OSULLIVAN INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC (CIK 915354)
Form 10-Q
period 2003-12-31
filed 2004-02-17

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
Exchange Act).  Yes          No     X

         As of February 10, 2004, 1,368,000 shares of common stock of O'Sullivan Industries Holdings, Inc., par
value $0.01 per share, were outstanding.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                       The Index to Exhibits is on page 32.

                                                   Page 1 of 37

                                                      PART I
ITEM 1.  FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

                                O'SULLIVAN INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                                        UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
                                        (in thousands, except for share data)
                                                                                      December 31,        June 30,
                                       Assets                                             2003              2003
                                                                                     ---------------   --------------

Current assets:
     Cash and cash equivalents                                                        $       11,373     $      7,977
     Trade receivables, net of allowance for doubtful accounts
         of $2,755 and $2,978, respectively                                                   29,324           25,032
     Inventories, net                                                                         50,381           52,426
     Prepaid expenses and other current assets                                                 2,371            2,772
                                                                                       -------------   --------------
              Total current assets                                                            93,449           88,207

Property, plant and equipment, net                                                            65,855           71,867
Other assets                                                                                   9,223            9,226
Goodwill, net of accumulated amortization                                                     38,088           38,088
                                                                                       -------------   --------------
                  Total assets                                                        $      206,615     $    207,388
                                                                                       =============   ==============

                        Liabilities and Stockholders' Deficit
Current liabilities:
     Accounts payable                                                                 $       10,675     $     10,006
     Current portion of long-term debt                                                             -            4,039
     Accrued advertising                                                                      10,924            9,493
     Accrued liabilities                                                                      12,325           12,043
     Payable to RadioShack                                                                     4,655            6,798
                                                                                       -------------      -----------
              Total current liabilities                                                       38,579           42,379

Long-term debt, less current portion                                                         218,096          209,405
Mandatorily redeemable senior preferred stock (Note 4)                                        23,998                -
Other liabilities                                                                              8,623            6,762
Payable to RadioShack                                                                         67,412           65,269
                                                                                       -------------      -----------
                  Total liabilities                                                          356,708          323,815

Commitments and contingent liabilities (Notes 9, 10 and 11)

Mandatorily redeemable senior preferred stock (Note 4)                                             -           21,933

Stockholders' deficit:
     Junior preferred stock, Series A, $0.01 par value; 100,000 shares authorized,
         none issued                                                                               -                -
     Junior preferred stock, Series B, $0.01 par value; at liquidation value including
         accumulated dividends; 1,000,000 shares authorized, 529,009.33 issued                91,680           85,682
     Common stock, $0.01 par value; 2,000,000 shares authorized, 1,368,000
         issued                                                                                   14               14
     Additional paid-in capital                                                               13,053           13,053
     Retained deficit                                                                       (255,759)        (237,062)
     Notes receivable from employees                                                            (355)            (343)
     Accumulated other comprehensive income                                                    1,274              296
                                                                                       -------------   --------------
              Total stockholders' deficit                                                   (150,093)        (138,360)
                                                                                       -------------   --------------
                  Total liabilities and stockholders' deficit                         $      206,615     $    207,388
                                                                                       =============   ==============

               The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

                                O'SULLIVAN INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                                   UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
                                                   (in thousands)

                                                                 Three months ended             Six months ended
                                                                    December 31,                  December 31,
                                                             --------------------------     -------------------------
                                                                 2003          2002             2003          2002
                                                             ------------   -----------     -------------   ---------

Net sales                                                  $       65,234 $      79,111    $      136,698 $   150,668
Cost of sales                                                      50,645        59,384           107,801     110,968
                                                             ------------   -----------     -------------   ---------

Gross profit                                                       14,589        19,727            28,897      39,700
                                                             ------------   -----------     -------------   ---------

Operating expenses:
     Selling, marketing and administrative                         11,597        11,618            22,073      23,677
     Casualty loss                                                    250             -               250           -
                                                             ------------   -----------     -------------   ---------

Operating income                                                    2,742         8,109             6,574      16,023

Other income (expense):
     Interest expense                                              (8,772)       (6,191)          (16,638)    (12,624)
     Interest income                                                   14            48                43         106
     Other financing income (expense), net                            616             -            (2,678)          -
                                                             ------------   -----------     -------------   ---------

Income (loss) before income tax provision                          (5,400)        1,966           (12,699)      3,505
Income tax provision                                                    -             -                 -           -
                                                             ------------   -----------     -------------   ---------

Net income (loss)                                                  (5,400)        1,966           (12,699)      3,505
Dividends and accretion on preferred stock                         (2,999)       (3,482)           (5,998)     (6,964)
                                                             ------------   -----------     -------------   ---------

Net loss attributable to common stockholders               $       (8,399)$      (1,516)   $      (18,697)$    (3,459)
                                                             ============   ===========     =============   =========

               The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

                              O'SULLIVAN INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
                                 UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
                                                  (in thousands)

                                                                                            Six months ended
                                                                                              December 31,
                                                                                      ----------------------------
                                                                                          2003            2002
                                                                                      ------------    ------------

Cash flows provided by operating activities:
     Net income (loss)                                                              $      (12,699)  $       3,505
     Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided
         by operating activities:
              Depreciation and amortization                                                  6,595           6,572
              Amortization of debt issuance cost                                               845             805
              Amortization of debt discount and accrued interest on senior note              1,892           1,505
              Interest and accretion on senior preferred stock                               2,065               -
              Interest rate collar                                                               -          (1,308)
              Bad debt expense                                                                 101             579
              Loss on disposal of assets                                                         6              25
              Debt extinguishment costs, net                                                 2,678               -
              Accrual of special payment on options to purchase Series A junior
                  preferred stock                                                              686             599
     Changes in assets and liabilities:
              Trade receivables                                                             (4,292)         (1,306)
              Inventories                                                                    2,045           3,369
              Other assets                                                                     436            (434)
              Payable to RadioShack                                                              -          (6,195)
              Accounts payable and accrued liabilities                                       4,649          (6,002)
                                                                                      ------------    ------------
Net cash provided by operating activities                                                    5,007           1,714
                                                                                      ------------    ------------

Cash flows used for investing activities:
     Capital expenditures                                                                     (540)         (2,704)
                                                                                      ------------    ------------

Cash flows used for financing activities:
     Proceeds from borrowings                                                               95,000               -
     Repayment of borrowings                                                               (92,265)         (5,819)
     Debt issuance costs                                                                    (3,806)              -
                                                                                      ------------    ------------
Net cash flows used for financing activities                                                (1,071)         (5,819)

Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents                                         3,396          (6,809)
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period                                               7,977          15,777
                                                                                      ------------    ------------
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period                                            $       11,373   $       8,968
                                                                                      ============    ============

Non-cash investing and financing activities:
     Capital expenditures included in accounts payable                              $           17   $       1,077
     Dividends accrued but not paid                                                          5,998           7,237
             The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

O'SULLIVAN  INDUSTRIES  HOLDINGS,  INC.  AND  SUBSIDIARIES
UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS' DEFICIT
For the six months ended December 31, 2003
(in thousands)

                                                                                    dditional                    Notes         Accumulated    otal stock-   Compre-
                                                                                     paid-in                   receivable         other        holders'     hensive
                                                                                     capital      Retained        from         omprehensive    deficit       income
                                                                                   A               deficit     employees      c  income      T               (loss)
                                                                                   -----------   -----------  ------------    -------------  ------------  ----------
                                            Series B junior
                                            preferred stock    Common stock
                                            ---------------- -----------------     -------------------------  -----------------------------
                                            Shares   Dollars  Shares   Dollars
                                            -------  ------- --------  -------     -----------   -----------  ------------    -------------  ------------  ----------

Balance, June 30, 2003                          529$  85,682    1,368$      14   $      13,053 $    (237,062$         (343)$            296$     (138,360)
         Net loss                                                                                    (12,699)                                     (12,699$    (12,699)
         Cumulative translation adjustments                                                                                             978           978         978
         Loans to employees-interest income                                                                            (12)                           (12)
         Dividends and accretion on junior preferred st5,998                                          (5,998)                                           -
                                            -------  ------- --------  -------     -----------   -----------  ------------    -------------  ------------  ----------
Balance, December 31, 2003                      529$  91,680    1,368$      14   $      13,053 $    (255,759$         (355)$          1,274$     (150,093$    (11,721)
                                            =======  ======= ========  =======     ===========   ===========  ============    =============  ============  ==========

                                      The accompanying notes are an integral part of these consolidated financial statements.

                                      O'SULLIVAN  INDUSTRIES  HOLDINGS,  INC.
                              NOTES  TO UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED  FINANCIAL  STATEMENTS
                                                 December 31, 2003

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
$3.8 million.  The proceeds were used to repay the term loans under O'Sullivan's senior credit facility.  The notes
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
Virginia, Inc. ("O'Sullivan Industries - Virginia") and O'Sullivan Furniture Factory Outlet, Inc.  On December 23,
2003,  O'Sullivan Industries filed a registration statement with respect to an offer to exchange the notes for a new
issue of identical notes registered under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended.  The registration statement became
effective on January 8, 2004.  The exchange offer is expected to close around February 25, 2004.  O'Sullivan
Industries may also be required under certain circumstances to provide a shelf registration statement to cover resales
of the notes.

         On September 29, 2003, O'Sullivan Industries, O'Sullivan Industries - Virginia and O'Sullivan Furniture
Factory Outlet, Inc. also entered into a new five-year asset-based credit agreement which permits revolving
borrowings of up to $40.0 million to the extent of availability under a collateral borrowing base.  The borrowing
base at December 31, 2003 was approximately $36.9 million.  The credit agreement has a $25.0 million sub-limit for
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
of December 31, 2003.

         In connection with the repayment of the term loans and the termination of the revolving credit facility under
the previous senior credit facility, O'Sullivan expensed approximately $3.1 million of unamortized issuance costs
related to the previous senior credit facility in the first quarter of fiscal 2004.

         Long term debt consisted of the following:

                                                 December 31,          June 30,
                                                     2003                2003
                                                ---------------      -------------
                                                          (in thousands)
                                                                     --

Senior term loan, tranche A                     $             -      $      10,593
Senior term loan, tranche B                                   -             77,673
Industrial revenue bonds                                 10,000             10,000
Senior secured notes                                     95,186                  -
Senior subordinated notes                                92,013             95,743
Senior note                                              20,897             19,435
                                                  -------------        -----------
         Total debt                                     218,096            213,444
Less current portion                                          -             (4,039)
                                                  -------------        -----------
         Total long-term debt                   $       218,096      $     209,405
                                                  =============        ===========

         Total debt, including the discount, net of accretion, of $4.8 million on the senior secured notes, $4.0 million
on the senior subordinated notes and $2.7 million on the senior note, matures as follows (in thousands):

     Fiscal year ending
          June 30,
----------------------------
2004            $          -
2005                       -
2006                       -
2007                       -
2008                       -
Thereafter           229,569
                  ----------
                $    229,569
                  ==========

Note 3--Derivative Financial Instruments

         As required under O'Sullivan's previous senior credit facility, O'Sullivan hedged one-half of its term loans
with an initial notional amount of $67.5 million with a three-year, costless interest rate collar.  The collar, which
expired in March 2003, was based on three-month LIBOR and had a floor of 6.43% and a ceiling of 8.75%.  For the
three months and six months ended December 31, 2002,  O'Sullivan recorded reduced interest expense of $724,000
and $1.3 million, respectively.  These amounts represented the change in fair value of the interest rate collar.

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
redeem the outstanding shares of stock if an unaffiliated third party acquires more than 50% of O'Sullivan's
outstanding common stock.  O'Sullivan is required to redeem the stock if outstanding on November 30, 2011 at a
price equal to the initial liquidation value plus unpaid dividends accruing on a daily basis at the rate of 12% per year.
If O'Sullivan does not pay dividends in cash on June 30 or December 31 of each year, then dividends will also
accrue on the unpaid dividends as of that date.  Liquidation value plus accrued dividends at December 31, 2003 and
June 30, 2003 was $39.7 million and $37.4 million, respectively.  The mandatorily redeemable senior preferred stock
is recorded at its present value of  $24.0 million and $21.9 million, including accrued dividends and accretion, at
December 31, 2003 and June 30, 2003, respectively.

         Also in accordance with SFAS 150, dividends on mandatorily redeemable financial instruments are now
accounted for as interest expense on the consolidated statement of operations instead of as dividends and accretion
on preferred stock.  Interest expense for the senior preferred stock was approximately $2.1 million during the first six
months of fiscal 2004.  Adoption of SFAS 150 did not affect O'Sullivan's cash payments or liquidity.

         In January 2003, the FASB issued Interpretation No. 46, Consolidation of Variable Interest Entities, an
Interpretation of Accounting Research Bulletin No. 51 ("FIN 46").  FIN 46 establishes accounting guidance for
consolidation of variable interest entities that function to support the activities of the primary beneficiary.  FIN 46
applies to any business enterprise, public or private, that has a controlling interest, contractual relationship or other
business relationship with a variable interest entity.  In December 2003, the FASB issued Interpretation No. 46(R)
("FIN 46(R)") which supercedes FIN 46.  FIN 46(R) is effective for all Special Purpose Entities ("SPE's") created
prior to February 1, 2003 at the end of the first interim or annual reporting period ending after December 15, 2003.
FIN 46(R) will be applicable to all non-SPE's created prior to February 1, 2003 by public entities at the end of the
first interim or annual reporting period ending after March 15, 2004.  O'Sullivan has determined that it has no SPE's.
O'Sullivan is in the process of reviewing the applicability of FIN 46(R) to entities other than SPE's, but does not
expect the adoption to have a material effect on its consolidated financial statements.

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
SFAS 123:

                                                             Three months ended            Six months ended
                                                                December 31,                 December 31,
                                                        -----------------------------  ------------------------
                                                           2003            2002           2003         2002
                                                        -----------     -----------    -----------  -----------
                                                                            (in thousands)
                                                                        -----------    -----------  -----------
Net income (loss) as reported                         $      (5,400)  $       1,966  $     (12,699$       3,505
Less:  total stock-based compensation expense
      determined under fair value method for all stock
      options, net of related income tax                         (1)             (2)            (2)          (3)
                                                        -----------     -----------    -----------  -----------
Pro forma net income (loss)                           $      (5,401)  $       1,964  $     (12,701$       3,502
                                                        ===========     ===========    ===========  ===========

         For purposes of pro forma disclosures, the estimated fair value of the options is amortized to expense over
the vesting period.  O'Sullivan did not grant any options during the six months ended December 31, 2003 and 2002.

Note 6--Shipping and Handling Costs

         O'Sullivan reports amounts billed to customers as revenue, the cost for warehousing operations in cost of
sales and freight out costs as part of selling, marketing and administrative expenses.  Freight out costs included in
selling, marketing and administrative expenses in the second quarters of fiscal 2004 and fiscal 2003 were
approximately $1.7 million and $1.5 million, respectively.  Freight out costs in the six months ended December 31,
2003 and 2002 were $3.2 million and $3.6 million, respectively.

Note 7--Inventory

         Inventory, net, consists of the following:

                      December 31,      June 30,
                          2003            2003
                     ---------------   -----------
                             (in thousands)
                                       --
Finished goods       $        31,303   $    37,744
Work in process                4,578         3,923
Raw materials                 14,500        10,759
                       -------------     ---------
                     $        50,381   $    52,426
                       =============     =========

Note 8--Condensed Consolidating Financial Information

         In November 1999 O'Sullivan Industries issued $100 million of 13.375% senior subordinated notes due
2009.  These notes were unsecured obligations of O'Sullivan Industries; however, they were guaranteed on an
unsecured basis by O'Sullivan Industries - Virginia, Inc. and any future subsidiaries created, including O'Sullivan
Furniture Factory Outlet, Inc., which commenced operations in April 2002.  The guarantees are full and
unconditional.  In fiscal 2000, O'Sullivan Industries exchanged the notes issued in November 1999 for notes with
substantially identical terms and associated guarantees.  The exchange notes have been registered under the
Securities Act of 1933, as amended.

         In September 2003 O'Sullivan Industries issued $100 million of 10.63% senior secured notes.  These notes
are secured by substantially all the assets of O'Sullivan Industries and its guarantor subsidiaries O'Sullivan Industries
- Virginia and O'Sullivan Furniture Factory Outlet, Inc.  The senior secured notes are also guaranteed by O'Sullivan
Holdings.  The guarantees are full and unconditional.  Security for the senior secured notes includes first priority
liens and security interests in the stock of O'Sullivan Industries.

         The accompanying condensed consolidating financial information has been prepared and presented
pursuant to SEC rules and regulations.

Condensed Consolidating Statements of Operations

                                                             Three months ended December 31, 2003
                                                                         (in thousands)
                                            -----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                             'Sullivan    O'Sullivan    Guarantor     onsolidating
                                            OHoldings     Industries   Subsidiaries  CAdjustments     Consolidated
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------
Net sales                                 $           - $      54,600$       10,634$              -$         65,234
Cost of sales                                         -        41,336         9,309               -          50,645
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------

Gross profit                                          -        13,264         1,325               -          14,589

Operating expenses:
    Selling, marketing and administrative           118        10,375         1,104               -          11,597
    Casualty loss                                     -           250             -               -             250
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------

Operating income (loss)                            (118)        2,639           221               -           2,742
Other income (expense):
    Interest expense                             (1,809)       (6,723)         (240)              -          (8,772)
    Interest income                                   6             8             -               -              14
    Other financing income, net                       -           616             -               -             616
    Equity in loss of subsidiary                 (3,479)          (19)            -           3,498               -
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------

Loss before income tax provision                 (5,400)       (3,479)          (19)          3,498          (5,400)
Income tax provision                                  -             -             -               -               -
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------

Net loss                                         (5,400)       (3,479)          (19)          3,498          (5,400)
Dividends and accretion on
    preferred stock                              (2,999)            -             -               -          (2,999)
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------

Net loss attributable to                  $      (8,399)$      (3,479$          (19$          3,498$         (8,399)
    common stockholders
                                            ===========   ===========  ============  ==============  ==============

                                                             Three months ended December 31, 2002
                                                                         (in thousands)
                                            -----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                             'Sullivan    O'Sullivan    Guarantor     onsolidating
                                            OHoldings     Industries   Subsidiaries  CAdjustments     Consolidated
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------
Net sales                                 $           - $      55,996$       23,115$              -$         79,111
Cost of sales                                         -        40,884        18,500               -          59,384
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------

Gross profit                                          -        15,112         4,615               -          19,727

Operating expenses:
    Selling, marketing and administrative            80         9,355         2,183               -          11,618
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------

Op
Operating income (loss)                             (80)        5,757         2,432               -           8,109
Other income (expense):
    Interest expense                               (685)       (5,378)         (128)              -          (6,191)
    Interest income                                   6            42             -               -              48
    Equity in earnings of subsidiary              2,725         2,304             -         (5,029)               -
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------

Income before income tax provision                1,966         2,725         2,304         (5,029)           1,966
Income tax provision                                  -             -             -               -               -
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------

Net income                                        1,966         2,725         2,304         (5,029)           1,966
Dividends and accretion on
    preferred stock                              (3,482)            -             -               -          (3,482)
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------

Net income (loss) attributable to         $      (1,516)$       2,725$        2,304$        (5,029)$         (1,516)
    common stockholders
                                            ===========   ===========  ============  ==============  ==============

                                                             Six months ended December 31, 2003
                                                                        (in thousands)
                                          -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           O'Sullivan   O'Sullivan     Guarantor     Consolidating
                                            Holdings    Industries    Subsidiaries    Adjustments     Consolidated
                                          ------------  -----------   ------------  ---------------  --------------
Net sales                                $           -$     107,682 $       29,016$               -$        136,698
Cost of sales                                        -       82,164         25,637                -         107,801
                                          ------------  -----------   ------------  ---------------  --------------

Gross profit                                         -       25,518          3,379                -          28,897

Operating expenses:
    Selling, marketing and administrative          237       18,956          2,880                -          22,073
    Casualty loss                                    -          250              -                -             250
                                          ------------  -----------   ------------  ---------------  --------------

Op
Operating income (loss)                           (237)       6,312            499                -           6,574
Other income (expense):
    Interest expense                            (3,581)     (12,601)          (456)               -         (16,638)
    Interest income                                 12           31              -                -              43
    Other financing expense, net                     -       (2,678)             -                -          (2,678)
    Equity in earnings (loss) of
        subsidiary                              (8,893)          43              -            8,850               -
                                          ------------  -----------   ------------  ---------------  --------------

Income (loss) before income tax
    provision                                  (12,699)      (8,893)            43            8,850         (12,699)
Income tax provision                                 -            -              -                -
                                          ------------  -----------   ------------  ---------------  --------------

Net income (loss)                              (12,699)      (8,893)            43            8,850         (12,699)
Dividends and accretion on preferred
    stock                                       (5,998)           -              -                -          (5,998)
                                          ------------  -----------   ------------  ---------------  --------------

Net income (loss) attributable to        $     (18,697$      (8,893)$           43$           8,850$        (18,697)
    common stockholders
                                          ============  ===========   ============  ===============  ==============

                                                              Six months ended December 31, 2002
                                                                         (in thousands)
                                            -----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                             'Sullivan    O'Sullivan    Guarantor     onsolidating
                                            OHoldings     Industries   Subsidiaries  CAdjustments     Consolidated
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------
Net sales                                 $           - $     108,141$       42,527$              -$        150,668
Cost of sales                                         -        77,777        33,191               -         110,968
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------

Gross profit                                          -        30,364         9,336               -          39,700

Operating expenses:
    Selling, marketing and administrative           141        19,322         4,214               -          23,677
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------

Op
Operating income (loss)                            (141)       11,042         5,122               -          16,023
Other income (expense):
    Interest expense                             (1,343)      (11,022)         (259)              -         (12,624)
    Interest income                                  12            94             -               -             106
    Equity in earnings of subsidiary              4,977         4,863             -         (9,840)               -
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------

Income before income tax provision                3,505         4,977         4,863         (9,840)           3,505
Income tax provision                                  -             -             -               -
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------

Net income                                        3,505         4,977         4,863         (9,840)           3,505
Dividends and accretion on preferred
    stock                                        (6,964)            -             -               -          (6,964)
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------

Net income (loss) attributable to         $      (3,459)$       4,977$        4,863$        (9,840)$         (3,459)
    common stockholders
                                            ===========   ===========  ============  ==============  ==============

Condensed Consolidating Balance Sheets

                                                                       December 31, 2003
                                                                        (in thousands)
                                            -----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                             'Sullivan    O'Sullivan    Guarantor     onsolidating
                                            OHoldings     Industries   Subsidiaries  CAdjustments     Consolidated
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------
ASSETS:
    Current assets                        $           - $      86,005$        7,444$              -$         93,449
    Property, plant and equipment, net                -        36,445        29,410               -          65,855
    Other assets                                    225         8,914            84               -           9,223
    Investment in subsidiaries                 (101,438)       33,768             -          67,670               -
    Goodwill                                          -        38,088             -               -          38,088
    Receivable from subsidiary - tax
        sharing agreement                        72,067             -             -         (72,067)              -
    Receivable from affiliates                    1,698             -        40,509         (42,207)              -
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------
        Total assets                      $     (27,448)$     203,220$       77,447$        (46,604$        206,615
                                            ===========   ===========  ============  ==============  ==============

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT):
    Current liabilities                   $       5,296 $      18,436$       19,502$         (4,655$         38,579
    Long-term debt                               20,897       187,199        10,000               -         218,096
    Mandatorily redeemable senior
        preferred stock                          23,998             -             -               -          23,998
    Payable to affiliates                             -        42,207             -         (42,207)              -
    Other liabilities                             5,042         3,581                             -           8,623
    Payable to RadioShack                        67,412             -             -               -          67,412
    Payable to parent - tax sharing
        agreement                                     -        53,235        14,177         (67,412)              -
    Stockholders' equity (deficit)             (150,093)     (101,438)       33,768          67,670        (150,093)
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------
        Total liabilities and             $     (27,448)$     203,220$       77,447$        (46,604$        206,615
           stockholders' equity (deficit)
                                            ===========   ===========  ============  ==============  ==============

                                                                         June 30, 2003
                                                                        (in thousands)
                                            -----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                             'Sullivan    O'Sullivan    Guarantor     onsolidating
                                            OHoldings     Industries   Subsidiaries  CAdjustments     Consolidated
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------
ASSETS:
    Current assets                        $           - $      74,930$       13,277$              -$         88,207
    Property, plant and equipment, net                -        40,356        31,511               -          71,867
    Other assets                                    244         8,896            86               -           9,226
    Investment in subsidiaries                  (93,523)       33,725             -          59,798               -
    Goodwill                                          -        38,088             -               -          38,088
    Receivable from subsidiary - tax
        sharing agreement                        72,067             -             -         (72,067)              -
    Receivable from affiliates                    1,190             -        33,425         (34,615)              -
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------
        Total assets                      $     (20,022)$     195,995$       78,299$        (46,884$        207,388
                                            ===========   ===========  ============  ==============  ==============

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT):
    Current liabilities                   $       7,378 $      20,951$       20,848$         (6,798$         42,379
    Long-term debt                               19,435       179,970        10,000               -         209,405
    Payable to affiliates                             -        34,615             -         (34,615)              -
    Other liabilities                             4,323         2,439             -               -           6,762
    Payable to RadioShack                        65,269             -             -               -          65,269
    Payable to parent - tax sharing
        agreement                                     -        51,543        13,726         (65,269)              -
    Mandatorily redeemable senior
        preferred stock                          21,933             -             -              --          21,933
    Stockholders' equity (deficit)             (138,360)      (93,523)       33,725          59,798        (138,360)
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------
        Total liabilities and             $     (20,022)$     195,995$       78,299$        (46,884$        207,388
           stockholders' equity (deficit)
                                            ===========   ===========  ============  ==============  ==============

Condensed Consolidating Statements of Cash Flows

                                                              Six months ended December 31, 2003
                                                                        (in thousands)
                                            -----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                             'Sullivan    O'Sullivan    Guarantor     onsolidating
                                            OHoldings     Industries   Subsidiaries  CAdjustments     Consolidated
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------
Net cash flows provided (used) by
    operating activities:                 $         508 $      (2,863$        7,362$              -$          5,007
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------
Investing activities:
    Capital expenditures                              -          (462)          (78)              -            (540)
    Repayment of loans to affiliates               (508)        7,083             -          (6,575)              -
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------
        Net                                        (508)        6,621           (78)         (6,575)           (540)
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------

Op
Financing activities:
    Advances (repayment) of loans from
        affiliates                                    -           508        (7,083)          6,575               -
    Proceeds from borrowings                          -        95,000             -               -          95,000
    Repayment of borrowings                           -       (92,265)            -               -         (92,265)
    Debt issuance costs                               -        (3,806)            -               -          (3,806)
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------
        Net                                           -          (563)       (7,083)          6,575          (1,071)
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------

Cash and cash equivalents:
    Net increase in cash and cash
        equivalents                                   -         3,195           201               -           3,396
    Cash and cash equivalents, beginning
        of period                                     -         7,878            99               -           7,977
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------
    Cash and cash equivalents, end of     $           - $      11,073$          300$              -$         11,373
        period
                                            ===========   ===========  ============  ==============  ==============

                                                              Six months ended December 31, 2002
                                                                         (in thousands)
                                            -----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                             'Sullivan    O'Sullivan    Guarantor     onsolidating
                                            OHoldings     Industries   Subsidiaries  CAdjustments     Consolidated
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------
Net cash flows provided (used) by
    operating activities:                 $         684 $      (7,867$        8,897$              -$          1,714
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------
Investing activities:
    Capital expenditures                              -        (1,719)         (985)              -          (2,704)
    Repayment of loans to affiliates               (684)        7,955             -          (7,271)              -
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------
        Net                                        (684)        6,236          (985)         (7,271)         (2,704)
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------

Op
Financing activities:
    Advances (repayment) of loans from
        affiliates                                    -           684        (7,955)          7,271               -
    Repayment of borrowings                           -        (5,819)                            -          (5,819)
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------
        Net                                           -        (5,135)       (7,955)          7,271          (5,819)
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------

Cash and cash equivalents:
    Net decrease in cash and cash
        equivalents                                   -        (6,766)          (43)              -          (6,809)
    Cash and cash equivalents, beginning
        of period                                     -        15,648           129               -          15,777
                                            -----------   -----------  ------------  --------------  --------------
    Cash and cash equivalents, end of     $           - $       8,882$           86$               $          8,968
        period                                                                                    -
                                            ===========   ===========  ============  ==============  ==============

Note 9--Income Taxes

         O'Sullivan recorded no tax expense for the three or six months ended December 31, 2003 and 2002 because
of the valuation allowance recorded in the quarter ended March 31, 2002.

Note 10--Related Party Transactions

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
to the senior subordinated notes.

         The management fees and reimbursable expenses of $145,000 and $233,000 recognized in the first half of
fiscal years 2004 and 2003, respectively, are included in selling, marketing and administrative expense in the
accompanying consolidated statements of operations.  O'Sullivan Industries paid BRS $713,000 in the first quarter
of fiscal 2003 for the balance owed through June 30, 2002 and $305,000 as a prepayment of the fiscal 2003
management fee.  An additional prepayment of $285,000 for fiscal 2003 management fees was made in January
2003.  The prepaid balance at December 31, 2003 and June 30, 2003 was $2,000 and $147,000, respectively, and is
included in prepaid expenses and other current assets on the consolidated balance sheet.

         Employee Loans.  At December 31, 2003, O'Sullivan held two notes receivable with a balance of
approximately $355,000 from employees of O'Sullivan.  O'Sullivan loaned the employees money to purchase
common stock and Series B junior preferred stock of O'Sullivan in the November 1999 recapitalization and merger.
The notes bear interest at the rate of 9% per annum and mature on November 30, 2009, or earlier if there is a change
of control, and are with full recourse.  The receivables are recorded on O'Sullivan's consolidated balance sheets as
an increase in stockholders' deficit.

Note 11--Commitments and Contingencies

         Tax Sharing Agreement with RadioShack.  Future tax sharing agreement payments are contingent on
taxable income.  The maximum payments are fiscal 2004--$11.6 million; fiscal 2005--$10.5 million; fiscal
2006--$11.3 million; and thereafter--$38.7 million.  O'Sullivan estimates that its payments to RadioShack during
fiscal 2004 will aggregate $2.3 million.

ITEM 2.  MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS.

Overview

         We are a leading ready-to-assemble furniture manufacturer in North America with over 45 years of
experience.  We design, manufacture and distribute a broad range of RTA furniture products--computer
workcenters, desks, entertainment centers, audio stands, bookcases and cabinets.

Recent Trends

          Our net sales for the second quarter of fiscal 2004 were down about 17.5% from sales for the same quarter
in fiscal 2003.  For the first half of fiscal 2004, our sales declined about 9.3%.  Our sales declined for several
reasons:

         o        increasing competition from imported furniture, particularly from China;

         o        the slowdown of economic growth and consumer spending in the United States from 2001 into
                  2003;

         o        liquidations and bankruptcies by a number of customers, including Montgomery Ward, Ames and
                  Kmart;

         o        increased competition from domestic competition due to excess capacity in the RTA furniture
                  industry;

         o        inventory reductions by our customers; and

         o        a focus by several of our retail partners toward higher price point offerings, which include products
                  using materials other than our particleboard and laminate capabilities.

These factors will continue to affect our business throughout the remainder of fiscal 2004.

         Due to the low sales levels, we decreased production levels at our manufacturing facilities, which adversely
affected our fixed cost absorption.  We also increased promotional activities with several of our major retail partners.
As a result, our operating income fell to $2.7 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2003, compared with
$8.1 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2002.  For the first half of fiscal 2004, our operating income was
$6.6 million compared to $16.0 million in the first half of fiscal 2003.  Net loss for the quarter ended December 31,
2003 was $5.4 million compared to a net income of $2.0 million in the comparable period of fiscal 2003.  Net loss
for the six months ended December 31, 2003 was $12.7 million, compared to a net income of $3.5 million for the six
months ended December 31, 2002.  The net loss for the fiscal 2004 quarter reflects lower sales and the reduction in
operating income.  The net loss for the first half of fiscal 2004 reflects lower sales and operating income, as well as
the write-off of unamortized debt issuance costs related to our previous senior credit facility.  The net loss also
reflects increased interest expense due to our July 1, 2003 adoption of SFAS 150, pursuant to which we now account
for dividends on our mandatorily redeemable senior preferred stock as interest expense.

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
operations in fiscal 2004.

         We have recently been informed by Best Buy that it intends to reduce orders of particleboard furniture.  As
a result, we expect our sales to Best Buy to decline significantly.  We hope to partially offset this loss by increasing
sales to other customers, but we can not assure you that this will occur.

Refinancing Transactions

         On September 29, 2003, O'Sullivan Industries issued $100 million of senior secured notes and executed a
new five-year $40 million senior secured revolving credit agreement.  The proceeds of the senior secured notes were
used to repay O'Sullivan Industries' existing $88.3 million senior credit facility and related fees and expenses.  The
senior secured notes were sold at 95% of their face value, bear interest at 10.63% and mature on October 1, 2008.
As of December 31, 2003, we had no borrowings under the new credit agreement, although $14.0 million of letters
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

         In the first half of fiscal 2004, we saw increases of approximately 5% to 10% in the price of particleboard,
our largest-cost raw material.  We expect additional price increases in the last half of fiscal 2004, and perhaps
beyond, as demand for particleboard has increased and suppliers have reduced capacity.  Because we utilize first-in,
first-out accounting for our inventory, not all of the price increases are reflected in our cost of goods sold for the first
six months of fiscal 2004.  These price increases will reduce our operating margins and operating income for the
remainder of fiscal 2004 and perhaps beyond.  Further, the reduction in particleboard manufacturing capacity may
create shortages that might delay the rollouts of some new products from our fiscal year 2004 third quarter to the
fourth quarter.

        We will endeavor to reduce the impact of the price increases through our value analysis program and by the
eventual inclusion of the higher costs in the pricing of our products.  In our value analysis program, we endeavor to
remove costs from the production of a product without sacrificing utility or quality of the product.  We cannot assure
you that we will be successful in offsetting these or future potential raw material price increases.

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
2003 and December 31, 2003.

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
record a tax provision in the first six months of fiscal 2003 or 2004.  We do not expect to record a tax provision or
benefit in the foreseeable future.  If at a future date we determine that some or all of the deferred tax asset will more
likely than not be realized, we will reverse the appropriate portion of the valuation allowance and credit income tax
expense.

         See "Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward Looking Information."

Results of Operations

         Net Sales.  Net sales for the quarter ended December 31, 2003 decreased by $13.9 million, or 17.5%, to
$65.2 million from $79.1 million for the quarter ended December 31, 2002.  Net sales for the six months ended
December 31, 2003 decreased by $14.0 million, or 9.3%, to $136.7 million from $150.7 million for the six months
ended December 31, 2002.  Our sales declined in every major channel due to extremely competitive conditions,
economic uncertainties and the other reasons cited above.  Most of the decline for the quarter and six months was
due to a decline in unit volume, although the average price per unit also declined slightly.

         Gross Profit.  Gross profit decreased to $14.6 million, or 22.4% of sales, for the three month period ended
December 31, 2003, from $19.7 million, or 24.9% of sales, for the comparable prior year quarter.  The gross margin
percentage for the second quarter of fiscal 2004 declined primarily because of lower sales, lower production levels,
changes in our customer mix, increasing raw material prices and increasing promotional activities with several retail
partners.  For the six months ended December 31, 2003, gross profit declined to $28.9 million, or 21.1% of sales,
from $39.7 million, or 26.3% of sales.  Gross profit declined for the fist half of fiscal 2004 due to lower sales levels,
lower production levels, changes in our customer mix, increasing promotional activities and product sold at
discounted pricing.

         Selling, Marketing and Administrative Expenses.  Selling, marketing and administrative expenses were
about flat at $11.6 million for the three month period ended December 31, 2003, compared to the quarter ended
December 31, 2002.  Because of our lower sales in the fiscal 2004 period, selling, marketing and administrative
expenses increased to 17.8% of our net sales for the fiscal 2004 second quarter compared to 14.7% of net sales in the
second quarter of fiscal 2003.  Freight out expense increased due to charges incurred to ship displays to certain
customers.  Royalty expenses increased due to royalties paid in connection with our license agreement with The
Coleman Company, Inc.  These charges were offset by decreased replacement parts expense and lower incentive
compensation and profit sharing costs.

         For the six months ended December 31, 2003, selling, marketing and administrative expenses decreased
$1.6 million from $23.7 million in fiscal 2002 to $22.1 million in fiscal 2003.  The major factors contributing to the
decrease were decreased bad debt expense, decreased freight out expense and lower incentive compensation and
profit sharing costs.

         Casualty Loss.  In November 2003, a fire destroyed certain of our manufacturing equipment.  We recorded
a casualty loss of $250,000 in the quarter ended December 31, 2003.  We deferred recognition of potential gains
resulting from estimated insurance recoveries until the insurance proceeds have been received.  We currently expect
to record approximately $550,000 of gains on insurance recoveries during the second half of fiscal 2004.

         Depreciation and Amortization.  Depreciation and amortization expenses of $3.3 million for the second
quarter of fiscal 2004 and $6.6 million year to date remained flat compared to the second quarter and year to date for
fiscal 2003.

         Operating Income.  Operating income decreased $5.4 million to $2.7 million for the quarter ended
December 31, 2003 from $8.1 million in the quarter ended December 31, 2002 due to lower sales and operating
levels.  For the six months ended December 31, 2003, operating income decreased $9.4 million over the six months
ended December 31, 2002.  Our operating income declined because of our lower sales levels, lower production
levels which adversely affected our fixed cost absorption, changes in customer mix, increasing raw material prices
and increased promotion activities with several of our major retail partners.

         Net Interest Expense.  Net interest expense increased from $6.1 million in the second quarter of fiscal 2003
to $8.8 million in the second quarter of fiscal 2004.  Net interest expense increased $4.1 million from $12.5 million
for the first half of fiscal 2003 to $16.6 million for the first half of fiscal 2004.  Interest expense increased due to the
reclassification of dividends on our senior preferred stock as interest expense in fiscal 2004 of approximately $1.0
million for the quarter and $2.1 million for six months ended December 31, 2003, respectively, and the fiscal 2003
change in value of our interest rate collar that expired in March 2003.  The following table summarizes our net
interest expense:

                                                           Three months ended               Six months ended
                                                              December 31,                    December 31,
                                                      -----------------------------  ------------------------------
                                                             (in thousands)                  (in thousands)
                                                           2003            2002           2003             2002
                                                        -----------     -----------    -----------     ------------
Interest expense on senior secured notes,                  6,276
    credit agreement, senior credit facility, industri $
    revenue bonds and senior subordinated notes       al              $       5,746  $      11,835   $       11,622
Interest income                                                 (14)            (48)           (43)            (106)
        Non-cash items:
Interest expense on O'Sullivan Holdings note                    700             623          1,367            1,217
Interest expense on mandatorily redeemable
    senior preferred stock                                    1,033               -          2,065                -
Interest rate collar                                              -            (724)             -           (1,308)
Amortization of debt discount                                   359             144            526              288
Amortization of loan fees                                       404             402            845              805
                                                        -----------     -----------    -----------     ------------
Net interest expense                                   $      8,758   $       6,143  $      16,595   $       12,518
                                                        ===========     ===========    ===========     ============

         Other Financing Income(Expense).  We recorded a gain of $616,000  in the quarter ended December 31,
2003 in connection with the repurchase of $4.0 million of our senior subordinated notes, net of original issue
discount and capitalized loan fees.  For the six months ended December 31, 2003, we recorded other financing costs
expense of $2.7 million related to the write-off of capitalized loan fees for the old senior credit facility of about
$3.3 million in the September 2003 quarter, offset by the gain on the repurchase of the subordinated notes.

         Income Tax Provision.  We recorded no tax expense for the first or second quarters of fiscal 2004 or 2003
because of the valuation allowance recorded in the quarter ended March 31, 2002.  See "RadioShack Arbitration and
Accounting for Tax Sharing Agreement with RadioShack."

         Net Income (Loss).  We incurred a net loss of $5.4 million in the second quarter of fiscal 2004 compared to
net income of $2.0 million in fiscal 2003 due to lower sales and operating levels and increased interest expense.  Net
income decreased $16.2 million from net income of $3.5 million in the first half of fiscal 2003 to a net loss of
$12.7 million in the first half of fiscal 2004 due to lower sales and operating levels, promotional activities with our
retail partners and increased interest expense.

Liquidity and Capital Resources

         We are highly leveraged and have a stockholders' deficit of approximately $150.1 million at December 31,
2003.  Our primary sources of liquidity are cash flows from operations and borrowings under our senior credit
agreement, which is discussed below.  Our liquidity requirements will be to pay our debt, including interest expense
under the senior credit agreement and notes, to provide for working capital and capital expenditures and to pay
RadioShack amounts due under the tax sharing agreement.  Decreased demand for our products could decrease our
cash flow from operations and the availability of borrowings under our credit agreement.

         Working Capital.  As of December 31, 2003, cash and cash equivalents totaled $11.4 million.  Net working
capital was $54.9 million at December 31, 2003 compared to $45.8 million at June 30, 2003.

         Operating Activities.  Net cash provided by operating activities for the six months ended December 31,
2003 was $5.0 million compared to net cash provided of $1.7 million for the six months ended December 31, 2002.
Cash flow from operations increased year-over-year for the following reasons.

     o     Net income in fiscal 2004 was about $16.2 million lower than in the first half of fiscal 2003.

     o     Included in net loss for fiscal 2004 were non-cash charges of $2.1 million for interest and accretion on our
           senior preferred stock and $2.7 million of debt extinguishment costs, net.

     o     In fiscal 2003, the liability associated with the interest rate collar declined by $1.3 million.

     o     Accounts receivable increased $4.3 million in the first half of fiscal 2004 compared with an increase of
           $1.3 million in the first half of fiscal 2003.

     o     In fiscal 2004, inventories decreased by $2.0 million compared with $3.4 million in fiscal 2003.

     o     During the first half of fiscal 2004, no amounts were due RadioShack under the terms of the tax sharing
           agreement; in the first half of fiscal 2003, we paid RadioShack $6.2 million.

     o     Accounts payable and accrued liabilities increased $4.7 million during the first half of fiscal 2004
           compared to a decrease of $6.0 million during the first half of fiscal 2003.  Profit sharing and incentive
           compensation payments during the first half of fiscal 2003 were higher than in the first half of fiscal 2004
           because of the respective prior year financial results.  Accrued interest was higher in fiscal 2004 due to the
           refinancing of our old senior credit facility.

         Investing Activities.  We invested $540,000 for capital expenditures for the six months ended December 31,
2003 compared to $2.7 million for the prior year six month period.  We currently estimate that the total capital
expenditure requirements for the remainder of the fiscal year will be approximately $2.0 million to $3.0 million,
which we expect to fund from cash flow from operations or cash on hand.  Our ability to make future capital
expenditures is subject to certain restrictions under our credit agreement.

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
related to the issuance of about $3.8 million.  The notes are secured by a first-priority security interest in and lien on
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
declared effective on or prior to 180 days after the notes were issued.  We filed the registration statement on
December 23, 2003, and it became effective on January 8, 2004.  The exchange offer is expected to close around
February 25, 2004.  We may also be required under certain circumstances to provide a shelf registration statement to
cover resales of the notes.

         The five-year asset-based credit agreement permits revolving borrowings of up to $40.0 million to the
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
parties to the credit agreement.  No loans were outstanding under the credit agreement as of December 31, 2003.

         In connection with the repayment of the term loans and the termination of the revolving credit facility under
the senior credit facility, we expensed approximately $3.1 million of unamortized issuance costs related to the
facility in the first quarter of fiscal 2004.

         Our consolidated indebtedness at December 31, 2003 was $218.1 million consisting of:

        o         a credit agreement providing for asset-based revolving credit of up $40.0 million.  The borrowing
                  base at December 31, 2003 was approximately $36.9 million.  No borrowings were outstanding
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

        o         $96.0 million in 13-3/8% senior subordinated notes due 2009 issued with warrants to purchase
                  6.0% of our common and Series B junior preferred stock on a fully diluted basis.  These warrants
                  were assigned a value of $3.5 million.  These notes were issued at a price of 98.046% providing
                  $98.0 million in cash proceeds before expenses related to the issuance.  In October 2003, we
                  repurchased $4.0 million of the notes and recorded other financing income of $616,000 net of
                  original issue discount and capitalized loan fees.

        o         $10.0 million in variable rate industrial revenue bonds.

        o         $23.6 million, including $8.6 million of interest added to the principal of the note, in a senior note
                  issued with warrants to purchase 6.0% of our common and Series B junior preferred stock on a
                  fully diluted basis.  These warrants were assigned a value of $3.5 million.

The reconciliation of consolidated indebtedness to recorded book value at December 31, 2003 is as follows:

                                                Original
                                                 Issue
                                                Discount        Warrants
                               Consolidated     Net of           Net of       Recorded
                               Indebtedness     Accretion       Accretion     Book Value
                              -------------  ---------------  -------------  ------------
                                                    (in thousands)
Senior secured notes          $     100,000     $    (4,814)   $          -    $   95,186
Senior subordinated notes            96,000          (1,391)        (2,596)        92,013
Industrial revenue bonds             10,000                -              -        10,000
Senior note                          23,569                -        (2,672)        20,897
                                -----------      -----------    -----------     ---------
Total                         $     229,569     $    (6,205)   $    (5,268)    $  218,096
                                ===========      ===========    ===========     =========

         With the refinancing of our old senior credit facility, we have no principal payments due on our debt until
October 2008.  We expect to fund interest payments on our debt from cash flow from operations, cash on hand or
borrowings under our credit agreement.  We expect our borrowing availability under our credit agreement will
approximate $40.0 million reduced by any letters of credit outstanding.  Decreased demand for our products could
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
financial condition.

         Off-balance Sheet Arrangements.    At December 31, 2003, we had no off-balance sheet arrangements that
have or are likely to have a material current or future effect on our financial condition, changes in financial
condition, revenues or expenses, results of operations, liquidity, capital expenditures or capital resources.

         As of December 31, 2003, our contractual obligations due in the future matured as follows:

                                                                           Payments Due by Period
                                                       ---------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                               (in thousands)
                                                           Less
                                                          than 12           12-36            36-60           After
       Contractual Obligations            Total           months            months          months          60 months
-------------------------------------  -----------     ------------      ------------     -----------     ------------
Long-term debt                       $     229,569   $            -    $            -   $     110,000   $      119,569
Tax Benefit payments to
RadioShack1                                 72,067           14,452            20,419          28,353            8,843
Capital lease obligations                        -                -                 -               -                -
Operating leases--unconditional               5,219            2,011             2,951             257                -
Other long-term obligations2                   832              397               345              90                -
                                       -----------     ------------      ------------     -----------     ------------
Total contractual cash obligations   $     307,687   $       16,860    $       23,715   $     138,700   $      128,412
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

         2Represents payments due under retirement agreements.

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
             inventory reserves were approximately $2.9 million and $4.3 million at December 31, 2003 and
             June 30, 2003, respectively.

      o      We record our deferred tax assets at the amount that the asset is more likely than not to be realized.  As
             of December 31, 2003, we have provided a valuation allowance against our total net deferred tax asset.
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
             assets to the net future undiscounted cash flows expected to be generated by those assets.  Future cash
             flows are estimated using revenue growth projections that take into consideration the estimated life of
             our various products.   If the sum of the undiscounted cash flows is less than the carrying value of the
             assets, an impairment charge is recognized.  Adverse economic conditions could cause us to record
             impairment charges in the future.

      o      We assess goodwill at least annually for impairment by applying a fair-value-based test, using the
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

         In November 2001 House2Home filed for bankruptcy and eventually liquidated.  In January 2004 we
received notice of a November 2003 suit against O'Sullivan Industries in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Central District
of California alleging that payments made by House2Home within 90 days prior to its bankruptcy constituted
preferential transfers under the Bankruptcy Code that should be recovered from O'Sullivan Industries by
House2Home together with interest.  The alleged payments aggregate $700,000.  We intend to respond to the suit
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
        o     raw material cost increases, particularly in particleboard and fiberboard, as are occurring now and have
              previously occurred in 1994 and 1995 and to a lesser extent in fiscal 2000;
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
December 31, 2003, $10.0 million of our debt was subject to variable interest rates.  A change in interest rates of one
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

         In the first half of fiscal 2004, we saw increases of approximately 5% to 10% in the price of particleboard,
our largest-cost raw material.  We expect additional price increases in the last half of fiscal 2004, and perhaps
beyond, as demand for particleboard has increased and suppliers have reduced capacity.  Because we utilize first-in,
first-out accounting for our inventory, not all of the price increases are reflected in our cost of goods sold for the first
six months of fiscal 2004.  These price increases will reduce our operating margins and operating income for the
remainder of fiscal 2004 and perhaps beyond.  Further, the reduction in particleboard manufacturing capacity may
create shortages that might delay the rollouts of some new products from our fiscal year 2004 third quarter to the
fourth quarter.

         We will endeavor to reduce the impact of the price increases through our value analysis program and by the
eventual inclusion of the higher costs in the pricing of our products.  In our value analysis program, we endeavor to
remove costs from the production of a product without sacrificing utility or quality of the product.  We cannot assure
you that we will be successful in offsetting these or future potential price increases.

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
subsequent to September 30, 2003 that have materially affected or are reasonably likely to materially affect,
O'Sullivan's internal control over financial reporting.

                                          PART II --  OTHER  INFORMATION

ITEM 1.           LEGAL PROCEEDINGS.

         In November 2001 House2Home filed for bankruptcy and eventually closed all of its stores.  In January
2004 we received notice of a November 2003 suit against O'Sullivan Industries in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court,
Central District of California alleging that payments made by House2Home within 90 days prior to its bankruptcy
constituted preferential transfers under the Bankruptcy Code that should be recovered from O'Sullivan Industries by
House2Home together with interest.  The alleged payments aggregate $700,000.  We intend to respond to the suit
denying we received any preferential payments.  We intend to contest this lawsuit vigorously.

ITEM 4.  SUBMISSION OF MATTERS TO A VOTE OF SECURITY HOLDERS.

         An annual meeting of stockholders of O'Sullivan was held on November 13, 2003 to elect two Class I
directors.  We did not solicit proxies.  Messrs. Charles A. Carroll and Richard D. Davidson were reelected as Class I
directors.  Messrs. Carroll and Davidson each received 1,176,068 votes for reelection; no votes were withheld.  The
terms of office of Messrs. Daniel F. O'Sullivan and Harold O. Rosser did not expire in 2003; they continue as
directors of O'Sullivan.

ITEM 6.           EXHIBITS AND REPORTS ON FORM 8-K.

         (a)      Exhibits:

         A list of exhibits required to be filed as part of this Report is set forth in the Index to Exhibits, which
immediately precedes such exhibits, and is incorporated herein by reference.

         (b)      Reports on Form 8-K:

         During the quarter ended December 31, 2003, O'Sullivan furnished reports on form 8-K:

         (a)      under Items 7, 9 and 12 dated October 28, 2003 relating to the announcement of its earnings for
the first quarter of fiscal 2004 ended September 30, 2003; and

         (b)      under Items 7 and 9 dated November 17, 2003 relating to the filing of its quarterly report on
Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2003, respectively.

                                                    SIGNATURES

         Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this
amended report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

                                                                     O'SULLIVAN INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.

Date:   February 17, 2004                                 By:
                                                                 --------------------------------------------------

                                                                                 Richard D. Davidson
                                                                                    President and
                                                                               Chief Executive Officer

Date:   February 17, 2004                                 By:                   /s/ Phillip J. Pacey
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

     10.1     Deed of Trust, Assignment of Rents, Security Agreement and Fixture Filing dated as of
              November 13, 2003 from O'Sullivan Industries, Inc. to the trustee named therein for the
              benefit of The Bank of New York, as Trustee (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.6 to
              Registration Statement on Form S-4 (File No. 333-111514))

     10.2     Deed of Trust, Assignment of Rents, Security Agreement and Fixture Filing dated as of
              November 13, 2003 from O'Sullivan Industries - Virginia, Inc. to the trustee named therein for
              the benefit of The Bank of New York, as Trustee and General Electric Capital Corporation, as
              Agent (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.7 to Registration Statement on Form S-4
              (File No. 333-111514))

     10.3     Deed of Trust, Assignment of Rents, Security Agreement and Fixture Filing dated as of
              November 13, 2003 from O'Sullivan Industries, Inc. to the trustee named therein for the
              benefit of General Electric Capital Corporation, as Agent (incorporated by reference to
              Exhibit 10.8 to Registration Statement on Form S-4 (File No. 333-111514))

     10.4     Schedule of outside director fees (incorporated by reference to Exhibit 10.26 to Registration
              Statement on Form S-4 (File No. 333-111514))

     31.1     Certificate of chief executive officer under Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002         34

     31.2     Certificate of chief financial officer under Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002         35

     32.1     Certificate of chief executive officer under 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to
              Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002                                                      36

     32.2     Certificate of chief financial officer under 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to
              Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002                                                      37