60 EAST 42ND STREET ASSOCIATES (CIK 90794)
Form 10-Q
period 1999-06-30
filed 1999-08-16

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

An Exhibit Index is located on Page 12 of this Report.
Number of pages (including exhibits) in this filing: 12


                PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

                60 East 42nd St. Associates
              Condensed Statements of Income
                        (Unaudited)

                                For the Three Months    For the Six Months
                                     Ended June 30,      Ended June 30,
                                  1999         1998     1999       1998
Rent Income:

Basic rent, from a
  related party (Note B)        $271,960  $271,960     $  543,921   $  543,921
Additional rent from a
  related party (Note B)         263,450   263,450        526,900      526,900
                                --------  --------     ----------   ----------
        Total rent income        535,410   535,410      1,070,821    1,070,821
                                ========  ========     ==========   ==========
Expenses:

Interest on mortgage (Note B)    265,960   265,960        531,921      531,921
Supervisory services,
  to a related party (Note C)      7,845     7,845         15,690       15,690
Amortization of mortgage
  refinancing costs                6,194     6,194         12,388       12,388
                                --------  --------     ----------    ----------
        Total expenses           279,999   279,999        559,999      559,999
                                --------  --------     ----------    ----------
Net Income                      $255,411  $255,411     $  510,822      510,822
                                ========  ========     ==========    ==========
Earnings per $10,000
  participation unit, based
  on 700 participation units
  outstanding during the year   $ 364.87  $ 364.87     $  729.75     $  729.75
                                ========  ========     =========     =========
Distributions per $10,000
  participation consisted
  of the following:

Income                          $ 364.87  $ 364.87    $  729.75      $  729.75
Return of Capital               $   8.85      8.85        17.69          17.69
                                --------  --------    ---------       ---------
        Total distributions     $ 373.72  $ 373.72    $  747.44         747.44
                                ========  ========    =========      =========

At June 30, 1999 and 1998, there were $7,000,000 of participations
outstanding.

                60 East 42nd St. Associates
                 Condensed Balance Sheet
                        (Unaudited)

Assets                                  June 30, 1999   December 31, 1998
Current assets:
  Cash                                   $    87,879     $    87,879
                                           -----------     -----------
  Total current assets                        87,879          87,879

Real estate
  Land                                     7,240,000       7,240,000
  Buildings and Building Improvements     18,534,135      18,534,135
  Less, allowance for depreciation        18,534,135      18,534,135
                                         -----------     -----------
                                           7,240,000       7,240,000
Mortgage refinancing costs                   249,522         249,522
  Less, allowance for amortization           117,397         105,009
                                         -----------     -----------
                                             132,125         144,513
                                         -----------     -----------
Total assets                             $ 7,460,004     $ 7,472,392
                                         ===========     ===========
Liabilities and Capital

  Long-term debt                         $12,020,814      12,020,814

  Capital
  Capital deficit, January 1,             (4,548,422)     (4,523,646)
  Add, Net income:
  January 1, 1999 through June 30, 1999      510,822             -0-
  January 1, 1998 through December 31, 1998      -0-       2,390,776
                                         -----------     -----------
                                          (4,037,600)     (2,132,870)
Less Distributions:
  Monthly distributions,
  January 1, 1999 through June 30, 1999      523,210             -0-
  January 1, 1998 through December 31, 1998      -0-       1,046,420
  Distribution on November 30, 1998 of
   Additional Rent for the lease year
    ended September 30, 1998                     -0-       1,369,132
                                          -----------     -----------
Total distributions                          523,210       2,415,552
                                          -----------     -----------
Capital (deficit)
  June 30, 1999                           (4,560,810)            -0-
  December 31, 1998                             -0-      (4,548,422)
                                          -----------     -----------
Total liabilities and capital:
  June 30, 1999                            7,460,004             -0-
  December 31, 1998                              -0-       7,472,392
                                         ===========     ===========

                60 East 42nd St. Associates
                Condensed Balance Sheet
                        (Unaudited)

                                        January 1, 1999   January 1, 1998
                                            through           through
                                        June 30, 1999      June 30, 1998

Cash flows from operating activities:
   Net income                             $   510,822     $  510,822
Adjustments to reconcile net income
   to cash provided by operating
   activities:
   Amortization of mortgage
        refinancing costs                      12,388         12,388
                                           -----------     ----------
   Net cash provided by operating
     Activities                               523,210        523,210
                                           -----------     ----------

Cash flows from financing activities:
   Cash distributions                       (523,210)      (523,210)
                                           -----------     ----------
   Net cash used in financing
        activities                          (523,210)      (523,210)
                                           -----------     ----------
   Net increase (decrease) in cash               -0-            -0-

Cash, beginning of quarter                    87,879         87,879
                                           -----------     ----------
Cash, end of quarter                     $    87,879     $   87,879
                                           ===========     ==========

                                         January 1, 1999   January 1, 1998
                                              through           through
                                          June 30, 1999      June 30, 1998
Cash paid for:
Interest                                  $   531,921     $  531,921
                                          ===========     ==========

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

                              -4-
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

                                  -5-
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

                                -6-
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

        As of June 30, 1999, the Partners owned of record and
beneficially an aggregate $61,667 of participations in Registrant, representing 8.8% of the currently outstanding participations therein.

        In addition, as of June 30, 1999, certain of the Partners in Registrant (or their respective spouses) held additional
Participations in Registrant as follows:

        Anthony E. Malkin owned of record as co-trustee an aggregate of $5,000 of Participations. Mr. Anthony E. Malkin disclaims any beneficial ownership of such Participations.

        Peter L. Malkin owned of record as trustee or co-trustee, an aggregate of $45,714 of Participations. Mr. Malkin
        disclaims any beneficial ownership of such Participations.

        Trusts for the benefit of members of Peter L. Malkin's family owned of record and beneficially $107,500 of Participations. Mr. Malkin disclaims any beneficial ownership of such Participations, except that such Trusts are required to complete scheduled payments to Mr. Malkin.

        Richard A. Shapiro owned of record as custodian, but not
        beneficially, a $5,000 Participation. Mr. Shapiro disclaims any beneficial ownership of such Participation.

                                   -7-
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

        Total income remained the same for the six month
        period ended June 30, 1999, as compared with the six
        month period ended June 30, 1998.

        Total expenses remained the same for the six month
        period ended June 30, 1999, as compared with the six
        month period ended June 30, 1998.

                            -8-
Liquidity and Capital Resources

        There has been no significant change in Registrant's
liquidity for the six month period ended June 30, 1999, as compared with the six month period ended June 30, 1998.

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

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

        On June 30, 1999, the Partners mailed to the
Participants a STATEMENT ISSUED BY THE AGENTS IN CONNECTION WITH THE SOLICITATION OF CONSENTS OF THE PARTICIPANTS (the "Statement") requesting their authorization for a program to complete and finance improvements and grant lease extensions. The details of the Partners' Proposal are provided in the Definitive Proxy Statement which was filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission as
Schedule 14-A on July 1, 1999, and is incorporated by reference. Supplementary letters consistent with such Statement were subsequently mailed to the Participants, have been filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission, and are also incorporated by reference.

Item 6.	Exhibits and Reports on Form 8-K.

        (a)     The exhibits hereto are being incorporated by
reference.

        (b) Registrant has not filed any report on Form 8-K during the quarter for which this report is being filed.

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


Date: August 13, 1999


		Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, this report has been signed by the undersigned as Attorney-in-Fact for each of the Partners in Registrant, pursuant to the Power,
on behalf of Registrant on the date indicated.



By:  /s/ Stanley Katzman
	Stanley Katzman, Attorney-in-Fact*


Date: August 13, 1999













__________________________
*	Mr. Katzman supervises accounting functions for Registrant.

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

                           -12-