FALCONSTOR SOFTWARE INC (CIK 922521)
Form 10-Q
period 2006-06-30
filed 2006-08-08

                                  UNITED STATES

                       SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

                             WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549

                                    FORM 10-Q

/X/  QUARTERLY  REPORT UNDER SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES  EXCHANGE ACT
     OF 1934
     For the quarterly period ended June 30, 2006
                                    ----------------------

/_/  TRANSITION  REPORT  PURSUANT  TO  SECTION  13 OR  15(d)  OF THE  SECURITIES
     EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
     For the transition period from to _______________ - _____________

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

         Registrant's telephone number, including area code:631-777-5188

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

Large Accelerated Filer __    Accelerated Filer  X    Non-Accelerated Filer
                                               ----                         ---

     Indicate  by check mark  whether  the  registrant  is a shell  company  (as
defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes   No X

     The number of shares of Common Stock issued and  outstanding as of July 25,
2006 was 48,784,380 and 47,984,780, which includes redeemable common shares.

                   FALCONSTOR SOFTWARE, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

                                    FORM 10-Q

                                      INDEX

                                                                            Page

PART I.   Financial Information                                                3

Item 1.   Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements                          3

          Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets at June 30, 2006
             (unaudited) and December 31, 2005                                 3

          Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
             for the three and six months ended June 30, 2006 and 2005         4

          Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
             for the six months ended June 30, 2006 and 2005                   5

          Notes to the Unaudited Condensed Consolidated
             Financial Statements                                              6

Item 2.   Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition
             and Results of Operations                                        15

Item 3.   Qualitative and Quantitative Disclosures about Market Risk          23

Item 4.   Controls and Procedures                                             23

PART II.  Other Information                                                   23

Item 1.   Legal Proceedings                                                   23

Item 1A.  Risk Factors                                                        24

Item 2.   Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds         31

Item 4.   Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders                 32

Item 5.   Other Information                                                   32

Item 6.   Exhibits                                                            32

                                        2

PART I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION
ITEM 1.  CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

                                       FALCONSTOR SOFTWARE, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                                         CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
                                                                                   June 30, 2006     December 31, 2005
                                                                                   -------------     -----------------
                                     Assets                                         (Unaudited)
Current assets:
   Cash and cash equivalents ...............................................        $ 13,911,480       $ 18,796,973
   Marketable securities ...................................................          25,617,872         17,833,683
   Accounts receivable, net of allowances of $5,103,602 and
     $3,846,882, respectively ..............................................          12,736,058         15,187,408
   Prepaid expenses and other current assets ...............................           1,005,426            911,715
                                                                                    ------------       ------------

         Total current assets ..............................................          53,270,836         52,729,779

Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of
  $8,655,019 and $7,150,762, respectively ..................................           5,514,362          5,277,609
Goodwill ...................................................................           3,512,796          3,512,796
Other intangible assets, net ...............................................             247,749            216,864
Other assets ...............................................................           2,295,030          2,236,725
                                                                                    ------------       ------------

         Total assets ......................................................        $ 64,840,773       $ 63,973,773
                                                                                    ============       ============

                      LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Current liabilities:
  Accounts payable .........................................................        $  1,136,086       $  1,152,228
  Accrued expenses .........................................................           4,699,914          4,522,212
  Deferred revenue .........................................................           8,042,134          7,401,018
                                                                                    ------------       ------------
         Total current liabilities .........................................          13,878,134         13,075,458

Deferred revenue ...........................................................           3,060,802          2,240,208
                                                                                    ------------       ------------

         Total liabilities .................................................          16,938,936         15,315,666

Commitments and contingencies

Stockholders' equity:
  Convertible preferred stock - $.001 par value, 2,000,000 shares authorized                --                 --
  Common stock - $.001 par value, 100,000,000 shares authorized,
     48,757,130 and 48,441,614 shares issued, respectively and 47,957,530
     and 47,892,014 shares outstanding, respectively .......................              48,757             48,442
  Additional paid-in capital ...............................................          93,113,793         87,342,747
  Accumulated deficit ......................................................         (39,601,010)       (34,659,329)
  Common stock held in treasury, at cost (799,600 and 549,600 shares,
     respectively ) ........................................................          (5,304,502)        (3,632,930)
  Accumulated other comprehensive loss .....................................            (355,201)          (440,823)
                                                                                    ------------       ------------

         Total stockholders' equity ........................................          47,901,837         48,658,107
                                                                                    ------------       ------------
         Total liabilities and stockholders' equity ........................        $ 64,840,773       $ 63,973,773
                                                                                    ============       ============

                    See accompanying notes to unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

                                                           3

                                         FALCONSTOR SOFTWARE, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

                                      CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                                                        (UNAUDITED)

                                                     Three Months Ended June 30,              Six Months Ended June 30,
                                                  --------------------------------       ---------------------------------

                                                       2006                2005               2006                2005
                                                  ------------        ------------       ------------        ------------

Revenues:
Software license revenue ...................      $  8,726,021        $  6,650,442       $ 14,402,710        $ 12,932,951
Maintenance revenue ........................         2,908,514           1,791,267          5,499,517           3,321,441
Software services and other revenue ........         1,033,692           1,053,878          1,974,320           1,633,231
                                                  ------------        ------------       ------------        ------------
                                                    12,668,227           9,495,587         21,876,547          17,887,623
                                                  ------------        ------------       ------------        ------------

Operating expenses:
  Amortization of purchased and capitalized
     software ..............................           101,333             193,417            253,055             416,000
  Cost of maintenance, software services and
     other revenue .........................         2,320,065           1,468,866          4,304,662           2,796,083
  Software development costs ...............         4,905,137           2,763,745          9,512,240           5,431,136
  Selling and marketing ....................         5,686,742           3,979,124         10,590,747           7,484,343
  General and administrative ...............         1,390,140           1,031,285          2,711,434           2,017,311
                                                  ------------        ------------       ------------        ------------
                                                    14,403,417           9,436,437         27,372,138          18,144,873
                                                  ------------        ------------       ------------        ------------
       Operating income (loss) .............        (1,735,190)             59,150         (5,495,591)           (257,250)
                                                  ------------        ------------       ------------        ------------

Interest and other income, (net) ...........           384,009             236,909            670,660             423,495
                                                  ------------        ------------       ------------        ------------

       Income (loss) before income taxes ...        (1,351,181)            296,059         (4,824,931)            166,245

Provision (benefit) for income taxes .......           (46,386)              7,954            116,750              11,969
                                                  ------------        ------------       ------------        ------------

       Net income ( loss) ..................      $ (1,304,795)       $    288,105       $ (4,941,681)       $    154,276
                                                  ------------        ------------       ------------        ------------

Basic net income (loss) per share ..........      $      (0.03)       $       0.01       $      (0.10)       $       0.00
                                                  ============        ============       ============        ============
Diluted net income (loss) per share ........      $      (0.03)       $       0.01       $      (0.10)       $       0.00
                                                  ============        ============       ============        ============
Weighted average basic shares
  outstanding ..............................        48,047,291          47,594,072         48,026,914          47,561,653
                                                  ============        ============       ============        ============
Weighted average diluted shares
  outstanding ..............................        48,047,291          50,623,983         48,026,914          50,806,365
                                                  ============        ============       ============        ============

                      See accompanying notes to unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.

                                                             4

                                    FALCONSTOR SOFTWARE, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

                                  CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                                   (UNAUDITED)

                                                                                      Six Months Ended
                                                                                          June 30,
                                                                                  2006                  2005
                                                                             ------------          ------------
Cash flows from operating activities:
   Net loss ........................................................         $ (4,941,681)         $    154,276
     Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided
       by (used in) operating activities:
       Depreciation and amortization ...............................            1,828,762             1,708,690
       Share-based payment compensation ............................            4,660,622                  --
       Non-cash professional services ..............................                 --                 (75,728)
       Realized loss on marketable securities ......................               28,855                22,701
       Realized loss on foreign currency exchange ..................               41,670                  --
       Tax benefit from stock option exercise ......................              (10,467)                 --
       Provision for returns and doubtful accounts .................            1,917,634               965,196
     Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
       Accounts receivable .........................................              538,581            (1,840,715)
       Prepaid expenses and other current assets ...................              (89,291)             (303,600)
       Other assets ................................................             (134,275)               24,987
       Accounts payable ............................................              (24,756)              162,520
       Accrued expenses ............................................              141,179              (267,424)
       Deferred revenue ............................................            1,483,756             1,510,824
                                                                             ------------          ------------

         Net cash provided by operating activities .................            5,440,589             2,061,727
                                                                             ------------          ------------

Cash flows from investing activities:
   Sale of marketable securities ...................................           35,377,326            31,448,900
   Purchase of marketable securities ...............................          (43,209,250)          (31,405,029)
   Purchase of property and equipment ..............................           (1,703,124)           (1,356,820)
   Purchase of software licenses ...................................             (168,000)                 --
   Purchase of intangible assets ...................................             (121,533)              (78,258)
                                                                             ------------          ------------

     Net cash used in investing activities .........................           (9,824,581)           (1,391,207)
                                                                             ------------          ------------

Cash flows from financing activities:
   Proceeds from exercise of stock options .........................            1,100,272               783,203
   Payments to acquire treasury stock ..............................           (1,671,572)           (1,067,119)
   Tax benefit from stock option exercise ..........................               10,467                  --
                                                                             ------------          ------------

     Net cash used in financing activities .........................             (560,833)             (283,916)
                                                                             ------------          ------------

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents .......               59,332               (31,969)
                                                                             ------------          ------------

Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ...............           (4,885,493)              354,635

Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period .....................           18,796,973            15,484,573
                                                                             ------------          ------------

Cash and cash equivalents, end of period ...........................         $ 13,911,480          $ 15,839,208
                                                                             ============          ============

Cash paid for income taxes                                                   $     25,000          $      6,294
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
and its wholly-owned  subsidiaries.  All significant  intercompany  balances and
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
from those estimates.

(d) UNAUDITED INTERIM FINANCIAL INFORMATION

     The unaudited interim  consolidated  financial statements of the Company as
of June 30, 2006 and for the three and six months  ended June 30, 2006 and 2005,
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
of the Company at June 30, 2006, and the results of its operations for the three
and six months ended June 30, 2006 and 2005.

(e) CASH EQUIVALENTS AND MARKETABLE SECURITIES

     The Company  considers  all highly  liquid  investments  with a maturity of
three months or less when purchased to be cash  equivalents.  Cash  equivalents,
consisting of money market funds and commercial paper, amounted to approximately
$9.4  million  and  $12.4  million  at June 30,  2006  and  December  31,  2005,
respectively.  Marketable  securities  at June 30,  2006 and  December  31, 2005
amounted to $25.6  million and $17.8  million,  respectively,  and  consisted of
corporate bonds and government securities, which are classified as available for
sale, and accordingly,  unrealized gains and losses on marketable securities are
reflected  as  a  component  of   accumulated   other   comprehensive   loss  in
stockholders' equity.

(f)  REVENUE RECOGNITION

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
until a permanent  key code is delivered  to the  customer.  Reseller  customers
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

                                       6

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
value of the delivered element(s).

     For the three  months ended June 30,  2006,  the Company had two  customers
that together  accounted for 32% of revenues and one customer that accounted for
17% of the accounts receivable balance at June 30, 2006.

(g) PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT

     Property and  equipment  are recorded at cost.  Depreciation  is recognized
using the straight-line  method over the estimated useful lives of the assets (3
to 7 years). Depreciation expense was $767,739 and $579,451 for the three months
ended June 30, 2006 and 2005,  respectively,  and  $1,504,257 and $1,164,580 for
the  six  months  ended  June  30,  2006  and  2005,   respectively.   Leasehold
improvements  are  amortized  on a  straight-line  basis  over  the  term of the
respective leases or over their estimated useful lives, whichever is shorter.

(h) GOODWILL AND OTHER INTANGIBLE ASSETS

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
using the straight-line method. Amortization expense was $45,468 and $65,851 for
the three  months  ended June 30, 2006 and 2005,  respectively,  and $90,648 and
$128,110  for the six months  ended June 30,  2006 and 2005,  respectively.  The
gross carrying amount and accumulated amortization of other intangible assets as
of June 30, 2006 and December 31, 2005 are as follows:

                                                      June  30,    December 31,
                                                        2006          2005
                                                      ---------     ---------
Customer relationships and purchased technology:

Gross carrying amount                                 $ 216,850     $ 216,850
Accumulated amortization                               (216,850)     (216,850)
                                                      ---------     ---------

Net carrying amount                                   $    --       $    --
                                                      =========     =========

Patents:

Gross carrying amount                                 $ 771,397     $ 649,864
Accumulated amortization                               (523,648)     (433,000)
                                                      ---------     ---------

Net carrying amount                                   $ 247,749     $ 216,864
                                                      =========     =========

                                       7

(i) SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT COSTS AND PURCHASED TECHNOLOGY

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
revenue of these products.

     Purchased software technology of $287,250 and $372,306,  net of accumulated
amortization  of  $4,899,750  and  $4,646,694 is included in other assets in the
balance  sheets  as of June  30,  2006  and  December  31,  2005,  respectively.
Amortization  expense was  $101,333 and $193,417 for the three months ended June
30, 2006 and 2005,  respectively  and  $253,055  and $416,000 for the six months
ended June 30, 2006 and 2005,  respectively.  Amortization of purchased software
technology  is  recorded  at the  greater  of the  straight  line basis over the
products estimated  remaining life or the ratio of current period revenue of the
related  products  to total  current  and  anticipated  future  revenue of these
products.

(j) INCOME TAXES

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

(k) LONG-LIVED ASSETS

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

(l) SHARE-BASED PAYMENTS

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
2006 have not been restated.

(m) FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS

     As of June 30, 2006 and December 31, 2005,  the fair value of the Company's
financial instruments including cash and cash equivalents,  accounts receivable,
accounts payable and accrued expenses,  approximates book value due to the short
maturity of these instruments.

(n) FOREIGN CURRENCY

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

                                       8

(o) EARNINGS PER SHARE (EPS)

     Basic EPS is computed  based on the  weighted  average  number of shares of
common stock outstanding.  Diluted EPS is computed based on the weighted average
number  of  common  shares  outstanding   increased  by  dilutive  common  stock
equivalents.  Due to the net loss for the three and six  months  ended  June 30,
2006, all common stock equivalents were excluded from diluted net loss per share
for  the  periods.  As of June  30,  2006,  potentially  dilutive  common  stock
equivalents  included  10,935,664 stock options outstanding and 750,000 warrants
outstanding  (such  warrants  become  exercisable  only if  certain  performance
targets are met by the grantee).

     The  following   represents  a   reconciliation   of  the   numerators  and
denominators of the basic and diluted earnings per share ("EPS") computation:

                                             Three Months Ended June 30, 2006             Three Months Ended June 30, 2005
                                       Net Income         Shares          Per Share   Net Income         Shares         Per Share
                                       (Numerator)     (Denominator)        Amount    (Numerator)     (Denominator)      Amount
                                       -----------     -------------        ------    -----------     -------------      ------
Basic EPS                             $(1,304,795)       48,047,291      $  (0.03)   $   288,105       47,594,072      $   0.01
                                                                         =========                                     =========

Effect of dilutive securities:
      Stock Options                                            --                                       3,029,911

                                      -----------        ----------      --------    -----------       ----------      --------
Diluted EPS                           $(1,304,795)       48,047,291      $  (0.03)   $   288,105       50,623,983      $   0.01
                                      ============       ==========      =========   ===========       ==========      ========

                                             Six Months Ended June 30, 2006             Six Months Ended June 30, 2005
                                       Net Income         Shares          Per Share   Net Income         Shares         Per Share
                                       (Numerator)     (Denominator)        Amount    (Numerator)     (Denominator)      Amount
                                       -----------     -------------        ------    -----------     -------------      ------
Basic EPS                             $(4,941,681)       48,026,914      $  (0.10)   $   154,276       47,561,653      $   0.00
                                                                         =========                                     =========
Effect of dilutive securities:
      Stock Options                                              -                                      3,244,712
                                      -----------        ----------      --------    -----------       ----------      --------
Diluted EPS                           $(4,941,681)       48,026,914      $  (0.10)   $   154,276       50,806,365      $   0.00
                                      ============       ==========      =========   ===========       ==========      ========

(p) COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS)

     The Company's comprehensive income (loss) is as follows:

                                                           Three Months Ended June 30,            Six Months Ended June 30,
                                                             2006               2005               2006               2005
                                                             ----               ----               ----               ----
Net Income (loss)                                        $(1,304,795)       $   288,105        $(4,941,681)       $   154,276
                                                         -----------        -----------        -----------        -----------

Other comprehensive income (loss):
     Foreign currency translation
      adjustments                                             93,063            (16,446)           104,502            (31,969)

     Unrealized gains (loss) on investments                  (29,759)             6,968            (18,880)            13,123
                                                         -----------        -----------        -----------        -----------

Other comprehensive income (loss)                             63,304             (9,478)            85,622            (18,846)
                                                         -----------        -----------        -----------        -----------

Comprehensive income (loss)                              $(1,241,491)       $   278,627        $(4,856,059)       $   135,430
                                                         ===========        ===========        ===========        ===========

(q) NEW ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS

     In June 2006, the Financial  Accounting  Standards Board (FASB) issued FASB
Interpretation   No.  48,   ACCOUNTING  FOR   UNCERTAINTY  IN  INCOME   TAXES-an
interpretation  of FASB Statement No. 109 (FIN 48), which prescribes  accounting
for and disclosure of uncertainty in tax provisions. This interpretation defines
the  criteria  that  must  be met  for  the  benefits  of a tax  position  to be
recognized  in the  financial  statements  and the  measurement  of tax benefits
recognized.  The  provisions  of FIN 48 are effective as of the beginning of the

                                       9

Company's  2007  fiscal  year,  with the  cumulative  effect  of the  change  in
accounting principle recorded as an adjustment to opening retained earnings. The
Company  is  currently   evaluating  the  impact  of  adopting  FIN  48  on  the
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
provided.  The related  expense  amounted to $15,818 and $(75,728) for the three
and six months ended June 30, 2005, respectively.  These services were completed
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
of the 2004 Plan.

     On May 17, 2006,  the Company  adopted the 2006  Incentive  Stock Plan (the
"2006  Plan").  The 2006  Plan is  administered  by the Board of  Directors  and
provides  for the  grant  of  incentive  and  nonqualified  stock  options,  and
restricted  stock,  to  employees,  officers,  consultants  and  advisors of the
Company.  A maximum of  1,500,000  of the  authorized  but  unissued or treasury
shares  of the  common  stock of the  Company  may be  issued  upon the grant of
restricted or upon the exercise of options granted under the 2006 Plan. Exercise
prices of the options must be equal to the fair market value of the common stock
on the date of grant.  Options granted have terms of ten years.  All options and
shares of restricted  stock  granted under the 2006 Plan must be granted  within
ten years of the adoption of the 2006 Plan.

     The following table  summarizes stock option activity during the six months
ended June 30, 2006:

                                       10

                                                                                     Weighted
                                                                    Weighted          Average
                                                                    Average          Remaining     Aggregate
                                                    Number of       Exercise        Contractual    Intrinsic
                                                     Options         Price          Life (Years)     Value
                                                   ------------    ------------    -------------   ------------
Outstanding at December 31, 2005                    10,200,908      $   5.22
Granted                                                284,000      $   8.93
Exercised                                             (247,888)     $   3.21
Canceled                                               (61,434)     $   8.97
                                                   ------------    ------------

Outstanding at March 31, 2006                       10,175,586      $   5.35           6.89        $41,918,935
                                                   ============    ============    ============    ============

Granted                                                897,400      $   6.63
Exercised                                              (67,628)     $   4.50
Canceled                                               (69,694)     $   7.43
                                                   ------------    ------------

Outstanding at June 30, 2006                        10,935,664      $   5.45           6.88        $21,541,580
                                                   ============    ============    ============    ============

Options exercisable at June 30, 2006                 7,336,289      $   4.52           5.89        $20,517,033
                                                   ------------    ------------    ------------    ------------

     Stock option  exercises are fulfilled with new shares of common stock.  The
total cash received from stock option  exercises for the three months ended June
30,  2006 and 2005 was  $304,157  and  $421,253,  respectively.  The total  cash
received from stock option  exercises for the six months ended June 30, 2006 and
2005 was $1,100,272  and $783,203.  The total  intrinsic  value of stock options
exercised  during the three months ended June 30, 2006 and 2005 was $148,810 and
$235,516  respectively.  The total  intrinsic  value of stock options  exercised
during the six months ended June 30, 2006 and 2005 was $1,623,237 and $1,362,752
respectively.

     The Company recognized  share-based payment  compensation for awards issued
under the  Company's  stock  option  plans in the  following  line  items in the
consolidated statement of operations:

                                                              Three Months Ended      Six Months Ended
                                                                  June 30,                June 30,
                                                                    2006                    2006
                                                                    ----                    ----

Cost of maintenance software services and other revenue          $  356,159              $  699,549
Software development costs                                        1,078,138               2,133,099
Selling and marketing                                               684,686               1,345,538
General and administrative                                          277,119                 482,436
                                                                 ----------              ----------
                                                                 $2,396,102              $4,660,622
                                                                 ==========              ==========

     The  Company  recognized  $10,467 of tax  benefits  related to  share-based
payment compensation during the three and six months ended June 30, 2006.

     For periods  prior to January 1, 2006,  the Company  recorded  compensation
expense for employee stock options based upon their  intrinsic value on the date
of grant  pursuant  to  Accounting  Principles  Board  ("APB")  Opinion  No. 25,
ACCOUNTING  FOR STOCK ISSUED TO  EMPLOYEES.  Since the  exercise  price for such

                                       11

options was equal to the fair market value of the Company's stock at the date of
grant,  the stock options had no intrinsic value upon grant and,  therefore,  no
expense was recorded in the consolidated statements of operations.

       Had the  compensation  cost of the  Company's  share-based  payments been
determined in  accordance  with SFAS No. 123, the Company's pro forma net income
and net income per share for the three and six months  ended June 30, 2005 would
have been:

                                                        Three Months Ended        Six Months Ended
                                                             June 30,                  June 30,
                                                               2005                     2005
                                                               ----                     ----

Net Income as reported                                    $   288,105              $   154,276

Add share-based payment compensation expense
included  in reported net income, net of tax              $         -              $         -

Deduct total share-based payment compensation
expense determined under fair-value-based method,
net of tax                                                $(2,563,735)             $(4,813,325)
                                                          -----------              -----------

Net loss - pro forma                                      $(2,275,630)             $(4,659,049)
                                                          ===========              ===========

Basic and diluted net income per common share-as
reported                                                  $       .01              $       .00

Basic and diluted net loss per common share-pro forma     $      (.05)             $      (.10)

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
awards with graded vesting,  based on the value of the entire award. The Company
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
granted  during the three and six months ended June 30, 2006.  Estimates of fair
value are not intended to predict  actual future events or the value  ultimately
realized by the employees who receive equity awards.

     The per share weighted  average fair value of share-based  payments granted
during  the three  months  ended  June 30,  2006 and 2005 was  $3.97 and  $5.66,
respectively.  The per share weighted average fair value of share-based payments
granted  during the six months ended June 30, 2006 and 2005 was $4.30 and $7.06,
respectively  . In addition to the exercise and grant date prices of the awards,
certain weighted  average  assumptions that were used to estimate the fair value
of share-based  payment grants in the respective periods are listed in the table
below:

                                        Three months ended June 30,            Six months ended June 30,

                                              2006          2005                   2006            2005
                                              ----          ----                   ----            ----
Expected dividend yield                         0%            0%                     0%              0%
Expected volatility                            59%          161%                 59-60%        161-166%

                                       12

Risk-free interest rate                   4.9-5.1%          3.5%               4.4-5.1%            3.5%
Expected term (years)                            6             5                      6               5
Discount for post-vesting restrictions         N/A           N/A                    N/A             N/A

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
("SAB") No. 107.

     At June 30, 2006, total remaining unrecognized compensation cost related to
unvested share-based payment arrangements was $12,152,329. That cost is expected
to be recognized over a weighted average period of 1.6 years.

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
reflect the fair value of the warrants until they vest. As of June 30, 2006, the
Company had not generated any revenues from this OEM and accordingly no warrants
had vested.

 (3)  SEGMENT REPORTING

     The Company is  organized  in a single  operating  segment for  purposes of
making operating decisions and assessing  performance.  Revenues from the United
States to customers in the  following  geographical  areas for the three and six
months ended June 30, 2006 and 2005 and the location of long-lived  assets as of
June 30, 2006 and December 31, 2005 are summarized as follows:

                                        Three Months Ended June 30,                 Six Months Ended June 30,
                                         2006                 2005                  2006                  2005
                                         ----                 ----                  ----                  ----

United States                       $ 8,603,774           $ 6,331,096           $14,898,771           $12,091,889
Asia                                  2,117,520             1,959,658             3,499,868             3,342,978
Other international                   1,946,933             1,204,833             3,477,908             2,452,756
                                    -----------           -----------           -----------           -----------

      Total revenues                $12,668,227           $ 9,495,587           $21,876,547           $17,887,623
                                    ===========           ===========           ===========           ===========

                                       13

                                                June 30,         December 31,
                                                  2006               2005
                                              -----------        -----------

Long-lived assets:

United States                                 $ 9,679,247        $ 9,716,031
Asia                                            1,651,861          1,320,865
Other international                               238,829            207,098
                                              -----------        -----------

     Total long-lived assets                  $11,569,937        $11,243,994
                                              ===========        ===========

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
June 30, 2006, the Company  purchased 250,000 shares of its common stock in open
market  purchases  for a total  cost of  $1,671,572.  As of June 30,  2006,  the
Company had repurchased a total of 799,600 shares for $5,304,502.

(5) COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

     The Company has an operating  lease covering its corporate  office facility
that expires in February,  2012. The Company also has several  operating  leases
related to offices in foreign  countries.  The expiration dates for these leases
range from 2006 through  2012.  The  following  is a schedule of future  minimum
lease payments for all operating leases as of June 30, 2006:

     2006.................................................    $    952,209
     2007.................................................       1,701,745
     2008.................................................       1,296,586
     2009.................................................       1,299,920
     2010.................................................       1,324,919
     Thereafter...........................................       2,044,348
                                                              ------------
                                                              $  8,619,727
                                                              ============

     We are  subject  to various  legal  proceedings  and  claims,  asserted  or
unasserted, which arise in the ordinary course of business. While the outcome of
any such  matters  cannot be  predicted  with  certainty,  such  matters are not
expected  to have a  material  adverse  effect  on our  financial  condition  or
operating results.

                                       14

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

OVERVIEW

     We were pleased with the rebound in our revenues for the second  quarter of
2006.

     Revenues  for the second  quarter of 2006  increased  33% to $12.7  million
compared with revenues in the second quarter of 2005. Revenues from both our OEM
partners and our resellers  increased  from the same period last year.  Revenues
for the six months ended June 30, 2006  increased 22% to $21.9 million  compared
with $17.9 million for the same period in the prior year.

     Revenues  increased  38% compared  with the first  quarter of 2006.  We saw
increases  in  revenues in all three of our  geographic  areas:  North  America;
Europe,  Middle East and Africa; and Asia Pacific.  Revenues increased from both
OEMs  and  resellers  and for each of our  software  products.  As we  expected,
revenues from our VirtualTape  Library (VTL) software,  grew at a higher rate in
the second quarter of 2006 than our other products.  However,  the difference in
the rate of growth of VTL  software as compared to our other  software  declined
from the previous quarters.

     We  again  had two  customers  who  each  accounted  for 10% or more of our
revenues in the second  quarter of 2006.  In the first  quarter of 2006,  one of
these  customers  fell below 10% of our revenues  after being a 10% customer for
the year 2005.  The increase in revenues  from this  customer  during the second
quarter confirmed our analysis that the first quarter decrease was temporary and
was unrelated to any technical or competitive issues with our software products.

     During the second  quarter we added  personnel  to our sales and  marketing
teams in many areas. These personnel additions included salespeople dedicated to
our channel sales,  to PrimeVault and to our SMB/SOHO  initiatives.  We are also
continuing  our review of our channel  sales  operations  to  determine  whether
structural changes or additional resources will help to contain or to accelerate
the positive momentum.  Among other things, we are continuing to look at whether
we have dedicated, and have available, the proper resources to channel sales and
whether the proper  initiatives are in place.  We still  anticipate that we will
need to add  resources  to our  sales and  marketing  team to  realize  the full
potential of our existing  opportunities,  to establish  our  visibility  in the
marketplace, and to generate additional business prospects.

     In addition to increased  revenues,  the other  indicators we use to assess
our performance and growth continued to be positive.

     Cash  flows  from  operations  in the  second  quarter  of 2006 were  again
positive. This is the seventh consecutive quarter we have realized positive cash
flows  even as we  have  invested  in our  business.  The  amount  of cash  from
operations  was lower  than in the first  quarter,  but this was to be  expected
given the lower  account  receivable  balance at the end of the first quarter of
2006 as compared with the fourth quarter of 2005. This lower account  receivable
balance  was due to the  decline  in our  revenue  in the first  quarter of 2006
compared  with the fourth  quarter of 2005.  We believe that our ability to fund
our own growth internally bodes well for our long-term success.

     Deferred revenue at quarter end increased 10%, compared with the balance at
March 31, 2006, and by 61% compared with the same period a year ago. We consider
the continued  growth of our deferred  revenue as an important  indicator of the
success of our products. We believe that support and maintenance renewals, which
comprise the majority of our deferred  revenue,  are expressions of satisfaction
with our products and our support organization from our end users.

                                       15

     We  remain  pleased  with our  ability  to scale  our  business.  Operating
expenses increased by $1.4 million, or 11%, over the previous quarter. Operating
expenses include $2.4 million in share-based  payment  compensation  expense for
the second quarter of 2006, and $2.3 million in share-based payment compensation
expense for the first quarter of 2006, as required by accounting  standards that
went  into  effect on  January  1,  2006.  The sum of other  operating  expenses
increased by $1.3 million,  or 12%,  from the first  quarter of 2006.  Operating
expenses  for the quarter  ended June 30, 2006  increased by $5 million from the
second  quarter of 2005.  Of such  increase,  $2.4 million was  attributable  to
share-based payment compensation expense.

     Our gross margins  increased to 81% for the second quarter from 77% for the
first  quarter  of 2006.  Share-based  payment  compensation  expense  was 3% of
revenue for the quarter and 4% of revenue for the first quarter of 2006.

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

RESULTS OF  OPERATIONS - FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2006  COMPARED WITH
THE THREE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2005.

     Revenues for the three months  ended June 30, 2006  increased  33% to $12.7
million compared with $9.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2005. Our
operating  expenses  increased  53% from $9.4 million for the three months ended
June 30,  2005 to $14.4  million  for the  three  months  ended  June 30,  2006.
Included in our operating  expenses for the three months ended June 30, 2006 was
$2.4  million,  of  share-based  payment  compensation  expense  related  to the
implementation  of SFAS No.  123(R)  beginning  January 1,  2006.  For the three
months ended June 30, 2005, there was no expense related to employee share-based
payment compensation  expense. Net loss for the three months ended June 30, 2006
was $1.3 million  compared  with net income of $0.3 million for the three months
ended June 30, 2005. The increase in revenues was due to an increase in software
license  revenue  and  maintenance  revenue  partially  offset by a decrease  in
software services and other revenue.  Revenue contribution from our OEM partners
increased in absolute  dollars and as a percentage  of our total revenue for the
quarter  ended June 30,  2006.  Revenue from  resellers  and  distributors  also
increased in absolute dollars. Expenses increased in all aspects of our business
to support our growth.  For the three months  ended June 30, 2006,  we increased
the  number of  employees  and  continued  to invest  in our  infrastructure  by
purchasing  additional  computers  and  equipment.  We  increased  the number of
employees from 261 employees as of June 30, 2005 to 330 employees as of June 30,
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
if any, have been performed.

     Software  license  revenue  increased  31% from $6.7  million for the three
months  ended June 30, 2005 to $8.7  million for the three months ended June 30,
2006. Increased market acceptance and demand for our product and increased sales
from our OEM  partners  were the  primary  drivers of the  increase  in software
license revenue.  Software license revenue  increased from both our OEM partners
and from our resellers.  Revenue from our OEM partners increased as a percentage

                                       16

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
completed.  In the second  quarters of 2006 and 2005, we had a limited number of
transactions  in which we purchased  hardware and bundled this hardware with our
software  and sold the  bundled  solution  to our  customer.  A  portion  of the
contractual  fees is  recognized  as revenue  when the  hardware  or software is
delivered to the  customer  based on the  relative  fair value of the  delivered
element(s).  Maintenance,  software  services and other revenue increased 39% to
$3.9  million for the three months ended June 30, 2006 from $2.8 million for the
three months ended June 30, 2005.

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
revenue  increased from $1.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2005 to
$2.9  million for the three  months  ended June 30,  2006.  Our  hardware  sales
increased  from $0.5  million for the three  months  ended June 30, 2005 to $0.7
million for the three months ended June 30, 2006.  This  increase was the result
of an increase in demand from our customers for bundled solutions.  The increase
in hardware sales was offset by a decrease in our professional services revenue.
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
2001. As of June 30, 2006, we had $0.3 million of purchased  software  licenses,
net of accumulated  amortization of $4.9 million,  that are being amortized over
three years.  For the three months ended June 30, 2006, we recorded $0.1 million
of amortization  related to these purchased  software  licenses.  As of June 30,
2005, we had $0.6 million of purchased  software  licenses,  net of  accumulated
amortization  of $4.3  million,  and  recorded  approximately  $0.2  million  of
amortization for the three months ended June 30, 2005 related to these purchased
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
SFAS No. 123(R). Cost of maintenance,  software services and other revenues also
includes the cost of hardware  purchased that was resold.  Cost of  maintenance,
software  services  and other  revenues for the three months ended June 30, 2006
increased by 58% to $2.3 million compared with $1.5 million for the three months
ended June 30, 2005. The increase in cost of maintenance,  software services and
other  revenue  was  principally  due to $0.4  million  of  share-based  payment
compensation  expense.  There was no share-based  payment  compensation  expense
included in cost of  maintenance,  software  services and other  revenue for the
three months ended June 30, 2005.  Additionally,  cost of maintenance,  software
services  and other  revenue  increased  due to an increase in  personnel.  As a
result of our increased  sales of maintenance  and support  contracts,  we hired
additional  employees  to provide  technical  support.  Our  increase in cost of
maintenance, software services and other revenues was also due to an increase in
hardware  cost,  which was directly  related to our increase in hardware  sales.
Hardware  costs  increased from $0.3 million for the three months ended June 30,

                                       17

2005 to $0.5  million  for the three  months  ended June 30,  2006.  Our cost of
maintenance,  software  services  and other  revenue  will  continue  to grow in
absolute dollars as our revenue increases.

     Gross profit for the three months ended June 30, 2006 was $10.2  million or
81% of revenue  compared to $7.8  million or 82% of revenue for the three months
ended June 30,  2005.  The  decrease in gross  margin was mainly  related to the
share-based  payment  compensation  expense  included  in cost  of  maintenance,
software  services  and other  revenue for the three months ended June 30, 2006.
Share-based  payment  compensation  expense  was equal to 3% of revenue  for the
three months ended June 30, 2006.

SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT COSTS

     Software development costs consist primarily of personnel costs for product
development personnel,  share-based payment compensation expense associated with
the  implementation of SFAS No. 123(R),  and other related costs associated with
the  development of new products,  enhancements  to existing  products,  quality
assurance and testing.  Software development costs increased 77% to $4.9 million
for the three  months ended June 30, 2006 from $2.8 million for the three months
ended June 30, 2005.  The increase in software  development  costs was primarily
due to $1.1 million of share-based payment  compensation  expense.  There was no
share-based  payment  compensation  expense  included  in cost  of  maintenance,
software  services  and other  revenue for the three months ended June 30, 2005.
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
with the  implementation of SFAS No. 123(R),  travel,  public relations expense,
marketing literature and promotions,  commissions,  trade show expenses, and the
costs associated with our foreign sales offices.  Selling and marketing expenses
increased 43% to $5.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2006 from $4.0
million for the three months  ended June 30,  2005.  The increase in selling and
marketing  expenses was  partially  due to $0.7 million of  share-based  payment
compensation  expense.  There was no share-based  payment  compensation  expense
included in selling and  marketing  expenses for the three months ended June 30,
2005.  As a result of the increase in our revenues and interest in our software,
our  commission  expense and travel  expenses also  increased.  In addition,  we
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
associated with the  implementation  of SFAS No. 123(R),  public company related
costs, directors and officers insurance,  legal and professional fees, and other
general corporate overhead costs. General and administrative  expenses increased
35% to $1.4  million for the three  months ended June 30, 2006 from $1.0 million
for the three months ended June 30,  2005.  The overall  increase in general and
administrative expenses was primarily due to $0.3 million of share-based payment
compensation  expense.  There was no share-based  payment  compensation  expense
included in general and administrative  expenses for the three months ended June
30, 2005.  Additionally,  as our revenue and number of employees  increase,  our
legal and  professional  fees and other  general  corporate  overhead  costs are
likely to increase as well.

INTEREST AND OTHER INCOME

     We  invest  our  cash,  cash  equivalents  and  marketable   securities  in
government securities and other low risk investments.  Interest and other income
increased to $0.4  million for the three months ended June 30, 2006  compared to
$0.2  million  for the three  months  ended  June 30,  2005.  This  increase  is
primarily due to a higher average cash balance and higher interest rates.

                                       18

INCOME TAXES

     For the three months ended June 30, 2006,  our  provision  for income taxes
consisted  of  U.S.  and  foreign  taxes  in  amounts  necessary  to  align  our
year-to-date tax provision with the effective rate that we expect to achieve for
the full year.  Our  provision  for income taxes for the three months ended June
30, 2006 consist primarily of foreign taxes and U.S. federal alternative minimum
taxes and state  minimum  taxes that are  expected to be incurred  (despite  our
pre-tax book loss)  primarily as a result of the  limitations  of our ability to
utilize net operating losses and the  non-deductibility  of certain  share-based
payment  compensation  for  income tax  purposes  that has been  recognized  for
financial statement purposes.

RESULTS OF OPERATIONS - FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2006 COMPARED WITH THE
SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2005.

     Revenues  for the six months  ended June 30,  2006  increased  22% to $21.9
million  compared with $17.9 million for the six months ended June 30, 2005. Our
operating  expenses  increased  51% from $18.1  million for the six months ended
June 30, 2005 to $27.4 million for the six months ended June 30, 2006.  Included
in our  operating  expenses  for the six  months  ended  June 30,  2006 was $4.7
million,   of  share-based   payment   compensation   expense   related  to  the
implementation  of SFAS No. 123(R) beginning January 1, 2006. For the six months
ended June 30,  2005,  there was no  expense  related  to  employee  share-based
payment  compensation  expense.  Net loss for the six months ended June 30, 2006
was $4.9  million  compared  with net income of $0.2  million for the six months
ended June 30,  2005.  We  experienced  an increase in revenue from all lines of
business.  Revenue  contribution  from our OEM  partners  increased  in absolute
dollars and as a percentage  of our total  revenue for the six months ended June
30, 2006.  Revenue from  resellers and  distributors  also increased in absolute
dollars.  Expenses  increased  in all  aspects of our  business  to support  our
growth.  For the six months  ended June 30,  2006,  we  increased  the number of
employees and continued to invest in our infrastructure by purchasing additional
computers and equipment. We increased the number of employees from 261 employees
as of June 30, 2005 to 330 employees as of June 30, 2006.

REVENUES

SOFTWARE LICENSE REVENUE

     Software  license  revenue  increased  11% from $12.9  million  for the six
months  ended June 30, 2005 to $14.4  million for the six months  ended June 30,
2006. Increased market acceptance and demand for our product and increased sales
from our OEM  partners  were the  primary  drivers of the  increase  in software
license revenue.  Software license revenue  increased from both our OEM partners
and from our resellers.  Revenue from our OEM partners increased as a percentage
of total revenue.

MAINTENANCE, SOFTWARE SERVICES AND OTHER REVENUE

     Maintenance,  software  services and other  revenue  increased  51% to $7.5
million  for the six months  ended June 30,  2006 from $5.0  million for the six
months ended June 30, 2005. The major factor behind the increase in maintenance,
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
expire. Maintenance revenue increased from $3.3 million for the six months ended
June 30, 2005 to $5.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2006.  Growth in
our  professional  services  sales,  which increased by $0.2 million for the six
months  ended June 30, 2006  compared  with the six months  ended June 30, 2005,
also contributed to the increase in software  services and other revenues.  This
increase in  professional  services  revenue was related to the  increase in our
software  license  customers  who  elected to  purchase  professional  services.
Additionally,  our hardware sales increased from $0.9 million for the six months
ended June 30, 2005 to $1.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2006. This
increase was the result of an increase in demand from our  customers for bundled
solutions.

COST OF REVENUES

AMORTIZATION OF PURCHASED AND CAPITALIZED SOFTWARE

                                       19

     Amortization  of purchased and  capitalized  software  decreased  from $0.4
million  for the six months  ended June 30,  2005,  to $0.3  million for the six
months ended June 30, 2006. The decrease in amortization expense was due to some
of the purchased software licenses being fully amortized as of June 30, 2006. We
will continue to evaluate third party software  licenses and may make additional
purchases, which would result in an increase in amortization expense.

COST OF MAINTENANCE, SOFTWARE SERVICES AND OTHER REVENUE

     Cost of  maintenance,  software  services  and other  revenues  for the six
months ended June 30, 2006  increased by 54% to $4.3 million  compared with $2.8
million  for the six  months  ended  June  30,  2005.  The  increase  in cost of
maintenance,  software  services  and other  revenue was  partially  due to $0.7
million of share-based payment  compensation  expense.  There was no share-based
payment compensation expense included in cost of maintenance,  software services
and other revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2005. Additionally,  cost of
maintenance, software services and other revenue increased due to an increase in
personnel.  As a result  of our  increased  sales  of  maintenance  and  support
contracts,  we hired  additional  employees to provide  technical  support.  Our
increase in cost of maintenance,  software  services and other revenues was also
due to an increase in hardware cost,  which was directly related to our increase
in hardware sales. Hardware costs increased from $0.6 million for the six months
ended June 30, 2005 to $0.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2006.  Our
cost of maintenance,  software  services and other revenue will continue to grow
in absolute dollars as our revenue increases.

     Gross  profit for the six months  ended June 30, 2006 was $17.3  million or
79% of revenue  compared  to $14.7  million or 82% of revenue for the six months
ended June 30,  2005.  The  decrease in gross  margin was mainly  related to the
share-based  payment  compensation  expense  included  in cost  of  maintenance,
software  services  and other  revenue for the six months  ended June 30,  2006.
Share-based payment  compensation expense was equal to 3% of revenue for the six
months ended June 30, 2006.

SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT COSTS

     Software development costs increased 75% to $9.5 million for the six months
ended June 30, 2006 from $5.4  million for the six months  ended June 30,  2005.
The increase in software  development costs was partially due to $2.1 million of
share-based  payment  compensation  expense.  There was no  share-based  payment
compensation  expense  included in cost of  maintenance,  software  services and
other  revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2005.  The increase is also due
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
process.

SELLING AND MARKETING

     Selling and marketing  expenses  increased 42% to $10.6 million for the six
months  ended June 30, 2006 from $7.5  million for the six months ended June 30,
2005.  The increase in selling and marketing  expenses was partially due to $1.3
million of share-based payment  compensation  expense.  There was no share-based
payment  compensation expense included in selling and marketing expenses for the
six months ended June 30, 2005.  As a result of the increase in our revenues and
interest  in our  software,  our  commission  expense and travel  expenses  also
increased.  In  addition,  we  continued  to hire new sales  and  sales  support
personnel and to expand our worldwide  presence to accommodate  our  anticipated
revenue growth.

GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE

     General and  administrative  expenses increased 34% to $2.7 million for the
six months  ended June 30, 2006 from $2.0  million for the six months ended June
30,  2005.  The  overall  increase in general and  administrative  expenses  was
primarily due to $0.5 million of share-based payment compensation expense. There
was  no  share-based  payment  compensation  expense  included  in  general  and
administrative expenses for the six months ended June 30, 2005. As a result of
the overall  growth of our business,  we  experienced an increase in general and
administrative  expenses  related to  headcount,  insurance,  and other  general
corporate overhead costs.

                                       20

INTEREST AND OTHER INCOME

     We  invest  our  cash,  cash  equivalents  and  marketable   securities  in
government securities and other low risk investments.  Interest and other income
increased  to $0.7  million for the six months  ended June 30, 2006  compared to
$0.4 million for the six months ended June 30, 2005.  This increase is primarily
due to a higher average cash balance and higher interest rates.

INCOME TAXES

     For the six months  ended June 30,  2006,  our  provision  for income taxes
consisted  of  U.S.  and  foreign  taxes  in  amounts  necessary  to  align  our
year-to-date tax provision with the effective rate that we expect to achieve for
the full year.  Our provision for income taxes for the six months ended June 30,
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
taxable  income,  and  available tax planning  strategies.  As of June 30, 2006,
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
Unaudited Condensed  Consolidated  Financial  Statements - Note (1l) SHARE-BASED
PAYMENTS,"  we adopted  SFAS No.  123(R) on  January 1, 2006 using the  modified
prospective method. Through December 31, 2005, we accounted for our stock option
plans under the intrinsic  value method of Accounting  Principles  Board ("APB")
Opinion No. 25, and as a result no compensation costs had been recognized in our
historical consolidated statements of operations.

                                       21

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
compensation  expense  that was recorded for the three and six months ended June
30,  2006  could  have been  materially  different.  Furthermore,  if  different
assumptions  or  estimates  are  used in  future  periods,  share-based  payment
compensation   expense  could  be  materially  impacted  in  the  future.  Total
compensation  cost  related  to  unvested  share-based  payment  awards  not yet
recognized  as of June 30,  2006 is  $12,152,329.  That cost is  expected  to be
recognized over a weighted average period of 1.6 years.

IMPACT OF RECENTLY ISSUED ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS

     In June 2006, the Financial  Accounting  Standards Board (FASB) issued FASB
Interpretation   No.  48,   ACCOUNTING  FOR   UNCERTAINTY  IN  INCOME   TAXES-an
interpretation  of FASB Statement No. 109 (FIN 48), which prescribes  accounting
for and disclosure of uncertainty in tax provisions. This interpretation defines
the  criteria  that  must  be met  for  the  benefits  of a tax  position  to be
recognized  in the  financial  statements  and the  measurement  of tax benefits
recognized.  The  provisions  of FIN 48 are effective as of the beginning of the
Company's  2007  fiscal  year,  with the  cumulative  effect  of the  change  in
accounting principle recorded as an adjustment to opening retained earnings. The
Company  is  currently   evaluation  the  impact  of  adopting  FIN  48  on  the
consolidated financial statements.

LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

     Our total cash and cash equivalents and marketable securities balance as of
June 30, 2006 increased by $2.9 million  compared to December 31, 2005. Our cash
and cash  equivalents  totaled $13.9 million and marketable  securities  totaled
$25.6 million at June 30, 2006. As of June 30, 2005, we had approximately  $15.8
million in cash and cash equivalents and $18.4 million in marketable securities.

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
two million shares of our outstanding  common stock. Since October 2001, 799,600
shares have been  repurchased  at an aggregate  purchase  price of $5.3 million.
During  the  second  quarter  and for the six months  ended  June 30,  2006,  we
repurchased 250,000 shares at an aggregate purchase price of $1.7 million.

     Net cash provided by operating  activities totaled $5.4 million for the six
months  ended June 30,  2006,  compared to $2.1 million for the six months ended
June 30, 2005.  Net cash  provided by operating  activities  of $5.4 million was
primarily derived from a decrease in net accounts receivable of $2.5 million, an
increase  in  deferred  revenue of $1.5  million  and  non-cash  charges of $1.8
million  for   depreciation   and  amortization  and  $4.7  million  related  to
share-based payment compensation expense. These amounts were partially offset by
our net loss of $4.9 million for the six months  ended June 30,  2006.  The cash
provided  by  operating  activities  for the six months  ended June 30, 2005 was
mainly  comprised  of our net income of $0.2  million,  an  increase in deferred
revenue of $1.5 million and non-cash charges of $1.6 million. These amounts were
partially offset by net increases in accounts  receivable,  prepaid expenses and
other current assets and accrued expenses.

     Net cash used in investing  activities  was $9.8 million for the six months
ended June 30, 2006, due primarily to net purchases of marketable  securities of
$7.8 million,  purchases of property and equipment of $1.7 million and purchases
of software  licenses and  intangible  assets of $0.3 million.  Net cash used in
investing  activities  was $1.4  million for the six months ended June 30, 2005,
due primarily to purchase of property and equipment of $1.4 million.

                                       22

     Net cash used in financing  activities  was $0.6 million for the six months
ended June 30, 2006. We received  proceeds from the exercise of stock options of
$1.1 million and we made  payments of $1.7 million for the six months ended June
30, 2006 to acquire  treasury stock.  Net cash used in financing  activities was
$0.3 million for the six months ended June 30, 2005.  This amount was  primarily
related to payments to acquire  treasury stock of $1.1 million  partially offset
by proceeds from the exercise of stock options of $0.8 million.

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

                                       23

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

THE MARKET FOR OUR  PRIMEVAULT(SM)  SERVICES IS COMPETITIVE  AND IT IS UNCERTAIN
WHETHER WE WILL  ATTRACT  ENOUGH  CUSTOMERS  TO PROVIDE  AN  ADEQUATE  RETURN ON
INVESTMENT.

       We have begun to make  investments  in  infrastructure  and in operating,
sales and marketing personnel for our PrimeVault disaster recovery, data backup,
managed storage, and VTL replication services.  The market for these services is
competitive with a number of vendors offering similar services.  Despite what we
believe are competitive  advantages offered by our PrimeVault  services based on
our proprietary  IPStor and VTL families of software,  there can be no assurance

                                       24

that we will be able to attract enough  customers,  or earn enough revenues,  to
cover our investment in PrimeVault  services or to provide an adequate return on
that investment.

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

                                       25

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
revenues during each fiscal quarter. For the quarter ended June 30, 2006, we had
two customers who together  accounted for 32% of our revenues.  While we believe
that we will continue to receive  revenue from these clients,  our agreements do
not have any  minimum  sales  requirements  and we  cannot  guarantee  continued
revenue.  If our contracts with either of these customers are terminated,  or if
the volume of sales from these customer significantly  declines, it would have a
material adverse effect on our operating results.

         In addition, as of June 30, 2006, one customer accounted for a total of
17% of our  outstanding  receivables.  While  we  currently  have no  reason  to
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

                                       26

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

                                       27

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
NASDAQ Global Market fluctuated between $5.66 and $9.78. The market price of our
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
the fair value of stock options and other  share-based  payment  compensation to
employees as compensation expense in the statement of operations.  However, this
expense,  which, in accordance with accounting standards,  we calculate based on
the  "Black-Scholes"  model,  is subject to factors  beyond our  control.  These
factors  include  the market  price of our stock on a  particular  day and stock
price  "volatility." In addition,  we do not know how many options our employees
will  exercise in any future  period.  These unkowns make it difficult for us to
forecast accurately what the stock option and equity-based  compensation expense
will be in the future. Because we are unable to make accurate expense forecasts,
our ability to make accurate forecasts of future earnings is compromised.

                                       28

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
OUR COMMON STOCK.

       As of June 30, 2006, we had outstanding  options and warrants to purchase
an aggregate  of  11,685,664  shares of our common  stock at a weighted  average
exercise price of $5.49 per share.  We also have 1,543,958  shares of our common
stock  reserved for  issuance  under our stock plans with respect to options (or
restricted stock) that have not been granted.

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
end users or to all end users in a particular  country.  Certain of our products
are subject to various levels of export restrictions.  These export restrictions
could negatively impact our business.

THE  INTERNATIONAL  NATURE OF OUR BUSINESS  COULD HAVE AN ADVERSE  AFFECT ON OUR
OPERATING RESULTS.

                                       29

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
patents issued, and multiple pending patent  applications,  numerous  trademarks
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

                                       30

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

ITEM 2.  UNREGISTERED SALES OF EQUITY PROCEEDS AND USE OF PROCEEDS

Shares of common stock repurchased during the quarter ended June 30, 2006:

                                       31

                                                            Total Number of        Maximum Number
                                                           Shares Purchased      of Shares That May
               Total Number of         Average Price      as Part of Publicly     Yet be Purchased
              Shares Purchased        Paid Per Share        Announced Plan         Under the Plan

 May, 2006         171,300               $   6.72              171,300               1,279,100

June, 2006          78,700               $   6.61               78,700               1,200,400

   Total           250,000               $   6.69              250,000               1,200,400

The Company's Board of Directors approved a program, effective October 24, 2001,
to  repurchase  up to two million  shares of the  Company's  common  stock.  The
program has no expiration date.

ITEM 4.  SUBMISSION OF MATTERS TO A VOTE OF SECURITY HOLDERS

The Company held its annual meeting of stockholders on May 17, 2006.  45,752,610
shares of Common Stock,  95% of the  outstanding  shares,  were  represented  in
person or by proxy.

Steven L. Bock was  elected to serve as a  director  of the  Company  for a term
expiring in 2009 with 45,661,743  shares voted in favor,  90,867 shares withheld
and 0 broker non-votes.

Patrick B.  Carney was  elected to serve as a director of the Company for a term
expiring in 2009 with 45,459,840 shares voted in favor,  292,770 shares withheld
and 0 broker non-votes.

The  FalconStor  Software,  Inc.,  2006  Incentive  Stock Plan was approved with
27,204,416 shares voted in favor, 2,354,198 shares voted against,  51,465 shares
abstained, and 16,142,531 broker non-votes.

The selection of KPMG LLP as the independent  registered  public accounting firm
for the Company was  ratified  with  45,683,900  shares  voted in favor,  50,148
shares voted against, 18,562 shares abstained and 0 broker non-votes.

ITEM 5.  OTHER INFORMATION

On  August  7,  2006,  the  Compensation  Committee  of the  Company's  Board of
Directors  established an incentive  compensation  program for certain  officers
including  the  Chief  Financial   Officer,   the  Vice  President  of  Business
Development  and the Vice  President of Business  Solutions.  These officers are
eligible to earn a quarterly  bonus,  which  amounts  shall be determined by the
Company's Chief Executive Officer based on individual  performance.  The maximum
annual payout under this program is 35% of base salary per officer.

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

     99.1     FalconStor Software, Inc., 2006 Incentive Stock Plan

                                       32

                                   SIGNATURES

     Pursuant to the  requirements  of the Securities  Exchange Act of 1934, the
registrant  has duly  caused  this  report  to be  signed  on its  behalf by the
undersigned thereunto duly authorized.

                           FALCONSTOR SOFTWARE, INC.

                           /s/ James Weber
                           ----------------------------------
                           James Weber
                           Chief Financial Officer, Vice President and Treasurer
                           (Chief Accounting Officer)

August 8, 2006

                                       33