of financial condition.

      The General Partner has established procedures to actively monitor and minimize market and credit risk. The Limited Partners bear the risk of loss only to the extent of the market value of their respective investments and, in certain specific circumstances, distributions and redemptions received.

Note 8.  INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
         ----------------------------

      The statement of financial condition as of September 30, 1996, the statements of operations for the nine months ended September 30, 1996 and 1995 and for the three months ended September 30, 1996 and 1995 and the statements of changes in partners' capital (net asset value) for the nine months ended September 30, 1996 and 1995 are unaudited. In the opinion of management, such financial statements reflect all adjustments, which were of a normal and recurring nature, necessary for a fair presentation of financial position as of September 30, 1996 and the results of operations for the nine months ended September 30, 1996 and 1995 and for the three months ended September 30, 1996 and 1995.

ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS.


The assets of the Partnership are used for trading, buying, selling, spreading, swapping or otherwise acquiring, holding or disposing of commodities, futures contracts, forward contracts, foreign exchange commitments, swap contracts, exchange-for-physicals, spot (cash) commodities and other items, options on the foregoing, and any rights pertaining to the foregoing contracts, instruments or investments throughout the world ("Commodities") through the direct and indirect retention of professional commodity trading advisors. Certain assets of the Partnership are deposited (i) with banks for yield enhancement and cash management and (ii) with commodity brokers and interbank dealers (collectively, the "Commodity Brokers") in trading accounts established by the Partnership for its independent commodity trading advisors (the "Advisors") and are used by the Partnership as margin to engage in trading.


CAPITAL RESOURCES. The Partnership does not have, nor does it expect to have, any capital assets. Redemptions and sales of the units of limited partnership interests (the "Units") in the future will affect the amount of funds available for trading Commodities in subsequent periods.

There are three primary factors that affect the Partnership's capital resources: (i) the trading profit or loss generated by the Advisors (including interest income); (ii) the capital invested or redeemed by the Limited Partners; and (iii) the capital invested or redeemed by the General Partner. The General Partner has maintained, and has agreed to maintain, at all times a capital account in such amount, up to a total of $500,000, as is necessary for the General Partner to maintain a one percent (1%) interest in the capital, income and losses of the Partnership. The General Partner, in its sole discretion, may withdraw any excess above its required capital contribution without notice to the Limited Partners. The General Partner, in its sole discretion, may also contribute any greater amount to the Partnership, for which it shall receive Units at their then-current Net Asset Value.


RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. The success of the Partnership is dependent upon the ability of the Advisors to generate trading profits through the speculative trading of Commodities sufficient to produce capital appreciation after payment of all fees and expenses. Future results will depend in large part upon the Commodities markets in general, the performance of the Advisors, the amount of additions and redemptions, and changes in interest rates. Due to the highly leveraged nature of Commodities trading, small price movements may result in substantial losses. Because of the nature of these factors and their interaction, it is impossible to predict future operating results.

The Partnership has incurred and will continue to incur substantial charges from the payment of brokerage commissions to the Commodity Brokers, management and/or incentive fees to the Advisors and administrative fees to the General Partner. The management fees and administrative fees are payable based upon the Net Asset Value of the Partnership and without regard to the profitability of the Partnership. Brokerage commissions are also payable without regard to the profitability of the Partnership, although such commissions have been, and may continue to be, higher when Advisors experience profits and as a result increase their trading activity. As a result, the Partnership is required to make substantial trading profits to avoid depletion of its assets from the above-mentioned fees and expenses. In addition, because incentive fees are determined and paid separately for each Advisor, the Partnership may pay an incentive fee to an Advisor in a given period due to trading profits earned by that Advisor despite losses experienced by, or lack of any trading profits earned by, other Advisors or the Partnership as a whole.

The futures markets are constantly changing in character and degree of volatility. The process of selecting Advisors is an ongoing one; even after initial selections have been made, the General Partner continues to analyze qualitatively and quantitatively the performance and trading characteristics of current and prospective Advisors in an effort to determine which traders are best suited to the current market environment. Based upon such continuing analysis, the General Partner actively and dynamically reallocates assets among those Advisors currently trading for the Partnership or changes the portfolio of Advisors when the trading environment or an Advisor's individual performance dictates to the General Partner that such change or changes are necessary. It is important to note, however, that (i) the Advisors trade in various markets at different times and that prior activity in a particular market does not mean that such markets will be actively traded by an Advisor or will be profitable in the future and (ii) the Advisors trade independently of each other using different trading systems and may trade different markets with various concentrations at various times. Consequently, the results of operations of the Partnership can only be discussed in the context of the overall trading activities of the Partnership, the Advisors' trading activities on behalf of the Partnership as a whole and how the Partnership has performed in the past.

Set forth below is a comparison of the results of operations of the Partnership for the three-month and nine month periods ended September 30, 1996.

As of September 30, 1996, the Net Asset Value of the Partnership was $104,959,760, a decrease of approximately 3.31% from its Net Asset Value of $108,547,983 at June 30, 1996. The Partnership's subscriptions and redemptions for the quarter ended September 30, 1996 totaled $492,995 and $14,693,443, respectively. For the quarter ended September 30, 1996, the Partnership had revenues comprised of $3,120,945 in realized trading gains, $13,729,656 in change in unrealized trading gains and $1,284,606 in interest income compared to losses comprised of $(9,337,588) in realized trading losses, ($4,038,181) in change in unrealized trading losses and $1,763,244 in interest income for the same period in 1995. The total income for the third quarter of 1996 increased by $29,747,732 from the same period in 1995, while total expenses increased by $1,911,204 between these periods. The Net Asset Value per unit at September 30, 1996 increased 11.40% from $11,470.43 at June 30, 1996 to $12,777.79 at
September 30, 1996. The Partnership's positive performance for the quarter ended September 30, 1996 resulted primarily from gains in European and Pacific Rim interest rates, petroleums and metals.

The Net Asset Value of the Partnership decreased $48,818,325, or (31.75%) from December 31, 1995 through September 30, 1996. The Partnership's subscriptions and redemptions for the nine months ended September 30, 1996 totaled $9,402,431 and $38,927,050, respectively. For the nine months ended September 30, 1996, the Partnership had losses comprised of ($4,586,553) in realized trading losses, ($54,526) in change in unrealized trading losses and $4,456,471 in interest income compared to profits comprised of $21,009,604 in realized trading gains, ($8,894,263) in change in unrealized trading losses and $6,034,139 in interest income for the same period in 1995. The total income for the first nine months of 1996 decreased by $18,334,088 from the same period in 1995 while expenses decreased by $4,132,113 between these periods. The Net Asset Value per Unit at September 30, 1996 decreased 10.22% from $14,232.80 at December 31, 1995 to $12,777.79 at September 30, 1996.

For the reasons described in this section, past performance is not indicative of future results. As a result, any recent increases in realized or unrealized trading gains may have no bearing on any results that may be obtained in the future.


LIQUIDITY. Although there is no public market for the Units, a Limited Partner may redeem his Units in the Partnership as of any month-end occurring six months or more after such investment was made.

With respect to the Partnership's trading, in general, the Partnership's trading advisors will endeavor to trade only Commodities that have sufficient liquidity to enable them to enter and close out positions without causing major price movements. Notwithstanding the foregoing, most United States commodity exchanges limit the amount by which certain commodities may move during a single day by regulations referred to as "daily price fluctuation limits" or "daily limits". Pursuant to such regulations, no trades may be executed on any given day at prices beyond the daily limits. The price of a futures contract has occasionally moved the daily limit for several
consecutive days, with little or no trading, thereby effectively preventing a party from liquidating its position. While the occurrence of such an event may reduce or effectively eliminate the liquidity of a particular market, it will not limit ultimate losses and may in fact substantially increase losses because of this inability to liquidate unfavorable positions. In addition, if there is little or no trading in a particular futures or forward contract that the Partnership is trading, whether such illiquidity is caused by any of the above reasons or otherwise, the Partnership may be unable to execute trades at favorable prices and/or may be unable or unwilling to liquidate its position prior to its expiration date, thereby requiring the Partnership to make or take delivery of the underlying interest of the Commodity.

In addition, certain Advisors trade on futures markets outside the United States on behalf of the Partnership. Certain foreign exchanges may be substantially more prone to periods of illiquidity than United States exchanges. Further, certain Advisors trade forward contracts which are not traded on exchanges; rather banks and dealers act as principals in these markets. The Commodity Futures Trading Commission does not regulate trading on non-U.S. futures markets or in forward contracts.




SAFE HARBOR STATEMENT. The statements contained herein that are not historical facts are forward-looking statements subject to the safe harbor created by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. A number of important factors should cause the Partnership's actual results, performance or achievements
for 1996 and beyond to differ materially from the results, performance or achievements expressed in, or implied by, such forward-looking statements. These factors include, without limitation, the factors described above.

                          PART II - OTHER INFORMATION



   ITEM 6. EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K.

           A.   EXHIBITS.
                27  Financial Data Schedule


           B.   REPORTS ON FORM 8-K.
                None.

                                   SIGNATURES



Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.


                                 KENMAR PERFORMANCE PARTNERS L.P.


                                  By:  Kenmar Advisory Corp., general partner


Dated:  November 13, 1996         By:  /s/ Robert L. Cruikshank
                                       -----------------------------------
                                       Robert L. Cruikshank
                                       Executive Vice President
                                       (Duly Authorized Officer
                                       of the General Partner)




Dated:  November 13, 1996       By:    /s/ Thomas J. DiVuolo
                                       -----------------------------------
                                       Thomas J. DiVuolo
                                       Senior Vice President
                                       (Principal Financial and Accounting
                                       Officer of the Registrant)