MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER ASPECT L.P. (CIK 914747)
Form 10-Q
period 2015-06-30
filed 2015-08-12

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

As of July 31, 2015, 1,663,204.684 Limited Partnership Units were outstanding.

     MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER ASPECT L.P.

INDEX TO QUARTERLY REPORT ON FORM 10-Q

June 30, 2015

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Item 1.	Financial Statements

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER ASPECT L.P.

STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION

	June 30,
	2015	December 31,
	(Unaudited)	2014
	$	$
ASSETS

Trading Equity:

Investment in U.S. Treasury bills, at fair value (amortized cost $24,999,842 and $0, respectively)	24,999,842	—
Unrestricted cash	5,311,570	31,479,345
Restricted cash	3,414,361	3,725,013
Net unrealized gain on open contracts	729,495	3,648,451

Total Trading Equity	34,455,268	38,852,809

Interest receivable	—	180

Total Assets	34,455,268	38,852,989

LIABILITIES AND PARTNERS’ CAPITAL

Liabilities:

Redemptions payable to Limited Partners	462,286	639,973
Redemptions payable to General Partner	—	25,000
Accrued ongoing placement agent fees	59,943	59,578
Accrued administrative fees	59,943	59,578
Accrued management fees	44,957	44,683

Total Liabilities	627,129	828,812

Partners’ Capital:
Limited Partners (1,700,753.497 and 1,783,209.561 Units, respectively)	33,440,527	37,608,412
General Partner (19,713.586 and 19,713.586 Units, respectively)	387,612	415,765

Total Partners’ Capital	33,828,139	38,024,177

Total Liabilities and Partners’ Capital	34,455,268	38,852,989

NET ASSET VALUE PER UNIT	19.66	21.09

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER ASPECT L.P.

CONDENSED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS

June 30, 2015 (Unaudited)

Futures and Forward Contracts Purchased	Fair Value	% of Partners’ Capital
	$
Commodity	38,781	0.11
Equity	(166,077)	(0.49)
Foreign currency	(87,800)	(0.26)
Interest rate	(55,291)	(0.16)

Total Futures and Forward Contracts Purchased	(270,387)	(0.80)

Futures and Forward Contracts Sold

Commodity	(7,411)	(0.02)
Equity	(6,533)	(0.02)
Foreign currency	105,409	0.31
Interest rate	(3,813)	(0.01)

Total Futures and Forward Contracts Sold	87,652	0.26

Unrealized Currency Gain	912,230	2.70

U.S. Government securities

Face Amount	Maturity Date	Description	Fair Value	% of Partners’ Capital
$25,000,000	9/24/2015	U.S. Treasury bills, 0.0025% (amortized cost of $24,999,842)	24,999,842	73.90

Net Fair Value			25,729,337	76.06

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER ASPECT L.P.

CONDENSED SCHEDULE OF INVESTMENTS

December 31, 2014

Futures and Forward Contracts Purchased	Fair Value	% of Partners’ Capital
	$
Commodity	(267,252)	(0.70)
Equity	261,080	0.69
Foreign currency	(98,268)	(0.26)
Interest rate	1,165,194	3.06

Total Futures and Forward Contracts Purchased	1,060,754	2.79

Futures and Forward Contracts Sold

Commodity	1,216,747	3.20
Equity	(33,224)	(0.09)
Foreign currency	511,199	1.34
Interest rate	(11,031)	(0.03)

Total Futures and Forward Contracts Sold	1,683,691	4.42

Unrealized Currency Gain	904,006	2.38

Net fair value	3,648,451	9.59

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER ASPECT L.P.

STATEMENTS OF INCOME AND EXPENSES

(Unaudited)

	For the Three Months Ended June 30,		For the Six Months Ended June 30,
	2015	2014	2015	2014
	$	$	$	$
INVESTMENT INCOME
Interest income	577	1,213	1,283	3,951

EXPENSES
Administrative fees	187,789	—	383,450	—
Ongoing placement agent fees	187,789	—	383,450	—
Management fees	140,840	132,222	287,587	292,653
Incentive fees	—	—	159,858	—
Brokerage fees	—	352,592	—	994,316

Total Expenses	516,418	484,814	1,214,345	1,286,969

NET INVESTMENT LOSS	(515,841)	(483,601)	(1,213,062)	(1,283,018)

TRADING RESULTS
Trading profit (loss):
Net realized	(3,893,056)	1,705,989	1,690,456	983,611
Net change in unrealized	(1,404,911)	378,925	(2,918,956)	(1,112,258)

Total Trading Results	(5,297,967)	2,084,914	(1,228,500)	(128,647)

NET INCOME (LOSS)	(5,813,808)	1,601,313	(2,441,562)	(1,411,665)

NET INCOME (LOSS) ALLOCATION

Limited Partners	(5,748,575)	1,576,149	(2,413,409)	(1,397,663)
General Partner	(65,233)	25,164	(28,153)	(14,002)
NET INCOME (LOSS) PER UNIT *
Limited Partners	(3.31)	0.70	(1.43)	(0.39)
General Partner	(3.31)	0.70	(1.43)	(0.39)

	Units	Units	Units	Units
WEIGHTED AVERAGE NUMBER OF UNITS OUTSTANDING	1,753,065.375	2,287,630.545	1,771,500.300	2,506,621.973

*	Represents the change in net asset value per Unit during the period.

The accompanying notes are an integral part of these financial statements.

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER ASPECT L.P.

STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN PARTNERS’ CAPITAL

For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2015 and 2014

(Unaudited)

	Units of
	Partnership	Limited	General
	Interest	Partners	Partner	Total
		$	$	$
Partners’ Capital, December 31, 2014	1,802,923.147	37,608,412	415,765	38,024,177
Net Loss	—	(2,413,409)	(28,153)	(2,441,562)
Redemptions	(82,456.064)	(1,754,476)	—	(1,754,476)

Partners’ Capital, June 30, 2015	1,720,467.083	33,440,527	387,612	33,828,139

Partners’ Capital, December 31, 2013	2,809,365.621	45,112,052	584,910	45,696,962
Net Loss	—	(1,397,663)	(14,002)	(1,411,665)
Redemptions	(710,433.315)	(10,961,520)	—	(10,961,520)

Partners’ Capital, June 30, 2014	2,098,932.306	32,752,869	570,908	33,323,777

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

During June 2015, the General Partner determined to invest a portion of the Partnership’s excess cash (the Partnership’s assets not used for futures interest trading or required margin for such trading) in United States (“U.S.”) Treasury bills and/or other permitted investments. The Partnership will receive interest on U.S. Treasury bills at the relevant coupon rate. There will be no change to the treatment of the excess cash not invested in U.S. Treasury bills or other permitted investments. The General Partner intends to hold the U.S. Treasury bills until maturity, but in the event that the General Partner is required to liquidate U.S. Treasury bills before they mature, to meet redemption requests or otherwise, the Partnership may incur a loss on such U.S. Treasury bills and/or may be subject to additional fees or other costs. The General Partner will endeavor to maintain sufficient cash in the Partnership’s accounts in order to avoid early liquidation of U.S. Treasury bills.

2. Basis of Presentation and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies

The accompanying financial statements and accompanying notes are unaudited but, in the opinion of the General Partner, include all adjustments, consisting only of normal recurring adjustments, necessary for a fair presentation of the Partnership’s financial condition at June 30, 2015, and the results of its operations for the three and six months ended June 30, 2015 and 2014, and changes in partners’ capital for the six months ended June 30, 2015 and 2014. These financial statements present the results of interim periods and do not include all of the disclosures normally provided in annual financial statements. These

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER ASPECT L.P.

NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

financial statements should be read together with the financial statements and notes included in the Partnership’s December 31, 2014 Annual Report on Form 10-K (the “Form 10-K”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) for the year ended December 31, 2014. The December 31, 2014 information has been derived from the audited financial statements as of and for the year ended December 31, 2014.

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

Certain prior period amounts have been reclassified to conform to current period presentation. Amounts reported separately on the Statements of Income and Expenses and Changes in Partners’ Capital as ongoing selling agent fees and clearing fees were previously combined and presented as brokerage commissions.

Partnership’s Investments: The fair value of exchange-traded futures, options and forward contracts is determined by the various exchanges, and reflects the settlement price for each contract as of the close of business on the last business day of the reporting period. The fair value of foreign currency forward contracts is extrapolated on a forward basis from the spot prices quoted as of approximately 3:00 P.M. (E.T.) on the last business day of the reporting period from various exchanges. The fair value of non-exchange-traded foreign currency option contracts is calculated by applying an industry standard model application for options valuation of foreign currency options, using as input the spot prices, interest rates, and option implied volatilities quoted as of approximately 3:00 P.M. (E.T.) on the last business day of the reporting period. U.S. Treasury bills are fair valued at amortized cost which approximates fair value.

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

Investment Company Status: The Partnership adopted Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) 2013-08, “Financial Services — Investment Companies (Topic 946): Amendments to the Scope, Measurement and Disclosure Requirements” and based on management’s assessment, the Partnership has been deemed to be an investment company since inception. Accordingly, the Partnership follows the investment company accounting and reporting guidance of Topic 946 and reflects its investments at fair value with unrealized gains and losses resulting from changes in fair value reflected in the Statements of Income and Expenses.

Income Taxes: Income taxes have not been provided as each partner is individually liable for the taxes, if any, on its share of the Partnership’s income and expenses. The General Partner has concluded that no provision for income tax is required in the Partnership’s financial statements. The Partnership files U.S. federal and various state and local tax returns. No income tax returns are currently under examination. The 2011 through 2014 tax years remain subject to examination by U.S. federal and most state tax authorities.

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

New Accounting Pronouncements: In May 2015, the Financial Accounting Standards Board issued ASU 2015-07, “Disclosures for Investments in Certain Entities That Calculate Net Asset Value per Share (or Its Equivalent)” which relates to disclosures for investments that calculate net asset value per share (potentially fund of fund structures). The ASU requires investments for which the practical expedient is used to measure fair value at net asset value be removed from the fair value hierarchy. Instead, an entity is required to include those investments as a reconciling line item so that the total fair value amount of investments in the disclosure is consistent with the amount on the balance sheet. Further, the ASU removes the requirement to make certain disclosures for all investments that are eligible to be measured at fair value using the net asset value per share practical expedient. Rather, those disclosures are limited to investments for which the entity has elected to measure the fair value using the practical expedient. The standard is effective for public business entities for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2015. Early adoption is permitted. The Partnership has elected to adopt the guidance as of June 30, 2015. The adoption did not have any impact on the Partnership’s fair value measurement disclosures.

There have been no material changes with respect to the Partnership’s critical accounting policies as reported in the Partnership’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2014.

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER ASPECT L.P.

NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

3. Financial Highlights

Financial highlights for the limited partner class for the three and six months ended June 30, 2015 and 2014 were as follows:

	For the Three Months Ended June 30,		For the Six Months Ended June 30,
	2015	2014	2015	2014
Per Unit operating performance:
Net asset value at the beginning of period:	$22.97	$15.18	$21.09	$16.27

Net Investment Loss (2)	(0.30)	(0.22)	(0.69)	(0.53)
Realized/Unrealized Gain (Loss)	(3.01)	0.92	(0.74)	0.14

Net Income (Loss)	(3.31)	0.70	(1.43)	(0.39)

Net asset value, June 30:	$19.66	$15.88	$19.66	$15.88

Ratios to average net assets: (1)
Net Investment Loss (2)	(5.7)%	(5.7)%	(6.1)%	(7.0)%
Expenses before Incentive Fees	5.7%	5.7%	5.6%	7.0%
Incentive Fees	— (3)	— (3)	0.5%	— (3)
Expenses after Incentive Fees	5.7%	5.7%	6.1%	7.0%
Total return before Incentive Fees	(14.4)%	4.6%	(6.3)%	(2.4)%
Incentive Fees	— (3)	— (3)	— (3)	— (3)
Total return after Incentive Fees	(14.4)%	4.6%	(6.8)%	(2.4)%

(1)	Annualized (except for incentive fees if applicable).
(2)	Interest income less total expenses.
(3)	Amount less than $0.005 per Unit.

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER ASPECT L.P.

NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

The above ratios and total return may vary for individual investors based on the timing of capital transactions during the period. Additionally, these ratios are calculated for the limited partner class using the limited partners’ share of income, expenses and average net assets.

4. Related Party Transactions

The Partnership’s cash is on deposit in commodity brokerage accounts with Morgan Stanley. For excess cash which is not invested by the General Partner in U.S. Treasury bills and/or other permitted investments, monthly, MS&Co. pays the Partnership interest income on 100% of the average daily equity maintained in cash in the Partnership’s account during each month at a rate equal to 80% of the monthly average of the 4-week U.S. Treasury bill discount rate. MS&Co. retains any interest earned in excess of the interest paid by MS&Co. to the Partnership. For purposes of such interest payments, net assets do not include monies due to the Partnership on Futures Interests that have not been received. The Partnership pays a general partner administrative fee to the General Partner and an ongoing placement agent fee to Morgan Stanley Wealth Management. Prior to October 2014, a flat rate brokerage fee was payable to MS&Co. The General Partner pays or reimburses the Partnership for all fees and costs charged or incurred by MS&Co., the General Partner and/or its affiliates or any other entity acting as a commodity broker for the Partnership.

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

	Net Unrealized Gains on Open Contracts			Longest Maturities
Date	Exchange-Traded	Off-Exchange-Traded	Total	Exchange-Traded	Off-Exchange-Traded
	$	$	$
Jun. 30, 2015	711,614	17,881	729,495	Dec. 2017	Sep. 2015
Dec. 31, 2014	3,253,461	394,990	3,648,451	Jun. 2017	Mar. 2015

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

The Partnership also has credit risk because MS&Co. acts as the commodity futures broker or the counterparty, with respect to most of the Partnership’s assets. Exchange-traded futures, exchange-traded forward, and exchange-traded futures-styled options contracts are fair valued on a daily basis, with variations in value settled on a daily basis. MS&Co., which is acting as a commodity futures broker for the Partnership’s exchange-traded futures, exchange-traded forward, and exchange-traded futures-styled options contracts, is required, pursuant to regulations of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (“CFTC”), to segregate from its own assets, and for the sole benefit of its commodity customers, total cash held by it with respect to exchange-traded futures, exchange-traded forward, and exchange-traded futures-styled options contracts, including an amount equal to the net unrealized gains on all open exchange-traded futures, exchange-traded forward, and exchange-traded futures-styled options contracts, which, in the aggregate, totaled $9,437,545 and $38,457,819 at June 30, 2015 and December 31, 2014, respectively. With respect to the Partnership’s off-exchange-traded forward currency contracts, there are no daily settlements of variation in value, nor is there any requirement that an amount equal to the net unrealized gains (losses) on such contracts be segregated. However, the Partnership is required to meet margin requirements equal to the net unrealized loss on open forward currency contracts in the Partnership’s accounts with the counterparty, which is accomplished by daily maintenance of the cash balance in a custody account held at MS&Co., for the benefit of MS&Co. With respect to those off-exchange-traded forward currency contracts, the Partnership is at risk to the ability of MS&Co., the sole counterparty on all such contracts, to perform. The Partnership has a netting agreement with MS&Co. The primary terms are based on industry standard master netting agreements. This agreement, which seeks to reduce both the Partnership’s and MS&Co.’s exposure on off-exchange-traded forward currency contracts, should materially decrease the Partnership’s credit risk in the event of MS&Co.’s bankruptcy or insolvency.

The General Partner monitors and attempts to control the Partnership’s risk exposure on a daily basis through financial, credit and risk management monitoring systems, and, accordingly, believes that it has effective procedures for evaluating and limiting the credit and market risks to which the Partnership may be subject. These monitoring systems generally allow the General Partner to statistically analyze actual trading results with risk adjusted performance indicators and correlation statistics. In addition, online monitoring systems provide account analysis of U.S. Treasury bills, futures, forwards and options positions by sector, margin requirements, gain and loss transactions and collateral positions.

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER ASPECT L.P.

NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

The U.S. Treasury bills, futures, forwards and options traded by the Partnership involve varying degrees of related market risk. Market risk is often dependent upon changes in the level or volatility of interest rates, exchange rates, and prices of financial instruments and commodities, factors that result in frequent changes in the fair value of the Partnership’s open positions, and consequently in its earnings, whether realized or unrealized, and cash flow. Gains and losses on open positions of exchange-traded futures, exchange-traded forward, and exchange-traded futures-styled options contracts are settled daily through variation margin. Gains and losses on off-exchange-traded forward currency contracts are settled upon termination of the contract. Gains and losses on off-exchange-traded forward currency options contracts are settled on an agreed-upon settlement date.

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

The following tables summarize the gross and net amounts recognized relating to the assets and liabilities of the Partnership’s derivative instruments and transactions eligible for offset subject to master netting agreements or similar agreements as of June 30, 2015 and December 31, 2014, respectively.

Offsetting of Derivative Assets and Liabilities as of June 30, 2015:

	Gross Amounts Recognized	Gross Amounts Offset in the Statements of Financial Condition	Net Amounts Presented in the Statements of Financial Condition		Gross amounts not offset in the Statements of Financial Condition
					Financial Instruments	Cash Collateral Received/Pledged**	Net Amount
	$	$	$		$	$	$
Assets
Futures	562,441	(562,441)	—		—	—	—
Forwards	702,235	(411,477)	290,758	*	—	—	290,758

Total Assets	1,264,676	(973,918)	290,758		—	—	290,758

Liabilities
Futures	(1,035,934)	562,441	(473,493)		—	—	(473,493)
Forwards	(411,477)	411,477	—		—	—	—

Total Liabilities	(1,447,411)	973,918	(473,493)		—	—	(473,493)

Unrealized currency gain			912,230	*			912,230

Total net unrealized gain on open contracts			729,495				729,495 **

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER ASPECT L.P.

NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

Offsetting of Derivative Assets and Liabilities as of December 31, 2014:

	Gross Amounts Recognized	Gross Amounts Offset in the Statements of Financial Condition	Net Amounts Presented in the Statements of Financial Condition		Gross amounts not offset in the Statements of Financial Condition
					Financial Instruments	Cash Collateral Received/Pledged**	Net Amount
	$	$	$		$	$	$
Assets
Futures	2,692,207	(266,772)	2,425,435	*	—	—	2,425,435
Forwards	1,015,350	(696,340)	319,010	*	—	—	319,010

Total Assets	3,707,557	(963,112)	2,744,445		—	—	2,744,445

Liabilities
Futures	(266,772)	266,772	—		—	—	—
Forwards	(696,340)	696,340	—		—	—	—

Total Liabilities	(963,112)	963,112	—		—	—	—

Unrealized currency gain			904,006	*			904,006

Total net unrealized gain on open contracts			3,648,451				3,648,451	**

*	Included as a component of “Net unrealized gain on open contracts” on the Statements of Financial Condition.
**	In the event of default by the Partnership, MS&Co., the Partnership’s commodity futures broker and the sole counterparty to the Partnership’s off exchange-traded contracts, as applicable, has the right to offset the Partnership’s obligation with the Partnership’s cash held by MS&Co., thereby minimizing MS&Co.’s risk of loss. There is no collateral posted by MS&Co., and as such, in the event of default by MS&Co., the Partnership is exposed to the amount shown on the Statements of Financial Condition. In the case of exchange-traded contracts, the Partnership’s exposure to counterparty risk may be reduced since the exchange’s clearinghouse interposes its credit between buyer and seller and the clearinghouse’s guarantee fund may be available in the event of default.

The effect of Trading Activities on the Statements of Financial Condition as of June 30, 2015:

Futures and Forward Contracts	Long Unrealized Gain	Long Unrealized Loss	Short Unrealized Gain	Short Unrealized Loss	Net Unrealized Gain/(Loss)	Average number of contracts outstanding for the six months (absolute quantity)
	$	$	$	$	$
Commodity	103,496	(64,715)	612,794	(620,205)	31,370	868
Equity	17,656	(183,733)	21,782	(28,315)	(172,610)	369
Foreign currency	71,937	(159,737)	324,895	(219,486)	17,609	417
Interest rate	112,116	(167,407)	—	(3,813)	(59,104)	1,052

Total	305,205	(575,592)	959,471	(871,819)	(182,735)

Unrealized currency gain					912,230

Total net unrealized gain on open contracts					729,495

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER ASPECT L.P.

NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

The effect of Trading Activities on the Statements of Financial Condition as of December 31, 2014:

Futures and Forward Contracts	Long Unrealized Gain	Long Unrealized Loss	Short Unrealized Gain	Short Unrealized Loss	Net Unrealized Gain	Average number of contracts outstanding for the year (absolute quantity)
	$	$	$	$	$
Commodity	25,195	(292,447)	1,270,115	(53,368)	949,495	787
Equity	328,936	(67,856)	17,113	(50,337)	227,856	386
Foreign currency	214,420	(312,688)	669,973	(158,774)	412,931	451
Interest rate	1,176,289	(11,095)	5,516	(16,547)	1,154,163	1,386

Total	1,744,840	(684,086)	1,962,717	(279,026)	2,744,445

Unrealized currency gain					904,006

Total net unrealized gain on open contracts					3,648,451

The following tables summarize the net trading results of the Partnership for the three and six months ended June 30, 2015 and 2014, respectively.

The effect of Trading Activities on the Statements of Income and Expenses for the Three and Six Months Ended June 30, 2015 included in Total Trading Results:

	For the Three Months Ended June 30, 2015	For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2015
Type of Instrument	$	$
Commodity	(1,422,617)	(499,221)
Equity	(275,001)	507,587
Foreign currency	(1,077,307)	(542,115)
Interest rate	(2,473,057)	(702,974)
Unrealized currency gain/(loss)	(49,985)	8,223

Total	(5,297,967)	(1,228,500)

Line items on the Statements of Income and Expenses for the Three and Six Months Ended June 30, 2015:

	For the Three Months Ended June 30, 2015	For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2015
Trading Results	$	$
Net realized	(3,893,056)	1,690,456
Net change in unrealized	(1,404,911)	(2,918,956)

Total Trading Results	(5,297,967)	(1,228,500)

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

In certain cases, the inputs used to measure fair value may fall into different levels of the fair value hierarchy. In such cases, an investment’s level within the fair value hierarchy is based on the lowest level of input that is significant to the fair value measurement. The Partnership’s assessment of the significance of a particular input to the fair value measurement in its entirety requires judgment and consideration of factors specific to the investment.

Transfers between levels are recognized at the end of the reporting period. During the period from January 1, 2015 to June 30, 2015, and the twelve months ended December 31, 2014, there were no Level 3 assets and liabilities, and there were no transfers of assets or liabilities between Level 1 and Level 2.

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER ASPECT L.P.

NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONTINUED)

The Partnership’s assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis are summarized in the following tables by the type of inputs applicable to the fair value measurements.

June 30, 2015	(Level 1)	(Level 2)	(Level 3)	Total
	$	$	$	$
Assets
Investment in U.S. Treasury bills	—	24,999,842	n/a	24,999,842
Futures	562,441	—	n/a	562,441
Forwards	311,982	390,253	n/a	702,235

Total Assets	874,423	25,390,095	n/a	26,264,518

Liabilities
Futures	1,035,934	—	n/a	1,035,934
Forwards	39,105	372,372	n/a	411,477

Total Liabilities	1,075,039	372,372	n/a	1,447,411

Unrealized currency gain				912,230

*Net fair value	(200,616)	25,017,723	n/a	25,729,337

December 31, 2014	(Level 1)	(Level 2)	(Level 3)	Total
	$	$	$	$
Assets
Futures	2,692,207	—	n/a	2,692,207
Forwards	154,658	860,692	n/a	1,015,350

Total Assets	2,846,865	860,692	n/a	3,707,557

Liabilities
Futures	266,772	—	n/a	266,772
Forwards	230,638	465,702	n/a	696,340

Total Liabilities	497,410	465,702	n/a	963,112

Unrealized currency gain				904,006

*Net fair value	2,349,455	394,990	n/a	3,648,451

*	This amount comprises the “Net unrealized gain on open contracts” and “Investment in U.S. Treasury bills” on the Statements of Financial Condition.

MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY CHARTER ASPECT L.P.

NOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONCLUDED)

8. Subsequent Events

The General Partner evaluates events that occur after the balance sheet date but before financial statements are issued. The General Partner has assessed the subsequent events through the date of issuance and has determined that, other than the event listed below, there were no subsequent events requiring adjustment of, or disclosure in, the financial statements.

On or about July 31, 2015, the General Partner delegated certain administrative functions to SS&C Technologies, Inc., a Delaware corporation, currently doing business as SS&C GlobeOp (the “Administrator”). Pursuant to a Master Services Agreement, the Administrator will furnish certain administrative, accounting, regulatory, reporting, tax and other services as agreed from time to time. In addition, the Administrator will maintain certain books and records of the Partnership. The costs of retaining the Administrator will be allocated among the pools operated by the General Partner, including the Partnership. The General Partner does not expect that such additional expense will have a material impact on the Partnership’s break even point.

Item 2.	MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

As of June 30, 2015, the percentage of assets allocated to each market sector was approximately as follows: Interest Rate 11.72%; Currency 39.12%; Equity 11.18%; and Commodity 37.98%.

Liquidity. The Partnership deposits its assets with MS&Co. as its clearing commodity broker in separate futures, forward and options trading accounts established for the Trading Advisor. Such assets are used as margin to engage in trading and may be used as margin solely for the Partnership’s trading. The assets are held either in non-interest bearing bank accounts or in securities and instruments permitted by the CFTC for investment of customer segregated or secured funds. Since the Partnership’s sole purpose is to trade in futures, forwards, options and U.S. Treasury bills, it is expected that the Partnership will continue to own such liquid assets for margin purposes.

The Partnership’s investment in futures, forwards, options and U.S. Treasury bills may, from time to time, be illiquid. Most U.S. futures exchanges limit fluctuations in prices during a single day by regulations referred to as “daily price fluctuation limits” or “daily limits.” Trades may not be executed at prices beyond the daily limit. If the price for a particular futures or options contract has increased or decreased by an amount equal to the daily limit, positions in that futures or options contract can neither be taken nor liquidated unless traders are willing to effect trades at or within the limit. Futures prices have occasionally moved the daily limit for several consecutive days with little or no trading. These market conditions could prevent the Partnership from promptly liquidating its futures or options contracts and result in restrictions on redemptions.

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

As of June 30, 2015, approximately 61.32% of the Partnership’s total investment exposure is futures contracts which are exchange-traded while approximately 38.68% is forward contracts which are off-exchange traded.

Capital Resources. The Partnership does not have, nor does it expect to have, any capital assets. The Partnership’s only assets are its equity in trading accounts, consisting of restricted and unrestricted cash, net unrealized income on open contracts and investment in U.S. Treasury bills, if applicable. Redemptions of Units in the future will affect the amount of funds available for investments in futures, forwards, options and U.S. Treasury bills in subsequent periods. It is not possible to estimate the amount, and therefore the impact, of future outflows of Units.

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

The Partnership’s results of operations set forth in the financial statements on pages 2 through 18 of this report are prepared in accordance with GAAP, which require the use of certain accounting policies that affect the amounts reported in these financial statements, including the following: the contracts the Partnership trades are accounted for on a trade-date basis and marked to market on a daily basis. The difference between their original contract value and market value is recorded on the Statements of Income and Expenses as “Net change in unrealized trading profit (loss)” on open contracts, and recorded as “Net realized trading profit (loss)” when open positions are closed out. The sum of these amounts

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

The General Partner believes that, based on the nature of the operations of the Partnership, no assumptions relating to the application of critical accounting policies other than those presently used could reasonably affect reported amounts.

For the Three and Six Months Ended June 30, 2015

The Partnership recorded total trading results including interest income totaling $(5,297,390) and expenses totaling $516,418, resulting in a net loss of $5,813,808 for the three months ended June 30, 2015. The Partnership’s net asset value per Unit decreased from $22.97 at March 31, 2015 to $19.66 at June 30, 2015.

During the second quarter, the Partnership posted a loss in net asset value per Unit as trading losses in global interest rates, currencies, energies, agriculturals, and global stock indices more than offset trading gains in metals. The most significant losses were achieved within global interest rate sector during the second quarter from long positions in U.S. and European fixed income futures positions as prices whipsawed amid uncertainty surrounding U.S. monetary policy and the Greek financial crisis. Additional losses were experienced in this sector during April and May from long Australian government bonds as prices decreased after the Reserve Bank of Australia released hawkish comments and better-than-expected economic data. Losses within the currency sector were experienced during April from short euro positions versus the U.S. dollar as the dollar moved lower after weaker U.S. economic data suggested that the U.S. Federal Reserve would hold off on an interest rate hike longer-than-expected. Further losses in this sector were recorded during June from short positions in the Japanese yen and euro versus the U.S. dollar. Within the energy complex, losses were recorded primarily during April from short crude oil positions as prices rallied due to a weaker U.S. dollar, unrest in the Middle East, and signs that U.S. oil production may be faltering. In the agricultural sector, losses were mainly experienced during the second half of June from short corn and wheat futures positions as prices spiked due to crop concerns following heavy rainfall in the U.S. Midwest region. Within the global stock index sector, losses were recorded during June from long positions in U.S., European, and Asian index futures as prices decreased amid investor anxiety over Greece’s debt obligations and China’s slowing economy. A portion of the Partnership’s losses for the quarter was offset by gains recorded within the metals sector during June from short positions in palladium, platinum, aluminum, and nickel futures as prices declined due to strengthening U.S. dollar and additional signs of an economic slowdown in China.

The Partnership recorded total trading results including interest income totaling $(1,227,217) and expenses totaling $1,214,345, resulting in a net loss of $2,441,562 for the six months ended June 30, 2015. The Partnership’s net asset value per Unit decreased from $21.09 at December 31, 2014 to $19.66 at June 30, 2015.

During the first six months of the year, the Partnership posted a loss in net asset value per Unit as trading losses in global interest rates, currencies, energies, and agriculturals more than offset trading gains in global stock indices and metals. The most significant losses were recorded within global interest rates primarily during February, April, May, and June from long positions in European and U.S. fixed income futures as prices declined as the possibility the U.S. Federal Reserve will raise interest rates increased. Losses within the currency sector were experienced during January from short Swiss franc positions versus the U.S. dollar and euro as the value of the franc rallied sharply following the surprise decision by the Swiss National Bank to abandon its cap on the Swiss franc’s strength against the euro. Further losses within this sector were experienced during April and June from short positions in the Japanese yen and euro versus the U.S. dollar as the value of the U.S. dollar weakened. Within the energy complex, losses were recorded during February from short futures positions in crude oil and its distilled products as signs of falling oil production, refinery disruptions, and cold weather helped drive prices higher. Additional losses were incurred in this sector during April from short crude oil positions as prices rallied due to a weaker U.S. dollar, unrest in the Middle East, and signs that U.S. oil production may be faltering. In the agricultural sector, losses were incurred during the second half of June from short corn and wheat futures positions as prices spiked due to crop concerns following heavy rainfall in the U.S. Midwest region. Additional losses were experienced in April from short sugar positions. A portion of the Partnership’s losses during the first six months of the year was offset by gains experienced within the global stock index sector during February from long positions in U.S., European, and Asian index futures as a bounce in oil prices alleviated some fears around a global growth slowdown. Additional gains in this sector were achieved during April from long positions in Asian equity index futures as prices rallied after Chinese regulators relaxed rules regarding mainland citizens investing in the Hong Kong stock market and continued loose monetary policies. Gains within the metals complex were achieved from short lead futures positions during February and short nickel futures positions during March as prices decreased amid concern over a deepening economic slowdown in China. Additional gains in this sector were experienced during June from short positions in palladium, platinum, aluminum, and nickel futures as prices declined due to strengthening U.S. dollar and additional signs of an economic slowdown in China.

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

Introduction

The Partnership is a commodity pool engaged primarily in the speculative trading of futures, forwards, options and U.S. Treasury bills. The market-sensitive instruments held by the Partnership are acquired for speculative trading purposes only and, as a result, all or substantially all of the Partnership’s assets are at risk of trading loss. Unlike an operating company, the risk of market-sensitive instruments is inherent to the primary business activity of the Partnership.

The futures, forwards and options on such contracts traded by the Partnership and U.S. Treasury bills involve varying degrees of related market risk. Market risk is often dependent upon changes in the level or volatility of interest rates, exchange rates, and prices of financial instruments and commodities, factors that result in frequent changes in the fair value of the Partnership’s open positions, and consequently in its earnings, whether realized or unrealized, and cash flow. Gains and losses on open positions of exchange-traded futures, exchange-traded forward, and exchange-traded futures-styled options contracts are settled daily through variation margin. Gains and losses on off-exchange-traded forward currency contracts and forward currency options contracts are settled upon termination of the contract. Gains and losses on off-exchange-traded forward currency options contracts are settled on an agreed- upon settlement date. U.S. Treasury bills are fair valued at the last available bid price received from independent pricing services as of the close of business on the last business day of the reporting period.

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

As of June 30, 2015, the Partnership’s total capitalization was approximately $34 million.

	June 30, 2015
Primary Market		% of Total
Risk Category	VaR	Capitalization
Currency	$2,177,830	6.44%
Interest Rate	652,384	1.93%
Equity	622,709	1.84%
Commodity	2,114,804	6.25%

Total	$5,567,727	16.46%

	Three Months Ended June 30, 2015
Market Sector	High VaR	Low VaR	Average VaR*
Currency	$3,757,247	$2,034,097	$2,915,675
Interest Rate	$1,212,157	$491,605	$803,873
Equity	$1,659,042	$622,708	$1,180,436
Commodity	$2,114,804	$1,195,318	$1,648,784

*	Average of month-end VaR.

As of December 31, 2014, the Partnership’s total capitalization was approximately $38 million.

	December 31, 2014
Primary Market		% of
Risk Category	VaR	Total Capitalization
Currency	$1,803,120	4.74%
Interest Rate	1,459,985	3.84%
Equity	825,494	2.17%
Commodity	1,381,267	3.63%

Total	$5,469,866	14.38%

	Twelve Months Ended December 31, 2014
Market Sector	High VaR	Low VaR	Average VaR*
Currency	$2,497,728	$1,317,974	$1,944,537
Interest Rate	$2,114,496	$649,591	$1,313,316
Equity	$1,774,520	$241,240	$1,048,806
Commodity	$1,961,558	$855,113	$1,409,203

*	Average of month-end VaR.

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

Under the supervision and with the participation of the General Partner, Ceres’ President (Ceres’ principal executive officer) and Chief Financial Officer (Ceres’ principal financial officer) have evaluated the effectiveness of the design and operation of the Partnership’s disclosure controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Exchange Act) as of June 30, 2015. The Partnership’s disclosure controls and procedures are designed to provide reasonable assurance that information the Partnership is required to disclose in the reports that the Partnership files or submits under the Exchange Act is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time period specified in the applicable rules and forms. Based on this evaluation, the President and Chief Financial Officer of Ceres have concluded that the disclosure controls and procedures of the Partnership were effective at June 30, 2015.

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

There are no material legal proceedings pending against the Partnership, nor the General Partner.

The following information supplements and amends the discussion set forth under Part I, Item 3 “Legal Proceedings” in the Partnership’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014, as updated by the Partnership’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2015.

On June 1, 2011, Morgan Stanley & Co. Incorporated converted from a Delaware corporation to a Delaware limited liability company. As a result of that conversion, Morgan Stanley & Co. Incorporated is now named Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC (“MS&Co.” or the “Company”).

MS&Co. is a wholly-owned, indirect subsidiary of Morgan Stanley, a Delaware holding company. Morgan Stanley files periodic reports with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) as required by the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, which include current descriptions of material litigation and material proceedings and investigations, if any, by governmental and/or regulatory agencies or self-regulatory organizations concerning Morgan Stanley and its subsidiaries, including MS&Co. As a consolidated subsidiary of Morgan Stanley, MS&Co. does not file its own periodic reports with the SEC that contain descriptions of material litigation, proceedings and investigations. As a result, we refer you to the “Legal Proceedings” section of Morgan Stanley’s SEC 10-K filings for 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011 and 2010.

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

Regulatory and Governmental Matters.

The Company has received subpoenas and requests for information from certain federal and state regulatory and governmental entities, including among others various members of the RMBS Working Group of the Financial Fraud Enforcement Task Force, such as the United States Department of Justice, Civil Division and several state Attorney General’s Offices, concerning the origination, financing, purchase, securitization and servicing of subprime and non-subprime residential mortgages and related matters such as residential mortgage backed securities (“RMBS”), collateralized debt obligations (“CDOs”), structured investment vehicles (“SIVs”) and credit default swaps backed by or referencing mortgage pass-through certificates. These matters, some of which are in advanced stages, include, but are not limited to, investigations related to the Company’s due diligence on the loans that it purchased for securitization, the Company’s communications with ratings agencies, the Company’s disclosures to investors, and the Company’s handling of servicing and foreclosure related issues.

On February 25, 2015, the Company reached an agreement in principle with the United States Department of Justice, Civil Division and the United States Attorney’s Office for the Northern District of California, Civil Division (collectively, the “Civil Division”) to pay $2.6 billion to resolve certain claims that the Civil Division indicated it intended to bring against the Company. While the Company and the Civil Division have reached an agreement in principle to resolve this matter, there can be no assurance that the Company and the Civil Division will agree on the final documentation of the settlement.

In May 2014, the California Attorney General’s Office (“CAAG”), which is one of the members of the RMBS Working Group, indicated that it has made certain preliminary conclusions that the Company made knowing and material misrepresentations regarding RMBS and that it knowingly caused material misrepresentations to be made regarding the Cheyne SIV, which issued securities marketed to the California Public Employees Retirement System. The CAAG has further indicated that it believes the Company’s conduct violated California law and that it may seek treble damages, penalties and injunctive relief. The Company does not agree with these conclusions and has presented defenses to them to the CAAG.

On September 16, 2014, the Virginia Attorney General’s Office filed a civil lawsuit, styled Commonwealth of Virginia ex rel. Integra REC LLC v. Barclays Capital Inc., et al., against the Company and several other defendants in the Circuit Court of the City of Richmond related to RMBS. The lawsuit alleges that the Company and the other defendants knowingly made misrepresentations and omissions related to the loans backing RMBS purchased by the Virginia Retirement System (“VRS”). The complaint alleges VRS suffered total losses of approximately $384 million on these securities, but does not specify the amount of alleged losses attributable to RMBS sponsored or underwritten by the Company. The complaint asserts claims under the Virginia Fraud Against Taxpayers Act, as well as common law claims of actual and constructive fraud, and seeks, among other things, treble damages and civil penalties. On January 20, 2015, the defendants filed a demurrer to the complaint and a plea in bar seeking dismissal of the complaint.

In October 2014, the Illinois Attorney General’s Office (“IL AG”) sent a letter to the Company alleging that the Company knowingly made misrepresentations related to RMBS purchased by certain pension funds affiliated with the State of Illinois and demanding that the Company pay the IL AG approximately $88 million. The Company does not agree with these allegations and has presented defenses to them to the IL AG.

On January 13, 2015, the New York Attorney General’s Office (“NYAG”), which is also a member of the RMBS Working Group, indicated that it intends to file a lawsuit related to approximately 30 subprime securitizations sponsored by the Company. NYAG indicated that the lawsuit would allege that the Company misrepresented or omitted material information related to the due diligence, underwriting and valuation of the loans in the securitizations and the properties securing them and indicated that its lawsuit would be brought under the Martin Act. The Company does not agree with NYAG’s allegations and has presented defenses to them to NYAG.

On June 5, 2012, the Company consented to and became the subject of an Order Instituting Proceedings Pursuant to Sections 6(c) and 6(d) of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended, Making Findings and Imposing Remedial Sanctions by The Commodity Futures Trading Commission (“CFTC”) to resolve allegations related to the failure of a salesperson to comply with exchange rules that prohibit off-exchange futures transactions unless there is an Exchange for Related Position (“EFRP”). Specifically, the CFTC found that from April 2008 through October 2009, the Company violated Section 4c(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act and Commission Regulation 1.38 by executing, processing and reporting numerous off-exchange futures trades to the Chicago Mercantile Exchange (“CME”) and Chicago Board of Trade (“CBOT”) as EFRPs in violation of CME and CBOT rules because those trades lacked the corresponding and related cash, OTC swap, OTC option, or other OTC derivative position. In addition, the CFTC found that the Company violated CFTC Regulation 166.3 by failing to supervise the handling of the trades at issue and failing to have adequate policies and procedures designed to detect and deter the violations of the Act and Regulations. Without admitting or denying the underlying allegations and without adjudication of any issue of law or fact, the Company accepted and consented to entry of findings and the imposition of a cease and desist order, a fine of $5,000,000, and undertakings related to public statements, cooperation and payment of the fine. The Company entered into corresponding and related settlements with the CME and CBOT in which the CME found that the Company violated CME Rules 432.Q and 538 and fined the Company $750,000 and CBOT found that the Company violated CBOT Rules 432.Q and 538 and fined the Company $1,000,000.

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

On April 21, 2015, the Chicago Board Options Exchange, Incorporated (“CBOE”) and the CBOE Futures Exchange, LLC (“CFE”) filed statements of charges against the Company in connection with trading by one of the Company’s former traders of EEM options contracts that allegedly disrupted the final settlement price of the November 2012 VXEM futures. CBOE alleged that the Company violated CBOE Rules 4.1, 4.2 and 4.7, Sections 9(a) and 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, and Rule 10b-5 thereunder. CFE alleged that the Company violated CFE Rules 608, 609 and 620. Both matters are ongoing.

On June 18, 2015, the Company entered into a settlement with the SEC and paid a fine of $500,000 as part of the MCDC Initiative to resolve allegations that the Company failed to form a reasonable basis through adequate due diligence for believing the truthfulness of the assertions by issuers and/or obligors regarding their compliance with previous continuing disclosure undertakings pursuant to Rule 15c2-12 in connection with offerings in which the Company acted as senior or sole underwriter.

Other Litigation

On December 23, 2009, the Federal Home Loan Bank of Seattle filed a complaint against the Company and another defendant in the Superior Court of the State of Washington, styled Federal Home Loan Bank of Seattle v. Morgan Stanley & Co. Inc., et al. The amended complaint, filed on September 28, 2010, alleges that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in the sale to plaintiff of certain mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The total amount of certificates allegedly sold to plaintiff by the Company was approximately $233 million. The complaint raises claims under the Washington State Securities Act and seeks, among other things, to rescind the plaintiff’s purchase of such certificates. On October 18, 2010, defendants filed a motion to dismiss the action. By orders dated June 23, 2011 and July 18, 2011, the court denied defendants’ omnibus motion to dismiss plaintiff’s amended complaint and on August 15, 2011, the court denied the Company’s individual motion to dismiss the amended complaint. On March 7, 2013, the court granted defendants’ motion to strike plaintiff’s demand for a jury trial. At June 25, 2015, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in this action was approximately $49 million, and the certificates had not yet incurred actual losses. Based on currently available information, the Company believes it could incur a loss in this action up to the difference between the $49 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against the Company, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. The Company may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses and to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

On March 15, 2010, the Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco filed two complaints against the Company and other defendants in the Superior Court of the State of California. These actions are styled Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco v. Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC, et al., and Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco v. Deutsche Bank Securities Inc. et al., respectively. Amended complaints filed on June 10, 2010 allege that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in connection with the sale to plaintiff of a number of mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The amount of certificates allegedly sold to plaintiff by the Company in these cases was approximately $704 million and $276 million, respectively. The complaints raise claims under both the federal securities laws and California law and seek, among other things, to rescind the plaintiff’s purchase of such certificates. On August 11, 2011, plaintiff’s federal securities law claims were dismissed with prejudice. The defendants filed answers to the amended complaints on October 7, 2011. On February 9, 2012, defendants’ demurrers with respect to all other claims were overruled. On December 20, 2013, plaintiff’s negligent misrepresentation claims were dismissed with prejudice. On January 26, 2015, as a result of a settlement with certain other defendants, the plaintiff requested and the court subsequently entered a dismissal with prejudice of certain of the plaintiff’s claims, including all remaining claims against the Company in the Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco v. Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC, et al. action. On February 18, 2015, the court entered an order setting a number of claims for trial throughout 2016. Claims against the Company have not yet been set for trial. At June 25, 2015, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in these cases was approximately $63 million, and the certificates had incurred actual losses of approximately $1 million. Based on currently available information, the Company believes it could incur a loss for this action up to the difference between the $63 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against the Company, or upon sale, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. The Company may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses and to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

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

On October 15, 2010, the Federal Home Loan Bank of Chicago filed a complaint against the Company and other defendants in the Circuit Court of the State of Illinois, styled Federal Home Loan Bank of Chicago v. Bank of America Funding Corporation et al. A corrected amended complaint was filed on April 8, 2011. The corrected amended complaint alleges that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in the sale to plaintiff of a number of mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans and asserts claims under Illinois law. The total amount of certificates allegedly sold to plaintiff by the Company at issue in the action was approximately $203 million. The complaint seeks, among other things, to rescind the plaintiff’s purchase of such certificates. The defendants filed a motion to dismiss the corrected amended complaint on May 27, 2011, which was denied on September 19, 2012. On December 13, 2013, the court entered an order dismissing all claims related to one of the securitizations at issue. After that dismissal, the remaining amount of certificates allegedly issued by the Company or sold to plaintiff by the Company was approximately $78 million. At June 25, 2015, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in this action was approximately $53 million, and the certificates had not yet incurred actual losses. Based on currently available information, the Company believes it could incur a loss in this action up to the difference between the $53 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against the Company, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. The Company may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses and to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

On April 25, 2012, The Prudential Insurance Company of America and certain affiliates filed a complaint against the Company and certain affiliates in the Superior Court of the State of New Jersey, styled The Prudential Insurance Company of America, et al. v. Morgan Stanley, et al. On October 16, 2012, plaintiffs filed an amended complaint. The amended complaint alleges that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in connection with the sale to plaintiffs of certain mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The total amount of certificates allegedly sponsored, underwritten and/or sold by the Company is approximately $1.073 billion. The amended complaint raises claims under the New Jersey Uniform Securities Law, as well as common law claims of negligent misrepresentation, fraud, fraudulent inducement, equitable fraud, aiding and abetting fraud, and violations of the New Jersey RICO statute, and includes a claim for treble damages. On March 15, 2013, the court denied the defendants’ motion to dismiss the amended complaint. On January 2, 2015, the court denied defendants’ renewed motion to dismiss the amended complaint. At June 25, 2015, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in this

action was approximately $590 million, and the certificates had not yet incurred actual losses. Based on currently available information, the Company believes it could incur a loss in this action up to the difference between the $590 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against the Company, or upon sale, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. The Company may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses and to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

On April 20, 2011, the Federal Home Loan Bank of Boston filed a complaint against the Company and other defendants in the Superior Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts styled Federal Home Loan Bank of Boston v. Ally Financial, Inc. F/K/A GMAC LLC et al. An amended complaint was filed on June 29, 2012 and alleges that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in the sale to plaintiff of certain mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The total amount of certificates allegedly issued by the Company or sold to plaintiff by the Company was approximately $385 million. The amended complaint raises claims under the Massachusetts Uniform Securities Act, the Massachusetts Consumer Protection Act and common law and seeks, among other things, to rescind the plaintiff’s purchase of such certificates. On May 26, 2011, defendants removed the case to the United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts. On October 11, 2012, defendants filed motions to dismiss the amended complaint, which were granted in part and denied in part on September 30, 2013. The defendants filed an answer to the amended complaint on December 16, 2013. Plaintiff has voluntarily dismissed its claims against the Company with respect to two of the securitizations at issue, such that the remaining amount of certificates allegedly issued by the Company or sold to plaintiff by the Company is approximately $358 million. At June 25, 2015, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in this action was approximately $57 million, and the certificates had not yet incurred actual losses. Based on currently available information, the Company believes it could incur a loss in this action up to the difference between the $57 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against the Company, or upon sale, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. The Company may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses and to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

On May 3, 2013, plaintiffs in Deutsche Zentral-Genossenschaftsbank AG et al. v. Morgan Stanley et al. filed a complaint against the Company, certain affiliates, and other defendants in the Supreme Court of NY. The complaint alleges that defendants made material misrepresentations and omissions in the sale to plaintiffs of certain mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The total amount of certificates allegedly sponsored, underwritten and/or sold by the Company to plaintiff was approximately $694 million. The complaint alleges causes of action against the Company for common law fraud, fraudulent concealment, aiding and abetting fraud, negligent misrepresentation, and rescission and seeks, among other things, compensatory and punitive damages. On June 10, 2014, the court denied the defendants’ motion to dismiss. On August 4, 2014, claims regarding two certificates were dismissed by stipulation. After these dismissals, the remaining amount of certificates allegedly issued by the Company or sold to plaintiff by the Company was approximately $644 million. On September 12, 2014, the Company filed a notice of appeal from the denial of the motion to dismiss. On January 12, 2015, the Company filed an amended answer to the complaint. At June 25, 2014, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in this action was approximately $283 million, and the certificates had incurred actual losses of approximately $80 million. Based on currently available information, the Company believes it could incur a loss in this action up to the difference between

the $283 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against the Company, or upon sale, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. The Company may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses.

On September 23, 2013, the plaintiff in National Credit Union Administration Board v. Morgan Stanley & Co. Inc., et al. filed a complaint against the Company and certain affiliates in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York. The complaint alleges that defendants made untrue statements of material fact or omitted to state material facts in the sale to the plaintiff of certain mortgage pass-through certificates issued by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The total amount of certificates allegedly sponsored, underwritten and/or sold by the Company to plaintiffs was approximately $417 million. The complaint alleges causes of action against the Company for violations of Section 11 and Section 12(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, violations of the Texas Securities Act, and violations of the Illinois Securities Law of 1953 and seeks, among other things, rescissory and compensatory damages. The defendants filed a motion to dismiss the complaint on November 13, 2013. On January 22, 2014 the court granted defendants’ motion to dismiss with respect to claims arising under the Securities Act of 1933 and denied defendants’ motion to dismiss with respect to claims arising under Texas Securities Act and the Illinois Securities Law of 1953. On November 17, 2014, the plaintiff filed an amended complaint. On December 15, 2014, defendants answered the amended complaint. At June 25, 2015, the current unpaid balance of the mortgage pass-through certificates at issue in this action was approximately $200 million, and the certificates had incurred actual losses of $28 million. Based on currently available information, the Company believes it could incur a loss in this action up to the difference between the $200 million unpaid balance of these certificates (plus any losses incurred) and their fair market value at the time of a judgment against the Company, or upon sale, plus pre- and post-judgment interest, fees and costs. The Company may be entitled to be indemnified for some of these losses and to an offset for interest received by the plaintiff prior to a judgment.

Settled Civil Litigation

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

allegedly issued by the Company and/or its affiliates or sold to plaintiff’s affiliates’ clients by the Company and/or its affiliates in the two matters was approximately $263 million. On February 11, 2014, the parties entered into an agreement to settle the litigation. On February 20, 2014, the court dismissed the action.

On October 25, 2010, the Company, certain affiliates and Pinnacle Performance Limited, a special purpose vehicle (“SPV”), were named as defendants in a purported class action related to securities issued by the SPV in Singapore, commonly referred to as “Pinnacle Notes.” The case is styled Ge Dandong, et al. v. Pinnacle Performance Ltd., et al. and was pending in the SDNY. On January 31, 2014, the plaintiffs filed a second amended complaint, which asserted common law claims of fraud, aiding and abetting fraud, fraudulent inducement, aiding and abetting fraudulent inducement, and breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing. On July 17, 2014, the parties reached an agreement to settle the litigation, which received final court approval on July 2, 2015.

On July 5, 2011, Allstate Insurance Company and certain of its affiliated entities filed a complaint against the Company in the Supreme Court of NY, NY County, styled Allstate Insurance Company, et al. v. Morgan Stanley, et al. An amended complaint was filed on September 9, 2011, and alleges that the defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in the sale to the plaintiffs of certain mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The total amount of certificates allegedly issued and/or sold to the plaintiffs by the Company was approximately $104 million. The complaint raised common law claims of fraud, fraudulent inducement, aiding and abetting fraud, and negligent misrepresentation and seeks, among other things, compensatory and/or recessionary damages associated with the plaintiffs’ purchases of such certificates. On March 15, 2013, the court denied in substantial part the defendants’ motion to dismiss the amended complaint, which order the Company appealed on April 11, 2013. On May 3, 2013, the Company filed its answer to the amended complaint. On January 16, 2015, the parties reached an agreement to settle the litigation.

On July 18, 2011, the Western and Southern Life Insurance Company and certain affiliated companies filed a complaint against the Company and other defendants in the Court of Common Pleas in Ohio, styled Western and Southern Life Insurance Company, et al. v. Morgan Stanley Mortgage Capital Inc., et al. An amended complaint was filed on April 2, 2012 and alleges that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in the sale to plaintiffs of certain mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The amount of the certificates allegedly sold to plaintiffs by the Company was approximately $153 million. On June 8, 2015, the parties reached an agreement to settle the litigation.

On September 2, 2011, the Federal Housing Finance Agency (“FHFA”), as conservator for Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, filed 17 complaints against numerous financial services companies, including the Company and certain affiliates. A complaint against the Company and certain affiliates and other defendants was filed in the Supreme Court of NY, styled Federal Housing Finance Agency, as Conservator v. Morgan Stanley et al. The complaint alleges that defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in connection with the sale to Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac of residential mortgage pass-through certificates with an original unpaid balance of approximately $11 billion. The complaint raised claims under federal and state securities laws and common law and seeks, among other things, rescission and compensatory and punitive damages. On February 7, 2014, the parties entered into an agreement to settle the litigation. On February 20, 2014, the court dismissed the action.

On April 25, 2012, Metropolitan Life Insurance Company and certain affiliates filed a complaint against the Company and certain affiliates in the Supreme Court of NY, NY County styled Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, et al. v. Morgan Stanley, et al. An amended complaint was filed on June 29, 2012, and alleges that the defendants made untrue statements and material omissions in the sale to the plaintiffs of certain mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The total amount of certificates allegedly sponsored, underwritten, and/or sold by the Company was approximately $758 million. The amended complaint raised common law claims of fraud, fraudulent inducement, and aiding and abetting fraud and seeks, among other things, rescission, compensatory, and/or rescissionary damages, as well as punitive damages, associated with the plaintiffs’ purchases of such certificates. On April 11, 2014, the parties entered into a settlement agreement.

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

On November 4, 2011, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (“FDIC”), as receiver for Franklin Bank S.S.B, filed two complaints against the Company in the District Court of the State of Texas. Each was styled Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation as Receiver for Franklin Bank, S.S.B v. Morgan Stanley & Company LLC F/K/A Morgan Stanley & Co. Inc. and alleged that the Company made untrue statements and material omissions in connection with the sale to plaintiff of mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The amount of certificates allegedly underwritten and sold to plaintiff by the Company in these cases was approximately $67 million and $35 million, respectively. On July 2, 2015, the parties reached an agreement to settle the litigation.

On February 14, 2013, Bank Hapoalim B.M. filed a complaint against the Company and certain affiliates in the Supreme Court of NY, styled Bank Hapoalim B.M. v. Morgan Stanley et al. The complaint alleges that defendants made material misrepresentations and omissions in the sale to plaintiff of certain mortgage pass-through certificates backed by securitization trusts containing residential mortgage loans. The total amount of certificates allegedly sponsored, underwritten and/or sold by the Company to plaintiff was approximately $141 million. On July 28, 2015, the parties reached an agreement to settle the litigation.

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

There have been no material changes from the risk factors previously referenced in the Partnership’s Report on Form 10-K, as updated by the Partnership’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2015.

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