MFB CORP (CIK 916396)
Form 10-Q
period 1997-12-31
filed 1998-02-12

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

            (1)   Yes   X                            No
            (2)   Yes   X                            No

The number of shares of the registrant's common stock, without par value, outstanding as of December 31, 1997 was 1,626,767.

                           MFB CORP. AND SUBSIDIARY
                                   FORM 10-Q

                                     INDEX


                                                                   PAGE NO.

PART I.  FINANCIAL INFORMATION                                        3

 Item 1.  Financial Statements                                        3

    Consolidated Balance Sheets, (Unaudited)
    December 31, 1997 and September 30, 1997 			      3

    Consolidated Statements of Income, (Unaudited)
    Three months ended December 31, 1997 and 1996                     4

    Consolidated Statements of Changes in Shareholders' Equity,
    (Unaudited) Three months ended December 31, 1997 and 1996         5

    Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows, (Unaudited)
    Three months ended December 31, 1997 and 1996                     6

    Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements
     December 31, 1997                                                8

 Item 2.  Management's Discussion and Analysis
            of Financial Condition and Results of Operations          9

PART II.  OTHER INFORMATION                                           13

 Items 1-6.                                                           13

 Signatures                                                           14

                           MFB CORP. AND SUBSIDIARY
                    CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (UNAUDITED)
                   December 31, 1997 and September 30, 1997
                                (In thousands)

                                                    December 31, September 30,
                                                        1997           1997

ASSETS
Cash and due from financial institutions            $   2,339       $  2,906
Interest-bearing deposits in other financial
  institutions - short-term                            12,929          6,576
   Cash and cash equivalents                        $  15,268       $  9,482
Interest- bearing time deposits in other financial
 institutions                                              -               -
Securities available for sale                          34,476         39,628
Federal Home Loan Bank (FHLB) stock, at cost            2,675          2,400
Loans held for sale,  net of unrealized losses
of $-0-                                                 5,850         12,671
Loans receivable, net of allowance for loan losses    202,351        188,264
Accrued interest receivable                               600            719
Premises and equipment, net                             2,762          2,613
Other assets                                              115            144

   Total assets                                   $   264,097    $   255,921

LIABIILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
Liabilities
   Noninterest-bearing demand deposits            $     2,356    $     2,047
   Savings, NOW and MMDA deposits                      39,631         38,130
   Other time deposits                                131,444        131,710
      Total deposits                                  173,431        171,887
   Securities sold under agreements to repurchase       1,695            389
   FHLB advances                                       53,500         47,500
   Advances from borrowers for taxes and insurance        905          1,854
   Accrued expenses and other liabilities               1,031            741
      Total liabilities                               230,562        222,371

Shareholders' equity
   Common stock                                   $    13,174    $    13,108
   Treasury Stock                                      (1,433)         ( 889)
   Retained earnings - substantially restricted        22,409         22,038
   Net unrealized  appreciation (depreciation) on
    securities available  for sale, net of tax             91             73
   Unearned Employee Stock Ownership Plan (ESOP) Shares  (610)          (665)
   Unearned Recognition and Retention Plan (RRP) Shares   (96)          (115)
      Total shareholders' equity                       33,535         33,550

       Total liabilities and shareholders' equity  $  264,097    $   255,921










   See accompanying notes to (unaudited) consolidated financial statements.
                                    3

                           MFB CORP. AND SUBSIDIARY
                 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME (UNAUDITED)
                 Three months ended December 31, 1997 and 1996
                                (In thousands)
<TABLE>                                                    Three Months Ended
                                                        December 31,
                                                        1997    1996
     INTEREST INCOME
        Loans receivable
           First mortgage loans                      $  3,581 $ 2,957
           Consumer and other loans                       192     104
           Financing leases and commercial loans          269      61
        Securities  - taxable                             651     949
        Other interest-earning assets                     126      36
                                                        4,819   4,107
     INTEREST EXPENSE
        Deposits                                        2,124   2,008
        Securities sold under agreements to repurchase      6      -
        FHLB advances                                     689     331
                                                        2,819   2,339
     NET INTEREST INCOME                                2,000   1,768

     PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES                             15       7

     NET INTEREST INCOME AFTER PROVISION
      FOR LOAN LOSSES                                   1,985   1,761

     Noninterest income
          Insurance commissions                            39      37
          Brokerage commissions                             5       -
          Net realized gains from sales of securities
           available for sale                               8       4
          Net realized gains from sales of loans           17       -
          Other                                            96      72
                Total noninterest income                  165     113

     Noninterest expense
          Salaries and employee benefits                  770     606
          Occupancy and equipment expense                 161     125
          SAIF deposit insurance premium                   26      89
          Other  expense                                  321     264
             Total noninterest expense                  1,278   1,084

     INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAXES                           872     790

     Income tax expense                                   370     314

     NET INCOME                                       $   502  $  476

     Basic Earnings per common share                  $  0.32  $ 0.28

     Diluted Earnings per common share                $  0.30  $ 0.27

   See accompanying notes to (unaudited) consolidated financial statements.

                           MFB CORP. AND SUBSIDIARY
    CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY (UNAUDITED)
                 Three months ended December 31, 1997 and 1996
                                (In thousands)

<TABLE>								 		  Net Unrealized
<CAPTION>							     		   Depreciation
                                                               Unearned  Unearned  on Securities             Total
                                             Common  Retained     ESOP       RRP    Available-   Treasury  Shareholders'
                                              STOCK  EARNINGS    SHARES    SHARES    FOR-SALE      STOCK     EQUITY

THREE MONTHS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 1996
Balance-October 1, 1996                      $ 18,316 $ 20,589   $( 894)  $( 192)      $( 220)    $   -     $ 37,599
Effect of contribution to fund ESOP                -         -       50       -            -          -           50
Market adjustment of ESOP shares committed
 to be released                                   37         -         -      -            -          -           37
Amortization of RRP contribution                   -         -         -      19           -          -           19
Issuance of 2500 shares of common stock -
 exercise of stock option                         25         -         -      -            -          -           25
Purchase and retirement of 199,963 shares
 of common stock                              (3,734)        -         -      -            -          -       (3,734)
Cash dividends declared -$.08/share                -      (143)        -      -            -          -         (143)
Net change in unrealized appreciation on
 securities available-for-sale, net of tax         -         -         -      -           143         -          143
Net income for the three months ended
 December 31, 1996                                 -       476         -      -            -          -          476

Balance at December 31, 1996                 $ 14,644 $ 20,922   $ (844) $  (173)     $  ( 77)   $     -    $ 34,472

THREE MONTHS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 1997
Balance-October 1, 1997                      $ 13,108 $ 22,038   $( 665)  $( 115)      $   73    $   (889)  $ 33,550
Effect of contribution to fund ESOP                -         -       55        -            -          -          55
Market adjustment of  19,513 ESOP shares
 committed to be released                          66        -        -        -            -          -          66
Amortization of RRP contribution                   -         -        -       19            -          -          19
Purchase  of  23,800  shares of treasury stock     -         -        -        -            -        (544)      (544)
Cash dividends declared -$.08/share                -      (130)       -        -            -          -        (130)
Net change in unrealized appreciation
 (depreciation) on securities available-for-sale
   net of tax                                      -         -        -        -           17          -          17
Net income for the three months ended
 December 31, 1997                                 -       502        -        -            -          -         502

Balance at December 31, 1997                 $ 13,174 $ 22,410   $ (610)  $  (96)      $   90    $ (1,433)  $ 33,535

  See accompanying notes to  (unaudited ) consolidated financial statements.

                           MFB CORP. AND SUBSIDIARY
               CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (UNAUDITED)
                 Three months ended December 31, 1997 and 1996
                                (In thousands)

<TABLE>                                                                Three Months Ended
                                                                    December 31
                                                                 1997       1996
  CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
   Net income                                                 $   502    $   476
   Adjustments to reconcile net income to net
   cash provided by operating activities
   Depreciation and amortization, net of accretion                 60        191
   Amortization of  RRP contribution                               19         19
   Provision  for loan losses                                      15          7
   Market adjustment of ESOP shares                                65         37
   ESOP  expense                                                   55         50
   Net realized gains from sales of securities available for sale ( 8)        (4)
   Proceeds from sale of loans held for sale                    6,426          -
   Net realized gains from sale of loans held for sale            (17)         -
   Net change in:
           Accrued interest receivable                            118        146
           Other assets                                            29        369
           Accrued expenses and other liabilities                 279       (865)
             Total adjustments                                  7,041        (50)
               Net cash  from operating activities              7,543        426


  CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES
   Net change in loans receivable                             (13,690)   (13,744)
   Purchase of:
           Securities available-for-sale                       (9,410)    (7,461)
           FHLB stock                                            (275)         -
           Premises and equipment, net                           (225)      (301)
   Proceeds from:
           Maturities of securities available for sale          9,912     10,300
           Principal payments of mortgage-backed and related
            securities                                          1,777        433
           Sales of securities available for sale               2,926     12,119
           Net change in interest-bearing time deposits in
            other financial institutions                            -        297
              Net cash from investing activities               (8,985)     1,643

















                                   (CONTINUED)
                                     6

                           MFB CORP.  AND SUBSIDIARY
               CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (UNAUDITED)
                 Three months ended December 31, 1997 and 1996
                                (In thousands)


                                                        Three  Months Ended
                                                            December 31,
                                                           1997      1996
  CASH  FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES
    Net change in deposits                                1,544      2,612
    Net change in securities sold under
     agreements to repurchase                             1,306          -
    Net change in advances from borrowers for
     taxes and insurance                                   (949)      (983)
    Proceeds from stock option exercise                       -         25
    Purchase of MFB Corp. common stock                     (544)    (3,734)
    Net proceeds from Federal Home Loan Bank advances     6,000        500
    Cash dividends paid                                    (130)      (143)
       Net cash from  financing activities                7,227     (1,723)


  Net change in cash and cash equivalents                 5,785        346

  Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period        9,483      1,734

  Cash and cash equivalents at end of period           $ 15,268    $ 2,080



   SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURES OF CASH FLOW INFORMATION
    Cash paid during the period for
           Interest on deposits                           $  2,781 $ 2,327
           Income taxes                                         57      44



















    See accompanying notes to (unaudited) consolidated financial statements

                           MFB CORP. AND SUBSIDIARY
            NOTES TO (UNAUDITED) CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
                               December 31, 1997

NOTE 1 - BASIS OF PRESENTATION  AND ACCOUNTING POLICIES

NATURE OF OPERATIONS:   MFB  Corp.  is  an  Indiana  corporation  organized  in
December,  1993,  to  become  a unitary savings and loan holding company.   MFB
Corp. became a unitary savings  and loan holding company upon the conversion of
Mishawaka Federal Savings  (the "Bank") from a federal mutual savings and  loan
association to a federal stock savings  bank  in  March,  1994.  On November 1,
1996, the Bank officially changed its name to MFB Financial.  MFB  Corp. is the
sole  shareholder of the Bank.  MFB Corp. and the Bank  (collectively  referred
to as the  "Company")  conduct  business  from  their main office in Mishawaka,
Indiana,  and  five  branch locations in St. Joseph  and  Elkhart  Counties  of
Indiana. The Bank offers  a  variety  of  lending,  deposit and other financial
services  to  its  retail  and  commercial customers. The  Bank's  wholly-owned
subsidiary, Mishawaka Financial Services,  Inc.,  is  engaged  in  the sales of
credit life, general fire and accident, car, home, and life insurance  as agent
for the Bank's customers and the general public.

BASIS  OF  PRESENTATION:  The  accompanying  unaudited  consolidated  financial
statements  were  prepared in accordance  with instructions for Form 10-Q  and,
therefore,  do not include  all  disclosures  required  by  generally  accepted
accounting principles  for  complete presentation of financial  statements.  In
the opinion of management, the  consolidated  financial statements contain  all
adjustments necessary to present fairly the consolidated  balance sheets of MFB
Corp.  and its subsidiary MFB Financial as of December 31,  1997  and September
30, 1997, and the consolidated statements of income for  the three months ended
December  31,  1997  and  1996, and the consolidated statements of  changes  in
shareholders' equity and the  consolidated  statements  of  cash  flows for the
three  months  ended  December 31, 1997 and 1996.  All significant intercompany
transactions   and  balances  are  eliminated  in  consolidation.   The  income
reported for the three  months  ended  December  31,  1997  is  not necessarily
indicative of the results that may be expected for the full year.



NOTE 2 - EARNINGS PER COMMON SHARE

Earnings  per  common  share  is computed under the provisions of Statement  of
Financial Accounting Standards No. 128, "Earnings Per Share," which was adopted
retroactively by the Company on October 1,1997. At December 31, 1997 and 1996,
the Company had 61,032 and 90,767 unallocated ESOP shares, and 15,400 and 23,100
nonvested RRP shares, which are  excluded from the weighted average number of
shares outstanding. Basic earnings per common share is based on net income
divided by the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the period.
Diluted earnings per common share further assumes issues of any dilutive common
shares.

The computations for Basic Earnings per common share and Diluted Earnings per
common share for the periods ended December 31, 1997 and 1996 are presented
below.


                                                              PERIOD ENDED
                                                               DECEMBER 31,
                                                             1997      1996
       BASIC EARNINGS PER COMMON SHARE
       Net income available to common shareholders       $ 502,420  $ 475,774


       Weighted average common shares outstanding        1,558,520  1,718,236


         Earnings Per Common Share                       $     .32  $     .28




     EARNINGS PER COMMON SHARE ASSUMING DILUTION

           Net income available to common shareholders    $502,420     $475,774

           Weighted average common shares outstanding    1,558,520    1,718,236


           Add: dilutive effects of assumed exercises:
                  Incentive stock options                   69,521       46,665
                  Non-qualified stock options	            20,589       14,921
                  Recognition and Retention plan shares      9,154        8,094


           Weighted average common and dilutive
           potential common shares outstanding           1,657,784    1,787,916

     EARNINGS PER COMMON SHARE
      ASSUMING DILUTION                                  $     .30    $     .27




ITEM 2.  MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS


GENERAL

The principal business of MFB Financial (the "Bank") has historically consisted
of attracting deposits from the general  public  and  making  loans  secured by
residential  and  other  real  estate.   The Bank is significantly affected  by
prevailing economic conditions, as well as government policies  and regulations
concerning,  among  other  things, monetary and  fiscal  affairs,  housing  and
financial institutions.  Deposit  flows  are influenced by a number of factors,
including  interest rates paid on competing  investments,  account  maturities,
fee  structures,  and level of personal  income and savings. Lending activities
are  influenced  by  the  demand  for  and  supply  of  housing   lenders,  the
availability and cost  of  funds and various other items.  Sources of funds for
lending activities of the Bank  include deposits, borrowings, payments on loans
and income provided from operations.   The  Company's  earnings  are  primarily
dependent  upon the Bank's net interest income, the difference between interest
income and interest expense.


                                    9
Interest income  is  a  function  of  the  balances  of  loans  and investments
outstanding  during   a  given  period  and the yield earned on such loans  and
investments. Interest expense is a  function  of  the  amount  of  deposits and
borrowings outstanding during the same period and  interest rates paid  on such
deposits  and  borrowings.   The  Company's  earnings are also affected by  the
Bank's   provisions for loan and real estate losses,  service  charges,  income
from subsidiary activities, operating expenses and income taxes.


LIQUIDITY

Liquidity  relates  to  the Company's ability to fund loan demand, meet deposit
customers' withdrawal requirements  and  provide for operating expenses. Assets
used  to satisfy these needs consist of cash,  deposits  with  other  financial
institutions,   overnight   interest-bearing   deposits   in   other  financial
institutions  and securities, excluding FHLB stock. These assets  are  commonly
referred to as  liquid  assets. Liquid assets were $49.7 million as of December
31, 1997 compared to $49.1  million  as  of  September  30, 1997. This $632,000
increase  was primarily due to a $5.8 million increase in  cash  and  interest-
bearing deposits  in  other  financial  institutions,  offset by a $5.2 million
decrease  in securities available for sale. Management believes  the  liquidity
level  of $49.7  million  as  of  December  31,  1997  is  sufficient  to  meet
anticipated liquidity needs.

A standard  measure  of liquidity for savings associations is the ratio of cash
and eligible investments  to  a  certain percentage of net withdrawable savings
and borrowings due within one year. The minimum required ratio is currently set
by  Office of Thrift Supervision regulation  at  4%, and, at December 31, 1997,
the Bank's liquidity ratio was 16.71%. Therefore,  the Bank's liquidity is well
above the minimum regulatory requirements.

The  Company  uses  its  liquidity  mainly  to fund existing  and  future  loan
commitments, to fund deposit withdrawals, to  invest in securities, and to meet
operating expenses.  At December 31, 1997, the  Company had commitments to fund
loan  originations  with  borrowers  totaling  $27.5 million  (including  $14.2
million in available consumer and commercial lines  of  credit)  .   Management
believes  that  loan repayments and other sources of funds will be adequate  to
meet the Company's liquidity needs.

The cash flow statements  provide  an  indication  of the Company's sources and
uses of cash as well as an indication of the ability of the Company to maintain
an adequate level of liquidity.  A discussion of the  changes  in the cash flow
statements for the three months ended December 31, 1997  and 1996  follows.

During  the  three  months  ended  December  31, 1997, net cash increased  $5.8
million from $9.5 million at September 30, 1997  to  $15.3  million at December
31, 1997.

The  Company  experienced  a  $7.5 million net increase in cash from  operating
activities for the period ended  December  31, 1997, compared to a $426,000 net
increase  for the period ended December 31, 1996.  The  increase  in  the  most
recent period  was  primarily attributable to $6.4 million in proceeds from the
sale of mortgage loans, $502,000 in net income during the period and a $279,000
increase in accrued expenses and other liabilities due to adjusting the federal
and Indiana current and  deferred  tax  payable  accounts  to  the  actual  tax
accruals.  The  Company  experienced  a  net  increase  in  cash from operating
activities of $426,000 during the three months ended December  31,  1996.  This
increase  was  primarily  due  to  $476,000  in  net  income for the period and
increases in other assets offsetting the $865,000 decrease  in accrued expenses
resulting  from  the  payment  during  the  quarter  of  the  one time  Savings
Association Insurance Fund assessment of $955,000.

The  $9.0  million  net decrease in cash from investing activities  during  the
three months  ended December 31, 1997 is primarily related to the $13.7 million
increase in loan originations exceeding principal payments and the $9.7 million
purchase of securities  and  FHLB  stock,  offset  by  sales  and maturities of
securities   totaling   $12.9  million  and  $1.8  million  of  mortgage-backed
securities principal payments. During the three months ended December 31, 1996,
net cash provided by investing activities was $1.6 million, resulting primarily
form  the  $2.8  generated  from  normal  maturities  of  securities  exceeding
reinvestments and the $12.1 million  in  proceeds  from the sale of securities,
partially offset by the net increase in loan receivables of $13.8 million.
                                   10
Financing activities generated net cash of $7.2 million  for  the period ending
December  31, 1997. The net cash was provided primarily from  $6.0  million  in
net new FHLB  advances,   net  deposit  increases  of  $1.5  million,  and  net
increases  of  securities  sold under agreements of $1.3 million, offset by net
changes of $949,000 in funds  held  for  borrower's  due to payments of  taxes,
$544,000  to  repurchase  the  Company's stock and  cash dividend  payments  of
$130,000 during the quarter. Net  cash  used  in  financing activities was $1.7
million for the three months ended December 31, 1996  as  $3.7  million  in MFB
Corp.  common  stock  was  repurchased,  $1.0  million  in  escrow payments for
borrower's  taxes and insurance were disbursed and $143,000 in  cash  dividends
were paid during  the  quarter.   $2.6 million in  net deposits and $500,000 in
additional FHLB advances were used  to  fund the investing activities discussed
above.


CAPITAL RESOURCES

Total shareholders' equity decreased from  $33.6  million  as  of September 30,
1997  to  $33.5  million  as  of  December 31, 1997 mainly as a result  of  the
Company's repurchase of 23,800 shares  of outstanding common stock at a cost of
$544,000 and  the payment of cash dividends  of  $130,000  during  this period,
partially offset by $502,000 in net income for the same period.

Federal  regulations require savings banks to have minimum regulatory  tangible
capital equal  to  1.5%  of  total  assets, a 3% core capital ratio and an 8.0%
risk-based capital ratio. At December  31,  1997, the Bank meets the regulatory
tangible capital, core capital and risk-based  capital  requirements.  Tangible
capital was $32.5 million or 12.3% of total bank assets, core capital was $32.5
million or 12.3% of total bank assets and risk-based capital  was $32.9 million
or 24.7% of risk-based bank assets.

As of December 31, 1997, management is not aware of any current recommendations
by regulatory authorities which, if they were to be implemented, would have, or
are  reasonably  likely  to  have,  a material adverse effect on the  Company's
liquidity, capital resources or operations.


MATERIAL CHANGES IN FINANCIAL CONDITION

DECEMBER 31, 1997 COMPARED TO SEPTEMBER 30, 1997

Total assets increased $8.2 million from  $255.9  million  as  of September 30,
1997 to $264.1 million as of December 31, 1997.

Net loans increased by $7.3 million from $200.9 million at  September  30, 1997
to  $208.2  million   at  December  31, 1997 due to loan originations exceeding
principal  payments by approximately $13.7  million,  offset  by  the  proceeds
received from  first  mortgage loan sales of $6.4 million. The loans sold were
fixed rate loans with remaining maturities greater than fifteen years. Loan
sales are conducted from time to time in an effort to manage interest rate risk
and to generate servicing fee income. Securities available for sale decreased
during this same period  from  $39.6 million at September 30, 1997 to $34.5
million at December 31, 1997 due primarily  to  maturities,  sales  and
principal payments exceeding purchases by $5.2 million during the period. As
indicated above, the net loan growth has been funded in part by the decrease
in securities available for  sale,  along  with  additional  borrowings through
the Federal  Home  Bank advances.

Total liabilities  increased  from $222.4  million  at  September  30 , 1997 to
$230.6 million at December 31, 1997. Significant liability changes included the
addition  of  $1.8  million  in  savings  ,  NOW  and  MMDA deposits, increased
securities  sold under agreements to repurchase of $1.3 million,  and  net  new
FHLB advances  of  $6.0  million.  Enhancement  of  our  deposit  based product
offerings and emphasis on core relationships and quality
                                   11
service has contributed to the deposit and repurchase increases. Advances  from
borrowers  for  taxes  and  insurance  decreased $949,000 due to the payment of
borrower's  taxes in November.

The  $53.5  million of Federal Home Loan  Bank advances have a weighted average
interest rate of 5.66%  and mature in five  years  or  less. The one-day retail
repurchase  agreements totaled $1.7 million at December 31,  1997  and   had  a
weighted average interest rate of 4.25%.


MATERIAL CHANGES IN RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

THREE MONTHS  ENDED  DECEMBER  31,  1997  COMPARED  TO  THE  THREE MONTHS ENDED
DECEMBER 31, 1996

The Company's consolidated net income for the three months ended  December  31,
1997  was  $502,000  compared with $476,000 for the three months ended December
31, 1996,   an increase of  5.5%

Net interest income after  provision  for loan losses for the most recent three
month period totaled $2.0 million compared  to $1.8 million for the same period
one year ago. During the three months ended December  31,  1997  total interest
income  increased  by  $712,000  compared  to  the  same  period one year  ago,
primarily  as  a  result  of  a $28.9 million increase in first  mortgage  loan
receivables  and a $13.6 million  increase  in  commercial  and  consumer  loan
receivables.  This  continued  the  Bank's  efforts  to  redeploy  assets  from
relatively lower  earning  investments  into  the  Bank's loan portfolio. Total
interest  expense  increased  $480,000 reflecting the growth  in  both  savings
account deposits and borrowed funds.

Noninterest income increased from  $113,000 for the three months ended December
31, 1996 to $165,000 for the most recent  three month period, while noninterest
expense increased from $1.1 million to $1.3 million for the comparable periods.
The $52,000 noninterest income increase is  primarily related to gains realized
on the sale of mortgage loans during the period,  servicing  income retained on
those  sold  loans,  and  fees  generated  through  increased  deposit  account
relationships  and  additional  services  offered to the bank's customers.  The
noninterest  expense  increases  are  primarily   attributable   to   increased
compensation and building expenses during the quarter ended December 31, 1997.


SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION

The Company continues to maintain asset quality that compares favorably  to its
industry  peer  group. The ratio of nonperforming assets to total assets as  of
December 31, 1997 was .09% compared to .02% as of December 31, 1996.

                           MFB CORP. AND SUBSIDIARY
                                   FORM 10-Q

                          PART II - OTHER INFORMATION
Item 1. Legal Proceedings.

      None

Item 2. Changes in Securities.

      None

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities.

      None

Item 4. Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.

      (a) The Annual Meeting of Shareholders was held on January 20, 1998.

          (b) Each of the persons named in the proxy statement as a
       nominee for director was elected.

      (c) The following are the voting results on each of the matters which
   were submitted to the shareholders:

                               FOR             AGAINST         ABSTAIN      NON-VOTE
Election of Directors:
 Reginald Wagle             1,395,005           12,400
 Marian K. Torian           1,396,380           13,775

Appointment of Crowe Chizek
& Co. as auditors for 1997. 1,401,970            3,750           3,060

Approval of the MFB 1997
Stock Option Plan             958,590          201,605           7,570      241,015

The text of the matters referred to under this Item 4 is set forth in the proxy
statement dated December 15, 1997  previously  filed  with the Securities and
Exchange Commission, and is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 5. Other Information.

      None

Item 6. Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K

      (a) MFB Corp. filed one Form 8-K reports during the quarter ended
December 31, 1997.
                Date of report: October  22, 1997
                Items reported: News release dated October 20, 1997 regarding
                                the announcement of  fourth quarter earnings

                                News release dated October 22, 1997 regarding
                                the declaration of a $ .08 per share cash
                                dividend payable on November 18, 1997 to
                                holders of record on November 4, 1997.

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