TEXTAINER EQUIPMENT INCOME FUND V LP (CIK 915194)
Form 10-Q
period 2000-09-30
filed 2000-11-13

TEXTAINER CAPITAL CORPORATION
                     650 California Street, 16th Floor
                          San Francisco, CA 94108


November 10, 2000


Securities and Exchange Commission
Washington, DC  20549

Gentlemen:

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, we are submitting herewith for filing on behalf of Textainer Equipment Income Fund V, L.P. (the "Partnership") the Partnership's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the Third Quarter ended September 30, 2000.

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



                                                                                                               Page


Item 1.   Financial Statements

          Balance Sheets - September 30, 2000 (unaudited) and
          December 31, 1999.......................................................................              3


          Statements of Earnings for the three and nine months
          ended September 30, 2000 and 1999 (unaudited)...........................................              4


          Statements of Partners' Capital for the nine months
          ended September 30, 2000 and 1999 (unaudited)...........................................              5


          Statements of Cash Flows for the nine months
          ended September 30, 2000 and 1999 (unaudited)...........................................              6


          Notes to Financial Statements (unaudited)...............................................              8


Item 2.   Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition
          and Results of Operations...............................................................             11


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
                                                                            (unaudited)

Assets
Container rental equipment, net of accumulated
   depreciation of $26,109 (1999:  $22,819) (note 4)                     $        53,491     $       55,441
Cash                                                                               2,030              1,405
Accounts receivable, net of allowance
   for doubtful accounts of $305 (1999:  $481)                                     2,628              2,800
Due from affiliates, net (note 2)                                                    405                565
Prepaid expenses                                                                       -                 13
                                                                          ---------------      -------------

                                                                         $        58,554     $       60,224
                                                                          ===============      =============

Liabilities and Partners' Capital
Liabilities:
   Accounts payable                                                      $           337     $          319
   Accrued liabilities                                                               290                218
   Accrued recovery costs                                                            190                172
   Accrued damage protection plan costs                                              423                531
   Container purchases payable                                                       556                  -
   Deferred quarterly distributions                                                   81                 81
                                                                          ---------------      -------------

         Total liabilities                                                         1,877              1,321
                                                                          ---------------      -------------

Partners' capital:
   General partners                                                                   36                 38
   Limited partners                                                               56,641             58,865
                                                                          ---------------      -------------

         Total partners' capital                                                  56,677             58,903
                                                                          ---------------      -------------

                                                                         $        58,554     $       60,224
                                                                          ===============      =============

See accompanying notes to financial statements



TEXTAINER EQUIPMENT INCOME FUND V, L.P.
(a California Limited Partnership)

Statements of Earnings

For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2000 and 1999
(Amounts in thousands except for unit and per unit amounts)
(unaudited)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                          Three months        Three months        Nine months         Nine months
                                                              Ended               Ended              Ended               Ended
                                                         Sept. 30, 2000      Sept. 30, 1999      Sept. 30, 2000      Sept. 30, 1999
                                                         --------------     ----------------    ---------------     ---------------


Rental income                                           $        3,079     $          3,037    $         9,421     $         8,829
                                                         --------------     ----------------    ---------------     ---------------

Costs and expenses:
   Direct container expenses                                       588                  898              2,079               3,150
   Bad debt expense (benefit)                                        8                   37               (131)                127
   Depreciation                                                  1,198                1,180              3,540               3,554
   Professional fees                                                19                   36                 63                  57
   Management fees to affiliates (note 2)                          279                  278                854                 820
   General and administrative costs to
       affiliates (note 2)                                         170                  128                482                 497
   Other general and administrative costs                           24                   29                 78                 124
                                                         --------------     ----------------    ---------------     ---------------

                                                                 2,286                2,586              6,965               8,329
                                                         --------------     ----------------    ---------------     ---------------

   Income from operations                                          793                  451              2,456                 500
                                                         --------------     ----------------    ---------------     ---------------

Other income (expense):
   Interest income                                                  38                   17                100                  51
   (Loss) gain on sale of containers                               (10)                   3                (55)               (132)
                                                         --------------     ----------------    ---------------     ---------------

                                                                    28                   20                 45                 (81)
                                                         --------------     ----------------    ---------------     ---------------

    Net earnings                                        $          821     $            471    $         2,501     $           419
                                                         ==============     ================    ===============     ===============

Allocation of net earnings (note 2):
   General partners                                     $           16     $             14    $            47     $            46
   Limited partners                                                805                  457              2,454                 373
                                                         --------------     ----------------    ---------------     ---------------

                                                        $          821     $            471    $         2,501     $           419
                                                         ==============     ================     ==============     ===============
Limited partners' per unit share
   of net earnings                                      $         0.18     $           0.10    $          0.55     $          0.08
                                                         ==============     ================    ===============     ===============

Limited partners' per unit share
   of distributions                                     $         0.35     $           0.35    $          1.05     $          1.10
                                                         ==============     ================    ===============     ===============

Weighted average number of limited
   partnership units outstanding                             4,454,893            4,454,893          4,454,893           4,454,893
                                                         ==============     ================    ===============     ===============



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

                                                                                   Partners' Capital
                                                                ---------------------------------------------------------
                                                                  General              Limited                 Total
                                                                ------------        --------------         --------------

Balances at January 1, 1999                                    $         44        $       64,215         $       64,259

Distributions                                                           (51)               (4,900)                (4,951)

Net earnings                                                             46                   373                    419
                                                                ------------        --------------         --------------

Balances at September 30, 1999                                 $         39        $       59,688         $       59,727
                                                                ============        ==============         ==============

Balances at January 1, 2000                                    $         38        $       58,865         $       58,903

Distributions                                                           (49)               (4,678)                (4,727)

Net earnings                                                             47                 2,454                  2,501
                                                                ------------        --------------         --------------

Balances at September 30, 2000                                 $         36        $       56,641         $       56,677
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

                                                                                            2000                1999
                                                                                      ----------------    ----------------

Cash flows from operating activities:
   Net earnings                                                                      $         2,501     $            419
   Adjustments to reconcile net earnings to
     net cash provided by operating activities:
         Depreciation                                                                          3,540                3,554
         (Decrease) increase in allowance for doubtful accounts                                 (176)                 104
         Write-off of organization costs                                                           -                   35
         Loss on sale of containers                                                               55                  132
         (Increase) decrease in assets:
             Accounts receivable                                                                 455                  145
             Due from affiliates, net                                                            130                  (45)
             Prepaid expenses                                                                     13                   19
         Increase (decrease) in liabilities:
             Accounts payable and accrued liabilities                                             90                   55
             Accrued recovery costs                                                               18                   32
             Damage protection plan costs                                                       (108)                 112
                                                                                      ----------------    ----------------
             Net cash provided by operating activities                                         6,518                4,562
                                                                                      ----------------    ----------------

Cash flows from investing activities:
   Proceeds from sale of containers                                                              383                  585
   Container purchases                                                                        (1,548)                 (12)
                                                                                      ----------------    ----------------
             Net cash (used in) provided by investing activities                              (1,165)                 573
                                                                                      ----------------    ----------------

Cash flows from financing activities:
   Distributions to partners                                                                  (4,728)              (4,964)
                                                                                      ----------------    ----------------
              Net cash used in financing activities                                           (4,728)              (4,964)
                                                                                      ----------------    ----------------

Net increase in cash                                                                             625                  171

Cash at beginning of period                                                                    1,405                1,009
                                                                                      ----------------    ----------------

Cash at end of period                                                                $         2,030     $          1,180
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

The following table summarizes the amounts of container purchases, distributions
to partners  and  proceeds  from sale of  containers  which had not been paid or
received as of  September  30, 2000 and 1999,  and  December  31, 1999 and 1998,
resulting in  differences  in amounts  recorded and amounts of cash disbursed or
received by the  Partnership,  as shown in the  Statements of Cash Flows for the
nine-month periods ended September 30, 2000 and 1999.

                                                              Sept. 30       Dec. 31         Sept. 30       Dec. 31
                                                                2000           1999            1999           1998
                                                             -----------    -----------     -----------    -----------

Container purchases included in:
     Due to affiliates..............................               $ 32          $  -           $  -          $  -
     Container purchases payable....................                556             -              -             -

Distributions to partners included in:
     Due to affiliates..............................                  5             6              6             6
     Deferred quarterly distributions...............                 81            81             81            94

Proceeds from sale of containers included in:
     Due from affiliates............................                 87            86             89           167

The following table summarizes the amounts of container purchases, distributions
to partners and proceeds from sale of containers recorded by the Partnership and
the amounts  paid or received as shown in the  Statements  of Cash Flows for the
nine-month  periods  ended  September  30,  2000 and 1999.

                                                                                                2000          1999
                                                                                                ----          ----

Container purchases recorded......................................................           $ 2,136        $   12
Container purchases paid..........................................................             1,548            12

Distributions to partners declared................................................             4,727         4,951
Distributions to partners paid....................................................             4,728         4,964

Proceeds from sale of containers recorded.........................................               384           507
Proceeds from sale of containers received.........................................               383           585

The  Partnership  has  entered  into direct  finance  leases,  resulting  in the
transfer of containers from container rental  equipment to accounts  receivable.
The carrying value of containers transferred during the nine-month periods ended
September 30, 2000 and 1999 was $107 and $134, respectively.

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

      As part of the operation of the Partnership,  the Partnership is to pay to
      the General Partners an acquisition  fee, an equipment  management fee, an
      incentive management fee and an equipment  liquidation fee. These fees are
      for various services  provided in connection with the  administration  and
      management  of  the  Partnership.  The  Partnership  capitalized  $102  of
      container  acquisition  fees as a component of container  costs during the
      nine-month  period ended  September  30, 2000.  No  acquisition  fees were
      incurred  during the  nine-month  period ended  September  30,  1999.  The
      Partnership  incurred $65 and $197 of incentive management fees during the
      three and nine-month periods ended September 30, 2000,  respectively,  and
      $65 and  $203,  respectively,  for the  comparable  periods  in  1999.  No
      equipment liquidation fees were incurred during these periods.

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

      Subject to certain reductions, TEM receives a monthly equipment management
      fee equal to 7% of gross revenues  attributable to operating leases and 2%
      of gross  revenues  attributable  to full  payout net  leases.  These fees
      totaled $214 and $657 for the three and nine-month periods ended September
      30,  2000,  respectively,   and  $213  and  $617,  respectively,  for  the
      comparable periods in 1999. The Partnership's container fleet is leased by
      TEM to third party lessees on operating master leases,  spot leases,  term
      leases and direct finance  leases.  The majority of the container fleet is
      leased under  operating  master  leases with limited terms and no purchase
      option.

      Certain  indirect  general  and  administrative  costs  such as  salaries,
      employee  benefits,   taxes  and  insurance  are  incurred  in  performing
      administrative  services  necessary to the  operation of the  Partnership.
      These  costs  are  incurred   and  paid  by  TCC  and  TEM.   General  and
      administrative  costs  allocated to the  Partnership  during the three and
      nine-month periods ended September 30, 2000 and 1999 were as follows:

                                    Three months                   Nine months
                                   ended Sept. 30,               ended Sept. 30,
                                   ---------------               ---------------
                                   2000       1999               2000       1999
                                   ----       ----               ----       ----

      Salaries                     $ 83       $ 74               $247       $271
      Other                          87         54                235        226
                                    ---        ---                ---        ---
       Total general and
          administrative costs     $170       $128               $482       $497
                                    ===        ===                ===        ===

      TEM allocates these general and administrative costs based on the ratio of
      the  Partnership's  interest  in  the  managed  containers  to  the  total
      container  fleet  managed by TEM during the period.  TCC  allocates  these
      costs  based on the  ratio of the  Partnership's  containers  to the total
      container  fleet of all limited  partnerships  managed by TCC. The General
      Partners allocated the following general and  administrative  costs to the
      Partnership  during the three and nine-month  periods ended  September 30,
      2000 and 1999:
                                    Three months                  Nine months
                                   ended Sept. 30,               ended Sept. 30,
                                   ---------------               ---------------
                                   2000       1999               2000       1999
                                   ----       ----               ----       ----

      TEM                          $141       $113               $409       $443
      TCC                            29         15                 73         54
                                    ---        ---                ---        ---
       Total general and
         administrative costs      $170       $128               $482       $497
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

                                                           2000             1999
                                                           ----             ----
      Due from affiliates:
          Due from TEM.............................        $447             $581
                                                            ---              ---

      Due to affiliates:
          Due to TCC...............................          38               12
          Due to TL................................           4                4
                                                            ---              ---
                                                             42               16
                                                            ---              ---

      Due from affiliates, net                             $405             $565
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

      The following are the future rent receivables  under cancelable  long-term
      operating leases at September 30, 2000.  Although the leases are generally
      cancelable  with a penalty  at the end of each  twelve-month  period,  the
      following schedule assumes that the leases will not be terminated.

      Year ending September 30:

      2001...............................................                 $1,433
      2002...............................................                  1,030
      2003...............................................                    867
      2004...............................................                    775
      2005...............................................                    765
                                                                           -----

      Total future rentals receivable....................                 $4,870
                                                                           =====

Note 4.   Container Rental Equipment

      New container  prices steadily  declined from 1995 through 1999.  Although
      container prices increased in 2000, the cost of new containers at year-end
      1998,  during 1999 and the first three quarters of 2000 was  significantly
      less than the average cost of  containers  purchased  in prior years.  The
      Partnership  evaluated  the  recoverability  of  the  recorded  amount  of
      container  rental equipment for containers to be held for continued use as
      well as for  containers  identified  for sale in the  ordinary  course  of
      business.  Based  on this  evaluation,  the  Partnership  determined  that
      reductions  to the  carrying  value of these  containers  was not required
      during the nine-month periods ended September 30, 2000 and 1999.

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

Limited partners are currently receiving monthly  distributions in an annualized
amount equal to 7% of their original  investment.  During the nine-month  period
ended September 30, 2000, the Partnership declared cash distributions to limited
partners pertaining to the period from December 1999 through August 2000, in the
amount of $4,678. On a cash basis, all of these  distributions were from current
year operating activities.  On a GAAP basis, $2,224 of these distributions was a
return of capital and the balance was from net earnings.

At  September  30,  2000,  the   Partnership  had  no  commitments  to  purchase
containers.

Net cash  provided by operating  activities  for the  nine-month  periods  ended
September 30, 2000 and 1999 was $6,518 and $4,562, respectively. The increase of
$1,956,  or 43%, was  primarily  attributable  to the increase in net  earnings,
adjusted for non-cash transactions,  and to fluctuations in accounts receivable,
offset by  fluctuations in accrued damage  protection plan costs.  Net earnings,
adjusted for non-cash  transactions,  increased primarily due to the decrease in
direct  container  expenses and the increase in rental  income.  These items are
discussed more fully in "Results of Operations".  Accounts receivable  decreased
$455 during the nine-month  period ended September 30, 2000 primarily due to the
decrease in the average collection period of accounts  receivable.  The decrease
in accounts  receivable of $145 in the  comparable  period in 1999 was primarily
due to the decrease in rental income.  The decline in accrued damage  protection
plan costs of $108 during the  nine-month  period ended  September  30, 2000 was
primarily  due to the  decline in the  number of  containers  covered  under the
damage protection plan.

For the  nine-month  period ended  September 30, 2000 net cash used in investing
activities  (the purchase and sale of  containers)  was $1,165,  compared to net
cash provided by investing  activities  of $573,  for the  comparable  period in
1999.  The  fluctuation of $1,738 was primarily due to the increase in container
purchases and the decrease in proceeds from container sales. Container purchases
increased  primarily  due  to the  increase  in  cash  available  for  container
purchases.  The decrease in proceeds from  container  sales was primarily due to
the Partnership selling fewer damaged containers located in low demand locations
during the  nine-month  period ended  September 30, 2000 than the same period in
1999.  The sales prices  received on  container  sales was  comparable  for both
periods,  however,  these sales proceeds are lower than sales prices received in
previous  years as a result of current market  conditions,  which have adversely
affected the value of used  containers.  Until  conditions  improve in these low
demand  locations,  the  Partnership  plans  to  continue  to  sell  some of its
containers in these  locations.  The amount of these sales  proceeds will affect
how much the Partnership can reinvest in new containers.

The rate of reinvestment is also affected by cash from operations  available for
reinvestment  which, like sales proceeds,  has been adversely affected by market
conditions.  These market  conditions have resulted in a slower than anticipated
rate of reinvestment.  Market conditions are discussed more fully under "Results
of Operations." A slower rate of reinvestment  will, over time,  affect the size
of the Partnership's container fleet. Furthermore,  even with reinvestment,  the
Partnership  is not likely to be able to replace  all the  containers  it sells,
since new container prices are usually higher than the average sales price for a
used container.

Consistent  with its  investment  objectives  and  subject  to its  distribution
policy,  the  Partnership  intends  to  continue  to  reinvest  both  cash  from
operations  available for reinvestment and all, or a significant  amount of, the
proceeds from container  sales in additional  containers.  Cash from  operations
available  for  reinvestment  is generally  equal to cash  provided by operating
activities,  less  distributions  and redemptions  paid,  subject to the General
Partners' authority to set all of these amounts (and modify reserves and working
capital) as provided in the Partnership Agreement.  The amount of sales proceeds
available for reinvestment will fluctuate based on the number of containers sold
and the sales  price  received.  The  Partnership  sells  containers  when (i) a
container reaches the end of its useful life or (ii) an analysis  indicates that
the sale is warranted  based on existing  market  conditions and the container's
age, location and condition.

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


                                                           2000             1999
                                                           ----             ----

   Beginning container fleet...............              23,810           24,165
   Ending container fleet..................              24,416           23,879
   Average container fleet.................              24,113           24,022


As noted above,  when containers are sold in the future,  sales proceeds are not
likely to be sufficient to replace all of the containers sold. This trend, which
is expected to continue,  has contributed to a slower rate of reinvestment  than
had been expected by the General  Partners.  Other factors related to this trend
are discussed above in "Liquidity and Capital Resources".

Rental income and direct container expenses are also affected by the utilization
of the  container  fleet,  which was 82% and 75% during the  nine-month  periods
ended September 30, 2000 and 1999, respectively.  In addition,  rental income is
affected by daily rental rates which were comparable for both periods.

The  following is a comparative  analysis of the results of  operations  for the
nine-month periods ended September 30, 2000 and 1999.

The  Partnership's  income from  operations  for the  nine-month  periods ending
September 30, 2000 and 1999 was $2,456 and $500, respectively,  on rental income
of $9,421 and $8,829,  respectively.  The increase in rental  income of $592, or
7%, from the nine-month period ended September 30, 1999 to the comparable period
in 2000 was attributable to the increase in container  rental income,  offset by
the decrease in other rental income.  Income from container  rentals,  the major
component  of  total  revenue,  increased  $876,  or 11%,  primarily  due to the
increase in the average on-hire utilization of 9%.

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

As a result,  the Partnership  continues to sell some containers  located in low
demand locations,  but primarily only those containers with significant  damage.
The average sales price for used  containers  has  decreased,  partly due to the
trade  imbalance  and the  accompanying  build up of  containers  in low  demand
locations.  Due in part to this  decrease,  other  Partnerships  managed  by the
General  Partners  have  recorded   write-downs  and  losses  on  certain  older
containers, many of which were located in these low demand locations. There have
been no such losses or write-downs recorded by the Partnership  primarily due to
the young age of the Partnership's  container fleet. Sales by the Partnership in
these low demand  locations have been generally  limited to damaged  containers.
However,  as the container  fleet ages, the  Partnership may incur losses and/or
write-downs on the sale of its older containers  located in low demand locations
if existing  market  conditions  continue.  Additionally,  should the decline in
economic  value of continuing to own such  containers  turn out to be permanent,
the Partnership may be required to increase its depreciation  rate or write-down
the value for some or all of its container rental equipment.

The decline in the purchase price of new  containers  and the container  surplus
mentioned  above have  resulted in the decline in rental rates in recent  years.
However,  as a result of the improvement in demand and increases in the purchase
price of new  containers,  rental rates have  stabilized  during the first three
quarters of 2000.

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

Other rental income consists of other lease-related items, primarily income from
charges to lessees for dropping off containers in surplus locations less credits
granted to lessees for  leasing  containers  from  surplus  locations  (location
income),  income from charges to lessees for handling and  returning  containers
(handling  income)  and income from  charges to lessees for a Damage  Protection
Plan (DPP).  For the  nine-month  period ended  September 30, 2000, the total of
these other rental income items was $749, a decrease of $284 from the equivalent
period in 1999.  The  decrease  was  primarily  due to the  decreases in DPP and
location income of $137 and $133,  respectively.  DPP income decreased primarily
due to the  decrease in the number of  containers  covered  under DPP.  Location
income decreased  primarily due to a decrease in charges to lessees for dropping
off  containers  in certain  locations  and an  increase  in credits  granted to
lessees for picking up containers from surplus locations.

Direct container  expenses  decreased $1,071, or 34%, from the nine-month period
ending September 30, 1999 to the equivalent period in 2000, primarily due to the
decreases in storage,  DPP and  repositioning  expenses of $435,  $289 and $263,
respectively.   Storage  expense  decreased  due  to  the  increase  in  average
utilization  and a decrease  in the  average  storage  cost per  container.  DPP
expense  decreased  primarily  due to the  decrease in the number of  containers
covered under DPP.  Repositioning expense decreased primarily due to the decline
in the number of containers  repositioned,  offset by an increase in the average
cost of  repositioning  containers  due to the high  demand for  limited  vessel
capacity noted above.

Bad debt expense  decreased  from an expense of $127 for the  nine-month  period
ended  September  30, 1999,  to a benefit of $131 for the  comparable  period in
2000. The benefit  recorded for the nine-month  period ended  September 30, 2000
was  primarily due to an overall  lower  required  reserve at September 30, 2000
than at December 31, 1999.

Depreciation  expense  was  comparable  for both the  nine-month  periods  ended
September 30, 2000 and 1999.

New  container  prices  steadily  declined  from  1995  through  1999.  Although
container prices increased in 2000, the cost of new containers at year-end 1998,
during 1999 and the first three quarters of 2000 was significantly less than the
average cost of containers  purchased in prior years. The Partnership  evaluated
the  recoverability  of the recorded  amount of container  rental  equipment for
containers to be held for continued use as well as for containers identified for
sale  in the  ordinary  course  of  business.  Based  on  this  evaluation,  the
Partnership determined that reductions to the carrying value of these containers
was not required  during the  nine-month  periods  ended  September 30, 2000 and
1999. The Partnership will continue to evaluate the  recoverability  of recorded
amounts  of  container  rental  equipment  and  cautions  that a  write-down  of
container rental  equipment  and/or an increase in its depreciation  rate may be
required in future periods for some or all of its container rental equipment.

Management fees to affiliates  increased $34, or 4%, from the nine-month  period
ended  September 30, 1999 to the comparable  period in 2000, due to the increase
in  equipment  management  fees of $40,  offset  by the  decrease  in  incentive
management  fees of $6.  Equipment  management  fees,  which  are based on gross
revenue,  increased due to the increase in rental income and were  approximately
7% of rental income for both periods. Incentive management fees, which are based
on the  Partnership's  limited and  general  partner  distributions  and initial
partners'  capital  decreased  due  to  the  decrease  in  the  limited  partner
distribution percentage from 8% to 7% of partners' capital in March 1999.

General and  administrative  costs to affiliates  decreased $15, or 3%, from the
nine-month period ended September 30, 1999 to the comparable period in 2000. The
decrease was  primarily due to a decrease in the  allocation  of overhead  costs
from TEM, as the  Partnership  represented a smaller  portion of the total fleet
managed by TEM.

Other income  increased  $126 from an expense of $81 for the  nine-month  period
ended September 30, 1999 to income of $45 for the comparable period in 2000. The
increase  was due to the  decrease in loss on sale of  containers  of $77 and an
increase in interest income of $49.

Net earnings per limited partnership unit increased from $0.08 to $0.55 from the
nine-month  period  ended  September  30,  1999  to the  same  period  in  2000,
reflecting the increase in net earnings  allocated to limited partners from $373
to $2,454,  respectively.  The  allocation  of net  earnings  included a special
allocation of gross income to the General  Partners made in accordance  with the
Partnership Agreement.

The  following is a comparative  analysis of the results of  operations  for the
three-month periods ended September 30, 2000 and 1999.

The  Partnership's  income from  operations for the  three-month  periods ending
September  30, 2000 and 1999 was $793 and $451,  on rental  income of $3,079 and
$3,037,  respectively.  The  increase  in rental  income of $42, or 1%, from the
three-month period ended September 30, 1999 to the comparable period in 2000 was
primarily attributable to the increase in container rental income, offset by the
decrease in other rental income.  Income from container  rentals increased $325,
or 12%, primarily due to the increase in the average on-hire utilization of 11%,
offset by the decline in average rental rates of 2%.

Other rental  income was $118 for the  three-month  period ended  September  30,
2000, a decrease of $283 from the  equivalent  period in 1999.  The decrease was
primarily  due to  decreases  in DPP  and  location  income  of  $185  and  $77,
respectively.  DPP  income declined  primarily due to  a  refund of $137  to one
lessee as a result of the lessee canceling their DPP coverage in July, 2000. The
Partnership  also  recorded  a decrease in previously accrued damage  protection
plan  cost  related  to units  on lease  to  this  lessee  as  a result of  this
cancellation,  resulting  in decrease to  DPP  expense of  $187. Location income
decreased primarily due to an increase in credits granted to lessees for picking
up  containers  from surplus locations  and a decrease in charges to lessees for
dropping off  containers  in certain locations.

Direct container  expenses  decreased $310, or 35%, from the three-month  period
ending  September 30, 1999 to the  equivalent  period in 2000,  primarily due to
decreases in DPP and storage expenses of $241 and $134, respectively,  offset by
an increase in repositioning expense of  $89. DPP expense declined primarily due
to the reduction in the DPP reserve as a result of a  lessee canceling their DPP
coverage as described above. Storage expense decreased  due to the  increase  in
average  utilization  and a decrease  in the average storage cost per container.
Repositioning  expense increased  primarily  due to  the increase in the average
cost of  repositioning  containers  due  to  the high demand for  limited vessel
capacity noted above.

Bad  debt  expense  decreased  $29,  or 78% from the  three-month  period  ended
September 30, 1999 to the comparable  period in 2000. The decrease was primarily
due  to a  smaller  required  increase  to  the  bad  debt  reserve  during  the
three-month period September 30, 2000 than in the same period in 1999.

Depreciation  expense  increased $18, or 2%, from the  three-month  period ended
September  30, 1999 to the  comparable  period in 2000,  due to the  increase in
average fleet size between the periods.

Management fees to affiliates  were comparable for both the three-month  periods
ended September 30, 2000 and 1999 as both the equipment and incentive management
fees were comparable.

General and administrative  costs to affiliates  increased $42, or 33%, from the
three-month  period ended  September 30, 1999 to the comparable  period in 2000.
The  increase was  primarily  due to an increase in the  allocation  of overhead
costs from TEM and TCC resulting from the increase in allocable costs.

Other income  increased $8 from the three-month  period ended September 30, 1999
to the  comparable  period in 2000.  The  increase  was due to the  increase  in
interest income of $21, offset by gain (loss) on sale of containers  fluctuating
from a gain of $3 for the three-month  period ended September 30, 1999 to a loss
of $10 for the same period in 2000.

Net earnings per limited partnership unit increased from $0.10 to $0.18 from the
three-month  period  ended  September  30,  1999 to the  same  period  in  2000,
reflecting the increase in net earnings  allocated to limited partners from $457
to $805,  respectively.  The  allocation  of net  earnings  included  a  special
allocation of gross income to the General  Partners made in accordance  with the
Partnership Agreement.

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


Date: November 10, 2000


Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, this report
has been signed below by the  following  persons on behalf of Textainer  Capital
Corporation,  the Managing General Partner of the Registrant,  in the capacities
and on the dates indicated:


Signature                                Title                                          Date


________________________                 Senior Vice President,                         November 10, 2000
Ernest J. Furtado                        (Principal Financial and
                                         Accounting Officer) and
                                         Secretary




________________________                 President (Principal Executive                 November 10, 2000
John A. Maccarone                        Officer)


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

Date: November 10, 2000


Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, this report
has been signed below by the  following  persons on behalf of Textainer  Capital
Corporation,  the Managing General Partner of the Registrant,  in the capacities
and on the dates indicated:


Signature                                Title                                          Date


/s/Ernest J. Furtado
_____________________________            Senior Vice President,                         November 10, 2000
Ernest J. Furtado                        (Principal Financial and
                                         Accounting Officer) and
                                         Secretary



/s/John A. Maccarone
_____________________________            President (Principal Executive                 November 10, 2000
John A. Maccarone                        Officer)
