TRANS GLOBAL SERVICES INC (CIK 916485)
Form 10-Q
period 1999-06-30
filed 1999-08-13

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

INDEX


Part 1 - Financial Information:

Item 1. Financial Statements:                                        Page No.
                                                                    ---------

Balance Sheets as of June 30, 1999 and December 31, 1998.                3-4

Consolidated Statements of Operations-
Three Months Ended June 30, 1999 and June 30, 1998.                      5

Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows-
Three Months Ended June 30, 1999 and June 30, 1998.                      6-7

Consolidated Statement of Stockholders' Equity -
Six Months Ended June 30, 1999                                           8

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements                               9

Item 2.  Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial
         Condition and Results of Operations                             10-13

Part 11  Other Information

Item 5.  Other Information

Item 6.  Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K

TRANS GLOBAL SERVICES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED
BALANCE SHEETS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                June 30          December 31,
                                                 1999                 1998
                                              (Unaudited)
Assets
  Current Assets:
  Cash and Cash Equivalents                  $    806,721        $   234,917
  Accounts Receivable- Net of allowance         3,066,555          3,922,843
   for doubtful accounts of $62,500
  Loans Receivable-Officer                          5,000              5,000
  Deferred Tax Asset -Current Portion             144,000            144,000
  Deferred Loan Costs                              51,366             82,266
  Prepaid Expenses and Other Current Assets        83,492            214,323
                                                ---------          ---------
Total Current Assets                            4,157,134          4,603,349
                                                ---------          ---------
  Property and Equipment-Net                      172,104            171,123
                                                ---------          ---------
Other Assets:
  Due from Affiliates                           1,234,810          1,615,035
  Customer Lists                                2,276,131          2,388,607
  Goodwill, Net                                   702,680            726,968
  Deferred Acquisition Costs                      279,498            235,560
  Deferred Tax Asset-Non Current                  578,000            578,000
  Other Assets                                     36,963             41,407
  Investment in Preferred Stock of Affiliate          -0-          2,237,230
                                                ---------          ---------
             Total  Other Assets                5,108,082          7,822,807
                                                ---------          ---------
             Total Assets                    $  9,437,320      $  12,597,279
                                               ==========         ==========



See notes to consolidated financial statements

TRANS GLOBAL SERVICES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED
BALANCE SHEETS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                  June 30,        December 31,
                                                   1999                1998
                                                (Unaudited)
Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity
 Current Liabilities:
  Accounts Payable and Accrued Expenses           $   147,440       $   314,625
  Accrued Income Taxes Payable                         13,496            13,496
  Accrued Payroll and Related Taxes and Expenses    1,314,729           528,574
  Loans Payable, Asset-based lender                 2,094,920         2,647,244
  Note Payable- Other                                  41,768           126,767
                                                       ------           -------
             Total Current Liabilities              3,612,353         3,630,706

Commitments and contingencies [4]                          --                --
                                               --------------    --------------

  Stockholders'  Equity:
    Common Stock, $.01 Par Value, 25,000,000
     Shares Authorized, 3,819,716 shares Issued
      and Outstanding at December 31, 1998 and
      2,669,716 outstanding at June 30, 1999           38,197            38,197

    Capital in Excess of Par Value                 12,887,851        12,887,851

    Accumulated Deficit                            (4,534,399)       (3,959,475)
                                                   ----------        ----------
                                                    8,391,649         8,966,573
   Less Treasury Stock, at cost
      1,150,000 shares -1999                       (2,566,682)              -0-
                                                   ----------          --------
   Total Stockholders' Equity                       5,824,967         8,966,573

    Total Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity   $  9,437,320      $ 12,597,279
                                                   ==========        ==========
See notes to consolidated financial statements

TRANS GLOBAL SERVICES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Consolidated Statements of Operations (Unaudited)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

<CAPTION>                     Three Months Ended             Six Months Ended
                                   June 30,                       June 30
                               1999          1998           1999         1998

Revenues                 $  9,477,423  $ 18,682,293  $ 20,695,730 $37,170,801

Cost of Services Provided   8,719,853    17,050,515    19,212,350  34,075,226
                            ----------    ----------    ----------  ----------
Gross Profit                  757,570     1,631,778     1,483,380   3,095,575

Selling, General
 and Administrative         1,052,972     1,123,449     1,816,722   2,395,625
Related Party
 Administrative Expenses          -0-        45,000           -0-      85,000
Amortization of Intangibles    68,382        68,386       136,764     136,773
                             ---------     ---------     ---------   ---------
Total Operating Expenses    1,121,354     1,236,835     1,953,486   2,617,398

Operating (Loss)Profit       (363,784)      394,943      (470,106)    478,177

Other Income (Expenses):
  Interest Expense           ( 63,326)     (150,211)     (129,037)   (333,540)
  Interest Income              33,875        29,980        64,292      59,089
  Other (Expense)            ( 42,133)     ( 26,731)     ( 40,073)   ( 40,280)
                            ---------     ---------      ---------   ---------
Total Other Expenses- Net    ( 71,584)     (146,962)     (104,818)   (314,731)


Net (Loss)Income          $  (435,368)   $  247,981    $ (574,924)  $ 163,446

Basic (Loss) Income
 per Share Net (Loss) Income     (.14)          .07          (.17)        .04

Weighted Average Number of
 Shares of Common Stock     3,048,837     3,819,716      3,432,147   3,819,424
                            =========     =========      =========   =========

Diluted (Loss) Income Per Share:
 Incremental Shares from
 Assumed Conversion of
 Options and Warrants          66,653        16,239         46,760      44,308

Weighted Average Number of Shares
 Assuming Dilution          3,115,490     3,835,955      3,478,907   3,864,024

Diluted (Loss) Income Per Share:
 Net (Loss) Income               (.14)          .07           (.17)        .04

See notes to consolidated financial statements

TRANS GLOBAL SERVICES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (UNAUDITED)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
<TABLE>                                                   Six Months Ended
<CAPTION>                                                     June 30,
                                                     1 9 9 9           1 9 9 8

Operating Activities:
Net (Loss) Income                                  $ ( 574,923)     $   163,446
Adjustments to Reconcile Net(Loss)Income
 to Net Cash  Provided By (Used in) Operating
 Activities:
  Depreciation and Amortization                        202,490          174,075
  Charges from Option Exercise                             -0-           81,300

Changes in Operating Assets and Liabilities:
 (Increase) Decrease in Assets:
   Receivables                                         856,288         (672,746)
   Loans Receivable - Officer                              -0-           42,500
   Prepaid Expenses and Other
    Current Assets                                     130,831         (181,254)
Increase (Decrease) in Liabilities:
  Accounts Payable and Accrued
    Expenses                                          (167,185)        (310,990)
  Accrued Payroll and Related
    Taxes and Expenses                                 786,155          805,663
  Accrued Income Taxes Payable                             -0-         ( 76,537)
  Accrued Voluntary Settlement Agreement                   -0-         (150,000)
                                                     ---------        ---------
Total Adjustments                                    1,808,579         (287,809)
                                                     ---------         --------

Net Cash Provided by (Used In)Operating Activities   1,233,656         (124,363)
                                                     ---------        ---------





See notes to consolidated financial statements

TRANS GLOBAL SERVICES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (UNAUDITED)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

<CAPTION>                                                Six Months Ended
                                                              June 30,

                                                      1999            1998
Net Cash -
 Operating Activities Forwarded                    $ 1,233,656     $( 124,363)

Investing Activities:
 Capital Expenditures                                (  35,808)     (  43,074)
 Deferred Acquisition Costs                          (  43,938)           -0-
 Repayments from Affiliates                             54,273        122,822
 Interest on Advances to Affiliates                        -0-      (  47,565)
 Other, net                                              4,444          2,688
                                                      ---------      --------
Net Cash -  Investing Activities                     (  21,029)        34,871

Financing Activities:
 Net Payments to
  Asset-Based Lender                                (  552,324)        87,411
  Repayment of Note Payable                         (   84,999)           -0-
                                                      --------       ---------
Net Cash -  Financing Activities                    (  637,323)        87,411
Net Increase (Decrease) in Cash and
 Cash Equivalents                                      571,804         (2,081)
Cash and Cash Equivalents
  - Beginning of Year                                  234,917        328,484
Cash and Cash Equivalents
  - June 30                                      $     806,721     $  326,403
                                                   ===========     ===========
Supplemental Disclosures of Cash
  Flow Information:
   Interest                                      $     129,037     $  333,540
   Income Taxes                                  $         -0-     $   76,357

Supplementary Disclosure of Non Cash investing and Financing Activities during
the six months ended June 30, 1999.

On May 3,  1999,  the  Company  acquired  1,150,000  shares of  Common  Stock in
exchange for the investment in Preferred  Stock of an Affiliate,  which was held
by the  Company  in the  amount  of  $2,240,730,  and a reduction  in Due from
Affiliates in the amount of $325,952.

See notes to consolidated financial statements

TRANS GLOBAL SERVICES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
Consolidated Statement of Stockholders Equity
For the Six Months Ended June 30, 1999
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                   Shares        Amounts
                                                  --------      --------

Common Stock $.01 Par Value Authorized
25,000,000 Shares
Balance December 31, 1998                          3,819,716    $     38,197
Purchase of treasury stock                        (1,150,000)      (  11,500)
                                                  ----------       ---------
Balance-June 30, 1999                              2,669,716          26,697

Capital in Excess of Par Value
Balance December 31, 1998                                         12,887,851
Balance-June 30, 1999                                             12,887,851

Accumulated (deficit)
Balance December 31, 1998                                         (3,959,475)
Net Loss                                                          (  574,924)
                                                                  ----------
Balance - June 30, 1999                                           (4,534,399)

Treasury Stock Balance December 31, 1998                 -0-             -0-
Treasury stock at cost                            (1,150,000)     (2,555,182)
                                                  ----------      ----------
Balance - June 30, 1999                           (1,150,000)     (2,555,182)

Total Stockholders' Equity
Balance December 31, 1998                                       $  8,966,573
Purchase of treasury stock                                        (2,566,682)
Net Loss                                                          (  574,924)
                                                                  -----------
Balance - June 30, 1999                                         $  5,824,967

See notes to consolidated financial statements

TRANS GLOBAL SERVICES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
(1) Basis of Presentation

Trans  Global  Services,  Inc.  (the  "Company" or "Trans  Global"),  a Delaware
corporation,  operates through two  subsidiaries,  Avionics  Research  Holdings,
Inc.,  formerly known as ARC Acquisition  Group,  Inc.["Holdings"]  and Resource
Management  International,Inc.  ["RMI"].  The  Company is  engaged in  providing
technical temporary staffing services throughout the United States,  principally
in the aerospace and aircraft industry.

In the opinion of the Company,  the accompanying  unaudited financial statements
contain all adjustments (consisting of only normal recurring accruals) necessary
to present fairly the financial  position of the Company as of June 30, 1999 and
the results of its  operations  for the three and six months ended June 30, 1999
and 1998. These consolidated  financial statements should be read in conjunction
with the  consolidated  financial  statements  and notes  thereto  together with
management's  discussion  and  analysis of  financial  condition  and results of
operations contained in the Company's Form 10-K for the year ending December 31,
1998. The results of operations for the three and six months ended June 30, 1999
are not necessarily  indicative of the results for the entire year or any future
interim period.

(2)  Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

The accounting  policies  followed by the Company are set forth in Note 2 to the
Company's  consolidated financial statements included in the Company's Form 10-K
for the year ended December 31, 1998.


[3] Investment in Preferred Stock of Affiliate

Pursuant to an agreement dated February 25, 1999 between Consolidated Technology
Group  Ltd.  ("Consolidated"),   SIS  Capital  Corp.  ("SISC"),  a  wholly-owned
subsidiary  of  Consolidated,  and the  Company,  on May 3, 1999,  Consolidated,
through SISC,  transferred 1,150,000 shares of the Company's common stock to the
Company in consideration of the cancellation of shares of Consolidated's  Series
G 2%  Cumulative  Redeemable  Preferred  Stock owned by the  Company,  including
accrued  dividends,  and certain  other  obligations  due to Trans  Global.  The
transfer of the 1,150,000 shares to the Company reduced Consolidated's  holdings
in the Company to 379,994  shares,  or  approximately  14.2% of its  outstanding
common stock.  Prior to the transfer,  Consolidated owned 40.1% of the Company's
outstanding  common stock.  The effect of this transaction is the elimination of
the  investment in preferred  stock of affiliate and the reduction of the amount
due from affiliates by $325,952,  and a reduction of approximately  $2.6 million
in stockholders' equity.

Item 2.  Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial
         Condition and Results of Operations


Three Months Ended June 30, 1999 and 1998

Revenue from technical  temporary  staffing services is based on the hourly cost
of payroll plus a percentage. The success of the Company's business is dependent
upon its ability to generate  sufficient revenue to enable it to cover its fixed
costs and other operating  expenses and to reduce its variable costs.  Under its
agreements  with its clients,  the Company is required to pay its  employees and
pay all applicable  federal and state withholding and payroll taxes prior to the
receipt of payment from the clients.  Furthermore,  the Company's  payments from
its clients are based upon the hourly rate paid to the employee,  without regard
to when payroll taxes are payable with respect to the employee. Accordingly, the
Company's cost of services are greater  during the first part of the year,  when
federal Social Security taxes and state  unemployment  and related taxes,  which
are based on a specific level of compensation,  are due. Thus, until the Company
satisfies  its payroll tax  obligations,  it will have a lower gross margin than
after such  obligations  are  satisfied.  Furthermore,  to the  extent  that the
Company  experiences  turnover in employees,  its gross margin will be adversely
affected.  For example,  in 1999, Social Security taxes are payable on the first
$72,600 of compensation. Once that level of compensation is paid with respect to
any  employee,  there is no further  requirement  for the  Company to pay Social
Security tax for such employee.  Since many of the Company's  employees  receive
compensation  in excess of that amount,  the Company's costs with respect to any
employee are  significantly  higher during the period when it is required to pay
Social Security taxes than it is after such taxes have been paid.

The  Company's  revenues,  derived  principally  from the aircraft and aerospace
industry,  during the three  month  period  ended June 30,  1999  totalled  $9.5
million.  This  reflected a decrease of 49% from the revenue earned in the three
month  period  ended June 30,  1998.  The  decrease is directly  impacted by the
slowdown in the aerospace  industry and the resulting reduced orders.  Companies
in the aircraft and aerospace  industry have  significantly  reduced their labor
costs in general,  including their use of contract labor. During the three month
periods ended June 30, 1999 and 1998  approximately 62% and 79% of the Company's
revenue was  generated  from its five  largest  customers,  which were  Lockheed
Martin,  Boeing Corp,  Bell  Helicopter  Textron,  Northrop  Grumman Corp.,  and
Gulfstream  Aerospace.   Additionally,  during  the  1999  period,  the  Company
generated  approximately  6.7 % of its revenue from CDI Corp., a major  staffing
supplier.

The Company's  gross  margins for the quarters  ended June 30, 1999 and June 30,
1998 were 8.0 and 8.7% respectively. The reduced gross margin during the current
year is  attributed  to the  reduction  in business  with some of the  Company's
higher  margin  clients  as  well  as a  slight  increase  in  the  unemployment
experience  ratings  for  the  Company  which  resulted  in a  higher  level  of
unemployment taxes.

Selling,  general  and  administrative  expenses  in the second  quarter of 1999
decreased by 6.3% compared to the second quarter of 1998.  There were no related
party expenses for the period ended June 30, 1999 compared to $45,000 during the
same  period one year ago due to the  termination  of the  Company's  management
services  agreement with  Consolidated  Technology  Group Ltd., now known as The
Sagemark Companies Ltd.

Item 2.  Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial
         Condition and Results of Operations


Interest  expense during the three month period ended June 30, 1999 decreased by
57.8%  compared  to the three  months  ended June 30,  1998.  This  decrease  is
primarily  attributable  to  the  lower  financing  rates  payable  through  the
Company's  credit  facility with  Citizens  Credit and to a lesser extent by the
reduced borrowing reflecting a reduced level of revenue and accounts receivable.

As a result of the  foregoing,  the  Company  incurred  a loss of  approximately
$435,000 or $.14 per share,  basic and diluted,  for the three months ended June
30,  1999,  compared  to net income of  $248,000  or $.07 per  share,  basic and
diluted, for the three months ended June 30, 1998.

Six Months Ended June 30, 1999 and 1998

The Company had  revenues  of $ 20.7  million for the six months  ended June 30,
1999 reflecting a 44.3% decrease from the revenues of $ 37.2 for the same period
one year  earlier.  This  decrease can be  attributed  to the  turbulent  market
conditions  that have caused the  Company's  largest  clients  primarily  in the
aircraft and aerospace  industry to reduce their  overall labor costs  including
their use of contract  labor.  The gross margin  decreased  from 8.3% in the six
months  ended June 30, 1998 to 7.2% for the six months  ended June 30,  1999.  A
part of this  decrease  can be  attributed  to the loss of higher  gross  margin
revenue from some of the Company's larger customers. During the six months ended
June 30, 1999 the Company's five largest  customers  accounted for approximately
65% of the revenue  generated by the Company compared to 78% for the same period
in 1998. In addition,  in 1999 the Company generated 6.4% from another customer,
CDI Corp.

Selling, general and administrative expenses exclusive of related party expenses
and  amortization  of  intangibles  have decreased by 24.2% during the six month
period  ended June 30, 1999  compared to the same period in 1998.  Approximately
56% of that  decrease  is the  result of the  Company's  successful  efforts  in
collecting contested tax penalties which were paid in previous years to the IRS.

Interest  expense during the current six month period decreased by approximately
$205,000 or 61.3% compared to the six months ended June 30, 1998.  This decrease
is primarily  attributable  to the lower  financing  rates  payable  through the
Company's  credit  facility with  Citizens  Credit and to a lesser extent by the
reduced borrowing reflecting a reduced level of revenue and accounts receivable.

The Company incurred a loss of approximately $575,000, or a $.17 per share loss,
basic and diluted, for the six months ended June 30, 1999 compared to net income
of $163,000 or $.04 per share, basic and diluted,  for the six months ended June
30, 1998.

Item 2.  Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial
         Condition and Results of Operations

Liquidity and Capital Resources

As of June 30, 1999, the Company had working capital of approximately  $545,000,
a decrease of $427,000 compared to the working capital available at December 31,
1998.  This decrease is the result of the Company's loss from operations for the
six months ended June 30, 1999. The most  significant  current asset at June 30,
1999 was the  Company's  accounts  receivable,  which was $ 3.1  million.  These
receivables  were offset by payroll and related  expenses of $1.3  million and $
2.1 million due to Citizens  Business Credit.  The payroll and related taxes and
expenses relate  primarily to compensation of the Company's  contract  employees
and related taxes, which were paid during the first week of July 1999.

Pursuant  to  the  previously  reported  February  25,  1999  agreement  between
Consolidated Technology Group Ltd. ("Consolidated"), SIS Capital Corp. ("SISC"),
a  wholly-owned  subsidiary  of  Consolidated,  and the Company,  on May 3, 1999
Consolidated,  through  SISC,  transferred  1, 1 50,000  shares of the Company's
common stock to the Company in  consideration  of the  cancellation of shares of
Consolidated's  Series G 2% Cumulative  Redeemable  Preferred Stock owned by the
Company, including accrued dividends, and certain other obligations due to Trans
Global.  The  transfer  of  the 1,  1  50,000  shares  to  the  Company  reduced
Consolidated's  holdings in the Company to 379,994 shares, or approximately 14.2
% of its outstanding  common stock.  Prior to the transfer,  Consolidated  owned
40.1 % of the Company's outstanding common stock.

During 1998 and the first six months of 1999,  the Company has relied  primarily
on its cash flow from  operations and financing from its  asset-based  lender to
fund its operations. However, the Company must still improve its working capital
and  stockholders'  equity in order to increase its revenue  from certain  major
clients and to attract clients requiring greater working capital.

The company relies on its ability to generate cash flows from operating activity
and its borrowings to fund operations.  The company does not have any agreements
with any other  funding  sources and its business may be impaired if it does not
maintain adequate financing.

Year 2000 Issue

Many existing computer programs use only two digits to identify a year in a date
field. These programs were designed and developed without considering the impact
of  the  upcoming  change  in  the  century.  If not  corrected,  many  computer
applications could fail or create erroneous results by or at the year 2000. This
issue is referred to as the "year 2000"  Issue".  A  significant  portion of the
Company's  critical  computer  software,  particularly the software  relating to
payroll,  billing and other employee records,  is presently Year 2000 compliant.
The  Company is in the  process of  addressing  other  software  utilized by the
Company to assure Year 2000  compliance.  Although the Company  believes that it
will not incur significant  expense to become Year 2000 compliant,  no assurance
can be given that the Company will not incur  significant cost in addressing the
Year 2000 issue or that the failure to  adequately  addresss the Year 2000 issue
will not have a material effect upon the Company.

Item 2.  Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial
         Condition and Results of Operations


Forward Looking Statements

The statements in this Form 10-Q that are not  descriptions of historical  facts
may be  forward-looking  statements that are subject to risks and uncertainties.
In particular,  statements in this form 10-Q that state our intentions, beliefs,
expectations,  strategies,  predictions or any other statements  relating to our
future  activities  or other future events or  conditions  are  "forward-looking
statements."  Forward-looking statements are subject to risks, uncertainties and
other  factors,  including,  but not limited to,  those  identified  under "Risk
Factors",  those described in Management's  Discussion and Analysis of Financial
Conditions  and Results of Operations  in the  Company's  Form 10-K for the year
ended December 31, 1998, those described in Management's Discussion and Analysis
of Financial  Conditions  and Results of Operations in this Form 10-Q, and those
described in any other filings by the Company with the  Securities  and Exchange
Commission,  as well as general  economic  conditions,  any one or more of which
could  cause  actual  results to differ  materially  from  those  stated in such
statements.

Item 5.  Other Information

On May 3, 1999 Mr. Donald Chaifetz resigned as a director of the Company. On May
7, 1999 Mr.  Glen R.  Charles  was  elected as a director  of the  Company.  Mr.
Charles has been the Chief Financial Officer of the Company since May 1995.


Item 6.  Exhibits and Reports on From 8-K.

    (a)  Exhibits

    (b)  Reports on Form 8-K.

       No reports on Form 8-K were filed during the quarter ended June 30, 1999.


    EXHIBIT 11.1 - Computation of Earnings per Share

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934,  the
Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the
undersigned thereunto duly authorized.


Trans Global Services, Inc.
(Registrant)


                                            -------------------------
Date:  August 13, 1999                       Joseph G. Sicinski
                                            (Chief Executive Officer)





                                            ------------------------
Date:  August 13, 1999                       Glen R. Charles
                                            (Chief Financial Officer)