XML 35 R2.htm IDEA: XBRL DOCUMENT v2.3.0.15
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (USD $)
In Thousands
Sep. 30, 2011
Dec. 31, 2010
Current assets:  
Cash and cash equivalents$ 39,074$ 83,395
Accounts receivable, net60,64035,779
Inventories50,93936,539
Prepaid expenses and other current assets3,8074,305
Total current assets154,460160,018
Property and equipment, at cost, less accumulated depreciation and amortization43,99248,862
Other assets:  
Intangible assets, net9,6207,317
Goodwill4,576 
Deferred taxes, net595528
Investments and other4,7994,808
Deferred compensation plans' assets43,35241,436
Total other assets62,94254,089
Total Assets261,394262,969
Current liabilities:  
Accounts payable and accrued expenses63,54743,608
Other current liabilities8,15413,055
Deferred income1,1383,069
Total current liabilities72,83959,732
Accrued rent and other long-term liabilities10,53915,872
Deferred compensation plans' liabilities42,32040,630
Commitments and contingencies  
Shareholders' Equity:  
Series A Convertible Preferred Stock, par value $1.00, 1,000,000 shares authorized, none outstanding  
Additional paid-in capital113,678110,847
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(715)(592)
Retained earnings150,284161,161
Stockholder Equity Excluding Treasury Stock263,489271,656
Total shareholders' equity135,696146,735
Total Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity261,394262,969
Class A Common Stock
  
Shareholders' Equity:  
Common Stock,Value, Outstanding162160
Common Stock in treasury, at cost, 6,101,850 and 5,855,550 shares as of September 30, 2011 and December 31, 2010, respectively(127,793)(124,921)
Total shareholders' equity162160
Class B Convertible Common Stock
  
Shareholders' Equity:  
Common Stock,Value, Outstanding8080
Total shareholders' equity$ 80$ 80